Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks to Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw over Andhra Pradesh Train accident
Also announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 OCT 2023 11:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Union Railway Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw over the Andhra Pradesh train accident. Shri Modi took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section.
Shri Modi also extended condolences to the bereaved families and prays that the injured recover soon.
The Prime Minister also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured in rail accident.
The Prime Minister’s Office posted on X;
“PM @narendramodi spoke to Railway Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section.
Authorities are providing all possible assistance to those affected. The Prime Minister extends condolences to the bereaved families and prays that the injured recover soon.”
“The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased due to the train derailment between Alamanda and Kantakapalle section. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് ട്രെയിന്‍ അപകടത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസാരിച്ചു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദേശീയ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ നിധിയില്‍ നിന്ന് നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
29 OCT 2023 11:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി : 29 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 2023
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് ട്രെയിന്‍ അപകടത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി കേന്ദ്ര റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവുമായി സംസാരിച്ചു. അലമണ്ടയ്ക്കും കണ്ടകപ്പള്ളിക്കും ഇടയിൽ ട്രെയിന്‍ പാളം തെറ്റി ഉണ്ടായ നിര്‍ഭാഗ്യകരമായ അപകടത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ ശ്രീ മോദി വിലയിരുത്തി.
മരിച്ചവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളെ അനുശോചനം അറിയിക്കുകയും പരിക്കേറ്റവര്‍ ഉടന്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെയെന്ന് പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി ശ്രീ. മോദി അറിയിച്ചു. ദുരിതബാധിതര്‍ക്ക് സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും അധികൃതര്‍ നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്. അപകടത്തില്‍ മരിച്ചവരുടെ അടുത്ത ആശ്രിതരായ ബന്ധുക്കള്‍ക്ക് രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും പരിക്കേറ്റവര്‍ക്ക് അമ്പതിനായിരം രൂപ വീതവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദേശീയ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ നിധിയില്‍ (പിഎംഎന്‍ആര്‍എഫ്) നിന്ന് സഹായധനവും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതായി എക്സില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ് പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു.