Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits forward posts in Arunachal Pradesh; Reviews defence preparedness along LAC
Celebrates Dussehra with troops & performs Shastra Puja at Tawang
No option but to strengthen country’s security apparatus amid current global scenario; Govt ensuring that all major weapons & platforms are made in India: Shri Rajnath Singh
24 OCT 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 24, 2023, visited the forward posts in Arunachal Pradesh and carried out first-hand on-ground assessment of the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces there. He interacted with the troops deployed in the frontline locations along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and celebrated Dussehra with them. The Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to the unyielding spirit, unwavering commitment and unparalleled courage of the troops, who are deployed on the borders in tough conditions, but always ensure that the nation and its people are safe. The entire nation is proud of the Armed Forces and is standing with them, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh performed Shastra Puja with the troops at Tawang, where he reiterated that Dussehra signifies the victory of good over evil. In his address, he described the righteousness and dharma of the brave Armed Forces personnel as the living testament to the ethos of the festival of Vijayadashmi.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the valour and commitment of the Armed Forces is one of the main reasons that India’s stature has grown on the international stage and it is now among the most powerful nations. Citing his recent tour to Italy, he stated that he paid a visit to Montone memorial (Perugia Province) which has been built to honour the contribution of Naik Yaswant Ghadge and other Indian soldiers who fought in the Italian campaign to liberate Montone in World War II. He added that not just Indians, but even Italian people pay their respects at the memorial, which is proof that the bravery of Indian soldiers is recognised globally.
In view of the current global scenario, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that there is no option but to bolster the country’s security apparatus, underlining that all efforts are being made by the Government to strengthen the nation’s military prowess through indigenous production of defence equipment. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, giant strides have been made towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. Earlier, we used to rely on imports to upgrade our military. But today, a number of major weapons & platforms are being manufactured within the country. Foreign companies are being encouraged to share their technology and produce the equipment in India with domestic industry. In 2014, the value of defence exports was about Rs 1,000 crore, but today we are exporting defence equipment worth thousands of crores,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also visited the Tawang War Memorial, where he laid a wreath and offered tributes to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1962 war. He was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) Eastern Command Lt Gen RP Kalita; GOC, 4 Corps Lt Gen Manish Erry and other senior officers of the Indian Army.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the 4 Corps Headquarters at Tezpur in Assam. During the visit, he reviewed the operational readiness of the formation, which is deployed in one of the easternmost parts of the country. The Raksha Mantri was briefed on the infrastructure development along the LAC and the employment of cutting-edge military equipment and technology to enhance the operational efficiency of the troops deployed in the frontline. He commended the stellar work and yeoman services being rendered by all ranks of the Corps under challenging conditions.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے اروناچل پردیش میں سرحدی چوکیوں کا دورہ کیا اور ایل اے سی پر دفاعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
انھوں نے فوجیوں کے ساتھ دسہرہ منایا اور توانگ میں شستر پوجا کی
موجودہ عالمی منظرنامے میں ملک کے سیکورٹی انتظامات کو مضبوط کرنے کے سوا کوئی اور راستہ نہیں ہے، حکومت اس بات کی کوشش کررہی ہے کہ تمام اہم اسلحہ جات اور پلیٹ فارمز ہندوستان کے اندر تیار کئے جائیں: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
24 OCT 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 24 اکتوبر2023 کو اروناچل پردیش میں سرحدی چوکیوں کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں مسلح افواج کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے حقیقی کنٹرول لائن پر تعینات فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کے ساتھ ہی دسہرہ منایا۔ جناب سنگھ نے فوج کے مضوبط جذبے، پختہ عزم اور بے نظیر شجاعت کو سراہا جو سخت حالات میں سرحدوں پر تعینات رہتے ہیں اور ملک اور اس کے عوام کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پوری قوم مسلح افواج پر فخر کرتی ہے اور ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے توانگ میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ شستر پوجا کی جہاں انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دسہرہ بدی پر نیکی کی فتح کی علامت ہے۔ اپنی تقریر میں انھوں نے کہا کہ بہادر اور جری مسلح افواج کی سچائی اور دھرم وجے دشمی کے اقدار کی جیتی جاگتی نظیر ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہماری مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور عزم عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ مضبوط ہونے کی وجوہات میں سے ایک ہے اور اب ہندوستان سب سے طاقتور ملکوں کی صف میں شامل ہے۔ اٹلی کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ پیروگا صوبے میں مونٹون میموریل گئے تھے جو نائک یشونت گھڑکے اور دیگر ہندوستان سپاہیوں کی یاد میں تعمیر کیا گیا تھا جنھوں نے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران مانٹون کو آزاد کرانے کی لڑائی میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صرف ہندوستانی لوگ ہی نہیں بلکہ اٹلی کے لوگ بھی اس میموریل پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں جو اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستانی فوجیوں کی بہادری کا پوری دنیا لوہا مانتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ عالمی منظرنامے میں ملک کے سیکورٹی کے ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے سوا کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے اور حکومت ہر ممکن کوشش کررہی ہے کہ دفاعی سازوسامان کی اندرون ملک تیاری کے ذریعہ ملک کی فوجی طاقت کو بڑھایا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بابصیرت قیادت میں دفاع کے شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا کے لئے زبردست اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے ہم اپنی فوج کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ہتھیار باہر سے منگواتے تھے لیکن آج ملک کے اندر ہی اسلحہ جات اور پلیٹ فارم تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ اپنی ٹیکنالوجی شیئر کریں اور ہندوستان میں دیسی صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر ہتھیار تیار کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں دفاعی سازو سامان کی برآمدات ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی تھیں لیکن آج ہم ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے دفاعی سازوسامان برآمد کررہے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع توانگ وار میموریل بھی گئے جہاں انھوں نے گل ذائرہ نذر کرکے ان سورماؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنھوں نے 1962 کی جنگ میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا تھا۔ وزیر دفاع کے ہمراہ چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف (جی او سی۔ ان۔سی) اسیٹرزن کمانڈ لفٹیننٹ جنرل آرپی کلٹا، جی او سی، چوتھا کور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منیش ایری اور ہندوستانی فوج کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران بھی تھے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تیز پور، آسام میں چوتھے کور ہیڈ کوارٹر کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انھوں نے کارروائیوں سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر دفاع کو ایل اے سی پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ اور فرنٹ لائن پر تعینات فوجیوں کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لئے جدید ترین فوجی اسلحہ جات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے بھی آگاہ کرایا۔ انھوں نے آزمائش کے وقتوں میں کور کی تمام صنعتوں کے جوانوں کی بہترین کارکردگی اور انسانی خدمات کی انجام دہی کی تعریف کی۔