Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
1st P20 Summit under India’s G20 Presidency Concludes
Every Nation and Parliament is Sovereign, their Internal Issues should not be Discussed by others: Lok Sabha Speaker, to President of European Parliament
Lok Sabha Speaker registers protest against bringing proposal on India's internal issues in European Parliament
Collective determination of parliaments of G20 will pursue shared commitments at COP28, G20 and beyond: Lok Sabha Speaker
14 OCT 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit) hosted by the world’s largest democracy concluded at India International Convention Centre, Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, Delhi today, October 14, 2023, with parliamentarians from across the world coming together and reaffirming their commitment to continue their joint work to make an effective and meaningful parliamentary contribution to the G20 process. The ninth edition of the P20 Summit, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on October 13, 2023, came to a close with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla delivering the valedictory address at the concluding session today. Deputy Chairperson, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; President of Inter-Parliamentary Union, Mr. Duarte Pacheco; Presiding Officers of Parliaments of G20 nations and other dignitaries graced the concluding session. The two-day summit was preceded by a Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE on October 12, 2023.
Addressing fellow parliamentarians and other leaders at the closing session today, the Lok Sabha Speaker thanked Presiding Officers of Parliaments of G20 nations and of invited nations for contributing to the success of this P-20 Summit on “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family and One Future”. The P20 process has been further strengthened by the adoption of the Joint Statement, highlighted Shri Birla. He expressed confidence that the valuable views and inputs shared during the sessions on Sustainable Development Goals, green energy, women-led development and digital public infrastructure will further strengthen the G-20 process for human-centred development.
Mentioning the parliamentary dimension of G20, the Speaker noted that the discussions held over the past two days have clearly underlined the importance of the parliamentary dimension of G20 and have also established how Parliaments can work together to achieve the collective goals of One Earth, One Family and One Future.
Stressing on multilateralism, Shri Birla observed that in today's inter-connected world, we cannot view any particular issue in isolation. He reiterated Paragraph 27 of the Joint Statement, which reads as follows:
"We will continue parliamentary diplomacy and dialogue in relevant fora as a catalyst for promoting international peace, prosperity and harmony while supporting the peaceful resolution of conflicts and disputes."
Shri Birla also reiterated the collective determination of Parliaments of G20 nations to pursue the shared commitments at the COP-20, G-20 and beyond, in the times to come. Speaking on the role of parliamentarians, the Speaker noted that as public representatives, the Members of Parliament are in a special position to formulate the policies and laws necessary to fulfill the hopes, aspirations and needs of the public. “Our role is to complement the efforts of the government; we have a special contribution in ensuring good governance for the purpose of public welfare”.
On the conclusion of India’s P20 presidency, the Lok Sabha Speaker handed over the presidency to Parliament of Brazil.
Shared goal of India and IPU is to democratize international governance structures that reflect current realities: Lok Sabha Speaker, at bilateral with IPU President
On the sidelines of P20 Summit, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met President of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) Mr. Duarte Pacheco. Shri Birla outlined that India pursues a common agenda with the IPU, of promoting and supporting democratic governance and building strong parliaments to serve the people. India's continued participation in the diverse activities of the IPU and its committees reflects its commitment to furthering the purpose of the IPU, added Shri Birla. Shri Birla suggested that democratic principles and multilateralism should be given priority and everyone should be given proper representation on global platforms. The shared objective of both India and IPU is to democratize international governance structures that reflect current realities, informed Shri Birla.
Both countries have stood together in times of crisis: Lok Sabha Speaker, at bilateral with Russia
On the sidelines of P20 Summit, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla held bilateral talks with H.E. Mrs. Valentina Matvienko, Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla thanked Mrs. Matvienko for her contribution in making P20 a success. He also commended her political experience and contributions towards Parliament and the Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU). Observing that India and Russia have long-standing deep relations, Shri Birla said that both countries have stood together in times of crises. He added that India and Russia also have strong relations in diverse fields like the military, agriculture, energy, and science and technology. Noting the mutual trust and close relations between leaders of India and Russia, Shri Birla expressed hope that both India and Russia will continue to strengthen their mutual relationship by further expanding parliamentary diplomacy.
