Ministry of Civil Aviation
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937: A Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Business in aviation regulation
Validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License and Commercial Pilot License holders increased from five years to ten years
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937, officially notified in the Gazette on October 10, 2023, mark a crucial shift in promoting ease of doing business and ensuring safety and security within the aviation sector. This is a Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Businessin aviation regulation with the amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937.
The Amendment to the aircraft rules, 1937 is a result of substantial consultations with stakeholders in the industry, aimed at providing the necessary reform measures to strengthen the existing regulatory safety and security framework. These amendments align India’s aviation regulations with the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) and international best practices. A portion of these reforms have been already notified vide Gazette Notification dated 13.04.2023 with Amendment to the Aircraft (Demolition of Obstructions caused by Building and Trees, etc.) Rules, 1994.
One of the key highlights of the Amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 is the revision of Rule 39C. Under this amendment, the validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License (ATPL) and Commercial Pilot License (CPL) holders has been increased from five years to ten years. This change is expected to reduce administrative burden on pilots and aviation authorities like DGCA, promoting a more streamlined and efficient licensing process.
The Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937 introduces key changes under Rule 66, addressing concerns related to the display of "false lights" in the vicinity of an aerodrome. This update clarifies that the term "light" encompasses lantern lights, wish kites, and laser lights. The government's jurisdiction over those exhibiting such lights has been extended from 5 kilometres to 5 nautical miles around an aerodrome. Furthermore, it is made explicit that the government possesses the authority to take action against individuals displaying lights that disrupt the safe operation of aircraft or pose hazards to the operating crew. Should such lights remain unattended for 24 hours, the government is empowered to enter the location and extinguish them. Simultaneously, the matter shall be reported to the relevant police station for legal action under the Indian Penal Code (IPC). When the source of the observed light is unidentifiable or if it shifts locations, the airport or airline operator is obligated to promptly report the incident to the local police station, initiating potential criminal proceedings.
Additionally, Rule 118 for validation of foreign licenses has been removed as being redundant. This change signifies aligning the regulations with the evolving needs of the aviation sector.
Additionally, a clause to liberalise the recency and competency requirements while ensuring continued competence for Air Traffic Controller License holders has been added under Schedule III. This change offers increased flexibility to accommodate situations with limited movements or watch hours, Air Traffic Controller license holders must complete a minimum of ten hours of simulated exercises, including emergencies. Subsequently, they must undergo a skill assessment for their respective rating within ten consecutive days of commencing these exercises.
These amendments to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 represent a significant step towards strengthening aviation safety, security, and the ease of doing business within the aviation sector in India.These reforms will enhance the growth and sustainability of the aviation industry, ensuring it remains at the forefront of global aviation standards.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਨਿਯਮ, 1937 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ: ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ
ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
10 ਅਪਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਨਿਯਮ, 1937 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੋਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਨਿਯਮ, 1937 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਯਮ ਵਿਚ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇਹ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਨਿਯਮ, 1937 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਓ) ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ (ਐੱਸ ਏ ਆਰ ਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 13.04.2023 ਦੀ ਗਜ਼ਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ (ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਰੱਖਤਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ) ਨਿਯਮ, 1994 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਨਿਯਮ, 1937 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮ 39-ਸੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ (ਏਟੀਪੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ (ਸੀਪੀਐਲ) ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਦਸ ਸਾਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਨਿਯਮ, 1937 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੋਧ ਨਿਯਮ 66 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ 'ਨਕਲੀ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ' ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 'ਲਾਈਟ' ਸ਼ਬਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਲਟੈਨ ਦੀ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ, ਪਤੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਲਾਈਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ 5 ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ 5 ਨੌਟਿਕਲ ਮੀਲ ਤਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਚਾਲਕ ਅਮਲੇ ਲਈ ਖਤਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੁਕੇ ਚਲਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੰਡ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ (ਆਈਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜਦੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਦਲਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਜਾਂ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ 118 ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ, ਏਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਧਾਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ III ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸੀਮਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਏਅਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਲਾਇਸੰਸ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਦਸ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਮੂਲੇਟਡ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੁਨਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜ਼ਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫ਼ਟ ਨਿਯਮ, 1937 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਰਹੇ।