Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 embodies ‘Whole of Government’ approach by bringing all stakeholders on one platform.
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
02 NOV 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign is being held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
With a view to ensure that the benefit of digital modes of Life Certificate submission reaches pensioners in the remotest corners of the country and also benefits super senior/ sick / incapacitated pensioners, a comprehensive Circular with detailed guidelines has been issued defining roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders which includes Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Associations. These guidelines include nomination of nodal officers by the stakeholders, for the Campaign, spreading awareness / providing due publicity to DLC-Face Authentication technique through banners/posters placed strategically in offices and bank branches/ ATMs, use DLC/Face Authentication technique as far as possible where Doorstep banking services are availed, equipping dedicated staff at bank branches with an Android phone to use this technology when pensioners visit the branch for submission of Life Certificate, holding of Camps to enable pensioners to submit their DLCs without delay and home visit in case of bed ridden pensioners
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations have also been sensitized to hold camps for pensioners for DLC submission. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے یکم سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 کا آغاز کیا
ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 شہروں میں 500 مقامات پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے
ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 2.0 تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر ‘پوری حکومت’ کے نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی شناخت کی توثیق جمع کروانا پنشنرز کے لیے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرنے کے عمل کو آسان اور بے رکاوٹ بنائے گا
02 NOV 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کے ‘ گزر بسر کی آسانی’ کو بڑھانے کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کا محکمہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ(ڈی ایل سی) یعنی جیون پرمان کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں، بائیو میٹرک آلات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایل سی جمع کروانا شروع کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد، محکمے نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ساتھ مل کر آدھار ڈیٹا بیس پر مبنی چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا نظام تیار کیا، جس کے تحت کسی بھی اینڈرائیڈ پر مبنی سمارٹ فون سے ایل سی جمع کرانا ممکن ہے۔ اس سہولت کے مطابق، چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کے ذریعے کسی شخص کی شناخت قائم کی جاتی ہے اور ڈی ایل سی تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ نومبر 2021 میں شروع کی گئی اس پیش رفت ٹیکنالوجی نے بیرونی بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائسز پر پنشنرز کا انحصار کم کیا اور اسمارٹ فون پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس عمل کو عوام کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی اور سستا بنا دیا۔
ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے تمام مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کے ساتھ ساتھ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے حکام کے درمیان ڈی ایل سی/چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے نومبر 2022 کے مہینے میں 37 شہروں میں ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی۔ ملک بھر میں مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنر کے 35 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی جاری کرنے کے ساتھ یہ مہم ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی۔ یکم نومبر سے 30 نومبر 2023 تک ملک بھر میں 100 شہروں میں 500 مقامات پر ایک ملک گیر مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے، جس میں پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے 17 بینکوں، وزارتوں/ محکموں، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے تعاون سے 50 لاکھ پنشنرز کا احاطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کا فائدہ ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے پنشنرز تک پہنچے اور انتہائی سینئر/بیمار/معذور پنشنرز کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے، تفصیلی رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ ایک جامع سرکلر جاری کیا گیا ہے جس میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ جن میں حکومت ہند کی وزارتیں/ محکمے، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینک اور پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز شامل ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے نوڈل افسروں کی نامزدگی، مہم کے لیے، بیداری پھیلانا/ ڈی ایل سی۔ چہرے کی شناخت کی توثیق تکنیک کو دفاتر اور بینک برانچوں/ اے ٹی ایمز میں حکمت عملی کے ساتھ لگائے گئے بینرز/پوسٹرز کے ذریعے مناسب تشہیر فراہم کرنا، جہاں تک ڈی ایل سی /چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرنا ممکن ہے ۔جہاں گھر کے دروازے پر بینکنگ کی خدمات حاصل کی جائیں، بینک کی برانچوں میں وقف عملے کو اینڈرائیڈ فون سے لیس کرنا جب پنشنرز لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے برانچ کا دورہ کریں، کیمپوں کا انعقاد کریں تاکہ پنشنرز بغیر کسی تاخیر کے اپنی ڈی ایل سی جمع کروا سکیں اور بیمار پڑے ہوئے پنشزز کے معاملے میں گھر کا دورہ کریں۔
پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کو بھی ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کے لیے پنشنرز کے لیے کیمپ لگانے کے لیے حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔ پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے کے اہلکار پنشنرز کو اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے مختلف ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے استعمال میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اہم مقامات کا دورہ کریں گے۔
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کا محکمہ اس مہم کو پورے ملک میں کامیاب بنانے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کرے گا۔