Every nation and parliament is sovereign, internal issues not to be discussed by others: Lok Sabha Speaker, at bilateral with European Parliament Vice-President
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also held bilateral discussions with the Vice President of the European Parliament H.E. Ms. Nicola Beer. Shri Birla underlined India's sovereignty and protested against bringing proposal in European Parliament on India's internal issues. He insisted that every nation and parliament is sovereign and that their internal issues should not be discussed by others. Ms. Beer congratulated Shri Birla for a successful P20 Summit and emphasised on closer relations of European Parliament with India. She also informed that Europe is going through challenging times and sought India's cooperation. Shri Birla invited Ms. Beer to watch the festival of democracy during the Indian general elections next year.
Operation Dost a symbol of India’s friendship with Turkey: Lok Sabha Speaker, at bilateral with Turkey
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla held bilateral talks with his Turkish counterpart H.E. Mr. Kurtulmus, Speaker, Grand National Assembly of Turkey. Shri Birla expressed his gratitude to to Mr. Kurtulmus for attending the P20 Summit and commended his views towards Mahatma Gandhi. Noting the historical and civilisational ties between India and Turkey, Shri Birla noted that Sufi and Bhakti traditions are a shared cultural heritage of both nations. He added that the relationship between the two nations will be further strengthened through the efforts of their people and parliamentarians. Mentioning that Operation Dost is a symbol of India's friendship towards Turkey, Shri Birla hoped that Turkey will soon recover after the damage caused by the recent Earthquake. Recalling the frequent Indian film shoots in Turkey, Shri Birla observed that Turkey has emerged as a favourite place for Indian destination weddings. He added that tourism and cultural relations between India and Turkey will also be strengthened through parliamentary diplomacy.
Calling Singapore companies to explore investment opportunities in India in fields like solar energy and electric vehicles: Lok Sabha Speaker, at bilateral with Singapore
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla held bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Seah Kian Peng, Speaker of Parliament of Singapore. Commending Singapore's efforts in tackling climate change, Shri Birla urged for promotion of clean and green energy by sharing technology. He also stressed on increasing cooperation in trade, industry and green technology between the two countries. Mentioning that India is a fast-growing economy undertaking massive infrastructure expansion, Shri Birla called for Singapore companies to explore investment opportunities in India in fields like solar energy and electric vehicles. Noting that India-Singapore have completed three decades of naval relations, Shri Birla emphasized on a need to increase cooperation in defence and related sectors.
New Parliament Building symbolizes a new beginning for India: Lok Sabha Speaker, at Bilateral with Netherlands
The Lok Sabha Speaker also met Mr. Jan Anthonie Bruijn, President of the Senate, Netherlands. Interacting with him, Shri Birla said that the New Parliament Building of India symbolizes for us a New Beginning signalling the faith of 140 crore Indians and encouraging all of us to make optimum utilization of the various attributes of the New Parliament Building in fulfilling the aspirations of the people in our path towards Amrit Kaal. Underlining that regular exchanges and interactions at the highest political levels have provided guidance and momentum to the ties between the two countries, he suggested that India and Netherlands can further strengthen partnership through regular exchange of ideas and experts, and exploring further opportunities in areas of mutual interest.
Membership of African Union in G20 will help in mainstreaming concerns of Global South: Lok Sabha Speaker, at Bilateral with South Africa
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla held a bilateral meeting with his counterpart from South Africa H.E. Ms Nosiviwe Noluthando Mapisa-Nqakula, on the sidelines of the P20 Summit. Shri Birla expressed his appreciation for the cooperation extended by South Africa in making India’s G20 presidency a success. He also congratulated African Union (AU) Member South Africa for the successful inclusion of the AU in the G20, due to India's initiative during the ongoing Indian G-20 Presidency. Shri Birla added that Membership of the African Union in the G20 testifies India and South Africa’s commitment towards an inclusive and representative G20, which will help in mainstreaming the concerns of the global South and in collectively finding solutions to global challenges.
