रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अग्रिम चौकियों का दौरा किया; एलएसी पर रक्षा तैयारियों का जायजा लिया
तवांग में सैनिकों के साथ दशहरा मनाया और शस्त्र पूजा की
मौजूदा वैश्विक परिदृश्य में देश के सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं; सरकार सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि सभी प्रमुख हथियार और प्लेटफॉर्म भारत में ही बनें: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
24 OCT 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 अक्टूबर, 2023 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अग्रिम चौकियों का दौरा कर वहां सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) पर अग्रिम चौकियों पर तैनात सैनिकों से बातचीत की और उनके साथ दशहरा मनाया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कठिन परिस्थितियों में सीमाओं पर तैनात रहने वाले, लेकिन देश और उसकी जनता की सदैव सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने वाले सैनिकों की अडिग भावना, अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और अद्वितीय साहस के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समूचे देश को सशस्त्र बलों पर गर्व है और वह उनके साथ खड़ा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तवांग में सैनिकों के साथ शस्त्र पूजा की। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दशहरा बुराई पर अच्छाई की जीत का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में सशस्त्र बलों के वीर जवानों की धार्मिकता और धर्म को विजयादशमी के त्योहार के लोकाचार का सजीव प्रमाण बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इंगित किया कि सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता और प्रतिबद्धता जैसे कारणों की बदौलत ही आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारत का कद बढ़ा है और अब वह सबसे शक्तिशाली देशों में शुमार हो चुका है। अपने हाल के इटली दौरे का हवाला देते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि उन्होंने मोंटोन स्मारक (पेरुगिया प्रांत) का दौरा किया, जिसे द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में मोंटोन को मुक्त कराने के लिए इतालवी अभियान में लड़ने वाले नाइक यशवंत घाडगे और अन्य भारतीय सैनिकों के योगदान के सम्मान में बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उस स्मारक पर केवल भारतीय ही नहीं, बल्कि इतालवी लोग भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हैं, जो इस बात का प्रमाण है कि भारतीय सैनिकों की बहादुरी का वैश्विक स्‍तर पर सम्‍मान है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि मौजूदा वैश्विक परिदृश्य के मद्देनजर देश के सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करने के अलावा कोई विकल्प नहीं है। उन्‍होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशी उत्पादन के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा देश की सैन्य शक्ति को मजबूत बनाने के हरसंभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की दिशा में बड़ी प्रगति हुई है। पहले हम अपनी सेना को उन्नत बनाने के लिए आयात पर निर्भर रहा करते थे,लेकिन आज, कई प्रमुख हथियारों और प्लेटफार्मों का निर्माण देश के भीतर ही किया जा रहा है। विदेशी कंपनियों को अपनी तकनीक साझा करने और भारत में घरेलू उद्योग के साथ उपकरण का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। 2014 में, रक्षा निर्यात का मूल्य लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये था, लेकिन आज हम हजारों करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा उपकरण निर्यात कर रहे हैं।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने तवांग युद्ध स्मारक का भी दौरा कर 1962 के युद्ध में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीर जवानों को पुष्पांजलि और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उनके साथ थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे; जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (जीओसी-इन-सी) पूर्वी कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरपी कलिता; जीओसी, 4 कोर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनीष एरी और भारतीय सेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने असम के तेजपुर में 4 कोर मुख्यालय का भी दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री सिंह ने देश के सुदूर पूर्वी हिस्सों में तैनात फॉर्मेशन की परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। रक्षा मंत्री को एलएसी पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात सैनिकों की परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक सैन्य उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में कोर के सभी रैंकों द्वारा किए जा रहे उत्कृष्ट कार्य और उपयोगी सेवाओं की सराहना की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits forward posts in Arunachal Pradesh; Reviews defence preparedness along LAC
Celebrates Dussehra with troops & performs Shastra Puja at Tawang
No option but to strengthen country’s security apparatus amid current global scenario; Govt ensuring that all major weapons & platforms are made in India: Shri Rajnath Singh
24 OCT 2023 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 24, 2023, visited the forward posts in Arunachal Pradesh and carried out first-hand on-ground assessment of the operational preparedness of the Armed Forces there. He interacted with the troops deployed in the frontline locations along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and celebrated Dussehra with them. The Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to the unyielding spirit, unwavering commitment and unparalleled courage of the troops, who are deployed on the borders in tough conditions, but always ensure that the nation and its people are safe. The entire nation is proud of the Armed Forces and is standing with them, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh performed Shastra Puja with the troops at Tawang, where he reiterated that Dussehra signifies the victory of good over evil. In his address, he described the righteousness and dharma of the brave Armed Forces personnel as the living testament to the ethos of the festival of Vijayadashmi.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the valour and commitment of the Armed Forces is one of the main reasons that India’s stature has grown on the international stage and it is now among the most powerful nations. Citing his recent tour to Italy, he stated that he paid a visit to Montone memorial (Perugia Province) which has been built to honour the contribution of Naik Yaswant Ghadge and other Indian soldiers who fought in the Italian campaign to liberate Montone in World War II. He added that not just Indians, but even Italian people pay their respects at the memorial, which is proof that the bravery of Indian soldiers is recognised globally.
In view of the current global scenario, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that there is no option but to bolster the country’s security apparatus, underlining that all efforts are being made by the Government to strengthen the nation’s military prowess through indigenous production of defence equipment. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, giant strides have been made towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence. Earlier, we used to rely on imports to upgrade our military. But today, a number of major weapons & platforms are being manufactured within the country. Foreign companies are being encouraged to share their technology and produce the equipment in India with domestic industry. In 2014, the value of defence exports was about Rs 1,000 crore, but today we are exporting defence equipment worth thousands of crores,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also visited the Tawang War Memorial, where he laid a wreath and offered tributes to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice during the 1962 war. He was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) Eastern Command Lt Gen RP Kalita; GOC, 4 Corps Lt Gen Manish Erry and other senior officers of the Indian Army.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the 4 Corps Headquarters at Tezpur in Assam. During the visit, he reviewed the operational readiness of the formation, which is deployed in one of the easternmost parts of the country. The Raksha Mantri was briefed on the infrastructure development along the LAC and the employment of cutting-edge military equipment and technology to enhance the operational efficiency of the troops deployed in the frontline. He commended the stellar work and yeoman services being rendered by all ranks of the Corps under challenging conditions.