आयुष मंत्रालय
भारतीय विश्व खाद्य महोत्सव ’ मध्ये केलेल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात आयुर्वेद आणि योगाचे महत्त्व पंतप्रधानांनी केले अधोरेखित
आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून आयुष चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन आणि आयुष व्हिसा, आयुष आहार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर तज्ज्ञांचे विचारमंथन
03 NOV 2023 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
"भारताची शाश्वत खाद्यसंस्कृती हजारो वर्षांच्या प्रवासाचे फलित आहे'', असे भारतीय विश्व खाद्य महोत्सवाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सांगितले. ''आपल्या पूर्वजांनी आयुर्वेदाचा संबंध सर्वसामान्य लोकांच्या आहारशैलीशी जोडला होता.ज्याप्रमाणे भारताच्या पुढाकाराने आंतरराष्ट्रीय खाद्यसंस्कृती विकसित झाली, योग दिनाने योगाला जगाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात नेले, त्याचप्रमाणे आता भरडधान्य देखील जगाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचेल'', असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
नवी दिल्लीतील प्रगती मैदान येथे 3 नोव्हेंबर ते 5 नोव्हेंबर 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित भारतीय विश्व खाद्य महोत्सवाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आयुर्वेद आणि योगाभ्यासाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
योगाच्या जागतिक प्रसाराच्या महत्त्वावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. उद्घाटन समारंभानंतर, आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या माहितीपर सत्रात, जयपूरच्या राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेचे प्रा. अनुपम श्रीवास्तव यांनी वैद्यकीय मूल्य पर्यटनावर भर देताना सांगितले की, आयुष व्हिसा ही प्रणाली जगभरातील आरोग्य सेवेच्या गरजूंसाठी खूप उपयुक्त आहे.
भारतीय विश्व खाद्य महोत्सवात आयुष मंत्रालय भागीदाराची भूमिका बजावत आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयातर्फे महोत्सवात आयुष दालन तयार करण्यात आले आहे. यात आयुर्वेद आहारासोबतच आयुष आहाराची सध्याच्या जीवनातील उपयुक्तता, आयुष आहाराचे महत्त्व, ते मिळवण्याच्या पद्धती इत्यादींची सविस्तर माहिती देण्यात आली आहे. यासोबतच पारंपरिक वैद्यक पद्धतींनुसार योग्य आहार आणि जेवणाची थाळी कशी असावी वगैरे गोष्टी समजावून सांगितल्या आहेत. आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनीही आज आयुष दालनाला भेट दिली.

AYUSH
Prime Minister highlightes the importance of Ayurveda and Yoga in his inaugural address at ‘World Food India’
The Ayush Ministry organized an Ayush discussion session, and experts brainstormed on Ayush visa, Ayush diet, AI
Ayush diet market likely to increase to Rs 100 billion, Ayurvedic superfoods are becoming part of international food style
03 NOV 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
At the inauguration ceremony of World Food India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, "India's sustainable food culture is the result of a journey of thousands of years. Our ancestors had linked Ayurveda with the food style of the common people. Just as international food culture was developed on the initiative of India, Yoga Day took Yoga to every corner of the world, similarly now Millets will also reach every corner of the world."
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi underlined the importance of Ayurveda and Yoga at the inaugural ceremony of World Food India held from 3 November to 5 November 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of the global spread of Yoga. After the inauguration ceremony, in the knowledge session organized by the Ministry of Ayush, Professor Anupam Srivastava, who from National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, while emphasizing Medical Value Tourism, said that the system of Ayush Visa is very helpful for those in need of health services across the world.
Managing Director of Omni Active Health Technologies, Sanjay Mariwala, said that at present the Indian market for Ayush products is about 3.5 billion US dollars which has the potential to go up to 100 billion. According to Dr. Shiv Kumar Harti, Associate Professor, All India Institute of Ayurveda, food, sleep, and lifestyle are three major parts of human health and Ayush products are becoming a part of the international food style. Dr. Saket Chattopadhyay, who came from FITT-IIT Delhi, explained how the help of Artificial Intelligence can be obtained in the development of new Ayush products.
Vijendra Prakash, Regulatory Head, of Himalaya Wellness Company, said that real development can be imagined with cooperation and participation in the development of Ayush industry. Media Advisor of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Sanjay Dev played the role of coordinator of the Ayush Knowledge Session and reiterating the statement of Prime Minister Modi, he said that Ayurveda has been a part of the culture settled in our country for thousands of years and Ayush is working to take this system forward.
The Ministry of Ayush is playing the role of a partner in this event of World Food India. Ayush Pavilion has been prepared by the Ministry of Ayush at World Food India in which detailed information is being given about the Ayurveda diet along with the utility of the Ayush diet in the present life, the importance of Ayush diet, methods of obtaining it, etc.. Along with this, proper food and food plates as per traditional medical practices, etc. have been explained. Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also visited the Ayush Pavilion today. Many senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, officials of institutions under the Ministry of Ayush, and others were present.