India will continue to draw inspiration from Mexico to advance gender equality in India: Lok Sabha Speaker, at Bilateral with Mexico
Speaking to H.E. Ms. Marcela Guerra Castillo, President of the Chamber of Deputies, Mexico during a bilateral meeting, Shri Birla appreciated the fact that both Presiding Officers of the Mexican Parliament are women. He informed Ms. Castillo about the recently passed historic 'Nari Shakti Vandan Bill.' Acknowledging Mexico's pioneering efforts towards gender equality, Shri Birla said that India will continue to draw inspiration from Mexico to advance gender equality in India. Noting that relations between India and Mexico have progressed well over the years, Shri Birla said that these relations are built on a solid foundation of historical, cultural and civilizational ties, with a firm belief in strong democratic and secular values.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
8. P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
9. Parliamentary Systems of G20 Countries
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20.

সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত ১ম পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণি
প্ৰতিখন দেশ আৰু সংসদ সাৰ্বভৌম, তেওঁলোকৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ বিষয়সমূহ আনৰ দ্বাৰা আলোচনা কৰা উচিত নহয়: লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ, ইউৰোপীয় সংসদৰ সভাপতিক উদ্দেশ্যি
ইউৰোপীয় সংসদত ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ সমস্যাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰস্তাৱ অনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিবাদ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিলে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষই
জি-২০ৰ সংসদসমূহৰ সামূহিক নিৰ্ণয়ে চিঅ’পি২৮, জি-২০ আৰু ইয়াৰ পাছতো ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ অনুসৰণ কৰিব: লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
14 OCT 2023 7:12PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰই আয়োজন কৰা প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জি-২০ সংসদীয় অধ্যক্ষ সন্মিলন (পি-২০ সন্মিলন) আজি ১৪ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৩ তাৰিখে দিল্লীৰ দ্বাৰকাৰ যশোভূমী, ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিৱেশন কেন্দ্ৰত সামৰণি পৰে, য’ত বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ সংসদ সদস্যসকলে একত্ৰিত হৈ ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে, জি-২০ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সংসদীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ যৌথ কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৩ অক্টোবৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰা পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ নৱম সংস্কৰণৰ সামৰণি পৰে আৰু আজি সামৰণি অধিবেশনত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাই বিদায়ী ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। ৰাজ্যসভাৰ উপ অধ্যক্ষ, শ্ৰী হৰিবংশ; আন্তঃসংসদীয় সংঘৰ সভাপতি ডুৱেৰ্টে পাচেকো ডাঙৰীয়া; জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সংসদৰ প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলে সামৰণি অধিবেশনত শোভা বঢ়ায়। দুদিনীয়া শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ পূৰ্বে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১২ অক্টোবৰত মিছন লাইফৰ ওপৰত সংসদীয় মঞ্চ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
আজি সামৰণি অধিৱেশনত সহযোগী সংসদ সদস্য আৰু অন্যান্য নেতাসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষই জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সংসদৰ বিষয়াসকলক আৰু আমন্ত্ৰিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সংসদৰ বিষয়াসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনায় যে তেওঁলোকে “এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল আৰু একৰ বাবে সংসদ” শীৰ্ষক এই পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সফলতাত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে"। যৌথ বিবৃতি গ্ৰহণৰ ফলত পি-২০ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈছে বুলি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য, সেউজ শক্তি, মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন আৰু ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত অধিবেশনত ভাগ কৰা মূল্যৱান মতামত আৰু তথ্যই মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে জি-২০ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
জি-২০ৰ সংসদীয় মাত্ৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি অধ্যক্ষই উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত দুদিন ধৰি অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা আলোচনাই জি-২০ৰ সংসদীয় মাত্ৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত স্পষ্টভাৱে আলোকপাত কৰিছে আৰু লগতে সংসদসমূহে কেনেকৈ একেলগে কাম কৰি এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল আৰু এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ সামূহিক লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব পাৰে সেই কথাও প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে।
