Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE tomorrow
11 OCT 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Parliamentarians from across the world are coming together in New Delhi on October 12, 2023 to deliberate on strategies for advancing sustainable lifestyles and combating climate change, at the Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). The Forum on Mission LiFE precedes the 9th edition of the two-day G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit), which is being held during October 13 - 14, 2023, at the newly constructed India International Convention and Expo Center (IICC) in Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi. The LiFE movement, initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2022, is a worldwide endeavour dedicated to advocating sustainable lifestyles and safeguarding our environment.
The Parliamentary Forum on LiFE holds substantial significance, serving as a platform for parliamentarians to exchange insights and share successful approaches in the promotion of sustainable living. Furthermore, it will play a pivotal role in increasing awareness of the LiFE movement and its overarching objectives.
Mr. Arthur César Pereira de Lira, President of the Chamber of Deputies, Brazil; Rt. Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle, Speaker of the House of Commons, United Kingdom; H. E. Dr. Ashebiri Gayo, Acting President of Pan African Parliament; H.E. Ms. Ana Lilia Rivera Rivera, President of the Senate, Mexico; H.E. Mr. Kim Jin-pyo, Speaker of the National Assembly, Republic of Korea; H.E. Mr. Amos Masondo, Chairperson of the National Council of Provinces, South Africa; H.E. Mr. Shaikh Abdulmalik Abdullah Al Khalili, Chairman of the State Council, Oman; H.E. Mr. Duarte Pacheco, President, Inter-Parliamentary Union, have arrived today to attend the Summit.
H.E. Dr. Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury, Speaker of Parliament of Bangladesh arrived on 10 October, 2023. Presiding officers of both Houses of Parliament of Australia, namely Senator Hon. Ms. Sue Lines, President of the Senate of Australia and Hon. Mr. Milton Dick, Speaker of the House of Representatives, Australia arrived in New Delhi on 7th October, 2023 to attend the Summit.
The two-day Summit will deliberate on Agenda 2030 for SDGs: Showcasing Achievements, Accelerating Progress; Sustainable Energy Transition Gateway to Green Future; Mainstreaming Gender Equality- From Women’s Development to Women led Development; and Transformation in Peoples’ Lives through Public Digital Platforms.
These subjects underscore the immediate imperative of tackling the critical global issues we face today. Together, they encompass a holistic strategy aimed at creating a more equitable, inclusive, and sustainable future that benefits everyone.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
نوویں پی20 سربراہی کانفرنس سے قبل کل مشن لائف پر پارلیمانی فورم منعقد ہو گا
11 OCT 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا بھر کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ 12 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) کے پارلیمانی فورم میں پائیدار طرز زندگی کو آگے بڑھانے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں۔ مشن لائف کا فورم دو روزہ جی 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سمٹ (پی20 سمٹ) کے 9ویں ایڈیشن سے پہلے منعقد ہو رہا ہے، جو کہ 13 سے 14 اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران نئے تعمیر شدہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر (IICC)، یشو بھومی، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ جون 2022 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی لائف تحریک، پائیدار طرز زندگی کی وکالت کرنے اور ہمارے ماحول کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک عالمی کوشش ہے۔
لائف پر پارلیمانی فورم کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، جو اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لیے بصیرت کے تبادلے اور پائیدار زندگی کے فروغ کے لیے کامیاب طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ لائف تحریک اور اس کے بنیادی مقاصد کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب آرتھر سیزر پیریرا ڈی لیرا، چیمبر آف ڈپٹیز کے صدر، برازیل؛ عزت مآب سر لنڈسے ہوئل، ہاؤس آف کامنز، برطانیہ کے اسپیکر؛ عزت مآب ڈاکٹر اشبیری گایو، پین افریقی پارلیمنٹ کے قائم مقام صدر؛ محترمہ اینا لیلیا رویرا رویرا، سینیٹ کی صدر، میکسیکو؛ جناب کم جن پیو، قومی اسمبلی کے اسپیکر، جمہوریہ کوریا؛ جناب آموس میسنڈو، نیشنل کونسل آف پروونس، جنوبی افریقہ کے چیئرپرسن؛ جناب شیخ عبدالمالک عبداللہ الخلیلی، ریاستی کونسل کے چیئرمین، عمان؛ جناب دوارتے پچیکو، صدر، بین پارلیمانی یونین، آج سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
بنگلہ دیش کی پارلیمنٹ کی اسپیکر ڈاکٹر شیریں شرمین چوہدری 10 اکتوبر 2023 کو پہنچیں۔ آسٹریلیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران، یعنی سینیٹر محترمہ سو لائنز، آسٹریلیا کی سینیٹ کی صدر اور عزت مآب جناب ملٹن ڈک، ایوان نمائندگان، آسٹریلیا کے اسپیکر، چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے 7 اکتوبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
دو روزہ سربراہی اجلاس میں ایس ڈی جی کے ایجنڈا 2030 پر غور کیا جائے گا: کامیابیوں کی نمائش، پیشرفت کو تیز کرنا؛ سبز مستقبل کے لیے پائیدار توانائی کی منتقلی کا گیٹ وے؛ صنفی مساوات کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا- خواتین کی ترقی سے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی تک؛ اور عوامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی۔
یہ موضوعات ان اہم عالمی مسائل سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہیں جن کا ہمیں آج سامنا ہے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر، وہ ایک جامع حکمت عملی کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد ایک زیادہ مساوی، جامع اور پائیدار مستقبل بنانا ہے جس سے ہر کسی کو فائدہ ہو۔