Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw over Andhra Pradesh Train accident
Also announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 OCT 2023 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw over the Andhra Pradesh train accident. Shri Modi took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section.
Shri Modi also extended condolences to the bereaved families and prays that the injured recover soon.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured in rail accident.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“PM @narendramodi spoke to Railway Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section.
Authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected. The Prime Minister extends condolences to the bereaved families and prays that the injured recover soon.”
“The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased due to the train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش ٹرین حادثہ پر مرکزی وزیر ریل جناب اشونی ویشنو سے بات کی
پی ایم این آر ایف سے معاوضہ کا بھی اعلان کیا
29 OCT 2023 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آندھرا پردیش ٹرین حادثے پر مرکزی وزیر ریل جناب اشونی ویشنو سے بات کی۔ جناب مودی نے المانڈا اور کانٹاکاپلے سیکشن کے درمیان ٹرین کے پٹری سے اچانک اترنے کے دردناک حادثہ کے تناظر میں صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب مودی نے سوگوار خاندانوں کے تئیں تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور دعا کی کہ زخمی جلد صحت یاب ہوں۔
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم این آر ایف سے ہر مرنے والے کے لواحقین کو 2 لاکھ اور روپے اور ریل حادثے میں زخمی ہونے والوں کے لیے 50 ہزار روپے کے معاوضہ کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
’’وزیر اعظم @ narendramodi نے ریلوے کے وزیر جناب @ AshwiniVaishnaw سے بات کی اور المانڈا اور کانٹاکاپلے سیکشن کے درمیان اچانک ٹرین کے پٹری سے اترنے کے تناظر میں صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔
حکام متاثرین کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم سوگوار خاندانوں سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتے ہیں اور دعا کرتے ہیں کہ حادثہ میں زخمی افراد جلد صحت یاب ہو جائیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے المانڈا اور کانٹاکاپلے سیکشن کے درمیان ٹرین کے پٹری سے اترنے کی وجہ سے ہر مرنے والے کے لواحقین کے لیے پی ایم این آر ایف کی طرف سے 2 لاکھ روپے اور زخمیوں کو 50,000 روپے دیے جائیں گے۔