Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) on 26th October, 2023, in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure of BBSSL and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members
During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and its distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country
This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by the Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi on 26th October 2023 (Thursday). Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members. During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed.
BBSSL came into existence following the thrust given by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation for the need to set up a national level multi-state cooperative society to act as an umbrella organization for advanced and traditional seed research and production along with processing and marketing through the cooperative sector. It will provide assistance to cooperatives across the country in demand-based seed production, development of infrastructure for storage, processing and packaging of seeds, logistics support, quality enhancement and standardization, requisite certification and marketing of the seeds produced. BBSSL will also assist the cooperative societies in multiplication and conservation of traditional seeds of various crops and varieties.
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country. This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The symposium will begin with a presentation by officials of the Ministry of Cooperation on 54 new initiatives taken in the last 27 months to strengthen the cooperative sector. Apart from about 2000 participants from all over the country, thousands of participants will also participate in this one-day symposium through virtual medium.
Three major cooperative societies of the country - Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of the Government of India - National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) ) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted BBSSL.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, बृहस्पतिवार, 26 अक्टूबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में, भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) द्वारा "सहकारिता के माध्यम से उन्नत और पारंपरिक बीजोत्पादन पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी” को संबोधित करेंगे
श्री अमित शाह BBSSL के Logo, वेबसाइट और Brochure का अनावरण तथा बीबीएसएसएल सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित करेंगे
संगोष्ठी में BBSSL के उद्देश्य, पैक्स के माध्यम से बीज उत्पादन के महत्व और फसलों की उत्पादकता व पोषण में बीजों की भूमिका के साथ ही छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के उत्थान में सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका पर चिंतन किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के "सहकार से समृद्धि" के विजन की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में BBSSL के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उत्पादन और वितरण से देश में कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी
इससे कृषि और सहकारी क्षेत्र में रोजगार के और अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे, आयातित बीजों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बल मिलने से “मेक इन इंडिया” को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, बृहस्पतिवार, 26 अक्टूबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में, भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) द्वारा "सहकारिता के माध्यम से उन्नत और पारंपरिक बीजोत्पादन पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी” को संबोधित करेंगे। श्री अमित शाह BBSSL के Logo, वेबसाइट और Brochure का अनावरण तथा बीबीएसएसएल सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित करेंगे। संगोष्ठी में BBSSL के उद्देश्य, पैक्स के माध्यम से बीज उत्पादन के महत्व और फसलों की उत्पादकता व पोषण में बीजों की भूमिका के साथ ही छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के उत्थान में सहकारी समितियों की भूमिका पर चिंतन किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री द्वारा सहकारी क्षेत्र के माध्यम से उन्नत एवं पारंपरिक बीज अनुसंधान और उत्पादन के साथ प्रसंस्करण व विपणन के लिए अंब्रेला संगठन के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिये जाने के बाद BBSSL अस्तित्व में आया है। यह मांग आधारित बीज उत्पादन, बीज भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, रसद समर्थन, गुणवत्ता वृद्धि और मानकीकरण, अपेक्षित प्रमाणन व उत्पादित बीजों के विपणन में देश भर की सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा। बीबीएसएसएल विभिन्न फसलों और किस्मों के पारंपरिक बीजों के बहुलीकरण और संरक्षण में भी सहकारी समितियों की सहायता करेगा I
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के "सहकार से समृद्धि" के विजन की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में BBSSL के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उत्पादन और वितरण से देश में कृषि उत्पादन में वृद्धि होगी। इससे कृषि और सहकारी क्षेत्र में रोजगार के और अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे, आयातित बीजों पर निर्भरता कम होगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बल मिलने से “मेक इन इंडिया” को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।
संगोष्ठी सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए पिछले 27 महीनों में की गई 54 नई पहलों पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों की एक प्रस्तुति के साथ शुरू होगी। एक दिन की इस संगोष्ठी में देश भर से आए लगभग 2000 प्रतिभागियों के अलावा वर्चुअल माध्यम से भी हजारों प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे।
देश की तीन प्रमुख सहकारी समितियों- इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर को-ऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (IFFCO), कृषक भारती सहकारी लिमिटेड (KRIBHCO) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (NAFED) तथा भारत सरकार के दो प्रमुख वैधानिक निकाय - राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB) और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) ने संयुक्त रूप से BBSSL को प्रमोट किया है।