বহুপক্ষীয়তাবাদৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই লক্ষ্য কৰে যে আজিৰ আন্তঃসংযোগী পৃথিৱীখনত আমি কোনো বিশেষ বিষয়ক পৃথকে পৃথকে চাব নোৱাৰোঁ। তেওঁ যৌথ বিবৃতিৰ ২৭ নং অনুচ্ছেদ পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ত লিখা আছে, 'আমি সংঘাত আৰু বিবাদৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ অনুঘটক হিচাপে প্ৰাসংগিক মঞ্চত সংসদীয় কূটনীতি আৰু আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।'
শ্ৰী বিৰলাই জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সংসদসমূহে চিঅ’পি-২০, জি-২০ আৰু ইয়াৰ পাছতো, আগন্তুক সময়ত, ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ সামূহিক দৃঢ়তাও পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। সংসদ সদস্যৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ দি অধ্যক্ষই উল্লেখ কৰে যে জনপ্ৰতিনিধি হিচাপে সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলে জনসাধাৰণৰ আশা, আকাংক্ষা আৰু প্ৰয়োজন পূৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় নীতি আৰু আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিশেষ অৱস্থাত আছে। "আমাৰ ভূমিকা চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক পৰিপূৰক কৰা; জনকল্যাণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে সুশাসন নিশ্চিত কৰাত আমাৰ বিশেষ অৱদান আছে”।
ভাৰতৰ পি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সামৰণিৰ লগে লগে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষই অধ্যক্ষ পদ ব্ৰাজিলৰ সংসদক অৰ্পণ কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু আই পি ইউৰ ভাগ-বতৰা লক্ষ্য হৈছে বৰ্তমানৰ বাস্তৱতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শাসন কাঠামোক গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰা: আই পি ইউৰ সভাপতিৰ সৈতে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাই আন্তঃসংসদীয় সংঘৰ সভাপতি ডুয়াৰ্টে পাচেকোক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। শ্ৰী বিৰলাই ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰে যে ভাৰতে আই পি ইউৰ সৈতে এক উমৈহতীয়া এজেণ্ডা অনুসৰণ কৰে, গণতান্ত্ৰিক শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু সমৰ্থন আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী সংসদ গঢ়ি তোলা। আই পি ইউ আৰু ইয়াৰ কমিটীসমূহৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ কাৰ্যকলাপত ভাৰতৰ অবিৰত অংশগ্ৰহণে আই পি ইউৰ উদ্দেশ্যক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে বুলিও শ্ৰী বিৰলাই লগতে কয়। শ্ৰী বিৰলাই গণতান্ত্ৰিক নীতি আৰু বহুপক্ষীয়তাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগে আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী মঞ্চত সকলোকে উপযুক্ত প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব দিব লাগে বুলি পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। ভাৰত আৰু আই পি ইউ উভয়ৰে ভাগ-বতৰা উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বৰ্তমানৰ বাস্তৱতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শাসন কাঠামোক গণতান্ত্ৰিক কৰা বুলি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই অৱগত কৰে।
সংকটৰ সময়ত দুয়োখন দেশ একেলগে থিয় দিছে: ৰাছিয়াৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিকভাৱে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আঁৰত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয় মহামহিম ৰাছিয়ান ফেডাৰেচনৰ ফেডাৰেল এছেম্বলীৰ ফেডাৰেচন কাউন্সিলৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমতী ভেলেন্টিনা মেটভিয়েংকোৰ সৈতে। এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই পি২০ক সফল কৰি তোলাত শ্ৰীমতী মেটভিয়েংকোক আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। সংসদ আৰু আন্তঃসংসদীয় সংঘৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ ৰাজনৈতিক অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসাও কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক থকাটো পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই কয় যে সংকটৰ সময়ত দুয়োখন দেশ একেলগে থিয় দিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ মাজত সামৰিক, কৃষি, শক্তি, আৰু বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰতো শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক আছে। ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ নেতাসকলৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক আস্থা আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক লক্ষ্য কৰি শ্ৰীযুত বিৰলাই আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু ৰাছিয়া দুয়োখনেই সংসদীয় কূটনীতি আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণেৰে পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰি যাব।
