Prime Minister's Office
PM performs Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam in Shirdi, Maharashtra
26 OCT 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam in Shirdi, Maharashtra today. Shri Modi also took an onsite visit to the dam and released canal water.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Jal Pujan of Nilwande Dam is a pivotal moment that marks the end of an extended wait. It also demonstrates our unwavering commitment to harnessing Jal Shakti for the greater good of the public.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के शिरडी में निलवंडे बांध का जल पूजन किया
26 OCT 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के शिरडी में निलवंडे बांध का जल पूजन किया। श्री मोदी ने बांध स्थल का दौरा भी किया और नहर का पानी छोड़ा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“निलवंडे बांध का जल पूजन एक बेहद महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है जो एक लंबे इंतजार के अंत का प्रतीक है। यह जनता की व्‍यापक भलाई के लिए जल शक्ति के दोहन के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है।”