Ministry of Civil Aviation
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937: A Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Business in aviation regulation
Validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License and Commercial Pilot License holders increased from five years to ten years
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937, officially notified in the Gazette on October 10, 2023, mark a crucial shift in promoting ease of doing business and ensuring safety and security within the aviation sector. This is a Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Businessin aviation regulation with the amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937.
The Amendment to the aircraft rules, 1937 is a result of substantial consultations with stakeholders in the industry, aimed at providing the necessary reform measures to strengthen the existing regulatory safety and security framework. These amendments align India’s aviation regulations with the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) and international best practices. A portion of these reforms have been already notified vide Gazette Notification dated 13.04.2023 with Amendment to the Aircraft (Demolition of Obstructions caused by Building and Trees, etc.) Rules, 1994.
One of the key highlights of the Amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 is the revision of Rule 39C. Under this amendment, the validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License (ATPL) and Commercial Pilot License (CPL) holders has been increased from five years to ten years. This change is expected to reduce administrative burden on pilots and aviation authorities like DGCA, promoting a more streamlined and efficient licensing process.
The Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937 introduces key changes under Rule 66, addressing concerns related to the display of "false lights" in the vicinity of an aerodrome. This update clarifies that the term "light" encompasses lantern lights, wish kites, and laser lights. The government's jurisdiction over those exhibiting such lights has been extended from 5 kilometres to 5 nautical miles around an aerodrome. Furthermore, it is made explicit that the government possesses the authority to take action against individuals displaying lights that disrupt the safe operation of aircraft or pose hazards to the operating crew. Should such lights remain unattended for 24 hours, the government is empowered to enter the location and extinguish them. Simultaneously, the matter shall be reported to the relevant police station for legal action under the Indian Penal Code (IPC). When the source of the observed light is unidentifiable or if it shifts locations, the airport or airline operator is obligated to promptly report the incident to the local police station, initiating potential criminal proceedings.
Additionally, Rule 118 for validation of foreign licenses has been removed as being redundant. This change signifies aligning the regulations with the evolving needs of the aviation sector.
Additionally, a clause to liberalise the recency and competency requirements while ensuring continued competence for Air Traffic Controller License holders has been added under Schedule III. This change offers increased flexibility to accommodate situations with limited movements or watch hours, Air Traffic Controller license holders must complete a minimum of ten hours of simulated exercises, including emergencies. Subsequently, they must undergo a skill assessment for their respective rating within ten consecutive days of commencing these exercises.
These amendments to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 represent a significant step towards strengthening aviation safety, security, and the ease of doing business within the aviation sector in India.These reforms will enhance the growth and sustainability of the aviation industry, ensuring it remains at the forefront of global aviation standards.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہوائی جہاز کے ضابطوں میں ترمیم، 1937: ہوا بازی کے ضابطے میں ایوی ایشن سیفٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی سمت ایک اہم قدم
ایئر لائن ٹرانسپورٹ پائلٹ لائسنس اور کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنس ہولڈرز کے لیے لائسنس کی میعاد پانچ سال سے بڑھا کر دس سال کر دی گئی