প্ৰতিখন দেশ আৰু সংসদ সাৰ্বভৌম, আভ্যন্তৰীণ বিষয়সমূহ আনৰ দ্বাৰা আলোচনা কৰিবলগীয়া নহয়: ইউৰোপীয় সংসদৰ উপ-সভাপতিৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিকভাৱে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাই ইউৰোপীয় সংসদৰ উপ-সভাপতি মহামহিম শ্ৰীমতী নিকোলা বিয়েৰৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। শ্ৰী বিৰলাই ভাৰতৰ সাৰ্বভৌমত্বক আলোকপাত কৰি ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ বিষয়ত ইউৰোপীয় সংসদত প্ৰস্তাৱ অনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিবাদ সাব্যস্ত কৰে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে প্ৰতিটো জাতি আৰু সংসদ সাৰ্বভৌম আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ বিষয়সমূহ আনৰ দ্বাৰা আলোচনা কৰা উচিত নহয়। শ্ৰীমতী বিয়েৰে শ্ৰী বিৰলাক সফল পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ইউৰোপীয় সংসদৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইউৰোপে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ আছে বুলিও অৱগত কৰি ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতা বিচাৰিছে। শ্ৰী বিৰলাই অহা বছৰ ভাৰতীয় সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়ত শ্ৰীমতী বিয়েৰক গণতন্ত্ৰৰ উৎসৱ চাবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
তুৰস্কৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতীক অপাৰেচন দোষ্ট: তুৰস্কৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিকভাৱে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাই তুৰ্কী সমকক্ষ মহামহিম তুৰস্কৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড নেচনেল এছেম্বলীৰ অধ্যক্ষ মিঃ কুৰ্টুলমাছৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। শ্ৰী বিৰলাই পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে কুৰ্টুলমাছ ডাঙৰীয়াক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰি মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ মতামতক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু তুৰস্কৰ মাজত থকা ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সভ্যতামূলক সম্পৰ্ক লক্ষ্য কৰি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে চুফী আৰু ভক্তি পৰম্পৰা দুয়োটা জাতিৰ এক ভাগ-বতৰা সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দুয়োখন জাতিৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় হ’ব তেওঁলোকৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সংসদ সদস্যৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে। অপাৰেচন দোষ্ট তুৰস্কৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতীক বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰীযুত বিৰলাই আশা কৰে যে শেহতীয়া ভূমিকম্পৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষতিৰ পিছত তুৰস্কই অতি সোনকালে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিব। তুৰস্কত সঘনাই ভাৰতীয় ছবিৰ শ্বুটিঙৰ কথা মনত পেলাই শ্ৰী বিৰলাই লক্ষ্য কৰে যে তুৰস্ক ভাৰতীয় গন্তব্যস্থানৰ বিয়াৰ প্ৰিয় স্থান হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সংসদীয় কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু তুৰস্কৰ মাজত পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্কও শক্তিশালী কৰা হ’ব।
সৌৰশক্তি আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈ ছিংগাপুৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক আহ্বান জনোৱা হয়: ছিংগাপুৰৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিকভাৱে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা ছিংগাপুৰৰ সংসদৰ অধ্যক্ষ মহামহিম ছিয়াহ কিয়ান পেং ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ছিংগাপুৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰি স্বচ্ছ আৰু সেউজ শক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু সেউজ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ভাৰতবৰ্ষ ব্যাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা অৰ্থনীতি বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰীযুত বিৰলাই ছিংগাপুৰৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক সৌৰশক্তি আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগৰ সুযোগ বিচাৰি উলিয়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ভাৰত-ছিংগাপুৰৰ নৌসেনাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ তিনিটা দশক সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো লক্ষ্য কৰি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু আনুষংগিক খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
নতুন সংসদ ভৱন ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ প্ৰতীক: নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিকত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষই নেদাৰলেণ্ডৰ চেনেটৰ সভাপতি মিষ্টাৰ জান এন্থনী ব্ৰুইজনকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। তেওঁৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই কয় যে ভাৰতৰ নতুন সংসদ ভৱনে আমাৰ বাবে এক নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ প্ৰতীক যিয়ে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ বিশ্বাসৰ সংকেত প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু আমাৰ সকলোকে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ বিভিন্ন বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহৰ অনুকূল ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে আমাৰ সকলোকে উৎসাহিত কৰে অমৃত কালৰ দিশে আমাৰ বাটত থকা মানুহখিনি। উচ্চতম ৰাজনৈতিক পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়া আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায় যে ভাৰত আৰু নেদাৰলেণ্ডে নিয়মীয়াকৈ ধাৰণা আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ জৰিয়তে অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব পাৰে, আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সুযোগৰ সন্ধান কৰিব পাৰে।
