Prime Minister's Office
Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM highlighted India’s commitment to safe and secure use of atomic energy for peace and development
DG Grossi commended India’s impeccable record as a responsible nuclear power and its global leadership role in civil nuclear applications for societal benefit
India and IAEA to cooperate on extending nuclear technology applications in the Global South
23 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister underscored India’s enduring commitment to safe and secure use of atomic energy for peace and development. Prime Minister shared India’s ambitious goals to enhance the share of environmentally friendly nuclear power generation capacity as part country’s energy mix.
Director General Grossi commended India’s impeccable record as a responsible nuclear power. He praised India's progress in nuclear science and technology, particularly highlighting the development and deployment of indigenous Nuclear Power Plants. He acknowledged India’s global leadership role in civil nuclear applications for societal benefits. This includes the remarkable progress that India has made in utilising nuclear technology address the challenges faced by humankind including those related to health, food, water treatment, plastic pollution and climate change.
Views were exchanged on expanding the role of nuclear energy in meeting net zero commitments, including through Small Modular Reactors and Mircro-Reactors.
Director General Grossi conveyed his admiration for the outstanding partnership between IAEA and India. He commended India for its training and capacity building programmes that has helped many countries. Both sides agreed to explore avenues of cooperation between India and IAEA for extending civil nuclear technology applications in the Global South.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি সংস্থাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী ৰাফেল মাৰিয়ানো গ্ৰ’ছিৰ
শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ নিৰাপদ তথা সুৰক্ষিত ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰ সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
গ্ৰ’ছিয়ে ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধ পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি হিচাপে আৰু সমাজৰ লাভৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
গ্ল’বেল চাউথত পাৰমাণৱিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু আইএইএয়ে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব
23 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Guwahati
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি সংস্থাৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী ৰাফেল মাৰিয়ানো গ্ৰ’ছিয়ে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শান্তি আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ নিৰাপদ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় অংগীকাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ শক্তি মিশ্ৰণৰ অংশ হিচাপে পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাৰ অংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতৰ অভিলাষী লক্ষ্য সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্ত কৰে।
সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান গ্ৰ’ছিয়ে ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধ পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি হিচাপে অভিলেখক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ পাৰমাণৱিক বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, বিশেষকৈ থলুৱা পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ বিকাশ আৰু নিয়োগ কাৰ্য্যৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ সমাজৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে অসামৰিক পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগত ভাৰতৰ বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্বৰ ভূমিকাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। ভাৰতে পাৰমাণৱিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যি উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া হৈছেঃ স্বাস্থ্য, খাদ্য, পানী পৰিশোধন, প্লাষ্টিক প্ৰদূষণ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি মানৱ জাতিয়ে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ আগবঢ়াইছে।
ক্ষুদ্ৰ মডুলাৰ ৰিয়েক্টৰ আৰু মাইক্ৰ’-ৰিয়েক্টৰৰ জৰিয়তে তথা নেট জিৰ’ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ ভূমিকাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত মত-বিনিময় কৰা হয়।
সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান গ্ৰ’ছিয়ে আইএইএ আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজৰ অসাধাৰণ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে যিয়ে বহু দেশক সহায় কৰিছে। দুয়োপক্ষই গ্ল’বেল চাউথত অসামৰিক পাৰমাণৱিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু আইএইএৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ পথ অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।