وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے چترکوٹ میں تلسی پیٹھ میں منعقد پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
’’اشٹدھیائی، ہندوستان کی لسانیات، ہندوستان کی دانشوری اور ہماری تحقیقی ثقافت کا ہزاروں سال پرانا متن ہے‘‘
’’وقت نے سنسکرت کو بہتر کیا لیکن اسے کبھی آلودہ نہیں کیا،یہزندہ جاوید رہی‘‘
’’ آپ ہندوستان میں جس بھی قومی جہت کو دیکھیں گے، آپ سنسکرت کی شراکت کا مشاہدہ کریں گے‘‘
’’سنسکرت نہ صرف روایات کی زبان ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری ترقی اور شناخت کی زبان بھی ہے‘‘
’’چترکوٹ میں روحانی روشنی کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی حسن بھی ہے‘‘
27 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج چترکوٹ میں تلسی پیٹھ کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کنچ مندر میں پوجا اور درشن کیا۔ انہوں نے تلسی پیٹھ کے جگت گرو رام بھدراچاریہ کا آشیرواد بھی حاصل کیا اور ایک عوامی تقریب میں شرکت کی، جہاں انہوں نے تین کتابوں 'اشٹدھیائی بھاشیہ'، 'رامانندچاریہ چریتم' اور 'بھگوان شری کرشنا کی راشٹرلیلا' کا اجراء کیا -
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے متعدد مندروں میں شری رام کی پوجا اور درشن کرنے اور سنتوں بالخصوص جگت گرو رام بھدراچاریہ سے آشیرواد حاصل کرنے پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ’اشٹدھیائے بھاشیہ‘، ’رامانندچاریہ چریتم‘ اور ’بھگوان شری کرشنا کی راشٹرلیلا‘ نامی تین کتابوں کے اجراء کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستان کی علمی روایات کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ’’میں ان کتابوں کو جگت گرو کے آشیرواد کی ایک شکل سمجھتا ہوں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’اشٹدھیائی، ہندوستان کی لسانیات، ہندوستان کی دانشوری اور ہماری تحقیقی ثقافت کا ہزاروں سال پرانا متن ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اشٹادھیائی کی ذہانت کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہیہ زبان کی گرامر اور سائنس کو پیتھی کیپسول میں سمیٹتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی زبانیں آئیں اور گئیں لیکن سنسکرت ابدی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا"وقت نے سنسکرت کو بہتر کیا لیکن اسے کبھی آلودہ نہیں کر سکا" ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سنسکرت کی پختہ گرائمر اس مستقل کی بنیاد پر ہے۔ صرف 14 مہیشور سوتروں پر مبنی،یہ زبان ششتر اور شاسترکی ماں رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’ آپ ہندوستان میں جس بھی قومی جہت کو دیکھیں گے، آپ سنسکرت کی شراکت کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔‘‘
غلامی کے ہزار سال پرانے دور میں ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور ورثے کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے سنسکرت زبان کو نظرانداز کئے جانے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے غلامانہ ذہنیت کی نشاندہی کی جسے بعض افراد نے آگے بڑھایا جس کے نتیجے میں سنسکرت سے دشمنی کا احساس پیدا ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس ذہنیت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا جہاں مادری زبان جاننا بیرونی ممالک کے لیے قابل تعریف ہے لیکن ہندوستان پر اس کا اطلاق نہیں ہوا۔ ’’سنسکرت نہ صرف روایات کی زبان ہے، بلکہ یہ ہماری ترقی اور شناخت کی زبان بھی ہے‘‘، جناب مودی نے یہ بات کہتے ہوئے ملک میں زبان کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اشٹدھیائی بھاشیہ جیسے صحیفے جدید دور میں کامیاب کوششوں کے لیے ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم مودی نے جگت گرو رام بھدراچاریہ کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان کی زبردست ذہانت اور شراکت کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ذہانت کییہ سطح کبھی ذاتی نہیں ہوتی،یہذہانت قومی اثاثہ ہے۔ سوامی جی کو 2015 میں پدم وبھوشن ملا۔ سوامی جی کے قوم پرست اور سماجی پہلوؤں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 9 اہم سفیروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر سوچھ بھارت میں ان کے فعال تعاون کو یاد کیا۔
جناب مودی نےاس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ صفائی، صحت اور صاف گنگا جیسے قومی اہداف کو اب پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جگت گرو رام بھدراچاریہ جی نے ملک کے ہر شہری کے ایک اور خواب کو پورا کرنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ وہ رام مندر جس کے لیے آپ نے بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے، عدالت کے اندر اور باہربھی، وہ بھی اب تیار ہونے والا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نےایودھیا میں شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھچھیترا ٹرسٹ کی طرف سے پران پرتیشٹھا تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے موصول ہونے والے دعوت نامے کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دے کرکہا کہامرت کال میں قوم ترقی اور وراثت کو ساتھ لے کر چل رہی ہے۔ "چترکوٹ میں روحانی روشن خیالی کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی خوبصورتی بھی ہے"، جناب مودی نے تیرتھ استھانوں کی ترقی پر زور دینے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔ انہوں نے کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ، بندیل کھنڈ ایکسپریس وے اور ڈیفنس کوریڈور کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے خطے میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ چترکوٹ ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا اور جگت گرو رام بھدراچاریہ کےسامنے ہاتھ بھی جوڑے۔
اس موقع پر تلسی پیٹھ کے جگت گرو رام بھدرا چاریہ، مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگوبھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
