Ministry of Civil Aviation
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937: A Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Business in aviation regulation
Validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License and Commercial Pilot License holders increased from five years to ten years
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937, officially notified in the Gazette on October 10, 2023, mark a crucial shift in promoting ease of doing business and ensuring safety and security within the aviation sector. This is a Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Businessin aviation regulation with the amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937.
The Amendment to the aircraft rules, 1937 is a result of substantial consultations with stakeholders in the industry, aimed at providing the necessary reform measures to strengthen the existing regulatory safety and security framework. These amendments align India’s aviation regulations with the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) and international best practices. A portion of these reforms have been already notified vide Gazette Notification dated 13.04.2023 with Amendment to the Aircraft (Demolition of Obstructions caused by Building and Trees, etc.) Rules, 1994.
One of the key highlights of the Amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 is the revision of Rule 39C. Under this amendment, the validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License (ATPL) and Commercial Pilot License (CPL) holders has been increased from five years to ten years. This change is expected to reduce administrative burden on pilots and aviation authorities like DGCA, promoting a more streamlined and efficient licensing process.
The Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937 introduces key changes under Rule 66, addressing concerns related to the display of "false lights" in the vicinity of an aerodrome. This update clarifies that the term "light" encompasses lantern lights, wish kites, and laser lights. The government's jurisdiction over those exhibiting such lights has been extended from 5 kilometres to 5 nautical miles around an aerodrome. Furthermore, it is made explicit that the government possesses the authority to take action against individuals displaying lights that disrupt the safe operation of aircraft or pose hazards to the operating crew. Should such lights remain unattended for 24 hours, the government is empowered to enter the location and extinguish them. Simultaneously, the matter shall be reported to the relevant police station for legal action under the Indian Penal Code (IPC). When the source of the observed light is unidentifiable or if it shifts locations, the airport or airline operator is obligated to promptly report the incident to the local police station, initiating potential criminal proceedings.
Additionally, Rule 118 for validation of foreign licenses has been removed as being redundant. This change signifies aligning the regulations with the evolving needs of the aviation sector.
Additionally, a clause to liberalise the recency and competency requirements while ensuring continued competence for Air Traffic Controller License holders has been added under Schedule III. This change offers increased flexibility to accommodate situations with limited movements or watch hours, Air Traffic Controller license holders must complete a minimum of ten hours of simulated exercises, including emergencies. Subsequently, they must undergo a skill assessment for their respective rating within ten consecutive days of commencing these exercises.
These amendments to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 represent a significant step towards strengthening aviation safety, security, and the ease of doing business within the aviation sector in India.These reforms will enhance the growth and sustainability of the aviation industry, ensuring it remains at the forefront of global aviation standards.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
विमान नियमावली, 1937 में संशोधन: विमानन सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने और विमानन विनियमन में व्यापार को आसान बनाने की दिशा में बढ़ाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
