Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates World Food India 2023
Disburses Seed Capital Assistance to over one lakh SHG members
Inaugurates Food Street as part of World Food India 2023
“Fusion of technology and taste will pave the way for economy of future”
“Investor-friendly policies by government are taking food sector to new heights”
“India has achieved remarkable growth in every sector of food processing industry”
“Three pillars of India's growth story in food processing sector are small farmers, small industries and women”
“Schemes like ‘One District One Product’ are giving new identity to small farmers and small industries”
“Indian women have the natural ability to lead the food processing industry”
“India's food diversity is a dividend for global investors”
“India's sustainable food culture has evolved over thousands of years. Our ancestors linked food habits to Ayurveda”
“Millets are a part of India’s ‘superfood bucket’ and the government has identified it as Shri Anna”
“Mitigating food wastage is a significant endeavor in realizing the objective of sustainable lifestyle”
03 NOV 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the second edition of the Mega food event ‘World Food India 2023’ at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, in New Delhi today. He disbursed Seed Capital Assistance for over one lakh SHG members to strengthen Self Help Groups. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. The event aims to showcase India as the ‘food basket of the world’ and celebrate 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister hailed the technology and startup pavilion and food street showcased on the occasion and said that the fusion of technology and taste will pave the way for the economy of the future. In the changing world of today, the Prime Minister highlighted one of the prime challenges of food security and underlined the significance of World Food India 2023.
Prime Minister Modi underlined that the outcomes of World Food India are a huge example of India’s food processing sector being recognized as the ‘sunrise sector’. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the sector has attracted foreign direct investment of more than Rs 50,000 crores as a result of the government’s pro-industry and pro-farmer policies. Throwing light on the PLI scheme in the food processing sector, the Prime Minister said that it is providing huge assistance to the new players in the industry. He mentioned that work is underway on thousands of projects under the Agri-Infra Fund for post-harvest infrastructure with an approximate investment of more than Rs 50,000 crores while processing infrastructure in the fisheries and animal husbandry sector is also being encouraged with an investment of thousands of crores.
“The investor-friendly policies by the government are taking the food sector to new heights”, Shri Modi remarked. In the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the share of processed foods in India’s agricultural exports has grown from 13 percent to 23 percent, making an overall increase of 150 percent of exported processed foods. “Today, India stands at the 7th position with an overall export value of more than 50,000 million USD in agricultural produce”, he informed. He underlined that there is no sector in the food processing industry where India has not shown unprecedented growth and said that it is a golden opportunity for every company and start-up associated with the food processing industry.
Prime Minister Modi credited the consistent and dedicated efforts by the government behind the speedy and rapid growth in India’s food processing industry. He mentioned the creation of Agri-Export Policy for the first time in India, the development of nationwide logistics and infrastructure, the creation of more than 100 district-level hubs connecting the district to the global markets, increase in the number of Mega Food Parks from 2 to more than 20, and India’s food processing capacity increasing from 12 lakh metric tonnes to more than 200 lakh metric tonnes, which is a 15 time increase in the last 9 years. The Prime Minister gave examples of agricultural produce that are being exported from India for the first time and mentioned black garlic from Himachal Pradesh, dragon fruit from Jammu & Kashmir, soya milk powder from Madhya Pradesh, Karkitchoo apples from Ladakh, Cavendish banana from Punjab, Gucchi Mushrooms from Jammu, and Raw honey from Karnataka.
Noting the rapid urbanization of India, the Prime Minister drew attention to the increasing demand for packaged food creating unexplored opportunities for farmers, start-ups and small entrepreneurs. Shri Modi emphasized the need for ambitious planning to make full use of these possibilities
The Prime Minister underlined the three main pillars of India's growth story in the food processing sector - small farmers, small industries, and women. He highlighted the effective usage of Farmer Produce Organizations or FPOs as a platform to increase the participation and profits of small farmers. “We are making 10 thousand new FPOs in India, out of which 7 thousand have already been made”, he informed. He noted the increased market access and availability of processing facilities for farmers and also informed that about 2 lakh micro enterprises are being organized in the food processing industry to increase the participation of Small Scale Industries. “Schemes like ‘One District One Product’- ODOP are also giving a new identity to small farmers and small industries”, he added.
