വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് ചട്ടം -1937 ഭേദഗതി : വ്യോമയാന രംഗത്തെ സുരക്ഷ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, വ്യോമയാന നിയന്ത്രണ രംഗത്തെ കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപാര സൗഹൃദമാക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പ്രധാന ചുവടുവെയ്പ്പ്
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 16 ഒക്ടോബർ 2023
2023 ഒക്ടോബർ 10ന് ഗസറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച 1937 ലെ എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് ചട്ട ഭേദഗതി, വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിൽ കൂടുതൽ സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതും, ഈ രംഗത്തെ കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപാര സൗഹൃദമാക്കുന്നതും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പ്രധാന നീക്കമാണ്.
ചട്ടം 39സി യിൽ വരുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന മാറ്റമാണ് ഈ ഭേദഗതിയുടെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാന പ്രത്യേകതകളിൽ ഒന്ന്. ഇത് പ്രകാരം എയർലൈൻ ട്രാൻസ്പോർട്ട് പൈലറ്റ് ലൈസൻസ് (ATPL), കൊമേഴ്സ്യൽ പൈലറ്റ് ലൈസൻസ് (CPL) എന്നിവയുടെ കാലാവധി അഞ്ചുവർഷത്തിൽ നിന്നും 10 വർഷമായി ഉയർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് DGCA പോലെയുള്ള വ്യോമയാന അധികാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ,പൈലറ്റുമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ മേലുള്ള ഭരണപരമായ ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ചട്ടം 66നു കീഴിൽ പ്രധാന മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്കും ഭേദഗതി വഴി തുറക്കുന്നു. എയ്റോഡ്രോമുകളുടെ പരിസരത്തെ "ഫാൾസ് ലൈറ്റുകൾ" പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആശങ്കകൾ പരിഹരിക്കാൻ ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു .
ഇത്തരം ലൈറ്റുകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് മേലുള്ള ഭരണകൂടത്തിന്റെ അധികാരപരിധി 5 കിലോമീറ്ററിൽ നിന്നും, എയ്റോഡ്രോമുകൾക്ക് ചുറ്റും 5 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈലായി ഉയർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷിതമായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെ തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതോ, ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് വെല്ലുവിളി ഉയർത്തുന്നതോ ആയ രീതിയിൽ ലൈറ്റുകൾ പ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കുന്നവർക്കെതിരെ നടപടി എടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഭരണകൂടത്തിന് അധികാരമുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇത് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
അത്തരം വിളക്കുകൾ 24 മണിക്കൂറും ശ്രദ്ധിക്കപ്പെടാതെ പ്രകാശിച്ചു നിൽക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, ആ പ്രദേശത്ത് പ്രവേശിച്ച് അത് അണക്കുവാൻ ഭരണകൂടത്തിന് അധികാരം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ഒപ്പം ഇന്ത്യൻ പീനൽ കോഡിന് കീഴിൽ നിയമനടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ വിവരം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്. പ്രകാശത്തിന്റെ സ്രോതസ്സ് തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ കഴിയാതെ വരികയോ, തുടർച്ചയായി വ്യത്യസ്ത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മാറുകയോ ചെയ്യുകയാണെങ്കിൽ വിമാനത്താവളമോ, വിമാന കമ്പനിയോ അടുത്തുള്ള പോലീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ ക്രിമിനൽ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യേണ്ടതാണ്.
വിദേശ ലൈസൻസുകളുടെ സാധുത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചട്ടം 118 കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ടതിനാൽ അത് നീക്കം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. വ്യോമയാന മേഖലയിലെ വർദ്ധിക്കുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഈ നീക്കം.
കൂടാതെ, എയർ ട്രാഫിക് കൺട്രോളർ ലൈസൻസ് ഉടമകളുടെ മികവ് ഉറപ്പാക്കി കൊണ്ട് തന്നെ,അവർക്കായുള്ള അഭിലഷണീയമായ യോഗ്യതകൾ ഉദാരമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ഭാഗവും ഷെഡ്യൂൾ III-ന് കീഴിൽ , ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937: A Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Business in aviation regulation
Validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License and Commercial Pilot License holders increased from five years to ten years
16 OCT 2023 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937, officially notified in the Gazette on October 10, 2023, mark a crucial shift in promoting ease of doing business and ensuring safety and security within the aviation sector. This is a Significant Step towards Strengthening Aviation Safety and Ease of Doing Businessin aviation regulation with the amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937.
The Amendment to the aircraft rules, 1937 is a result of substantial consultations with stakeholders in the industry, aimed at providing the necessary reform measures to strengthen the existing regulatory safety and security framework. These amendments align India’s aviation regulations with the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices (SARPs) and international best practices. A portion of these reforms have been already notified vide Gazette Notification dated 13.04.2023 with Amendment to the Aircraft (Demolition of Obstructions caused by Building and Trees, etc.) Rules, 1994.
One of the key highlights of the Amendment to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 is the revision of Rule 39C. Under this amendment, the validity of licenses in relation to Airline Transport Pilot License (ATPL) and Commercial Pilot License (CPL) holders has been increased from five years to ten years. This change is expected to reduce administrative burden on pilots and aviation authorities like DGCA, promoting a more streamlined and efficient licensing process.
The Amendment to Aircraft Rules, 1937 introduces key changes under Rule 66, addressing concerns related to the display of "false lights" in the vicinity of an aerodrome. This update clarifies that the term "light" encompasses lantern lights, wish kites, and laser lights. The government's jurisdiction over those exhibiting such lights has been extended from 5 kilometres to 5 nautical miles around an aerodrome. Furthermore, it is made explicit that the government possesses the authority to take action against individuals displaying lights that disrupt the safe operation of aircraft or pose hazards to the operating crew. Should such lights remain unattended for 24 hours, the government is empowered to enter the location and extinguish them. Simultaneously, the matter shall be reported to the relevant police station for legal action under the Indian Penal Code (IPC). When the source of the observed light is unidentifiable or if it shifts locations, the airport or airline operator is obligated to promptly report the incident to the local police station, initiating potential criminal proceedings.
Additionally, Rule 118 for validation of foreign licenses has been removed as being redundant. This change signifies aligning the regulations with the evolving needs of the aviation sector.
Additionally, a clause to liberalise the recency and competency requirements while ensuring continued competence for Air Traffic Controller License holders has been added under Schedule III. This change offers increased flexibility to accommodate situations with limited movements or watch hours, Air Traffic Controller license holders must complete a minimum of ten hours of simulated exercises, including emergencies. Subsequently, they must undergo a skill assessment for their respective rating within ten consecutive days of commencing these exercises.
These amendments to the Aircraft Rules, 1937 represent a significant step towards strengthening aviation safety, security, and the ease of doing business within the aviation sector in India.These reforms will enhance the growth and sustainability of the aviation industry, ensuring it remains at the forefront of global aviation standards.