Prime Minister's Office
Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM highlighted India’s commitment to safe and secure use of atomic energy for peace and development
DG Grossi commended India’s impeccable record as a responsible nuclear power and its global leadership role in civil nuclear applications for societal benefit
India and IAEA to cooperate on extending nuclear technology applications in the Global South
23 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister underscored India’s enduring commitment to safe and secure use of atomic energy for peace and development. Prime Minister shared India’s ambitious goals to enhance the share of environmentally friendly nuclear power generation capacity as part country’s energy mix.
Director General Grossi commended India’s impeccable record as a responsible nuclear power. He praised India's progress in nuclear science and technology, particularly highlighting the development and deployment of indigenous Nuclear Power Plants. He acknowledged India’s global leadership role in civil nuclear applications for societal benefits. This includes the remarkable progress that India has made in utilising nuclear technology address the challenges faced by humankind including those related to health, food, water treatment, plastic pollution and climate change.
Views were exchanged on expanding the role of nuclear energy in meeting net zero commitments, including through Small Modular Reactors and Mircro-Reactors.
Director General Grossi conveyed his admiration for the outstanding partnership between IAEA and India. He commended India for its training and capacity building programmes that has helped many countries. Both sides agreed to explore avenues of cooperation between India and IAEA for extending civil nuclear technology applications in the Global South.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بین الاقوامی ایٹمی توانائی ایجنسی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب رافیل ماریانو گروسی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی
وزیر اعظم نے امن اور ترقی کے لیے ایٹمی توانائی کے محفوظ اور محتاط استعمال سے متعلق ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا
ڈائریکٹر جنرل گروسی نے ایک ذمہ دار ایٹمی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کے شاندار ریکارڈ اور سماجی فائدے کے لیے سول نیوکلیئر اطلاقات(ایپلی کیشنز) میں اس کے عالمی قائدانہ کردار کی ستائش کی
ہندوستان اور آئی اے ای اے، گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ایٹمی ٹیکنالوجی اطلاقات میں توسیع کے لیے تعاون کریں گے
23 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی ایٹمی توانائی ایجنسی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب رافیل ماریانو گروسی نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے امن اور ترقی کے لیے ایٹمی توانائی کے محفوظ اورمحتاط استعمال سے متعلق ہندوستان کی مستقل عہد بستگی کو اجاگر کیا۔وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے توانائی کے مرکب کے طورپرآب و ہوا کے لئے سازگار ایٹمی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے ہندوستان کے جرأت مندانہ اہداف کو ساجھا کیا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل گروسی نے ایک ذمہ دار ایٹمی طاقت کے طور پر، ہندوستان کے شاندار ریکارڈ کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے نیو کلیائی سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں خاص طور پر اندرون ملک نیوکلیائی بجلی گھروں کی ترقی اوراستعمال کو نمایاں کیا ۔ انہوں نےسماجی فائدے کے لیے سول نیوکلیئر اطلاقات(ایپلی کیشنز) میں اس کے عالمی قائدانہ کردار کا اعتراف کیا ۔اس میں وہ قابل ذکر پیشرفت شامل ہے جو ہندوستان نے بنی نوع انسان کو درپیش چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کی غرض سے ، نیو کلیائی ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے میں کی ہے۔ اس میں صحت، خوراک ،پانی کےاز سر نو استعمال کے لئے اسے صاف کرنے،پلاسٹک کی آلودگی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق چیلنج شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز اور مائیکرویعنی بہت چھوٹے ری ایکٹرزکے ذریعہ سمیت،خالص صفراخراج سے متعلق وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں نیو کلیائی توانائی کے کردار میں توسیع کئے جانے کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل گروسی نے آئی اے ای اے اور ہندوستان کے درمیان شاندارساجھیداری کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق ان پروگراموں کی ستائش کی جن سے بہت سے ممالک کوبہت مدد ملی ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ میں سول نیوکلیئر ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشنز میں توسیع کرنے کے مقصدسے ہندوستان اورآئی اے ای اے کے درمیان تعاون کےامکانات تلاش کرنے پررضامندی ظاہر کی۔