Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) on 26th October, 2023, in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure of BBSSL and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members
During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and its distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country
This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by the Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi on 26th October 2023 (Thursday). Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members. During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed.
BBSSL came into existence following the thrust given by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation for the need to set up a national level multi-state cooperative society to act as an umbrella organization for advanced and traditional seed research and production along with processing and marketing through the cooperative sector. It will provide assistance to cooperatives across the country in demand-based seed production, development of infrastructure for storage, processing and packaging of seeds, logistics support, quality enhancement and standardization, requisite certification and marketing of the seeds produced. BBSSL will also assist the cooperative societies in multiplication and conservation of traditional seeds of various crops and varieties.
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country. This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The symposium will begin with a presentation by officials of the Ministry of Cooperation on 54 new initiatives taken in the last 27 months to strengthen the cooperative sector. Apart from about 2000 participants from all over the country, thousands of participants will also participate in this one-day symposium through virtual medium.
Three major cooperative societies of the country - Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of the Government of India - National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) ) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted BBSSL.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 26 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ (بی بی ایس ایس ایل) کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے ‘‘امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر کے ذریعہ بہتر بنائے گئے اور روایتی بیجوں کی پیدا وار پر قومی سمپوزیم’’ سے خطاب کریں گے
جناب امت شاہ بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے لوگو، ویب سائٹ اور بروشر کا اجراء کریں گے اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے ارکان کو رکنیت کے سرٹیفکٹ تقسیم کریں گے
سمپوزیم کے دوران چھوٹے اور کمزور کسانوں کے فروغ میں کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے کردار کے ساتھ پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ بیجوں کی پیدا وار کی اہمیت اور فصلوں کی پیدا واریت اور تغذیہ میں بیجوں کے کردار کے علاوہ بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے مقاصد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کی جانب ایک اور قدم کے طور پر بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے ذریعہ معیاری بیجوں کی پیدا وار اور ان کی تقسیم سے ملک میں زرعی پیدا وار میں اضافہ ہوگا
اس سے زراعت اور امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر میں زیادہ روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، درآمد شدہ بیجوں پر انحصار کم ہوگا، دیہی معیشت میں تیزی آئے گی، میک ان انڈیا فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لئے راہ ہموار ہوگی
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 26 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ (بی بی ایس ایس ایل) کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے ‘‘امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر کے ذریعہ بہتر بنائے گئے اور روایتی بیجوں کی پیدا وار پر قومی سمپوزیم’’ سے خطاب کریں گے۔ جناب امت شاہ بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے لوگو، ویب سائٹ اور بروشر کا اجراء کریں گے اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے ارکان کو رکنیت کے سرٹیفکٹ تقسیم کریں گے۔ سمپوزیم کے دوران چھوٹے اور کمزور کسانوں کے فروغ میں کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے کردار کے ساتھ پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ بیجوں کی پیدا وار کی اہمیت اور فصلوں کی پیدا واریت اور تغذیہ میں بیجوں کے کردار کے علاوہ بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے مقاصد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعہ جدید اور روایتی بیجوں کی تحقیق اور امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر کے ذریعہ ان کی پیدا وار ، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی خاطر ایک مجموعی ادارے کے طور پر کام کرنے والی ایک قومی سطح کی کثیر ریاستی کو آپریٹو سوسائٹی قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیئے جانے کے بعد بی بی ایس ایس ایل وجود میں آئی تھی۔ یہ پورے ملک میں مانگ کی بنیاد پر بیجوں کی پیدا وار ، ذخیرہ کرنے، ان کی پروسیسنگ اور بیجوں کی پیکنگ ، لاجسٹکس کے ذریعہ تعاون، معیار میں اضافے اور اسٹینڈر ڈقائم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بیجوں کے لئے ضروری سرٹیفکٹ اور مارکیٹنگ کے کاموں کے لئے کو آپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کو امداد فراہم کرے گی۔ بی بی ایس ایس ایل مختلف فصلوں اور اقسام کے روایتی بیجوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لئے کو آپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں سے تعاون بھی کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کی جانب ایک اور قدم کے طور پر بی بی ایس ایس ایل کے ذریعہ معیاری بیجوں کی پیدا وار اور ان کی تقسیم سے ملک میں زرعی پیدا وار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے زراعت اور امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر میں زیادہ روز گار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، درآمد شدہ بیجوں پر انحصار کم ہوگا، دیہی معیشت میں تیزی آئے گی، میک ان انڈیا فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لئے راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
سمپوزیم کا آغاز امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر پچھلے 27 مہینوں کے دوران اٹھائے گئے 54 نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ تفصیلات پیش کئے جانے سے ہوگا۔ اس ایک روزہ سمپوزیم میں پورے ملک سے تقریبا 2 ہزار شرکاء کے علاوہ ہزاروں شرکاء ورچوئل میڈیم کے ذریعہ سمپوزیم میں شریک ہوں گے۔
ملک کی تین بڑی کو آپریٹو سوسائٹیوں – انڈین فارمرس فرٹیلائزر کو آپریٹو لمیٹڈ (آئی ایف ایف سی او) ، کرشک بھارتی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (کربھ کو)، اور نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کو آپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا ( نیفیڈ) اور حکومت ہند کے دو اہم اداروں - نیشنل ڈیری ڈولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور نیشنل کو آپریٹو ڈولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) نے مشترکہ طور پر بی بی ایس ایس یل قائم کی ہے۔