Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme at Tulsi Peeth in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
“Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of India's linguistics, India's intellectuality and our research culture”
“Time refined Sanskrit but could never pollute it, it remained eternal”
“Whatever national dimension you look at in India, you will witness Sanskrit’s contribution”
“Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity”
“Chitrakoot has spiritual enlightenment as well as natural beauty”
27 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Tulsi Peeth in Chitrakoot today. He performed pooja and darshan at Kanch Mandir. He received the blessings of Jagadguru Rambhadracharya of the Tulsi Peeth and attended a public function, where he released three books - ‘Ashtadhyayi Bhashya’, ‘Ramanandacharya Charitam’ and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna ki Rashtraleela’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for performing puja and darshan of Shri Ram in multiple shrines and being blessed by saints, especially Jagadguru Rambhadracharya. He also mentioned releasing the three books namely ‘Ashtadhyayi Bhashya’, ‘Ramanandacharya Charitam’ and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna ki Rashtraleela’ and said that it will further strengthen the knowledge traditions of India. “I consider these books as a form of Jagadguru’s blessings”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister said “Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of India's linguistics, India's intellectuality and our research culture.” He highlighted the genius of Ashtadhyayi as it encapsulates grammar and science of language in pithy capsules. He said that many languages came and went but Sanskrit remains eternal. “Time refined Sanskrit but could never pollute it”, he said. mature grammar of Sanskrit lies in the base of this permanence, he said. Based on just 14 Maheshwara Sutras, this language has been the mother of Shastr and Sahstra (implements and scholarship). “Whatever national dimension you look at in India, you will witness Sanskrit’s contribution”, he said.
Throwing light on the efforts to uproot the culture and heritage of India during the thousand year old era of slavery, Shri Modi mentioned the alienation of Sanskrit language. He pointed out the slavery mentality which was carried forward by certain individuals resulting in a feeling of enmity towards Sanskrit. Prime Minister Modi lamented the mentality where knowing the mother tongue was praiseworthy for foreign countries but the same did not apply to India. “Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity”, Shri Modi interjected as he highlighted the efforts to strengthen the language in the country. “Scriptures like Ashtadhyayi Bhashya will play a crucial role towards successful efforts in modern times”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi paid rich tributes to Jagadguru Rambhadracharya and mentioned his enormous wisdom and contributions. “This level of wisdom is never personal, this wisdom is national treasure”, the Prime Minister said. Swamiji received Padam Vibhushan in 2015. Referring to nationalistic and social aspects of Swami ji the Prime Minister remembered his active contribution in Swachh Bharat as one of the nine key ambassadors.
Shri Modi expressed happiness that national goals like cleanliness, health and clean Ganga are being realized now. He informed “Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji has played a big role in fulfilling another dream of every countryman. The Ram temple for which you have contributed so much, in and outside the court, is also going to be ready”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the invitation received to participate in the Pran Pratishtha ceremony by Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in Ayodhya.
In the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined that the nation is taking development and heritage along. “Chitrakoot has spiritual enlightenment as well as natural beauty”, Shri Modi said as he mentioned the emphasis on the development of places of pilgrimage. He mentioned Ken-Betwa Link Project, Bundelkhand Expressway, and the Defence Corridor and said that it will create new opportunities in the region. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that Chitrakoot will scale new heights of development and also bowed before Jagadguru Rambhadracharya.
Jagadguru Rambhadracharya of the Tulsi Peeth, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan were among those present on the occasion.
Background
Tulsi Peeth is an important religious and social service institution in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh. It was established by Jagadguru Rambhadracharya in 1987. Tulsi Peeth is one of the leading publishers of Hindu religious literature.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ চিত্ৰকূটৰ তুলসী পীঠৰ অনু্ষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“অষ্টধ্যায়ী ভাৰতৰ ভাষাবিজ্ঞান, ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধিকতা আৰু আমাৰ গৱেষণা সংস্কৃতিৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পুৰণি গ্ৰন্থ”
“কালে সংস্কৃতক পৰিশোধন কৰিলেও কেতিয়াও প্ৰদূষিত কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে, ই চিৰন্তন হৈ থাকিল”
“ভাৰতত যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাত্ৰাই নাচাওক, সংস্কৃতৰ অৱদান দেখিবলৈ পাব”
“সংস্কৃত কেৱল পৰম্পৰাৰ ভাষা নহয়, ই আমাৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু পৰিচয়ৰো ভাষা”
