Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
Apart From G-20 Countries, 10 Other Countries and International Organizations to Participate in the Summit: Lok Sabha Speaker
Speaker of Pan African Parliament to Attend P-20 Event in India For The First Time
Parliamentary Forum on LiFE to be organized on 12th October
06 OCT 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) will be held from 13th to 14th October 2023 at the newly constructed India International Convention and Expo Center (IICC), Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Summit on 13th October 2023.
Addressing a press briefing, here today, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla informed that apart from G-20 countries, 10 other countries and international organizations will participate in the Summit and so far, 50 Parliamentarians and 14 Secretaries General including 26 Presidents, 10 Vice Presidents, 01 Committee Chairman and the IPU President have confirmed their participation. Shri Birla added that the President of the Pan African Parliament will be participating in the P-20 Summit in India for the first time.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla informed that with the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future', India aims to provide consensus-based solutions to complex global issues towards a more inclusive, peaceful and equitable world.
Shri Birla informed that four high-level sessions will be organized during the P-20 Summit:
• Accelerating SDGs
• Sustainable Energy Transition
• Women-led Development
• Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms
These sessions will bring together G-20 members and guest countries for wide-ranging discussions on “how Parliaments can effectively advance the objectives of the P-20”. Shri Birla informed that the Summit will conclude with a joint statement urging G-20 governments to provide solutions to the major global challenges based on equality, inclusivity and peace.
A Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will be organized before the Summit on 12th October 2023. LiFE was launched on 20th October 2022 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and UN Secretary-General António Guterres in Kevadia, Gujarat. This initiative is effectively working towards sustainable development based on environmentally conscious lifestyle and the principle of 'reduce, reuse, and recycle’.
During the Summit, an exhibition 'Mother of Democracy' will also be organized to highlight India's ancient and participatory democratic traditions.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم 13 اکتوبر کو نئی دلی میں جی - 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز کے 9واں سربراہ اجلاس (پی - 20) کا افتتاح کریں گے
جی - 20 ممالک کے علاوہ 10 دیگر ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اس سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
پین افریقی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر پہلی بار ہندوستان میں پی - 20 سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے
لائف سے متعلق پارلیمانی فورم کا انعقاد 12 اکتوبر کو کیا جائے گا
06 OCT 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز کا 9واں سربراہ اجلاس (پی -20) 13 سے 14 اکتوبر 2023 تک نو تعمیر شدہ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر (آئی آئی سی سی)، یاشو بھومی، دوارکا، نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 اکتوبر 2023 کو اس سربراہ اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
آج یہاں ایک پریس بریفنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے بتایا کہ جی -20 ممالک کے علاوہ 10 دیگر ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں بھی اس سربراہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی اور اب تک 26 صدور، 10 نائب صدور، 01 کمیٹی چیئرمین اور آئی پی یو کے صدر سمیت 50 اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور 14 سیکریٹری جنرل صاحبان نے اپنی شرکت کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ پین افریقی پارلیمنٹ کے صدر پہلی بار ہندوستان میں پی - 20 چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم - ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا مقصد ایک زیادہ جامع، پرامن اور مساوی دنیا کے تئیں پیچیدہ عالمی مسائل کے اتفاق رائے پر مبنی حل فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ پی - 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران چار اعلیٰ سطحی نشستیں منعقد کی جائیں گی:
•ایس ڈی جیز کو رفتار عطا کرنا ۔
• پائیدار توانائی کی منتقلی۔
• خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی ۔
• سرکاری ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں یکسر تبدیلی لانا۔
ان نشستوں میں جی - 20 ممبران اور مہمان ممالک ایک جگہ یکجا ہوں گے اور ’’ پی - 20 کے مقاصد کو مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھا نے کی غرض سے ، پارلیمنٹ کس طریقے سے موثر طور پر پیش قدمی کر سکتی ہیں‘‘ کے بارے میں وسیع غور و خوض کریں گے۔ جناب برلا نے بتایا کہ سربراہ اجلاس ، ایک مشترکہ بیانیے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا جس میں جی - 20 حکومتوں پر زور دیا جائے گا کہ وہ مساوات، مبنی برشمولیت اور امن کی بنیاد پر بڑے عالمی چیلنجوں کے حل فراہم کریں۔
12 اکتوبر 2023 کو ہونے والی سربراہ اجلاس سے قبل لائف (ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی) کے بارے میں ایک پارلیمانی فورم کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انتونیو گٹیرس نے گجرات میں کیوڑیہ کے مقام پر لائف کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار شعوری طرز زندگی اور ’کم کرنے، دوبارہ استعمال کرنے اور از سر نو قابل استعمال بنانے ‘کے اصول پر مبنی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران ہندوستان کی قدیم اور شرکت پر مبنی جمہوری روایات کو اجاگر کرنے کی غرض سے ایک نمائش ’مدر آف ڈیموکریسی‘ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