Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
9th P20 Summit to be preceded by Parliamentary Forum on Mission LiFE tomorrow
11 OCT 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Parliamentarians from across the world are coming together in New Delhi on October 12, 2023 to deliberate on strategies for advancing sustainable lifestyles and combating climate change, at the Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment). The Forum on Mission LiFE precedes the 9th edition of the two-day G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20 Summit), which is being held during October 13 - 14, 2023, at the newly constructed India International Convention and Expo Center (IICC) in Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi. The LiFE movement, initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June 2022, is a worldwide endeavour dedicated to advocating sustainable lifestyles and safeguarding our environment.
The Parliamentary Forum on LiFE holds substantial significance, serving as a platform for parliamentarians to exchange insights and share successful approaches in the promotion of sustainable living. Furthermore, it will play a pivotal role in increasing awareness of the LiFE movement and its overarching objectives.
Mr. Arthur César Pereira de Lira, President of the Chamber of Deputies, Brazil; Rt. Hon. Sir Lindsay Hoyle, Speaker of the House of Commons, United Kingdom; H. E. Dr. Ashebiri Gayo, Acting President of Pan African Parliament; H.E. Ms. Ana Lilia Rivera Rivera, President of the Senate, Mexico; H.E. Mr. Kim Jin-pyo, Speaker of the National Assembly, Republic of Korea; H.E. Mr. Amos Masondo, Chairperson of the National Council of Provinces, South Africa; H.E. Mr. Shaikh Abdulmalik Abdullah Al Khalili, Chairman of the State Council, Oman; H.E. Mr. Duarte Pacheco, President, Inter-Parliamentary Union, have arrived today to attend the Summit.
H.E. Dr. Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury, Speaker of Parliament of Bangladesh arrived on 10 October, 2023. Presiding officers of both Houses of Parliament of Australia, namely Senator Hon. Ms. Sue Lines, President of the Senate of Australia and Hon. Mr. Milton Dick, Speaker of the House of Representatives, Australia arrived in New Delhi on 7th October, 2023 to attend the Summit.
The two-day Summit will deliberate on Agenda 2030 for SDGs: Showcasing Achievements, Accelerating Progress; Sustainable Energy Transition Gateway to Green Future; Mainstreaming Gender Equality- From Women’s Development to Women led Development; and Transformation in Peoples’ Lives through Public Digital Platforms.
These subjects underscore the immediate imperative of tackling the critical global issues we face today. Together, they encompass a holistic strategy aimed at creating a more equitable, inclusive, and sustainable future that benefits everyone.
More information on P20 Summit:
1. Ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit (P20) and Parliamentary Forum
2. Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
3. Presiding Officers of G20 Nations begin arriving in India for 9th P20 Summit
Join the conversation on social media, using the hashtag: #Parliament20.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
9वें पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले कल ‘मिशन लाइफ पर संसदीय फोरम’ की बैठक होगी
11 OCT 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया भर के सांसद 12 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में लाइफ पर संसदीय फोरम (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) की बैठक में सतत जीवन शैली को आगे बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्‍या से निपटने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकजुट हो रहे हैं। मिशन लाइफ पर फोरमकी बैठक दरअसल दो दिवसीय जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन) के 9वें संस्करण से पहले आयोजित की जाएगी। पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन 13-14 अक्टूबर, 2023 के दौरान यशोभूमि, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में नवनिर्मित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर (आईआईसीसी) में आयोजित किया जाएगा। जून 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया लाइफ’ जन आंदोलन एक विश्वव्यापी प्रयास है जो सतत जीवन शैली की हिमायत करने और हमारे पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित है।
‘लाइफ’ पर संसदीय फोरम का विशेष महत्व है, जो सांसदों के लिए अपनी-अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान करने और सतत जीवनयापन को बढ़ावा देने वाले सफल दृष्टिकोण को साझा करने के लिए एक विशेष प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसके अलावा, यह लाइफ’ जन आंदोलन और इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री आर्थर सेसर परेरा डी लीरा, चैंबर ऑफ डेप्युटीज के अध्यक्ष, ब्राजील; माननीय सर लिंडसे हॉयल, हाउस ऑफ कॉमन्स, ब्रिटेन के अध्यक्ष; माननीय डॉ. अशेबिरी गायो, पैन अफ़्रीकी संसद के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष; माननीया सुश्री एना लिलिया रिवेरा रिवेरा, सीनेट की अध्यक्ष, मेक्सिको; माननीय श्री किम जिन-प्यो, नेशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष, कोरिया गणराज्य; माननीय श्री अमोस मासोंडो, नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ प्रोविंसेज के अध्यक्ष, दक्षिण अफ्रीका; माननीय श्री शेख अब्दुलमलिक अब्दुल्ला अल खलीली, सरकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष, ओमान; माननीय श्री दुआर्ते पाचेको, अध्यक्ष, अंतर-संसदीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आज पहुंच गए हैं।
बांग्लादेश की संसद के अध्यक्ष माननीय डॉ. शिरीन शर्मिन चौधरी 10 अक्टूबर, 2023 को पहुंच गए। ऑस्ट्रेलिया की संसद के दोनों सदनों के पीठासीन अधिकारी अर्थात सीनेटर माननीया सुश्री सू लाइन्स, ऑस्ट्रेलिया की सीनेट की अध्यक्ष और माननीय श्री मिल्टन डिक, प्रतिनिधि सभा के अध्यक्ष, ऑस्ट्रेलिया इस शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए 7 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली पहुंच गए।
इस दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान एसडीजी के लिए एजेंडा 2030: उपलब्धियों को दर्शाना, प्रगति में तेजी लाना; हरित भविष्य के लिए सतत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन प्रवेश द्वार है; महिला-पुरुष समानता को मुख्यधारा में लाना- महिलाओं की प्रगति से लेकर महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास तक; और सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से लोगों के जीवन में व्‍यापक बदलाव पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
ये विषय आज हमारे सामने मौजूद महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक समस्‍याओं से निपटने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हैं। इनमें समग्र रणनीति शामिल है जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसे अपेक्षाकृत अधिक न्यायसंगत, समावेशी, और सतत भविष्य का निर्माण करना है जिससे सभी लाभान्वित हों।
पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन पर अधिक जानकारी:
1. नौवां जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी20) और संसदीय फोरम
2. प्रधानमंत्री 13 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में 9वें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी-20) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
3. जी20 देशों के पीठासीन अधिकारी 9वें पी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत पहुंचने लगे हैं
इस हैशटैग का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर बातचीत में शामिल हों: #Parliament20