Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw over Andhra Pradesh Train accident
Also announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 OCT 2023 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw over the Andhra Pradesh train accident. Shri Modi took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section.
Shri Modi also extended condolences to the bereaved families and prays that the injured recover soon.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured in rail accident.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“PM @narendramodi spoke to Railway Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section.
Authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected. The Prime Minister extends condolences to the bereaved families and prays that the injured recover soon.”
“The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased due to the train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச ரயில் விபத்து தொடர்பாக ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவுடன் பிரதமர் பேசினார்
பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து உதவித்தொகை அறிவிப்பு
29 OCT 2023 11:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச ரயில் விபத்து தொடர்பாக ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் பேசினார். அலமண்டா - கந்தகப்பள்ளி இடையே துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக ரயில் தடம் புரண்டதை அடுத்து நிலைமையைத் திரு மோடி ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர், காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய பிரார்த்தித்தார்.
ரயில் விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு தலா ரூ.2 லட்சமும், காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்குத் தலா ரூ.50,000மும் வழங்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவித்தார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
அலமண்டா - கந்தகப்பள்ளி இடையே துரதிருஷ்டவசமாக ரயில் தடம் புரண்டதை அடுத்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி @narendramodi, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவைத் @AshwiniVaishnaw தொடர்பு கொண்டு நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அதிகாரிகள் செய்து வருகின்றனர். உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர், காயமடைந்தவர்கள் விரைவில் குணமடைய பிரார்த்தார்.”
அலமண்டா - கந்தகப்பள்ளி இடையே ரயில் தடம் புரண்டதில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்குப் பிரதமரின் தேசிய நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து தலா ரூ.2 லட்சம் நிவாரணம் வழங்கப்படும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவித்துள்ளார். காயமடைந்தவர்களுக்கு தலா ரூ.50,000 வழங்கப்படும்.”