Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 embodies ‘Whole of Government’ approach by bringing all stakeholders on one platform.
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
02 NOV 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign is being held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
With a view to ensure that the benefit of digital modes of Life Certificate submission reaches pensioners in the remotest corners of the country and also benefits super senior/ sick / incapacitated pensioners, a comprehensive Circular with detailed guidelines has been issued defining roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders which includes Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Associations. These guidelines include nomination of nodal officers by the stakeholders, for the Campaign, spreading awareness / providing due publicity to DLC-Face Authentication technique through banners/posters placed strategically in offices and bank branches/ ATMs, use DLC/Face Authentication technique as far as possible where Doorstep banking services are availed, equipping dedicated staff at bank branches with an Android phone to use this technology when pensioners visit the branch for submission of Life Certificate, holding of Camps to enable pensioners to submit their DLCs without delay and home visit in case of bed ridden pensioners
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations have also been sensitized to hold camps for pensioners for DLC submission. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পেঞ্চন আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰ কল্যাণ বিভাগে ১ ৰ পৰা-৩০ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখলৈ দেশব্যাপী ডিজিটেল জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ অভিযান ২.০ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১০০ খন চহৰৰ ৫০০ টা স্থানত দেশব্যাপী ডিজিটেল জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ অভিযান ২.০ ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
দেশব্যাপী চলা ডিজিটেল জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ অভিযান ২.০-য়ে সকলো অংশীদাৰীক এখন মঞ্চত আনি 'সম্পূৰ্ণ চৰকাৰ' ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক মূৰ্ত কৰিছে।
ডিজিটেল জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ মুখাবয়ব প্ৰমাণীকৰণ দাখিলে পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ বাবে জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ দাখিল সহজ আৰু অতুলনীয় কৰি তুলিব।
02 NOV 2023 10:31AM by PIB Guwahati
ডিজিটেল জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ দাখিল কৰিবলৈ ডিএলচি/ফেচ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো পেঞ্চনাৰৰ লগতে পেঞ্চন বিতৰণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ মাজত সজাগতা বিয়পোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে, ডিঅ'পিপিডব্লিউ (DoPPW) য়ে ২০২২ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত দেশৰ ৩৭ খন চহৰত এক দেশব্যাপী অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পেঞ্চনাৰৰ ৩৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক ডিএলচি জাৰী কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে এই অভিযানে এক বৃহৎ সফলতা লাভ কৰিছিল। একেদৰে, দেশৰ ১০০ খন চহৰৰ ৫০০ টা স্থানত ১ ৰ পৰা ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ লৈ, ১৭ টা পেঞ্চন বিতৰণকাৰী বেংক, মন্ত্ৰণালয়/বিভাগ, পেঞ্চনাৰ কল্যাণ সংস্থা, ইউআইডিএআই, মেইটৱাই (MeitY) ৰ সহযোগত ৫০ লাখ পেঞ্চনাৰক লক্ষ্য কৰি এক দেশব্যাপী অভিযানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ দাখিলৰ ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতিৰ লাভালাভ দেশৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ ওচৰতো উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু অতি জ্যেষ্ঠ/ৰুগীয়া/অক্ষম পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে, বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা এক বিস্তৃত নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰী কৰা হৈছে।
ডিএলচি দাখিল আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰ/ পাৰিবাৰিক পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ দ্বাৰা ডিএলচি দাখিলৰ বাবে ফেচ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ এপ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সজাগতা বিস্তাৰৰ বাবে, অসমৰ গুৱাহাটী, যোৰহাট আৰু কামৰূপ জিলাতো শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতীয় ষ্টেট বেংকে গুৱাহাটীৰ আইডিচি আমিনগাঁও, সৰভোগ, ৰঙিয়া, পাঠশালা আৰু বৰপেটা শাখাত বিশেষ শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে, আনহাতে বেংক অফ ইণ্ডিয়াই কামাখ্যা (মালিগাঁও), গুৱাহাটী, খানপাৰা, ওদালবাক্ৰা আৰু দিচপুৰ শাখাত শিবিৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। পেঞ্চনাৰ কল্যাণ সংস্থাসমূহকো ডিএলচি দাখিলৰ সুবিধাৰ হেতু পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ বাবে শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ অৱগত কৰা হৈছে আৰু উত্তৰ সীমান্ত ৰে'লৱে পেঞ্চনাৰ সংস্থাইও ১ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ৩০ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখলৈ এই সন্দৰ্ভত শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে।
সকলো পেঞ্চনাৰ / পাৰিবাৰিক পেঞ্চনাৰে ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ দাখিল কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰবোৰলৈ যাব আৰু লগতে বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ পৰা আৰামত তেওঁলোকৰ ডিজিটেল জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ দাখিল কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ এণ্ড্ৰইড মোবাইল ফোনত ফেচ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ এপটো ডাউনলোড কৰি ল’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ 'জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা' বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ, পেঞ্চন আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰ কল্যাণ বিভাগে ডিজিটেল জীৱন প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ (ডিএলচি) অৰ্থাৎ ডিজিটেল জীৱন প্ৰমাণৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আহিছে। ২০১৪ চনত, বায়োমেট্ৰিক সঁজুলি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ডিএলচি দাখিল কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত, বিভাগটোৱে আধাৰ ডাটাবেছৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত এটা ফেচ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰণালী বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ মেইটৱাই (MeitY)আৰু ইউআইডিএআই(UIDAI)ৰ সৈতে জড়িত হয়, যাৰ দ্বাৰা যিকোনো এণ্ড্ৰইড আধাৰিত স্মাৰ্ট ফোনৰ পৰা এলচি দাখিল কৰা সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠে। এই সুবিধা অনুসৰি, এজন ব্যক্তিৰ পৰিচয় মুখ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ কৌশলৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হয় আৰু ডিএলচি সৃষ্টি হয়। ২০২১ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰত মুকলি কৰা এই যুগান্তকাৰী প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে বাহ্যিক বায়’-মেট্ৰিক সঁজুলিৰ ওপৰত পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰে আৰু স্মাৰ্টফোন-আধাৰিত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো অধিক সুলভ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে ব্যয়সাধ্য কৰি তোলে।
xxx