Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with the President of the UAE
The two leaders exchange views on the situation in West Asia
They share concern about terrorism, violence and loss of civilian lives
The two leaders call for early resolution of the security and humanitarian situation
The Leaders discuss ways to further strengthen Comprehensive Strategic Partnership
03 NOV 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the UAE, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan.
The two leaders exchanged views on the developments in the West Asian region.
Both leaders expressed deep concern at terrorism, deteriorating security situation and the loss of civilian lives.
The two leaders called for an early resolution of the security and humanitarian situation. They emphasized the importance of durable peace, security and stability in the region.
They also reiterated their commitment to continue to strengthen bilateral cooperation in diverse areas within the framework of the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় দ্রুত শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফিরিয়ে আনার আর্জি জানালেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর প্রেসিডেন্ট
03 NOV 2023 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
পশ্চিম এশিয়া অঞ্চলের সার্বিক বিকাশ ও উন্নয়নে ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী সমানভাবে আগ্রহী।
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানের সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরভাষ আলাপচারিতাকালে এই মত পোষণ করেন দুই বিশ্ব নেতাই।
সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপ এবং নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির অবনতির কারণে উদ্বেগও প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা। অসামরিক ব্যক্তিদের জীবন নাশের ঘটনাতেও তাঁরা বিশেষভাবে চিন্তিত বলে জানান।
সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে দ্রুত নিরাপত্তা ফিরিয়ে আনার আহ্বান জানান তাঁরা দুই বিশ্ব নেতাই। শুধু তাই নয়, এজন্য মানবতাবাদী পদক্ষেপের অনুকূলেও মত প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা। স্থায়ী শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফিরিয়ে আনার ওপর উভয়েই বিশেষভাবে জোর দেন। শ্রী মোদী এবং শেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ান ভারত এবং সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রসারে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। শুধু তাই নয়, এই সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় ও অটুট করে তোলার সপক্ষে একটি সুসংবদ্ধ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলারও আহ্বান জানান তাঁরা।