एयरलाइन ट्रांसपोर्ट पायलट लाइसेंस और कमर्शियल पायलट लाइसेंस धारकों के संबंध में लाइसेंसों की वैधता पांच साल से बढ़ाकर दस साल कर दी गई है
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
विमान नियमावली, 1937 में संशोधन को आधिकारिक रूप से 10 अक्टूबर, 2023 को राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया गया है। यह व्यापार को आसान बनाने के कार्य को बढ़ावा देने और विमानन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का सूचक है। यह विमान नियमावली, 1937 में संशोधन के साथ विमानन सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने तथा विमानन विनियमन में व्यापार को आसान बनाने की दिशा में बढ़ाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
विमान नियमावली, 1937 में संशोधन उद्योग में हितधारकों के साथ पर्याप्त परामर्श से किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य मौजूदा नियामक सुरक्षा और संरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत बनाने के लिए आवश्यक सुधार उपाय उपलब्‍ध कराना है। ये संशोधन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागर विमानन संगठन (आईसीएओ) के मानकों और अनुशंसित प्रथाओं (एसएआरपी) एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ भारत के विमानन नियमों के अनुरूप हैं। इन सुधारों के कुछ हिस्से को विमान (भवन और पेड़ों आदि के कारण होने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करना) नियम, 1994 में संशोधन के साथ दिनांक 13.04.2023 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना के तहत‍ पहले ही अधिसूचित किया जा चुका है।
विमान नियमावली, 1937 में संशोधन की एक उपलब्धि नियम 39सी में हुआ संशोधन है। इस संशोधन के तहत, एयरलाइन ट्रांसपोर्ट पायलट लाइसेंस (एटीपीएल) और कमर्शियल पायलट लाइसेंस (सीपीएल) धारकों के संबंध में लाइसेंस की वैधता पांच साल से बढ़ाकर दस साल कर दी गई है। इस परिवर्तन से पायलटों और डीजीसीए जैसे विमानन प्राधिकरणों पर प्रशासनिक बोझ कम होने का अनुमान है, इससे कही अधिक सुव्यवस्थित और कुशल लाइसेंसिंग प्रक्रिया की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
विमान नियमावली, 1937 में यह संशोधन नियम 66 के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव की शुरूआत करता है, जो हवाई अड्डे के आसपास "फाल्‍स लाइट" के डिस्‍पले से संबंधित चिंताओं का समाधान करता है। यह अपडेट स्पष्ट करता है कि "प्रकाश" शब्द में लालटेन की रोशनी, विश काइट्स और लेजर लाइट शामिल हैं। ऐसी लाइटें प्रदर्शित करने वालों के बारे में सरकार का अधिकार क्षेत्र हवाई अड्डे के आसपास 5 किलोमीटर से 5 नौटिकल माइल्‍स तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि सरकार के पास ऐसी लाइटें प्रदर्शित करने वाले व्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार है जो विमान के सुरक्षित संचालन में बाधा डालते हैं या संचालन क्रू के लिए गंभीर खतरा पैदा करते हैं। यदि ऐसी लाइटें 24 घंटे तक बे-रोकटोक जली रहती हैं, तो सरकार को उस स्थान में प्रवेश करने और इन लाइटों को बुझाने का अधिकार है। इसके साथ-साथ ऐसे मामलों में भारतीय दंड संहिता (आईपीसी) के तहत कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित पुलिस स्टेशन को भी सूचित किया जाएगा। जब ऐसी लाइटों का स्रोत अज्ञात रहता है या उनके स्‍थलों में बदलाव होता है तो हवाईअड्डा या एयरलाइन ऑपरेटर ऐसे मामलों की त्‍वरित रिपोर्ट स्‍थानीय पुलिस स्‍टेशन में करने के लिए बाध्य है, ताकि संभावित आपराधिक कार्रवाई शुरू की जा सके।
इसके अलावा, विदेशी लाइसेंस की वैधता के लिए नियम 118 को अनावश्यक होने के कारण हटा दिया गया है। यह परिवर्तन विमानन क्षेत्र की उभरती हुई जरूरतों के अनुसार नियमों को अनुरूप बनाने का प्रतीक है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अनुसूची III के तहत एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोलर लाइसेंस धारकों के लिए लगातार क्षमता सुनिश्चित करते हुए नवीनता और योग्यता की जरूरतों को सरल बनाने के लिए एक क्‍लोज जोड़ी गई है। यह परिवर्तन सीमित गतिविधियों या वॉच ऑवर के साथ स्थितियों के समायोजन के लिए अधिक लचीलापन प्रदान करती है, एयर ट्रैफिक कंट्रोलर लाइसेंस धारकों को आपात स्थिति सहित कम से कम दस घंटे के सिम्युलेटेड अभ्यास पूरे करने होंगे। इसके बाद, उन्हें दस दिनों तक अपने अभ्यासों को शुरू करने के दौरान अपनी संबंधित रेटिंग के लिए कौशल मूल्यांकन से गुजरना होगा।
विमान नियमावली, 1937 में ये संशोधन भारत में विमानन क्षेत्र में विमानन सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और व्यापार को आसान बनाने की दिशा में उठाये गए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को दर्शाता है। ये सुधार विमानन उद्योग की वृद्धि और स्थिरता को बढ़ाएंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि यह स्थिति वैश्विक विमानन मानकों में सबसे आगे कायम रहे।