27 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি চিত্ৰকুটস্থিত তুলসী পীঠত উপস্থিত হয়। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ কাঞ্চ মন্দিৰত পূজা অৰ্চনা আৰু দৰ্শন কৰে। তুলসী পীঠৰ জগদগুৰু ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্যৰ আশীৰ্বাদ গ্ৰহণৰ পাছত তেওঁ এক ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ‘অষ্টধ্যায়ী ভাষ্য’, ‘ৰামানন্দাচাৰ্য চৰিতম’ আৰু ‘ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ কী ৰাষ্ট্ৰলীলা’ শীৰ্ষক তিনিখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে একাধিক তীৰ্থস্থানত শ্ৰীৰামৰ পূজা আৰু দৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে সন্তসকল বিশেষকৈ জগদগুৰু ৰামানন্দাচাৰ্যৰ দ্বাৰা আশীৰ্বাদ পোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ‘অষ্টধ্যায়ী ভাষ্য’, ‘ৰামানন্দাচাৰ্য চৰিতম’ আৰু ‘ভগৱান শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ কী ৰাষ্ট্ৰলীলা’ নামৰ তিনিখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞান পৰম্পৰাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব বুলিও কয়। “মই এই গ্ৰন্থসমূহক জগদগুৰুৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ এক ৰূপ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিছো”, তেওঁ সজোৰে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “অষ্টধ্যায়ী ভাৰতৰ ভাষাবিজ্ঞান, ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধিকতা আৰু আমাৰ গৱেষণা সংস্কৃতিৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পুৰণি গ্ৰন্থ।” তেওঁ অষ্টধ্যায়ীৰ প্ৰতিভাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে কাৰণ ই ব্যাকৰণ আৰু ভাষা বিজ্ঞানক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংক্ষেপে সামৰি লৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বহু ভাষা আহিল আৰু গ’ল কিন্তু সংস্কৃত চিৰন্তন হৈয়েই আছে। “সময়ে সংস্কৃতক পৰিশোধন কৰিলেও কেতিয়াও প্ৰদূষিত কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে”, তেওঁ কয়। এই স্থায়িত্বৰ ভিত্তিত সংস্কৃতৰ পৰিপক্ক ব্যাকৰণ নিহিত হৈ আছে বুলি তেওঁ কয়। মাত্ৰ ১৪টা মহেশ্বৰ সূত্ৰৰ আধাৰত এই ভাষাই শাস্ত্ৰ আৰু সহস্ত্ৰ (কাৰ্যকৰী আৰু পাণ্ডিত্য) মাতৃ বুলি গণ্য কৰি আহিছে। “ভাৰতত আপুনি যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাত্ৰাকে নাচাওক কিয়, সংস্কৃতৰ অৱদান দেখিবলৈ পাব”, তেওঁ কয়।
হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া দাসত্বৰ যুগত ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যক উভালি পেলোৱাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সংস্কৃত ভাষাৰ বিচ্ছিন্নতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাক আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যিটো একাংশ ব্যক্তিয়ে আগবঢ়াই লৈ গৈছিল যাৰ ফলত সংস্কৃতৰ প্ৰতি শত্ৰুতা অনুভৱ হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই মানসিকতাক লৈ আক্ষেপ প্ৰকাশ কৰে য’ত মাতৃভাষা জনাটো বিদেশী ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসনীয় যদিও ভাৰতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো একেই কথা প্ৰযোজ্য নহয়। “সংস্কৃত কেৱল পৰম্পৰাৰ ভাষা নহয়, ই আমাৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু পৰিচয়ৰো ভাষা”, দেশত ভাষাটোক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। “অষ্টধ্যায়ী ভাষ্যৰ দৰে শাস্ত্ৰই আধুনিক যুগত সফল প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ দিশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জগদগুৰু ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্যক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ বিপুল প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “এই স্তৰৰ জ্ঞান কেতিয়াও ব্যক্তিগত নহয়, এই প্ৰজ্ঞা জাতীয় সম্পদ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। স্বামীজীক ২০১৫ চনত পদম বিভূষণেৰে সন্মানীত কৰা হয়। স্বামীজীৰ জাতীয়তাবাদী আৰু সামাজিক দিশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতত ৯জন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হিচাপে তেওঁৰ সক্ৰিয় অৱদানক স্মৰণ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্বচ্ছতা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু স্বচ্ছ গংগাৰ দৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্য এতিয়া বাস্তৱায়িত হোৱাত সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসীৰ আন এক সপোন পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জগদগুৰু ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। আপোনালোকে ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ বাবে আদালতৰ ভিতৰে আৰু বাহিৰে ইমান অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে, সেই ৰাম মন্দিৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ সাজু হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অযোধ্যা শ্ৰীৰাম জন্মভূমি তীৰ্থ ক্ষেত্ৰ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰাণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ পোৱা আমন্ত্ৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অমৃত কালত দেশে উন্নয়ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যক লগত লৈ আগুৱাই গৈছে। “চিত্ৰকুটত আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞানৰ লগতে প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য্যও আছে”, তীৰ্থস্থানৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ কেন-বেটৱা লিংক প্ৰজেক্ট, বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে আৰু ডিফেন্স কৰিডৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোত নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চিত্ৰকূটে উন্নয়নৰ নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত হ’ব বুলি বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু লগতে জগদগুৰু ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্যৰ ওচৰত প্ৰণাম জনায়।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত তুলসী পীঠৰ জগদগুৰু ৰামভদ্ৰাচাৰ্য, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মংগুভাই পেটেল, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান উপস্থিত থাকে।