Prime Minister's Office
PM performs Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam in Shirdi, Maharashtra
26 OCT 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam in Shirdi, Maharashtra today. Shri Modi also took an onsite visit to the dam and released canal water.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam is a pivotal moment that marks the end of an extended wait. It also demonstrates our unwavering commitment to harnessing Jal Shakti for the greater good of the public.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহারাষ্ট্রের শিরডি-তে নীলোয়ান্দে বাঁধে জল পূজন করেছেন
26 OCT 2023 5:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের শিরডি-তে নীলওয়ান্ডে বাঁধে জল পূজন করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী বাঁধের অনসাইট পরিদর্শন করেন এবং খালের জল ছাড়েন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর এক্স বার্তায় বলেছেন, “নীলওয়ান্ডে বাঁধের জল পূজন একটি স্মরণীয় মুহূর্ত, যা বহু প্রতীক্ষার অবসান ঘাটালো। এর ফলে, জনগণের আরও কল্যাণের জন্য জল শক্তির ব্যবহারে আমাদের অদম্য দায়বদ্ধতা প্রমাণ হ’ল”।