Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare launched Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from 1st – 30th November, 2023.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 is being organized at 500 locations in 100 cities in all States/ UTs of India.
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 embodies ‘Whole of Government’ approach by bringing all stakeholders on one platform.
Face Authentication Submission of Digital Life Certificate will make life certificate submission easy and seamless for pensioners.
02 NOV 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate (DLC) i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. In 2014, submission of DLCs using biometric devices was commenced. Subsequently, the Department engaged with MeitY and UIDAI to develop a Face Authentication technology system based on Aadhar database, whereby it is possible to submit LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face authentication technique and DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology.
With a view to spread awareness amongst all the Central Government pensioners as well as the Pension Disbursing Authorities for use of DLC/Face Authentication technology to submit Digital Life Certificate, DoPPW launched a nation-wide campaign in the month of November 2022 in 37 cities through-out the country. The Campaign was a huge success with more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government Pensioner issued. A Nation-wide Campaign is being held from 1st to 30th November, 2023 in 500 locations in 100 cities across the country, targeting 50 lakh pensioners in collaboration of 17 Pension disbursing banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Association, UIDAI, MeitY.
With a view to ensure that the benefit of digital modes of Life Certificate submission reaches pensioners in the remotest corners of the country and also benefits super senior/ sick / incapacitated pensioners, a comprehensive Circular with detailed guidelines has been issued defining roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders which includes Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Associations. These guidelines include nomination of nodal officers by the stakeholders, for the Campaign, spreading awareness / providing due publicity to DLC-Face Authentication technique through banners/posters placed strategically in offices and bank branches/ ATMs, use DLC/Face Authentication technique as far as possible where Doorstep banking services are availed, equipping dedicated staff at bank branches with an Android phone to use this technology when pensioners visit the branch for submission of Life Certificate, holding of Camps to enable pensioners to submit their DLCs without delay and home visit in case of bed ridden pensioners
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations have also been sensitized to hold camps for pensioners for DLC submission. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare will be visiting major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will be putting all efforts to make this Campaign a grand success throughout the country.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறை 2023 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 30 வரை நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்க்கைச் சான்றிதழ் இயக்கம் 2.0 ஐத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
02 NOV 2023 10:31AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் 'வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில்' ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறை டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்க்கைச் சான்றிதழை (டி.எல்.சி) அதாவது ஜீவன் பிரமாணைப் பரவலாக ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டில், பயோமெட்ரிக் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி டி.எல்.சி.களை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் பணி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆதார் தரவுத்தளத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட முக அங்கீகாரத் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் இத்துறை ஈடுபட்டது. இதன் மூலம் ஆண்ட்ராய்டு அடிப்படையிலான எந்தத் திறனறி செல்பேசியிலிருந்தும் எல்.சி.யை சமர்ப்பிக்க முடியும். இந்த வசதியின்படி, முக அங்கீகார நுட்பம் மூலம் ஒரு நபரின் அடையாளம் நிறுவப்பட்டு டி.எல்.சி உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. நவம்பர் 2021-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் வெளிப்புற பயோ-மெட்ரிக் சாதனங்களை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்ததுடன் பொதுமக்கள் மிகவும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் மலிவானதாகவும் ஆக்கியது.
டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்க்கைச் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்க டி.எல்.சி / முக அங்கீகார தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக அனைத்து மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் அதிகாரிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், இத்துறை 2022 நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் 37 நகரங்களில் ஒரு இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. 35 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கான டி.எல்.சி.க்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டு இந்த இயக்கம் மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பெற்றது. 17 ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகள், அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள், ஓய்வூதியர்கள் நலச் சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் 50 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு 2023 நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 30 வரை நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கம் 100 நகரங்களில் 500 இடங்களில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்க்கைச் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பித்தல் முறைகளின் பயன்கள் நாட்டின் தொலைதூர மூலைகளில் உள்ள ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகவும், மிக மூத்த / நோய்வாய்ப்பட்ட / இயலாத ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் வகையிலும், மத்திய அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் உட்பட அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களின் பொறுப்புகளை வரையறுக்கும் விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களுடன் ஒரு விரிவான சுற்றறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் சங்கங்கள். இந்த வழிகாட்டுதலில், பங்குதாரர்களால் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகளை நியமித்தல்அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் வங்கிக் கிளைகள் / ஏடிஎம்களில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பதாகைகள் / சுவரொட்டிகள் மூலம் டி.எல்.சி-முக அங்கீகார நுட்பத்திற்கு விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புதல் / உரிய விளம்பரம் அளித்தல், வீடுதேடி வங்கி சேவைகளைப் பெறும் இடங்களில் முடிந்தவரை டி.எல்.சி / முக அங்கீகார நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்காக கிளைக்கு வரும்போது இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வங்கிக் கிளைகளில் தனி ஊழியர்களை ஆண்ட்ராய்டு தொலைபேசியுடன் தயார்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை இந்த இயக்கத்தை நாடு முழுவதும் மாபெரும் வெற்றி பெறச் செய்வதற்கான அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளும்.