Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw over Andhra Pradesh Train accident
Also announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 OCT 2023 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw over the Andhra Pradesh train accident. Shri Modi took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section.
Shri Modi also extended condolences to the bereaved families and prays that the injured recover soon.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured in rail accident.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“PM @narendramodi spoke to Railway Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section.
Authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected. The Prime Minister extends condolences to the bereaved families and prays that the injured recover soon.”
“The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased due to the train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश ट्रेन दुर्घटना के बारे में केन्द्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव से बात की
उन्होंने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा भी की
29 OCT 2023 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आंध्र प्रदेश ट्रेन दुर्घटना के बारे में केन्द्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव से बात की। श्री मोदी ने अलामंदा और कंटाकापल्ले खंड के बीच ट्रेन के पटरी से उतरने की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना के बाद स्थिति का जायजा लिया।
श्री मोदी ने शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को दो लाख रुपये और रेल दुर्घटना में घायल हुए लोगों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“प्रधानमंत्री @narendramodi ने रेल मंत्री श्री @AshwiniVaishnaw से बात की तथा अलामंदा और कंटाकापल्ले खंड के बीच ट्रेन के पटरी से उतरने की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना के बाद स्थिति का जायजा लिया।
अधिकारी प्रभावित लोगों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने शोक संतप्त परिवारों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त की है और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की है।”
“प्रधानमंत्री ने अलामंदा और कंटाकापल्ले खंड के बीच ट्रेन के पटरी से उतरने के कारण प्रत्येक मृतक के निकटतम परिजन को पीएमएनआरएफ से दो लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि प्रदान करने की घोषणा की है। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिये जायेंगे।”