AYUSH
Prime Minister highlightes the importance of Ayurveda and Yoga in his inaugural address at ‘World Food India’
The Ayush Ministry organized an Ayush discussion session, and experts brainstormed on Ayush visa, Ayush diet, AI
Ayush diet market likely to increase to Rs 100 billion, Ayurvedic superfoods are becoming part of international food style
03 NOV 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
At the inauguration ceremony of World Food India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, "India's sustainable food culture is the result of a journey of thousands of years. Our ancestors had linked Ayurveda with the food style of the common people. Just as international food culture was developed on the initiative of India, Yoga Day took Yoga to every corner of the world, similarly now Millets will also reach every corner of the world."
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi underlined the importance of Ayurveda and Yoga at the inaugural ceremony of World Food India held from 3 November to 5 November 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the global spread of Yoga. After the inauguration ceremony, in the knowledge session organized by the Ministry of Ayush, Professor Anupam Srivastava, who from National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, while emphasizing Medical Value Tourism, said that the system of Ayush Visa is very helpful for those in need of health services across the world.
Managing Director of Omni Active Health Technologies, Sanjay Mariwala, said that at present the Indian market for Ayush products is about 3.5 billion US dollars which has the potential to go up to 100 billion. According to Dr. Shiv Kumar Harti, Associate Professor, All India Institute of Ayurveda, food, sleep, and lifestyle are three major parts of human health and Ayush products are becoming a part of the international food style. Dr. Saket Chattopadhyay, who came from FITT-IIT Delhi, explained how the help of Artificial Intelligence can be obtained in the development of new Ayush products.
Vijendra Prakash, Regulatory Head, of Himalaya Wellness Company, said that real development can be imagined with cooperation and participation in the development of Ayush industry. Media Advisor of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Sanjay Dev played the role of coordinator of the Ayush Knowledge Session and reiterating the statement of Prime Minister Modi, he said that Ayurveda has been a part of the culture settled in our country for thousands of years and Ayush is working to take this system forward.
The Ministry of Ayush is playing the role of a partner in this event of World Food India. Ayush Pavilion has been prepared by the Ministry of Ayush at World Food India in which detailed information is being given about the Ayurveda diet along with the utility of the Ayush diet in the present life, the importance of Ayush diet, methods of obtaining it, etc.. Along with this, proper food and food plates as per traditional medical practices, etc. have been explained. Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also visited the Ayush Pavilion today. Many senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, officials of institutions under the Ministry of Ayush, and others were present.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया’ आयोजन के उद्घाटन भाषण में आयुर्वेद और योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष चर्चा सत्र आयोजित किया और विशेषज्ञों ने आयुष वीजा, आयुष आहार, कृत्रिम मेधा पर अपने-अपने विचार रखे
आयुष आहार का बाजार 100 अरब रुपये तक बढ़ने की संभावना, आयुर्वेदिक सुपरफूड अंतरराष्ट्रीय खाद्य शैली का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं
03 NOV 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया के उद्घाटन समारोह में कहा, “ भारत की सतत खाद्य संस्कृति हजारों वर्षों की यात्रा का परिणाम है। हमारे पूर्वजों ने आयुर्वेद को आम लोगों की भोजन शैली से जोड़ा था, भारत की पहल पर जिस तरह अंतरराष्ट्रीय भोजन संस्कृति का विकास हुआ, योग दिवस ने योग को दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाया, उसी तरह अब श्रीअन्न भी दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचेंगे। ”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तीन नवंबर से पांच नवंबर 2023 तक नयी दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित ‘वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया’ के उद्घाटन समारोह में आयुर्वेद और योग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने योग के वैश्विक प्रसार के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से आयोजित ज्ञान सत्र में राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, जयपुर के प्रोफेसर अनुपम श्रीवास्तव ने ‘मेडिकल वैल्यू टूरिज्म’ पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आयुष वीजा की व्यवस्था दुनिया भर के स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के जरूरतमंद लोगों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी है।
ओमनी एक्टिव हेल्थ टेक्नोलॉजीज के प्रबंध निदेशक संजय मारीवाला ने कहा कि वर्तमान में आयुष उत्पादों का भारतीय बाजार लगभग 3.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का है, जिसके 100 अरब तक जाने की क्षमता है। अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ शिव कुमार हार्टी के अनुसार भोजन, नींद और जीवनशैली मानव स्वास्थ्य के तीन
प्रमुख अंग हैं। आयुष उत्पाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय खाद्य शैली का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं। फाउंडेशन फॉर इन्नोवेशन एंड टेक्नॉलॉजी ट्रांसफर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट आफ टेक्नॉलॉजी, दिल्ली से आये डॉ साकेत चट्टोपाध्याय ने बताया कि कैसे नये आयुष उत्पादों के विकास में कृत्रिम मेधा की मदद ली जा सकती है।
हिमालय वेलनेस कंपनी के रेगुलेटरी हेड विजेंद्र प्रकाश ने कहा कि आयुष उद्योग के विकास में सहयोग और भागीदारी से ही वास्तविक विकास की कल्पना की जा सकती है। आयुष मंत्रालय के मीडिया सलाहकार श्री संजय देव ने आयुष ज्ञान सत्र के समन्वयक की भूमिका निभायी। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कथन को दोहराते हुए कहा कि आयुर्वेद हजारों वर्षों से हमारे देश में बसी संस्कृति का हिस्सा रहा है और आयुष इसी व्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने का काम कर रहा है।
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया के इस आयोजन में आयुष मंत्रालय भागीदार की भूमिका निभा रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय की ओर से वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया में आयुष मंडप तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें आयुर्वेद आहार के साथ-साथ वर्तमान जीवन में आयुष आहार की उपयोगिता, आयुष आहार का महत्व, इसे प्राप्त करने के तरीके आदि के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी जा रही है। इसके साथ ही पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के अनुसार उचित भोजन और भोजन की थाली आदि के बारे में भी बताया गया है। आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने भी शुक्रवार को आयुष मंडप का दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन संस्थानों के अधिकारी और अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।