تلسی پیٹھ چترکوٹ، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک اہم مذہبی اور سماجی خدمت کا ادارہ ہے۔ اسے جگت گرو رام بھدراچاریہ نے 1987 میں قائم کیا تھا۔ تلسی پیٹھ ہندو مذہبی کتابوں کے سرکردہ پبلشروں میں سے ایک ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme at Tulsi Peeth in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh
“Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of India's linguistics, India's intellectuality and our research culture”
“Time refined Sanskrit but could never pollute it, it remained eternal”
“Whatever national dimension you look at in India, you will witness Sanskrit’s contribution”
“Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity”
“Chitrakoot has spiritual enlightenment as well as natural beauty”
27 OCT 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi visited Tulsi Peeth in Chitrakoot today. He performed pooja and darshan at Kanch Mandir. He received the blessings of Jagadguru Rambhadracharya of the Tulsi Peeth and attended a public function, where he released three books - ‘Ashtadhyayi Bhashya’, ‘Ramanandacharya Charitam’ and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna ki Rashtraleela’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for performing puja and darshan of Shri Ram in multiple shrines and being blessed by saints, especially Jagadguru Rambhadracharya. He also mentioned releasing the three books namely ‘Ashtadhyayi Bhashya’, ‘Ramanandacharya Charitam’ and ‘Bhagwan Shri Krishna ki Rashtraleela’ and said that it will further strengthen the knowledge traditions of India. “I consider these books as a form of Jagadguru’s blessings”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister said “Ashtadhyayi is a thousands-year-old text of India's linguistics, India's intellectuality and our research culture.” He highlighted the genius of Ashtadhyayi as it encapsulates grammar and science of language in pithy capsules. He said that many languages came and went but Sanskrit remains eternal. “Time refined Sanskrit but could never pollute it”, he said. mature grammar of Sanskrit lies in the base of this permanence, he said. Based on just 14 Maheshwara Sutras, this language has been the mother of Shastr and Sahstra (implements and scholarship). “Whatever national dimension you look at in India, you will witness Sanskrit’s contribution”, he said.
Throwing light on the efforts to uproot the culture and heritage of India during the thousand year old era of slavery, Shri Modi mentioned the alienation of Sanskrit language. He pointed out the slavery mentality which was carried forward by certain individuals resulting in a feeling of enmity towards Sanskrit. Prime Minister Modi lamented the mentality where knowing the mother tongue was praiseworthy for foreign countries but the same did not apply to India. “Sanskrit is not only the language of traditions, it is also the language of our progress and identity”, Shri Modi interjected as he highlighted the efforts to strengthen the language in the country. “Scriptures like Ashtadhyayi Bhashya will play a crucial role towards successful efforts in modern times”, he added.
Prime Minister Modi paid rich tributes to Jagadguru Rambhadracharya and mentioned his enormous wisdom and contributions. “This level of wisdom is never personal, this wisdom is national treasure”, the Prime Minister said. Swamiji received Padam Vibhushan in 2015. Referring to nationalistic and social aspects of Swami ji the Prime Minister remembered his active contribution in Swachh Bharat as one of the nine key ambassadors.
Shri Modi expressed happiness that national goals like cleanliness, health and clean Ganga are being realized now. He informed “Jagadguru Rambhadracharya ji has played a big role in fulfilling another dream of every countryman. The Ram temple for which you have contributed so much, in and outside the court, is also going to be ready”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned the invitation received to participate in the Pran Pratishtha ceremony by Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Teerth Kshetra Trust in Ayodhya.
In the Amrit Kaal, the Prime Minister underlined that the nation is taking development and heritage along. “Chitrakoot has spiritual enlightenment as well as natural beauty”, Shri Modi said as he mentioned the emphasis on the development of places of pilgrimage. He mentioned Ken-Betwa Link Project, Bundelkhand Expressway, and the Defence Corridor and said that it will create new opportunities in the region. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that Chitrakoot will scale new heights of development and also bowed before Jagadguru Rambhadracharya.
Jagadguru Rambhadracharya of the Tulsi Peeth, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan were among those present on the occasion.
Background
Tulsi Peeth is an important religious and social service institution in Chitrakoot, Madhya Pradesh. It was established by Jagadguru Rambhadracharya in 1987. Tulsi Peeth is one of the leading publishers of Hindu religious literature.