Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) on 26th October, 2023, in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure of BBSSL and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members
During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and its distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country
This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by the Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi on 26th October 2023 (Thursday). Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members. During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed.
BBSSL came into existence following the thrust given by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation for the need to set up a national level multi-state cooperative society to act as an umbrella organization for advanced and traditional seed research and production along with processing and marketing through the cooperative sector. It will provide assistance to cooperatives across the country in demand-based seed production, development of infrastructure for storage, processing and packaging of seeds, logistics support, quality enhancement and standardization, requisite certification and marketing of the seeds produced. BBSSL will also assist the cooperative societies in multiplication and conservation of traditional seeds of various crops and varieties.
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country. This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The symposium will begin with a presentation by officials of the Ministry of Cooperation on 54 new initiatives taken in the last 27 months to strengthen the cooperative sector. Apart from about 2000 participants from all over the country, thousands of participants will also participate in this one-day symposium through virtual medium.
Three major cooperative societies of the country - Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of the Government of India - National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) ) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted BBSSL.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৬ অক্টোবৰত নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰতীয় বীজ সহকাৰী সমিতি লিমিটেড (বিবিএছএছএল)ৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত ‘সমবায় খণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত বীজ উৎপাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলোচনা চক্ৰ’ ২০২৩ চনৰ ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
বিবিএছএছএলৰ ল'গ', ৱেবছাইট আৰু ব্ৰ’উচাৰ উন্মোচন কৰাৰ লগতে বিবিএছএছএলৰ সদস্যসকলক সদস্যপদৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰিব মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
আলোচনা চক্ৰত বিবিএছএছএলৰ উদ্দেশ্য, পেকছৰ জৰিয়তে বীজ উৎপাদনৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু শস্যৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু পুষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বীজৰ ভূমিকাৰ লগতে ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় কৃষকৰ উত্থানত সমবায় সমিতিৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে চৰ্চা হ’ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ "সহকাৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি"ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দিশত আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে গুণগত বীজ উৎপাদন আৰু বিবিএছএছএলৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াৰ বিতৰণে দেশত কৃষি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষি আৰু সমবায় খণ্ডত অধিক নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব, আমদানিকৃত বীজৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস পাব, গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি বৃদ্ধি পাব, “মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া”ৰ প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হ’ব
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২৬ অক্টোবৰ ২০২৩ (বৃহস্পতিবাৰ) নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰতীয় বীজ সহকাৰী সমিতি লিমিটেডৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত “সহবায় খণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত বীজ উৎপাদন সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলোচনা চক্ৰ”ত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে লগতে ল'গ', ৱেবছাইট আৰু ব্ৰ'উচাৰ উন্মোচন আৰু বিবিএছএছএলৰ সদস্যসকলক সদস্যপদৰ প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰিব। আলোচনা চক্ৰত বিবিএছএছএলৰ উদ্দেশ্য, পেকছৰ জৰিয়তে বীজ উৎপাদনৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু শস্যৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু পুষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বীজৰ ভূমিকাৰ লগতে ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় কৃষকৰ উত্থানত সমবায় সমিতিৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু বিপণনৰ লগতে উন্নত আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত বীজ গৱেষণা আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বাবে সমূহীয়া সংগঠন হিচাপে কাম কৰিব পৰাকৈ এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ বহুৰাজ্যিক সমবায় সমিতি গঠনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বাবে দিয়া জোৰদাৰ পিছত সমবায় খণ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে বিবিএছএছএলৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সমবায়সমূহক চাহিদাভিত্তিক বীজ উৎপাদন, বীজ সংৰক্ষণ, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু পেকেজিঙৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন, লজিষ্টিক সহায়, গুণগত মান বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰামাণিককৰণ, উৎপাদিত বীজৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আৰু বিপণনত সহায় আগবঢ়াব। বিবিএছএছএলে সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক বিভিন্ন শস্য আৰু জাতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত বীজ বৃদ্ধি আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ "সহকৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি"ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দিশত আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবিএছএছএলৰ জৰিয়তে গুণগত বীজ উৎপাদন আৰু বিতৰণে দেশত কৃষি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষি আৰু সমবায় খণ্ডত অধিক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব, আমদানিকৃত বীজৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস পাব, গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি বৃদ্ধি পাব, “মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া”ৰ প্ৰচাৰ হ’ব আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হ’ব।
এই আলোচনা চক্ৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলে সমবায় খণ্ডক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে যোৱা ২৭ মাহত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ৫৪টা নতুন পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত উপস্থাপন কৰিব। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২০০০ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ উপৰিও ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে এই এদিনীয়া আলোচনা চক্ৰত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
দেশৰ তিনিখন প্ৰধান সমবায় সমিতি-ইণ্ডিয়ান ফাৰ্মাৰ্ছ ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ সমবায় লিমিটেড (IFFCO), কৃষক ভাৰতী সমবায় লিমিটেড (KRIBHCO) আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডাৰেচন (NAFED) আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দুটা প্ৰধান বিধিগত সংস্থা-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন ব'ৰ্ড (NDDB) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উন্নয়ন নিগমে (NCDC) যুটীয়াভাৱে বিবিএছএছএলৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে৷