Throwing light on the path of women-led development in India, the Prime Minister highlighted the increasing contributions of women to the economy thereby benefiting the food processing industry. He informed that more than 9 crore women in India are associated with self-help groups today. Underlining that women have taken the lead in food science in India for thousands of years, the Prime Minister said that the food variety and food diversity in India is a result of the skills and knowledge of Indian women. He stated that women have been running the market of many products like pickles, papads, chips, murabba etc. from their homes. “Indian women have the natural ability to lead the food processing industry”, Shri Modi remarked as he informed that cottage industries and self-help groups are being promoted at every level for women. PM Modi mentioned disbursing seed capital worth crores of rupees to more than 1 lakh women on today’s occasion.
“There is as much food diversity in India as there is cultural diversity. India’s food diversity is a dividend for every investor in the world”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting the increased interest in curiosity towards India, the Prime Minister emphasized that the food industry around the world has a lot to learn from the food traditions of India. He said that India's sustainable food culture is the result of thousands of years of its development journey. Throwing light on the evolution of India's sustainable food culture over thousands of years, the Prime Minister underlined that India’s ancestors linked food habits with Ayurveda. “In Ayurveda, it is said ‘Rita-Bhuk’ i.e. eating according to the season, ‘Mit Bhuk’ i.e. balanced diet, and ‘Hit Bhuk’ i.e. healthy foods, these are important parts of India's scientific understanding”, he explained. He also noted the perpetual impact of trade in food grains, especially spices from India on the world. Speaking about Global Food Security, the Prime Minister stressed the need for the food processing industry to understand and implement the ancient knowledge of sustainable and healthy food habits. Shri Modi acknowledged the world celebrating 2023 as the International Year of Millets. “Millets are a part of India’s ‘superfood bucket’ and the government has identified it as Shri Anna”, Shri Modi said. Even though millets were given great priority in most civilizations for centuries, the Prime Minister pointed out that it had made its way out of the food habit in many countries including India in the last few decades, thereby causing huge damage to global health, sustainable farming as well as sustainable economy. “On India’s initiative, an awareness campaign regarding millets has started in the world”, the Prime Minister said expressing confidence that millets reach every corner of the world similar to the impact of International Yoga Day. He mentioned dishes made from millets for dignitaries visiting India during the recent G-20 summit as well as the availability of processed food items made from millets in the market. Prime Minister Modi urged the dignitaries on the occasion to discuss ways to increase the share of Shri Anna and prepare a collective roadmap for the benefit of the industry and the farmers.
Shri Modi said that the G-20 group has emphasized sustainable agriculture, food security and nutrition security in the Delhi declaration, and highlighted the role of all partners associated with food processing. He stressed moving the food distribution program towards a diversified food basket and eventually minimizing post-harvest losses. He also stressed reducing wastage by making use of technology. He urged to increase the processing of perishable products to reduce wastage, thereby benefiting farmers and preventing price fluctuations. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister underlined the need to strike a balance between the interests of farmers and consumers' satisfaction. He expressed confidence that the conclusions drawn here will lay the foundation of a sustainable and food-secure future for the world.
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, Union Minister for Rural Development, Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel were present on the occasion among others.
Background
To strengthen Self Help Groups, the Prime Minister disbursed Seed Capital Assistance for over one lakh SHG members. This support will help SHGs gain better price realization in the market through improved packaging and quality manufacturing. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Food Street as part of World Food India 2023. It will feature regional cuisines and royal culinary heritage, wherein over 200 chefs will participate and present traditional Indian cuisine, making it a unique culinary experience.
The event aims to showcase India as ‘food basket of the world’ and celebrate 2023 as the International Year of Millets. It will provide a networking and business platform for government bodies, industry professionals, farmers, entrepreneurs and other stakeholders to engage in discussions, establish partnerships, and explore investment opportunities in the agri-food sector. CEOs roundtables will focus on investment and Ease of Doing Business.
Various pavilions will be set up to showcase the innovation and strength of the Indian food processing industry. The event will host 48 sessions focusing on various aspects of the food processing industry, emphasizing financial empowerment, quality assurance and innovations in machinery and technology.