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
10 اکتوبر 2023 کو گزٹ میں باضابطہ طور پر مشتہر کردہ ایئر کرافٹ رولز، 1937 میں ترمیم، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور ہوابازی کے شعبے میں سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ہوائی جہاز کے ضابطے، 1937 میں ترمیم کے ساتھ ہوا بازی کے ضابطے میں ایوی ایشن سیفٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی طرف یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ہوائی جہاز کے ضابطوں میں ترمیم، 1937 صنعت کےفریقین کے ساتھ تفصیلی صلاح و مشورہ کا نتیجہ ہے، جس کا مقصد موجودہ ریگولیٹری سیفٹی اور سیکیورٹی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری اصلاحاتی اقدامات کرنا ہے۔ یہ ترامیم ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے ضوابط کو بین الاقوامی سول ایوی ایشن آرگنائزیشن(آئی سی اے او) کے معیارات اور تجویز کردہ طریقوں (ایس اے آر پی ایس) اور بہترین بین الاقوامی طور طریقوں کے مطابق ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات کا ایک حصہ پہلے ہی گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن مورخہ 13.04.2023 کے ذریعے ہوائی جہاز میں ترمیم کے ساتھ (عمارت اور درختوں وغیرہ کی وجہ سے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے) ضابطہ، 1994 کے ذریعے مشتہر کیا جا چکا ہے۔
ائیرکرافٹ رولز 1937 میں ترمیم کی ایک اہم خصوصیت رول سی39 ضابطہ پر نظر ثانی ہے۔ اس ترمیم کے تحت ایئر لائن ٹرانسپورٹ پائلٹ لائسنس (اے ٹی پی ایل) اور کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنس (سی پی ایل) ہولڈرز کے لیے لائسنس کی میعاد پانچ سال سے بڑھا کر دس سال کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی سے پائلٹوں اور ڈی جی سی اے جیسے ہوابازی کے حکام پر انتظامی بوجھ کم ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے لائسنسنگ کے زیادہ منظم اور موثر عمل کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ہوائی جہاز کے ضابطے میں ترمیم، 1937 میں ضابطہ 66 کے تحت اہم تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں ،جس میں ایروڈروم کے آس پاس "فالس لائٹس" کی نمائش سے متعلق تشویش کو دور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اپ ڈیٹ واضح کرتی ہے کہ ‘‘لائٹ’’کی اصطلاح لالٹین کی روشنی، وش کائٹس، اور لیزر لائٹس کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ ایسی روشنیوں کی نمائش کرنے والوں پر حکومت کا دائرہ اختیار ایروڈوم کے ارد گرد 5 کلومیٹر سے بڑھا کر 5 ناٹیکل میل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ حکومت کو ایسے افراد کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے جو ہوائی جہاز کے محفوظ آپریشن میں خلل ڈالتے ہیں یا آپریٹنگ عملے کے لئے خطرہ ہیں۔ اگر ایسی روشنیوں پر 24 گھنٹے تک کوئی توجہ نہ دی گئی ہو تو حکومت کو اختیار ہے کہ اس جگہ جاکر انہیں بجھائے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، تعزیرات ہند (آئی پی سی) کے تحت قانونی کارروائی کے لیے اس معاملے کی اطلاع متعلقہ پولیس اسٹیشن کو دی جائے گی۔ جب مشاہدہ شدہ روشنی کا منبع ناقابل شناخت ہو یا اگر یہ مقام تبدیل کرتی ہو تو، ہوائی اڈے یا ایئر لائن آپریٹر کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ اس واقعے کی اطلاع فوری طور پر مقامی پولیس اسٹیشن کو دے، تاکہ ممکنہ فوجداری کی کارروائی شروع کی جاسکے۔
مزید برآں، غیر ملکی لائسنسوں کی توثیق کے لیے رول 118 کو بے کار ہونے کی وجہ سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی ہوابازی کے شعبے کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے ساتھ ضوابط کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، شیڈول III کے تحت ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولر لائسنس ہولڈرز کے لیے مسلسل اہلیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اہلیت اور قابلیت کی ضروریات کوسہل بنانے کے لیے ایک شق شامل کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی محدود نقل و حرکت یا نگرانی کے اوقات کے ساتھ حالات کو موافق بنانے کے لیے زیادہ لچک پیش کرتی ہے، ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولر لائسنس ہولڈرز کو کم از کم دس گھنٹے کی مشقیں مکمل کرنی ہوں گی، بشمول ہنگامی حالات کے۔ اس کے بعد ان مشقوں کو شروع کرنے کے مسلسل دس دنوں کے اندر انہیں اپنی متعلقہ درجہ بندی کے لیے ہنرمندی کی تشخیص سے گزرنا ہوگا۔
ایئر کرافٹ رولز، 1937 میں ترامیم،ہندستان میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کو مستحکم کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں یہ اصلاحات ہوا بازی کی صنعت کی ترقی اور پائیداری میں اضافہ کریں گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ یہ عالمی ہوابازی کے معیارات میں سب سے آگے رہے۔
ش ح۔ف ا ۔ ج
Uno10843