Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) on 26th October, 2023, in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure of BBSSL and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members
During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and its distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country
This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the “National Symposium on Production of Improved and Traditional Seeds through Cooperative Sector” organized by the Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) in New Delhi on 26th October 2023 (Thursday). Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the Logo, Website and Brochure and distribute membership certificates to BBSSL members. During the symposium, objectives of BBSSL, importance of seed production through PACS and role of seeds in productivity and nutrition of crops, along with role of cooperative societies in upliftment of small and marginal farmers, will be discussed.
BBSSL came into existence following the thrust given by the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation for the need to set up a national level multi-state cooperative society to act as an umbrella organization for advanced and traditional seed research and production along with processing and marketing through the cooperative sector. It will provide assistance to cooperatives across the country in demand-based seed production, development of infrastructure for storage, processing and packaging of seeds, logistics support, quality enhancement and standardization, requisite certification and marketing of the seeds produced. BBSSL will also assist the cooperative societies in multiplication and conservation of traditional seeds of various crops and varieties.
As another important step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sahakar Se Samriddhi", quality seed production and distribution through BBSSL will increase agricultural production in the country. This will create more employment opportunities in the agriculture and cooperative sector, reduce dependence on imported seeds, boost rural economy, promote “Make in India” and pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The symposium will begin with a presentation by officials of the Ministry of Cooperation on 54 new initiatives taken in the last 27 months to strengthen the cooperative sector. Apart from about 2000 participants from all over the country, thousands of participants will also participate in this one-day symposium through virtual medium.
Three major cooperative societies of the country - Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), Krishak Bharati Cooperative Limited (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and two major statutory bodies of the Government of India - National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) ) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted BBSSL.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉੱਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ" ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਦੇ ​​ਲੋਗੋ, ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੋਸ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਦੇ ​​ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਪੈਕਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
25 OCT 2023 1:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, 26 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਿਤੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉੱਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ" ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਗੋ, ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੋਸ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਪੈਕਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉੱਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਬੀਜ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਛੱਤਰੀ (ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ) ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਹੋਂਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਬੀਜ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ, ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਲੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਬੀਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਕਰਕੇ, "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ 27 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 54 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 2000 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ - ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਫਾਰਮਰਜ਼ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਕੋ-ਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਇਫਕੋ), ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਕ੍ਰਿਭਕੋ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਨੈਫੇਡ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੀਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।