The event is poised to host participants from over 80 countries, including CEOs of prominent food processing companies. It will also feature a Reverse Buyer Seller Meet, with over 1200 overseas buyers from over 80 countries. The Netherlands will serve as the partner country, while Japan will be the event's focus country.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩ – এর উদ্বোধন করলেন
১ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের মধ্যে প্রাথমিক মূলধনী সহায়তা প্রদান
03 NOV 2023 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে ভারত মন্ডপম – এ দ্বিতীয় পর্বের বিপুলাকার খাদ্যানুষ্ঠান ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩ – এর উদ্বোধন করলেন। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে আরও বেশি শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি সদস্যদের হাতে তিনি প্রাথমিক মূলধনী সহায়তা তুলে দেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনী প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘুরে দেখেন। ভারতকে বিশ্বের খাদ্য ভান্ডার হিসেবে তুলে ধরা এবং ২০২৩ আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসেবে উদযাপন করাই এই অনুষ্ঠানের লক্ষ্য।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রযুক্তির স্টার্টআপ প্যাভিলিয়ন এবং ফুড স্ট্রিট-কে অনুষ্ঠানে যেভাবে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে, তার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, স্বাদের সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির সমন্বয়ে ভবিষ্যৎ অর্থনীতির পথ তৈরি হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের পরিবর্তিত বিশ্বে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা প্রধান চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়। এক্ষেত্রে ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩ – এর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
ভারতের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, যা উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে পরিচিত, ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া তার এক জাজ্জ্বল্যমান দৃষ্টান্ত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বর্ণনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে সরকারের শিল্প ও কৃষক অভিমুখী নীতির ফলে এই ক্ষেত্রে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ এসেছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির উপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, এতে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে নবাগতরা প্রভূত সহায়তা পাচ্ছেন। ফসল উত্তোলন পরবর্তী পরিকাঠামোর জন্য কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের অধীন কয়েক হাজার প্রকল্পের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে। এতে প্রায় ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ হবে। এর পাশাপাশি, হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে মৎস্যচাষ ও পশুপালনে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে ভারতের কৃষি রপ্তানীতে প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যের ভাগ ১৩ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২৩ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে, যা রপ্তানীকৃত প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যে প্রায় ১৫০ শতাংশ সার্বিক বৃদ্ধি। তিনি জানান, কৃষি উৎপাদনে সার্বিক রপ্তানী মূল্যে ভারতের স্থান সপ্তম, যার মূল্য ৫০ হাজার মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। এর ফলে, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প এবং স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভাবনার দরজা খুলে যাচ্ছে।
সরকারের নিরলস প্রয়াসের ফলেই ভারতের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পে দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি ঘটছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, কৃষি রপ্তানী নীতি দেশে এই প্রথম চালু করা হয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে লজিস্টিকস্ এবং পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ১০০-রও বেশি জেলা-ভিত্তিক হাব তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর দ্বারা বিশ্ব বাজারের সঙ্গে জেলাগুলিকে যুক্ত হচ্ছে। মেগা ফুড পার্কের সংখ্যা ২ থেকে বেড়ে এখন ২০ হয়েছে। ভারতের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ দক্ষতা ১২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন থেকে ২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনে ছাপিয়ে গেছে। গত ৯ বছরে যা ১৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃষ্টান্ত-স্বরূপ বলেন, কৃষি উৎপাদিত ফসল হিসেবে হিমাচল প্রদেশের কালো রসুন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ড্রাগন ফল, মধ্যপ্রদেশের সয়াবিন পাউডার, লাদাখের কার্কিডচু আপেল, পাঞ্জাবের ক্যাভেন্ডিস কলা, জম্মুর গুচ্চি মাশরুম, কর্ণাটকের মধু – এই প্রথম রপ্তানী করা হচ্ছে।
