Prime Minister's Office
Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
PM highlighted India’s commitment to safe and secure use of atomic energy for peace and development
DG Grossi commended India’s impeccable record as a responsible nuclear power and its global leadership role in civil nuclear applications for societal benefit
India and IAEA to cooperate on extending nuclear technology applications in the Global South
23 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Mr Rafael Mariano Grossi, Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency called on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The Prime Minister underscored India’s enduring commitment to safe and secure use of atomic energy for peace and development. Prime Minister shared India’s ambitious goals to enhance the share of environmentally friendly nuclear power generation capacity as part country’s energy mix.
Director General Grossi commended India’s impeccable record as a responsible nuclear power. He praised India's progress in nuclear science and technology, particularly highlighting the development and deployment of indigenous Nuclear Power Plants. He acknowledged India’s global leadership role in civil nuclear applications for societal benefits. This includes the remarkable progress that India has made in utilising nuclear technology address the challenges faced by humankind including those related to health, food, water treatment, plastic pollution and climate change.
Views were exchanged on expanding the role of nuclear energy in meeting net zero commitments, including through Small Modular Reactors and Mircro-Reactors.
Director General Grossi conveyed his admiration for the outstanding partnership between IAEA and India. He commended India for its training and capacity building programmes that has helped many countries. Both sides agreed to explore avenues of cooperation between India and IAEA for extending civil nuclear technology applications in the Global South.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी के महानिदेशक श्री राफेल मारियानो ग्रॉसी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने शांति और विकास के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा के सुरक्षित उपयोग के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शायी
महानिदेशक श्री ग्रॉसी ने जिम्मेदार परमाणु शक्ति के रूप में भारत के बेमिसाल रिकॉर्ड और सामाजिक लाभ के लिए असैन्‍य परमाणु अनुप्रयोगों में उसकी वैश्विक नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका की सराहना की
भारत और आईएईए ग्‍लोबल साउथ में परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के विस्तार में सहयोग करेंगे
23 OCT 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी के महानिदेशक श्री राफेल मारियानो ग्रॉसी ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शांति और विकास के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा के सुरक्षित और संरक्षित उपयोग के लिए भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता दर्शायी। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के ऊर्जा मिश्रण के रूप में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को साझा किया।
महानिदेशक श्री ग्रॉसी ने एक जिम्मेदार परमाणु शक्ति के रूप में भारत के बेमिसाल रिकॉर्ड की सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से स्वदेशी परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के विकास और तैनाती को रेखांकित करते हुए परमाणु विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की प्रगति की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने सामाजिक लाभ के लिए असैन्‍य परमाणु अनुप्रयोगों में उसकी वैश्विक नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका की सराहना की।इसमें स्वास्थ्य, भोजन, जल उपचार, प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित चुनौतियों सहित मानवता के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में भारत द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति शामिल है।
छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों और माइक्रो-रिएक्टरों सहित नेट जीरो संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में परमाणु ऊर्जा की भूमिका का विस्तार करने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
महानिदेशक श्री ग्रॉसी ने आईएईए और भारत के बीच उत्कृष्ट साझेदारी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कई देशों की मदद करने वाले भारत के प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों द्वारा ग्‍लोबल साउथ में असैन्य परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के विस्तार के लिए भारत और आईएईए के बीच सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशने पर सहमति प्रकट की गई।