জি-২০ত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰ সদস্যপদে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ উদ্বেগসমূহ মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাত সহায় কৰিব: দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিকভাৱে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাই দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ পৰা অহা তেওঁৰ সমকক্ষ আঁৰত, মহামহিম নোচিভিৱে নোলুথাণ্ডো মাপিছা-নকাকুলাৰ সৈতে পি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ একাষৰীয়াকৈ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতা সফল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাই আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী বিৰলাই শলাগ লয়। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰ সদস্য দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাক জি-২০ত সফলতাৰে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়। শ্ৰী বিৰলাই লগতে কয় যে জি-২০ত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নৰ সদস্যপদে ভাৰত আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ এক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক জি-২০ৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ সাক্ষ্য দিয়ে, যিয়ে বিশ্ব দক্ষিণৰ উদ্বেগক মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাত আৰু সামূহিকভাৱে বিশ্ব প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাত সহায় কৰিব।
ভাৰতত লিংগ সমতাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতে মেক্সিকোৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰি যাব: মেক্সিকোৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিকত লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ
মেক্সিকোৰ চেম্বাৰ অৱ ডেপুটিজৰ সভানেত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰীমতী মাৰ্চেলা গুয়েৰা কাষ্টিলোৱে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকৰ সময়ত শ্ৰীযুত বিৰলাই এই কথাটোৰ শলাগ লয় যে মেক্সিকান সংসদৰ দুয়োজন প্ৰিজাইডিং অফিচাৰ মহিলা। শেহতীয়াকৈ গৃহীত হোৱা ঐতিহাসিক ‘নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন বিল’ৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁ শ্ৰীমতী কাষ্টিলোক অৱগত কৰে। লিংগ সমতাৰ দিশত মেক্সিকোৰ অগ্ৰণী প্ৰচেষ্টাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই কয় যে ভাৰতত লিংগ সমতাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতে মেক্সিকোৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰি যাব। ভাৰত আৰু মেক্সিকোৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভালদৰে আগবাঢ়িছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী বিৰলাই কয় যে এই সম্পৰ্কসমূহ ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সভ্যতামূলক সম্পৰ্কৰ সুদৃঢ় ভেটিৰ ওপৰত গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে, শক্তিশালী গণতান্ত্ৰিক আৰু ধৰ্মনিৰপেক্ষ মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস আছে।
Bringing the craftsmanship of 🇮🇳 to the forefront! #Parliament20 delegates witnessed an elaborate display of fine handlooms and intricate artefacts at the Crafts Bazaar organised at Yashobhoomi in #NewDelhi.#G20India pic.twitter.com/RK139VIQp5
— G20 India (@g20org) October 14, 2023
Bharat: The Mother of Democracy exhibition captures the essence of Indian democratic ethos.
This exhibition displays the democratic history of India through 26 interactive panels in 16 different languages at #P20Summit#P20 #G20India #P20india pic.twitter.com/UKs4uCrdm3
— PIB India (@PIB_India) October 14, 2023
Union Minister of State for Defence & Tourism, Ajay Bhatt highlights the significance of #P20Summit in understanding the work dimension of different Parliaments of the #G20 Nations
🎥 Watch an exclusive interaction with the MoS, at the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit… pic.twitter.com/bnEcYuxTsQ
— PIB India (@PIB_India) October 13, 2023
The famous #AjrakPrinting of Kutch from Gujarat is the centre of attraction during the #P20 summit.
It involves various stages of dyeing and printing using natural colours on the cloth through carved wooden blocks
Watch📽️#P20Summit @g20org @P20India @MIB_India pic.twitter.com/8yVpTusvHD
— PIB India (@PIB_India) October 13, 2023
P20 শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত অধিক তথ্য:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
4. 9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE
5. Mission LiFE has given the world a new comprehensive approach for protecting environment and addressing challenges such as climate change: Lok Sabha Speaker
6. President of African Union and Speakers of Parliaments of Australia, UAE and Bangladesh call on Lok Sabha Speaker on the sidelines of 9th P20 Summit
7. PM inaugurates 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20)
8. P20 Summit unanimously adopts Joint Statement
9. Parliamentary Systems of G20 Countries
#Parliament20 হেজটেগ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ছচিয়েল মিডিয়াত বাৰ্তালাপত যোগ দিয়ক।