Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
Apart From G-20 Countries, 10 Other Countries and International Organizations to Participate in the Summit: Lok Sabha Speaker
Speaker of Pan African Parliament to Attend P-20 Event in India For The First Time
Parliamentary Forum on LiFE to be organized on 12th October
06 OCT 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) will be held from 13th to 14th October 2023 at the newly constructed India International Convention and Expo Center (IICC), Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Summit on 13th October 2023.
Addressing a press briefing, here today, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla informed that apart from G-20 countries, 10 other countries and international organizations will participate in the Summit and so far, 50 Parliamentarians and 14 Secretaries General including 26 Presidents, 10 Vice Presidents, 01 Committee Chairman and the IPU President have confirmed their participation. Shri Birla added that the President of the Pan African Parliament will be participating in the P-20 Summit in India for the first time.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla informed that with the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future', India aims to provide consensus-based solutions to complex global issues towards a more inclusive, peaceful and equitable world.
Shri Birla informed that four high-level sessions will be organized during the P-20 Summit:
• Accelerating SDGs
• Sustainable Energy Transition
• Women-led Development
• Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms
These sessions will bring together G-20 members and guest countries for wide-ranging discussions on “how Parliaments can effectively advance the objectives of the P-20”. Shri Birla informed that the Summit will conclude with a joint statement urging G-20 governments to provide solutions to the major global challenges based on equality, inclusivity and peace.
A Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will be organized before the Summit on 12th October 2023. LiFE was launched on 20th October 2022 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and UN Secretary-General António Guterres in Kevadia, Gujarat. This initiative is effectively working towards sustainable development based on environmentally conscious lifestyle and the principle of 'reduce, reuse, and recycle’.
During the Summit, an exhibition 'Mother of Democracy' will also be organized to highlight India's ancient and participatory democratic traditions.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 अक्टूबर को नई दिल्ली में ‘9वें जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी-20)’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
जी-20 देशों के अलावा 10 अन्य देश और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन भी शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
पैन अफ्रीकी संसद के अध्यक्ष पहली बार भारत में पी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
‘लाइफ’ पर संसदीय फोरम का आयोजन 12 अक्टूबर को किया जाएगा
06 OCT 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
‘9वां जी20 संसदीय अध्यक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन (पी-20)’ 13 से 14 अक्टूबर 2023 तक नवनिर्मित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर (आईआईसीसी), यशोभूमि, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज यहां एक संवाददाता सम्मलेन को संबोधित करते हुए बताया कि जी-20 देशों के अलावा 10 अन्य देश एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन भी इस शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे और अब तक 26 अध्यक्षों, 10 उपाध्यक्षों, 01 समिति के अध्यक्ष और आईपीयू अध्यक्ष सहित 50 सांसदों और 14 महासचिवों ने इसमें अपनी भागीदारी की पुष्टि कर दी है। श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि पैन अफ्रीकी संसद के अध्यक्ष पहली बार भारत में पी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने कहा कि ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम - एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुम्ब, एक भविष्य’ की भावना के साथ भारत का लक्ष्य और भी अधिक समावेशी, शांतिपूर्ण एवं निष्‍पक्ष दुनिया बनाने के लिए जटिल वैश्विक मुद्दों का सर्वसम्मति-आधारित सटीक समाधान प्रदान करना है।
श्री बिरला ने बताया कि पी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान चार उच्चस्तरीय सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे:
• एसडीजी में तेजी लाना
• ऊर्जा में टिकाऊ बदलाव
• महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास
• सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों के जरिए लोगों के जीवन में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाना
ये सत्र दरअसल ‘पी-20 के उद्देश्यों को संसद आखिरकार कैसे प्रभावकारी ढंग से आगे बढ़ा सकती हैं’ पर व्यापक चर्चा के लिए जी-20 के सदस्य देशों और अतिथि देशों को एक मंच पर लाएंगे। श्री बिरला ने बताया कि शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य जारी करने के साथ होगा जिसमें जी-20 देशों की सरकारों से समानता, समावेशिता और शांति के आधार पर प्रमुख वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा।
शिखर सम्मेलन से पहले 12 अक्टूबर 2023 को ‘लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली)’ पर एक संसदीय फोरम का आयोजन किया जाएगा। ‘लाइफ’ का शुभारंभ 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस द्वारा केवडि़या, गुजरात में किया गया था। यह पहल पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली और ‘कम करें, पुन: उपयोग करें एवं पुनर्चक्रण’ के सिद्धांत के आधार पर सतत विकास की दिशा में प्रभावकारी ढंग से काम कर रही है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत की प्राचीन और सहभागी लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं पर प्रकाश डालने के लिए ‘लोकतंत्र की जननी’ प्रदर्शनी का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।