Prime Minister's Office
Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM highlighted India’s commitment to safe and secure use of atomic energy for peace and development
DG Grossi commended India’s impeccable record as a responsible nuclear power and its global leadership role in civil nuclear applications for societal benefit
India and IAEA to cooperate on extending nuclear technology applications in the Global South
23 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister underscored India’s enduring commitment to safe and secure use of atomic energy for peace and development. Prime Minister shared India’s ambitious goals to enhance the share of environmentally friendly nuclear power generation capacity as part country’s energy mix.
Director General Grossi commended India’s impeccable record as a responsible nuclear power. He praised India's progress in nuclear science and technology, particularly highlighting the development and deployment of indigenous Nuclear Power Plants. He acknowledged India’s global leadership role in civil nuclear applications for societal benefits. This includes the remarkable progress that India has made in utilising nuclear technology address the challenges faced by humankind including those related to health, food, water treatment, plastic pollution and climate change.
Views were exchanged on expanding the role of nuclear energy in meeting net zero commitments, including through Small Modular Reactors and Mircro-Reactors.
Director General Grossi conveyed his admiration for the outstanding partnership between IAEA and India. He commended India for its training and capacity building programmes that has helped many countries. Both sides agreed to explore avenues of cooperation between India and IAEA for extending civil nuclear technology applications in the Global South.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
சர்வதேச அணுசக்தி முகமையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ரஃபேல் மரியானோ கிராஸி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை சந்தித்தார்
23 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச அணுசக்தி முகமையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ரஃபேல் மரியானோ கிராஸி இன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
அமைதி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காக அணுசக்தியை பாதுகாப்பாக பயன்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி கலவையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த அணுசக்தி உற்பத்தி திறனின் பங்கை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் லட்சிய இலக்குகளை பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
ஒரு பொறுப்பான அணுசக்தி வலிமையாக இந்தியாவின் இன்றியமையாத சாதனையை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கிராஸி பாராட்டினார். அணுசக்தி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார். குறிப்பாக உள்நாட்டு அணுமின் நிலையங்களின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிலைநிறுத்தலை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சமூக நலனுக்கான சிவில் அணுசக்தி பயன்பாடுகளில் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய தலைமைப் பங்கை அவர் அங்கீகரித்தார். சுகாதாரம், உணவு, நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு, பிளாஸ்டிக் மாசுபாடு மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் உள்ளிட்ட மனித சமுதாயத்திற்கான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள அணுசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா அடைந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
சிறிய மாடுலர் அணு உலைகள் மற்றும் மைக்ரோ-அணு உலைகள் உள்பட கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் அணுசக்தியின் பங்கை விரிவுபடுத்துவது குறித்து கருத்துக்கள் பரிமாறப்பட்டன.
சர்வதேச அணு எரிசக்தி முகைமைக்கும், இந்தியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான சிறந்த கூட்டாண்மைக்கு தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு கிராஸி தனது பாராட்டைத் தெரிவித்தார். பல நாடுகளுக்கு உதவிய இந்தியாவின் பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார். வளரும் நாடுகளில் சிவில் அணுசக்தி தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடுகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கு இந்தியாவுக்கும், சர்வதேச அணுசக்தி முகமைக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான வழிகளை ஆராய இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.