Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) on 26th October, 2023, in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure of BBSSL and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members
During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and its distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country
This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by the Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi on 26th October 2023 (Thursday). Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members. During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed.
BBSSL came into existence following the thrust given by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation for the need to set up a national level multi-state cooperative society to act as an umbrella organization for advanced and traditional seed research and production along with processing and marketing through the cooperative sector. It will provide assistance to cooperatives across the country in demand-based seed production, development of infrastructure for storage, processing and packaging of seeds, logistics support, quality enhancement and standardization, requisite certification and marketing of the seeds produced. BBSSL will also assist the cooperative societies in multiplication and conservation of traditional seeds of various crops and varieties.
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country. This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The symposium will begin with a presentation by officials of the Ministry of Cooperation on 54 new initiatives taken in the last 27 months to strengthen the cooperative sector. Apart from about 2000 participants from all over the country, thousands of participants will also participate in this one-day symposium through virtual medium.
Three major cooperative societies of the country - Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of the Government of India - National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) ) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted BBSSL.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 26 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिती लिमिटेड द्वारे आयोजित ‘सहकार क्षेत्राद्वारे सुधारित आणि पारंपरिक बियाणांचे उत्पादन’, या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला करणार संबोधित
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "सहकार से समृद्धी" या संकल्पनेच्या दिशेने आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून, बीबीएसएसएल च्या माध्यमातून दर्जेदार बियाण्याचे उत्पादन आणि वितरणामुळे देशाच्या कृषी उत्पादनात होणार वाढ
25 OCT 2023 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमीत शाह 26 ऑक्टोबर 2023 (गुरुवार) रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिती लिमिटेड (बीबीएसएसएल) द्वारे आयोजित ‘सहकार क्षेत्राद्वारे सुधारित आणि पारंपरिक बियाणांचे उत्पादन’, या विषयावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेला संबोधित करतील. या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह लोगो, वेबसाइट आणि माहितीपत्रकाचे प्रकाशन देखील करतील आणि बीबीएसएसएल च्या सदस्यांना सदस्यत्व प्रमाणपत्रांचे वितरण करतील. या परिषदे दरम्यान, छोट्या आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्थानासाठी सहकारी संस्थांची भूमिका, यासह बीएसएसएल ची उद्दिष्टे, प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांच्या (PACS) माध्यमातून बीजोत्पादनाचे महत्त्व आणि पिकांची उत्पादकता, पोषण यामधील बियाण्याची भूमिका, या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा होईल.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी, सहकार क्षेत्राद्वारे प्रक्रिया आणि विपणनासह प्रगत आणि पारंपरिक बियाणे संशोधन आणि उत्पादन याचे नियंत्रण करणारी एक संस्था म्हणून राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था स्थापन करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिल्यानंतर ‘बीबीएसएसएल’ची स्थापना झाली. ही संस्था मागणी-आधारित बियाणे उत्पादन, बियाण्याची साठवण, प्रक्रिया आणि पॅकेजिंगसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, लॉजिस्टिक सहकार्य, उत्पादित बियाणांची गुणवत्ता वाढ आणि मानकीकरण, आवश्यक प्रमाणीकरण आणि विपणन, यामध्ये देशभरातली सहकारी संस्थांना सहाय्य पुरवेल. बीबीएसएसएल, विविध पिके आणि त्यांच्या विविध प्रकारांच्या पारंपरिक बियाणांचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्यामध्ये सहकारी संस्थांना मदतही करेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या "सहकार से समृद्धी" या संकल्पनेच्या दिशेने आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून, बीबीएसएसएल मार्फत दर्जेदार बियाणांचे उत्पादन आणि वितरणामुळे देशातील कृषी उत्पादनात वाढ होईल. यामुळे कृषी आणि सहकार क्षेत्रात अधिक रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील, बियाणांच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल, “मेक इन इंडिया” ला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारतता’च्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल.
परिषदेच्या सुरुवातीला सहकार क्षेत्राला बळकट करण्यासाठी गेल्या 27 महिन्यांत हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या 54 नवीन उपक्रमांवर सहकार मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी सादरीकरण करतील. सुमारे 2000 सहकारी संस्थांसह देशभरातील इतर हजारो सहकारी संस्था दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून या एकदिवसीय परिषदेत सहभागी होणार आहेत.
इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलायझर कोऑपरेटिव्ह लिमिटेड (IFFCO), कृषक भारती कोऑपरेटिव्ह लिमिटेड (KRIBHCO) आणि नॅशनल अॅग्रिकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव्ह मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (नाफेड), या देशातील तीन प्रमुख सहकारी संस्था आणि राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळ (NDDB) आणि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ (NCDC), या भारत सरकारच्या दोन प्रमुख वैधानिक संस्था, यांनी संयुक्तपणे बीबीएसएसएल च्या स्थापनेला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे.