Ministry of Civil Aviation
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937: A Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Business in aviation regulation
Validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License and Commercial Pilot License holders increased from five years to ten years
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937, officially notified in the Gazette on October 10, 2023, mark a crucial shift in promoting ease of doing business and ensuring safety and security within the aviation sector. This is a Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Businessin aviation regulation with the amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937.
The Amendment to the aircraft rules, 1937 is a result of substantial consultations with stakeholders in the industry, aimed at providing the necessary reform measures to strengthen the existing regulatory safety and security framework. These amendments align India’s aviation regulations with the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) and international best practices. A portion of these reforms have been already notified vide Gazette Notification dated 13.04.2023 with Amendment to the Aircraft (Demolition of Obstructions caused by Building and Trees, etc.) Rules, 1994.
One of the key highlights of the Amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 is the revision of Rule 39C. Under this amendment, the validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License (ATPL) and Commercial Pilot License (CPL) holders has been increased from five years to ten years. This change is expected to reduce administrative burden on pilots and aviation authorities like DGCA, promoting a more streamlined and efficient licensing process.
The Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937 introduces key changes under Rule 66, addressing concerns related to the display of "false lights" in the vicinity of an aerodrome. This update clarifies that the term "light" encompasses lantern lights, wish kites, and laser lights. The government's jurisdiction over those exhibiting such lights has been extended from 5 kilometres to 5 nautical miles around an aerodrome. Furthermore, it is made explicit that the government possesses the authority to take action against individuals displaying lights that disrupt the safe operation of aircraft or pose hazards to the operating crew. Should such lights remain unattended for 24 hours, the government is empowered to enter the location and extinguish them. Simultaneously, the matter shall be reported to the relevant police station for legal action under the Indian Penal Code (IPC). When the source of the observed light is unidentifiable or if it shifts locations, the airport or airline operator is obligated to promptly report the incident to the local police station, initiating potential criminal proceedings.
Additionally, Rule 118 for validation of foreign licenses has been removed as being redundant. This change signifies aligning the regulations with the evolving needs of the aviation sector.
Additionally, a clause to liberalise the recency and competency requirements while ensuring continued competence for Air Traffic Controller License holders has been added under Schedule III. This change offers increased flexibility to accommodate situations with limited movements or watch hours, Air Traffic Controller license holders must complete a minimum of ten hours of simulated exercises, including emergencies. Subsequently, they must undergo a skill assessment for their respective rating within ten consecutive days of commencing these exercises.
These amendments to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 represent a significant step towards strengthening aviation safety, security, and the ease of doing business within the aviation sector in India.These reforms will enhance the growth and sustainability of the aviation industry, ensuring it remains at the forefront of global aviation standards.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విమానయాన రంగంలో భద్రత, సులభతర వ్యాపార నిర్వహణ అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ విమాన నిబంధనలు, 1937 కు సవరణలు
ఎయిర్‌లైన్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ పైలట్ లైసెన్స్, కమర్షియల్ పైలట్ లైసెన్స్ చెల్లుబాటు ఐదేళ్ల నుంచి పదేళ్లకు పెంపు
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
విమానయాన రంగంలో భద్రత,సులభతర వ్యాపార నిర్వహణ అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ విమాన నిబంధనలు, 1937 కు ప్రభుత్వం సవరణలు చేసింది.సవరణలకు సంబంధించి 2023 అక్టోబర్ 10న గెజిట్‌ విడుదల అయ్యింది. వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం, విమానయాన రంగంలో భద్రతా అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్ రూల్స్, 1937లో సవరణలు జరిగాయి.
విమానయాన రంగంతో సంబంధం ఉన్న వివిధ వర్గాలతో విస్తృతంగా సంప్రదింపులు జరిపిన తర్వాత ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్న నియంత్రణ భద్రత, భద్రతా వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు అమలు చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా నిబంధనలకు సవరణలు చేశారు. ఈ సవరణ వల్ల అంతర్జాతీయ పౌర విమానయాన సంస్థ నిర్దేశించిన ప్రమాణాలు, సిఫార్సు చేసిన పద్ధతులకు సమానంగా భారతదేశ విమానయాన నిబంధనలు అమలు జరుగుతాయి. భారత విమానయాన రంగంలో అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలు అమలు లోకి వస్తాయి. విమానయాన రంగంలో అమలు చేయనున్న కొన్ని సంస్కరణలకు సంబంధించి 13.04.2023న గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్‌ వెలువడింది. విమాన నిబంధనలు, 1994 కు చేసిన సవరణ (భవనం మరియు చెట్లు మొదలైన వాటి వల్ల ఏర్పడే అడ్డంకులను కూల్చివేయడం) పై నోటిఫికేషన్ వెలువడింది.
