Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme at Tulsi Peeth in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
“Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of India's linguistics, India's intellectuality and our research culture”
“Time refined Sanskrit but could never pollute it, it remained eternal”
“Whatever national dimension you look at in India, you will witness Sanskrit’s contribution”
“Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity”
“Chitrakoot has spiritual enlightenment as well as natural beauty”
27 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Tulsi Peeth in Chitrakoot today. He performed pooja and darshan at Kanch Mandir. He received the blessings of Jagadguru Rambhadracharya of the Tulsi Peeth and attended a public function, where he released three books - ‘Ashtadhyayi Bhashya’, ‘Ramanandacharya Charitam’ and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna ki Rashtraleela’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for performing puja and darshan of Shri Ram in multiple shrines and being blessed by saints, especially Jagadguru Rambhadracharya. He also mentioned releasing the three books namely ‘Ashtadhyayi Bhashya’, ‘Ramanandacharya Charitam’ and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna ki Rashtraleela’ and said that it will further strengthen the knowledge traditions of India. “I consider these books as a form of Jagadguru’s blessings”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister said “Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of India's linguistics, India's intellectuality and our research culture.” He highlighted the genius of Ashtadhyayi as it encapsulates grammar and science of language in pithy capsules. He said that many languages came and went but Sanskrit remains eternal. “Time refined Sanskrit but could never pollute it”, he said. mature grammar of Sanskrit lies in the base of this permanence, he said. Based on just 14 Maheshwara Sutras, this language has been the mother of Shastr and Sahstra (implements and scholarship). “Whatever national dimension you look at in India, you will witness Sanskrit’s contribution”, he said.
Throwing light on the efforts to uproot the culture and heritage of India during the thousand year old era of slavery, Shri Modi mentioned the alienation of Sanskrit language. He pointed out the slavery mentality which was carried forward by certain individuals resulting in a feeling of enmity towards Sanskrit. Prime Minister Modi lamented the mentality where knowing the mother tongue was praiseworthy for foreign countries but the same did not apply to India. “Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity”, Shri Modi interjected as he highlighted the efforts to strengthen the language in the country. “Scriptures like Ashtadhyayi Bhashya will play a crucial role towards successful efforts in modern times”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi paid rich tributes to Jagadguru Rambhadracharya and mentioned his enormous wisdom and contributions. “This level of wisdom is never personal, this wisdom is national treasure”, the Prime Minister said. Swamiji received Padam Vibhushan in 2015. Referring to nationalistic and social aspects of Swami ji the Prime Minister remembered his active contribution in Swachh Bharat as one of the nine key ambassadors.
Shri Modi expressed happiness that national goals like cleanliness, health and clean Ganga are being realized now. He informed “Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji has played a big role in fulfilling another dream of every countryman. The Ram temple for which you have contributed so much, in and outside the court, is also going to be ready”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the invitation received to participate in the Pran Pratishtha ceremony by Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in Ayodhya.
In the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined that the nation is taking development and heritage along. “Chitrakoot has spiritual enlightenment as well as natural beauty”, Shri Modi said as he mentioned the emphasis on the development of places of pilgrimage. He mentioned Ken-Betwa Link Project, Bundelkhand Expressway, and the Defence Corridor and said that it will create new opportunities in the region. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that Chitrakoot will scale new heights of development and also bowed before Jagadguru Rambhadracharya.
Jagadguru Rambhadracharya of the Tulsi Peeth, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan were among those present on the occasion.
