Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 embodies ‘Whole of Government’ approach by bringing all stakeholders on one platform.
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
02 NOV 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign is being held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
With a view to ensure that the benefit of digital modes of Life Certificate submission reaches pensioners in the remotest corners of the country and also benefits super senior/ sick / incapacitated pensioners, a comprehensive Circular with detailed guidelines has been issued defining roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders which includes Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Associations. These guidelines include nomination of nodal officers by the stakeholders, for the Campaign, spreading awareness / providing due publicity to DLC-Face Authentication technique through banners/posters placed strategically in offices and bank branches/ ATMs, use DLC/Face Authentication technique as far as possible where Doorstep banking services are availed, equipping dedicated staff at bank branches with an Android phone to use this technology when pensioners visit the branch for submission of Life Certificate, holding of Camps to enable pensioners to submit their DLCs without delay and home visit in case of bed ridden pensioners
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations have also been sensitized to hold camps for pensioners for DLC submission. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગે 1લીથી 30મી નવેમ્બર, 2023 દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ ઝુંબેશ 2.0 શરૂ કરી
ભારતના તમામ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 100 શહેરોમાં 500 સ્થાનો પર રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ ઝુંબેશ 2.0નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે
રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ ઝુંબેશ 2.0 તમામ હિતધારકોને એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લાવીને 'સમગ્ર સરકાર' અભિગમને મૂર્ત બનાવે છે
ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટનું ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન સબમિશન પેન્શનરો માટે જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર સબમિશનને સરળ અને સીમલેસ બનાવશે
02 NOV 2023 10:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પેન્શનરોના જીવનની સરળતા વધારવા માટે, પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ (DLC) એટલે કે જીવન પ્રમાણને વ્યાપકપણે પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યું છે. 2014માં, બાયોમેટ્રિક ઉપકરણોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને DLC સબમિટ કરવાનું શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ત્યારબાદ, આધાર ડેટાબેઝ પર આધારિત ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેક્નોલોજી સિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવા માટે વિભાગ MeitY અને UIDAI સાથે સંકળાયેલું છે, જેના દ્વારા કોઈપણ Android આધારિત સ્માર્ટ ફોનમાંથી LC સબમિટ કરવાનું શક્ય બને છે. આ સુવિધા મુજબ, વ્યક્તિની ઓળખ ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેક્નિક દ્વારા સ્થાપિત થાય છે અને DLC જનરેટ થાય છે. નવેમ્બર 2021માં શરૂ કરાયેલી આ પ્રગતિશીલ ટેક્નોલોજીએ પેન્શનરોની બાહ્ય બાયો-મેટ્રિક ઉપકરણો પરની નિર્ભરતા ઓછી કરી અને સ્માર્ટફોન-આધારિત ટેક્નોલોજીનો લાભ લઈને આ પ્રક્રિયાને લોકો માટે વધુ સુલભ અને પરવડે તેવી બનાવી.
ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ સબમિટ કરવા માટે DLC/ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેક્નોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે તમામ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પેન્શનરો તેમજ પેન્શન વિતરણ સત્તાધિકારીઓમાં જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાના હેતુથી, DoPPW એ નવેમ્બર 2022ના મહિનામાં સમગ્ર દેશના 37 શહેરોમાં રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરી હતી. કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પેન્શનરોના 35 લાખથી વધુ ડીએલસી જારી કરીને ઝુંબેશને મોટી સફળતા મળી હતી. દેશભરમાં 100 શહેરોમાં 500 સ્થળોએ 1 થી 30 નવેમ્બર, 2023 સુધી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઝુંબેશ યોજવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેમાં 17 પેન્શન વિતરણ કરતી બેંકો, મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો, પેન્શનર્સ વેલફેર એસોસિયેશન, UIDAI, MeitYના સહયોગથી 50 લાખ પેન્શનરોને લક્ષ્યાંક બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ સબમિશનના ડિજિટલ મોડનો લાભ દેશના છેવાડાના ખૂણે પેન્શનરો સુધી પહોંચે અને સુપર સિનિયર/ માંદા/ અસમર્થ પેન્શનરોને પણ ફાયદો થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, તમામની ભૂમિકાઓ અને જવાબદારીઓને વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરતી વિગતવાર માર્ગદર્શિકા સાથેનો એક વ્યાપક પરિપત્ર બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે. હિતધારકો જેમાં ભારત સરકારના મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો, પેન્શન વિતરણ કરતી બેંકો અને પેન્શનર્સ એસોસિએશનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ માર્ગદર્શિકાઓમાં હિતધારકો દ્વારા નોડલ અધિકારીઓની નિમણૂંક, ઝુંબેશ માટે, કચેરીઓ અને બેંક શાખાઓ/એટીએમમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે મૂકવામાં આવેલા બેનરો/પોસ્ટર્સ દ્વારા DLC-ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનિકને યોગ્ય પ્રસિદ્ધિ આપવી, DLC/ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનિકનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જ્યાં ડોરસ્ટેપ બેંકિંગ સેવાઓનો લાભ લેવામાં આવે તે શક્ય છે, પેન્શનરો જીવન પ્રમાણપત્ર સબમિટ કરવા માટે શાખાની મુલાકાત લે ત્યારે આ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે બેંક શાખાઓમાં સમર્પિત સ્ટાફને સુસજ્જ કરવા, પેન્શનરોને વિલંબ કર્યા વિના તેમના DLC સબમિટ કરવા માટે કેમ્પ યોજવા અને પથારીવશ પેન્શનરોના કિસ્સામાં હોમ વિઝિટનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પેન્શનર્સ વેલ્ફેર એસોસિયેશનને પણ DLC સબમિશન માટે પેન્શનરો માટે કેમ્પ યોજવા માટે સંવેદનશીલ કરવામાં આવી છે. પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ પેન્શનરોને તેમના જીવન પ્રમાણપત્રો સબમિટ કરવા માટે વિવિધ ડિજિટલ મોડનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં મદદ કરવા દેશભરમાં મુખ્ય સ્થળોની મુલાકાત લેશે.
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ સમગ્ર દેશમાં આ અભિયાનને ભવ્ય રીતે સફળ બનાવવા માટે તમામ પ્રયાસો કરશે.