విమాన నిబంధనలు, 1937 కు చేసిన సవరణల్లో రూల్ 39C కు చేసిన సవరణ ముఖ్యమైన సవరణ. ఈ సవరణ ప్రకారం ఎయిర్‌లైన్ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్ పైలట్ లైసెన్స్ (ATPL) , కమర్షియల్ పైలట్ లైసెన్స్ (CPL) చెల్లుబాటును ఐదేళ్ల నుంచి పదేళ్లకు పెరుగుతుంది. ఈ మార్పు పైలట్‌లు,డిజిసిఏ వంటి విమానయాన అధికారులపై పరిపాలనా భారాన్ని తగ్గించి మరింత క్రమబద్ధీకరించబడిన, సమర్థవంతమైన లైసెన్సింగ్ ప్రక్రియ అమలుకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
విమాన నిబంధనలు,1937 రూల్ 66కు చేసిన సవరణ ప్రకారం విమానాశ్రయం పరిసరాల్లో "ఫాల్స్ లైట్ల" వల్ల ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలు పరిష్కారం అవుతాయి. సవరణ ప్రకారం . "కాంతి" అనే పదం పరిధిలోకి లాంతరు లైట్లు, విష్ కైట్‌లు, లేజర్ లైట్లు వస్తాయి. విమానాశ్రయం చుట్టూ 5 కిలోమీటర్ల నుండి 5 నాటికల్ మైళ్ల వరకు ప్రభుత్వ అధికార పరిధి అమలులో ఉంటుంది. విమానాల సురక్షిత నిర్వహణకు అంతరాయం కలిగించే లేదా ఆపరేటింగ్ సిబ్బందికి ప్రమాదాలను కలిగించే లైట్లను ప్రదర్శించే వ్యక్తులపై చర్య తీసుకునే అధికారం ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉందని సవరణలో స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొన్నారు. . అలాంటి లైట్లు 24 గంటలపాటు ఉంటే ఆ ప్రదేశంలోకి ప్రవేశించి వాటిని ఆర్పే అధికారం ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉంటుంది. అదే సమయంలో, భారతీయ శిక్షాస్మృతి (IPC) కింద చట్టపరమైన చర్య కోసం సంబంధిత పోలీసు స్టేషన్‌కు ఈ విషయం నివేదించబడుతుంది. గమనించిన కాంతి మూలం గుర్తించబడనప్పుడు లేదా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రాంతం మార్చినట్లయితే విమానాశ్రయం లేదా ఎయిర్‌లైన్ ఆపరేటర్ సంఘటనను చట్ట ప్రకారం చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి వెంటనే స్థానిక పోలీసు స్టేషన్‌కు ఫిర్యాదు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
విదేశీ లైసెన్సుల ధృవీకరణ కోసం అమలులో ఉన్న రూల్ 118 అనవసరం అని గుర్తించిన ప్రభుత్వం దానిని తొలగించింది. మారుతున్న విమానయాన రంగం అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా నిబంధనలను అమలు సవరణ వీలు కల్గిస్తుంది.
ఎయిర్ ట్రాఫిక్ కంట్రోలర్ లైసెన్స్ కలిగి ఉన్నవారి నిరంతర యోగ్యతను నిర్ధారించేటప్పుడు రీసెన్సీ, యోగ్యత అవసరాలను సరళీకృతం చేయడానికి షెడ్యూల్ III కింద ఒక నిబంధన అదనంగా జోడించబడింది. ఈ మార్పు పరిమిత కదలికలు లేదా వీక్షణ గంటలతో పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా పెరిగిన సౌలభ్యాన్ని అందిస్తుంది, ఎయిర్ ట్రాఫిక్ కంట్రోలర్ లైసెన్స్ కలిగి ఉన్నవారు అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులతో సహా కనీసం పది గంటల అనుకరణ వ్యాయామాలను పూర్తి చేయాలి. తదనంతరం, వారు ఈ వ్యాయామాలను ప్రారంభించిన తర్వాత వరుసగా పది రోజులలోపు వారి సంబంధిత రేటింగ్ కోసం నైపుణ్యాన్ని అంచనా వేస్తారు.
విమాన నిబంధనలు, 1937 కు చేసిన ఈ సవరణలు భారతదేశంలో విమానయాన రంగంలో విమానయాన భద్రత, వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం కోసం ఒక ముఖ్యమైన దశను సూచిస్తాయి. ఈ సంస్కరణలు విమానయాన రంగం అభివృద్ధి, స్థిరత్వానికి దోహదపడి ప్రపంచ విమానయాన ప్రమాణాలు అమలు చేయడానికి అవకాశం కల్పిస్తాయి.