Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Prime Minister to inaugurate 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) in New Delhi on 13th October
Apart From G-20 Countries, 10 Other Countries and International Organizations to Participate in the Summit: Lok Sabha Speaker
Speaker of Pan African Parliament to Attend P-20 Event in India For The First Time
Parliamentary Forum on LiFE to be organized on 12th October
06 OCT 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P-20) will be held from 13th to 14th October 2023 at the newly constructed India International Convention and Expo Center (IICC), Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Summit on 13th October 2023.
Addressing a press briefing, here today, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla informed that apart from G-20 countries, 10 other countries and international organizations will participate in the Summit and so far, 50 Parliamentarians and 14 Secretaries General including 26 Presidents, 10 Vice Presidents, 01 Committee Chairman and the IPU President have confirmed their participation. Shri Birla added that the President of the Pan African Parliament will be participating in the P-20 Summit in India for the first time.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Birla informed that with the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future', India aims to provide consensus-based solutions to complex global issues towards a more inclusive, peaceful and equitable world.
Shri Birla informed that four high-level sessions will be organized during the P-20 Summit:
• Accelerating SDGs
• Sustainable Energy Transition
• Women-led Development
• Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms
These sessions will bring together G-20 members and guest countries for wide-ranging discussions on “how Parliaments can effectively advance the objectives of the P-20”. Shri Birla informed that the Summit will conclude with a joint statement urging G-20 governments to provide solutions to the major global challenges based on equality, inclusivity and peace.
A Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will be organized before the Summit on 12th October 2023. LiFE was launched on 20th October 2022 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and UN Secretary-General António Guterres in Kevadia, Gujarat. This initiative is effectively working towards sustainable development based on environmentally conscious lifestyle and the principle of 'reduce, reuse, and recycle’.
During the Summit, an exhibition 'Mother of Democracy' will also be organized to highlight India's ancient and participatory democratic traditions.

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அக்டோபர் 13-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் 9-வது ஜி-20 நாடாளுமன்ற சபாநாயகர்கள் மாநாட்டை (பி-20) பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
06 OCT 2023 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
9வது ஜி 20 நாடாளுமன்ற சபாநாயகர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு 2023 அக்டோபர் 13 முதல் 14 வரை புதுதில்லி துவாரகாவில் உள்ள யசோபூமியில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்ட இந்திய சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சி மையத்தில் நடைபெறும். இந்த மாநாட்டை அக்டோபர்13-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஜி-20 நாடுகளைத் தவிர, 10 பிற நாடுகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கும் என்றும், இதுவரை, 26 தலைவர்கள், 10 துணைத் தலைவர்கள், 01 குழுத் தலைவர் மற்றும் ஐ.பி.யு தலைவர் உட்பட 50 நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் 14 செயலாளர் ஜெனரல்கள் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளதாகவும் மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று செய்தியாளர் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவித்தார். பான் ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் தலைவர் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறும் பி-20 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் முதல் முறையாக பங்கேற்கிறார் என்று திரு பிர்லா மேலும் கூறினார்.
12 அக்டோபர் 2023 அன்று உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு முன்னர் லைஃப் (சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை) குறித்த நாடாளுமன்ற மன்றம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும். 20 அக்டோபர் 2022 அன்று குஜராத்தின் கெவாடியாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் ஐ.நா பொதுச் செயலாளர் அன்டோனியோ குட்டரெஸ் ஆகியோரால் லைஃப் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய மற்றும் பங்கேற்பு ஜனநாயக மரபுகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தும் வகையில் 'ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய்' என்ற கண்காட்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.