Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) on 26th October, 2023, in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure of BBSSL and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members
During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and its distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country
This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by the Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi on 26th October 2023 (Thursday). Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members. During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed.
BBSSL came into existence following the thrust given by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation for the need to set up a national level multi-state cooperative society to act as an umbrella organization for advanced and traditional seed research and production along with processing and marketing through the cooperative sector. It will provide assistance to cooperatives across the country in demand-based seed production, development of infrastructure for storage, processing and packaging of seeds, logistics support, quality enhancement and standardization, requisite certification and marketing of the seeds produced. BBSSL will also assist the cooperative societies in multiplication and conservation of traditional seeds of various crops and varieties.
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country. This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The symposium will begin with a presentation by officials of the Ministry of Cooperation on 54 new initiatives taken in the last 27 months to strengthen the cooperative sector. Apart from about 2000 participants from all over the country, thousands of participants will also participate in this one-day symposium through virtual medium.
Three major cooperative societies of the country - Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of the Government of India - National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) ) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted BBSSL.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರಿಂದ 2023ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 26ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬೀಜ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ “ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವಲಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ’’ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ಲಾಂಛನ, ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್‌ ಎಲ್ ಕೈಪೀಡಿ ಅನಾವರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ವಿತರಿಸಲಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ವಿಚಾರಸಂಕಿರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್‌ ಎಲ್ ನ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು, ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಳುವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಜತೆಗೆ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ರೈತರ ಏಳಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ‘ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ’ ಸಾಕಾರ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ; ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವುಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಸಾಧ್ಯ
ಇದರಿಂದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ, ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿದ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆ ತಗ್ಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ, "ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ" ಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು 'ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ' ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 26ರಂದು (ಗುರುವಾರ) ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬೀಜ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ “ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ’ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣ”ವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಲಾಂಛನ, ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವರು. ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳು, ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್‌ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಪತ್ತಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಪೋಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರ ಏಳಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಬೀಜ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಬಹು-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಮನಗಂಡು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ದಾಸ್ತಾನಿಗಾಗಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಬೀಜಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್, ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ನೆರವು , ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನದಂಡ ನಿಗದಿ, ಅಗತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿದ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ವಿವಿಧ ಬೆಳೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ”ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ’’ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಸಾಕಾರ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೀಜ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಯು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಆಮದು ಬೀಜಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಹಾಗೂ “ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ’’ ಅನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ”ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ’’ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಳೆದ 27 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ 54 ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣವು ಆರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 2000 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು, ಜತೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ಈ ವಿಚಾರ ಸಂಕಿರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಮಂದಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದೇಶದ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳು – ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈತರ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘ ನಿಯಮಿತ (ಇಫ್ಕೋ), ಕೃಷಿಕ ಭಾರತಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಕ್ರಿಬ್ಕೋ) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ನಾಫೆಡ್‌) ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎರಡು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು - ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್ ಡಿಡಿಬಿ) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮ (ಎನ್ ಸಿಡಿಸಿ) ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಿಬಿಎಸ್ ಎಸ್ ಎಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.