ভারতের দ্রুত নগরায়নের প্রতি আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে, প্যাকেটজাত খাদ্য সামগ্রীর চাহিদা অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কৃষকদের স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্র এবং ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগপতিদের সামনে নতুন স্মভাবনার দরজা খুলে যাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি তিনটি মূল স্তম্ভ দ্বারা সূচিত হচ্ছে। এগুলি হ’ল – ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প এবং মহিলা। কৃষক উৎপাদন সংগঠনগুলিকে সফলভাবে কাজে লাগালে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের মুনাফা লাভে তা সহায়ক হয়ে উঠতে পারে। তিনি জানান, ১০ হাজার নতুন কৃষক উৎপাদন সংগঠন গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ৭ হাজারটির কাজ ইতিমধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। প্রক্রিয়াজাত ক্ষেত্রে বাজার এবং কৃষকদের সুযোগ উত্তরোত্তর বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগকে সংগঠিত করার চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে, যাতে ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পায়। ‘এক জেলা, এক পণ্য’ ক্ষুদ্র কৃষক ও ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পকে নতুন পরিচিতি দিচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
ভারতে মহিলা চালিত অগ্রগতির পথের উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অর্থনীতি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশগ্রহণের ফলে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প নানাভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিতে আজ দেশে ৯ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা রয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে ভারতে খাদ্য বিজ্ঞানে মহিলারাই অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন। ভারতের নানাবিধ খাদ্য এবং খাদ্য বৈচিত্র্য ভারতীয় মহিলাদের জ্ঞান ও দক্ষতার ফল বলে জানান তিনি। আচার, পাপড়, চিপস্, মোরব্বা প্রভৃতি বাড়িতে তৈরি করে মহিলারা এইসব পণ্যের বাজার তৈরি করছেন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াজাত শিল্পের মহিলাদের সহজাত দক্ষতা রয়েছে। মহিলাদের উপর নির্ভর করে কুটির শিল্প এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর প্রসার ঘটছে। আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি মহিলাদের হাতে প্রাথমিক মূলধনী সহায়তা তুলে দেওয়া হ’ল বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিশ্বের খাদ্য শিল্পে অনেক কিছু ভারতীয় খাবারের ঐতিহ্য থেকে শেখা বাকি আছে। তিনি জানান, ভারতের সুস্থায়ী খাদ্য সংস্কৃতি হাজার বছরের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথের ফল। তিনি বলেন, প্রাচীনকালে ভারতীয়রা খাদ্যাভাসকে আয়ুর্বেদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছিলেন। আয়ুর্বেদে একে বলা হয় ‘রিতা-ভুক’। একে বলা হয়, ঋতু-ভিত্তিক খাদ্যাভাস। এছাড়াও রয়েছে মিত-ভুক, অর্থাৎ স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্যাভাস। এগুলি ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক চেতনার অন্যতম অঙ্গ। সুস্থায়ী এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্যাভাসের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রাচীন জ্ঞানের পূর্ণাঙ্গ অনুধাবন এবং রূপায়ণ খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের প্রয়োজন বলে জানান তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২০২৩-কে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। সরকার একে ‘শ্রী অন্ন’ বলে পরিচিতি দিয়েছে। কয়েক শতক ধরে বেশিরভাগ সভ্যতাই বাজরাকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রাধান্য দিয়ে থাকলেও গত কয়েক দশকে ভারত সহ বেশিরভাগ দেশে এর প্রতি আগ্রহ হারিয়েছে। এর ফলে, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্থায়ী চাষবাস, এমনকি সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নেও এর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়ে। ভারতের উদ্যোগে বাজরাকে ঘিরে বিশ্ব জুড়ে এক সচেতনতা প্রচারাভিযান গড়ে উঠেছে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্ব যোগ দিবসের মতো বাজরাও বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে পড়বে। জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে আসা অভ্যাগতদের মোটাদানার শস্যের খাবার পরিবেশন করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, বাজারেও মোটাদানার শস্যের থেকে প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য বাজারেও পাওয়া যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ যথাসম্ভব কমিয়ে আনতে খাদ্য ভান্ডারের বৈচিত্র্য গড়ে তোলার উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নিয়ে ফসলের অবশিষ্টাংশ যথাসম্ভব কমানো সম্ভব। পচনশীল খাদ্য পণ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের মাধ্যমে অপচয় রোধ করা সম্ভব। এর ফলে, চাষীরা যেমন উপকৃত হবেন, তেমনই বাজারে ফসলের দামও স্থিতিশীল থাকবে। কৃষক ও ক্রেতার মধ্যে স্বার্থের ভারসাম্য থাকা উচিৎ। এটি সম্ভব হলে সুস্থায়ী ও বিশ্বের খাদ্য সুরক্ষিত ভবিষ্যতে ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর প্রতিষ্ঠিত হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা সুরক্ষা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল, কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পশুপতি কুমার পরশ, কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় পশুপালন, দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্যচাষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।