Background
Tulsi Peeth is an important religious and social service institution in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh. It was established by Jagadguru Rambhadracharya in 1987. Tulsi Peeth is one of the leading publishers of Hindu religious literature.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মধ্যপ্রদেশের চিত্রকূটে তুলসীপীঠে এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“অষ্টাধ্যয়ী ভারতীয় ভাষার হাজার বছর পুরনো এক নথি”
“সংস্কৃত কেবলমাত্র আমাদের ঐতিহ্যবাহী ভাষা নয়, এটি আমাদের উন্নয়ন ও পরিচয়ের ভাষাও”
“চিত্রকূটের ধর্মীয় পরিচয়ের পাশাপাশি প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য্যও রয়েছে”
27 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের চিত্রকূটে তুলসীপীঠ ভ্রমণ করেন। কাঁচ মন্দিরে পুজো ও দর্শন করেন তিনি। তুলসীপীঠের জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্যের আশীর্বাদ গ্রহণ করেন ও এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। সেখানে তিনি ‘অষ্টাধ্যয়ী ভাষ্য’, ‘রামভদ্রাচার্য চরিতম্’ এবং ‘ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণ কি রাষ্ট্রলীলা’ নামে তিনটি বইয়ের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীরামের দর্শন ও পূজার্চনার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্য সহ অন্য সন্ন্যাসীদের আশীর্বাদ পেয়ে তিনি ধন্য বলেও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনটি বই – এর আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই বইগুলি ভারতের ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে জ্ঞান বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়ক হবে। তিনি বলেন, “আমি এই বইগুলিকে জগদ্গুরুর আশীর্বাদ বলে মনে করি”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অষ্টাধ্যয়ী ভারতীয় ভাষার হাজার বছর পুরনো ইতিহাস। এটি ব্যাকরণ ও ভাষা বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কে জ্ঞান বাড়াতে সহায়ক। তিনি বলেন, বহু ভাষা এসেছে এবং গেছে। কিন্তু, সংস্কৃত ভাষা চিরকালীন। “সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সংস্কৃত ভাষার পরিমার্জন হয়েছে। কিন্তু, এর মাধুর্য নষ্ট হয়নি”, বলেও মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতবর্ষে সংস্কৃত ভাষার বিশেষ প্রভাব লক্ষ্য করা যায়।
দাসত্বের হাজার বছর পুরনো ইতিহাসে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যকে ছিন্নমূল করার যে চেষ্টা চলেছে, তার উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংস্কৃত ভাষা এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। দাসত্বের মানসিকতা কিছু কিছু মানুষের মধ্যে সংস্কৃত ভাষার প্রতি বিরূপ মনোভাব তৈরি করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিদেশে মাতৃভাষা জানাকে যেখানে প্রশংসার দৃষ্টিতে দেখা হয়, সেখানে ভারতে তা কিন্তু হয় না।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্যের বিশেষ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, যে ধরনের কাজ জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্য করে চলেছেন, তা জাতীয় সম্পদ। স্বামীজী ২০১৫ সালে পদ্মবিভূষণ সম্মানে ভূষিত হয়েছেন বলেও মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বচ্ছ ভারত কর্মসূচিতে তাঁর উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকার কথাও স্মরণ করেন।
স্বচ্ছতা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিচ্ছন্ন গঙ্গার মতো বিষয়গুলি বর্তমানে জাতীয় লক্ষ্য অর্জন করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, “জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্যজী দেশবাসীর অন্য এক স্বপ্ন পূরণে বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন। রাম মন্দিরের জন্য আদালত ও আদালতের বাইরে তিনি উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অযোধ্যায় শ্রীরাম জন্মভূমি তীর্থ ক্ষেত্র ট্রাস্ট তাঁকে প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদানের জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালে দেশ ঐতিহ্য ও উন্নয়নকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। চিত্রকূটের প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য্যের পাশাপাশি ধর্মীয় গুরুত্বও রয়েছে। তিনি সর্বদাই ধর্মীয় স্থানের উন্নয়নে বিশেষ জোর দেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি কেন-বেতোয়া লিঙ্ক প্রকল্প ও বুন্দেলখন্ড এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের কথা স্মরণ করেন। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চিত্রকূট উন্নয়নের নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে বলে তিনি আশা করেন। জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্যকে প্রণাম জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন তুলসীপীঠের জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্য, মধ্যপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী মঙ্গুভাই প্যাটেল এবং রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান সহ অন্যরা।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
তুলসীপীঠ মধ্যপ্রদেশের চিত্রকূটের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধর্মীয় ও সামাজিক প্রতিষ্ঠান। ১৯৮৭ সালে জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রচার্য এটি প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। তুলসীপীঠ হ’ল হিন্দু ধর্মীয় সাহিত্যের অন্যতম প্রকাশক।