Ministry of Civil Aviation
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937: A Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Business in aviation regulation
Validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License and Commercial Pilot License holders increased from five years to ten years
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937, officially notified in the Gazette on October 10, 2023, mark a crucial shift in promoting ease of doing business and ensuring safety and security within the aviation sector. This is a Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Businessin aviation regulation with the amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937.
The Amendment to the aircraft rules, 1937 is a result of substantial consultations with stakeholders in the industry, aimed at providing the necessary reform measures to strengthen the existing regulatory safety and security framework. These amendments align India’s aviation regulations with the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) and international best practices. A portion of these reforms have been already notified vide Gazette Notification dated 13.04.2023 with Amendment to the Aircraft (Demolition of Obstructions caused by Building and Trees, etc.) Rules, 1994.
One of the key highlights of the Amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 is the revision of Rule 39C. Under this amendment, the validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License (ATPL) and Commercial Pilot License (CPL) holders has been increased from five years to ten years. This change is expected to reduce administrative burden on pilots and aviation authorities like DGCA, promoting a more streamlined and efficient licensing process.
The Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937 introduces key changes under Rule 66, addressing concerns related to the display of "false lights" in the vicinity of an aerodrome. This update clarifies that the term "light" encompasses lantern lights, wish kites, and laser lights. The government's jurisdiction over those exhibiting such lights has been extended from 5 kilometres to 5 nautical miles around an aerodrome. Furthermore, it is made explicit that the government possesses the authority to take action against individuals displaying lights that disrupt the safe operation of aircraft or pose hazards to the operating crew. Should such lights remain unattended for 24 hours, the government is empowered to enter the location and extinguish them. Simultaneously, the matter shall be reported to the relevant police station for legal action under the Indian Penal Code (IPC). When the source of the observed light is unidentifiable or if it shifts locations, the airport or airline operator is obligated to promptly report the incident to the local police station, initiating potential criminal proceedings.
Additionally, Rule 118 for validation of foreign licenses has been removed as being redundant. This change signifies aligning the regulations with the evolving needs of the aviation sector.
Additionally, a clause to liberalise the recency and competency requirements while ensuring continued competence for Air Traffic Controller License holders has been added under Schedule III. This change offers increased flexibility to accommodate situations with limited movements or watch hours, Air Traffic Controller license holders must complete a minimum of ten hours of simulated exercises, including emergencies. Subsequently, they must undergo a skill assessment for their respective rating within ten consecutive days of commencing these exercises.
These amendments to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 represent a significant step towards strengthening aviation safety, security, and the ease of doing business within the aviation sector in India.These reforms will enhance the growth and sustainability of the aviation industry, ensuring it remains at the forefront of global aviation standards.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
विमानविषयक नियम,1937 मध्ये सुधारणा: विमान सुरक्षा बळकट करणे आणि हवाई वाहतूक नियमन क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय सुलभ बनवण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल
16 OCT 2023 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
विमानविषयक नियम, 1937 मध्ये केलेल्या आणि सरकारी राजपत्रात दिनांक 10 ऑक्टोबर, 2023 रोजी अधिकृतरित्या सूचित करण्यात आलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्यात तसेच या क्षेत्रातील सुरक्षितता आणि संरक्षण यांच्या सुनिश्चितीच्या संदर्भात आमूलाग्र बदल घडून आला आहे. विमानविषयक नियम, 1937 मध्ये केलेली सुधारणा म्हणजे हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राला बळकट करण्याच्या तसेच हवाई वाहतूक नियमन क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
विमानविषयक नियम, 1937 मधील ही सुधारणा हा विद्यमान नियामकीय सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षणविषयक चौकट मजबूत करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सुधारणाविषयक उपाय सुचवण्याच्या उद्देशाने या उद्योगातील भागधारकांशी केलेल्या सखोल विचारविनिमयाचा परिपाक आहे. या सुधारणांमुळे भारतातील हवाई वाहतूकविषयक नियम आंतरराष्ट्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक संघटनेच्या (आयसीएओ) मापदंडांना तसेच शिफारस केलेल्या पद्धती (एसएआरपीएस) आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील उत्कृष्ट पद्धती यांच्याशी अनुसरुन करण्यात आले आहेत.
विमानविषयक नियम, 1937 मधील सुधारणेचा महत्त्वाच्या ठळक घटकांपैकी एक म्हणजे 39सी या नियमाचे पुनरिक्षण. या सुधारणेअंतर्गत, विमानकंपनी वाहतूक वैमानिक परवाना (एटीपीएल) आणि व्यावसायिक वैमानिक परवाना (सीपीएल) यांसंबंधीच्या परवान्यांची वैधता पाच वर्षांवरून वाढवून 10 वर्षे करण्यात आली आहे. हा बदल करण्यात आल्यामुळे, वैमानिक तसेच डीजीसीए सारख्या हवाई वाहतूक प्राधिकरण संस्थांवरील प्रशासकीय दबाव कमी होईल आणि त्यातून अधिक सुरळीत आणि कार्यक्षम परवाना पद्धतीला चालना मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
विमानविषयक नियम, 1937 मधील सुधारणांअन्वये, नियम 66 मध्ये महत्त्वाचे बदल करण्यात आले आहेत. विमानतळ परिसरात “फसवे दिवे” दिसण्याबाबत असलेल्या समस्येशी याचा संबंध आहे. या नव्या सुधारणेनुसार, “दिवे” या संज्ञेमध्ये कंदिल, मेणबत्ती असणारे पतंग आणि लेसर दिवे यांचा समावेश आहे असे स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. अशा प्रकारच्या दिव्यांशी संबंधित न्यायक्षेत्राचा परीघ विमानतळापासून 5 किलोमीटरवरुन वाढवून 5 नॉटिकल मैल करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच, विमानांच्या सुरक्षित परिचालनात अडथळा निर्माण करणारे असे दिवे लावणाऱ्या किंवा विमानातील कर्मचारीवर्गाला धोकादायक ठरणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या विरोधात कारवाई करण्याचे अधिकार सरकारला आहेत असे देखील या सुधारणेत स्पष्ट करण्यात आले आहे.
याशिवाय, या सुधारणेनुसार, परदेशी परवान्यांच्या ग्राह्यतेबाबतचा नियम 118 अनावश्यक असल्याने रद्द करण्यात आला आहे. या बदलामुळे, हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राच्या वाढत्या गरजांशी जुळणारे नियम तयार करण्याची सुरुवात झाली आहे.
विमानविषयक नियम, 1937 मध्ये केलेल्या या सुधारणा म्हणजे हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राला बळकट करण्याच्या तसेच भारतातील हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्रात व्यवसाय करण्यातील सुलभता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.