Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
11 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 28th July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information and Communications Technology of Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندستان اور پاپوا نیو گنی کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے آبادی کے پیمانے پر لاگو کیے گئے کامیاب ڈیجیٹل حل کے اشتراک کے میدان میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
11 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ہندوستان کی الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت اور پاپوا نیو گنی کی وزارت انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹکنالوجی کے درمیان آبادی کے پیمانے پر لاگو کیے گئے کامیاب ڈیجیٹل حل کے اشتراک کے میدان میں تعاون کے لیے 28 جولائی 2023 کو دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کو اپنی منظوری دی۔
تفصیل:
ایم او یو کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں قریبی تعاون، تجربات کے تبادلے اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل (یعنی انڈیا اسٹیک) کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ایم او یو دونوں فریقوں کے دستخط کی تاریخ سے نافذ العمل ہوگا اور 3 سال کی مدت تک نافذ رہے گا۔
اثر:
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (DPI) کے شعبے میں G2G اور B2B دونوں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ایم او یو آئی ٹی کے شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہتر تعاون کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
پس منظر:
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی (MeitY) آئی سی ٹی کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد ممالک اور کثیر جہتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران، MeitY نے آئی سی ٹی ڈومین میں تعاون اور معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف ممالک کی اپنی ہم منصب تنظیموں/ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ایم ا ویو/ایم او سی/معاہدے کیے ہیں۔
یہ ملک کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر با اختیار معاشرے اور علمی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات جیسے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، آتم نربھر بھارت، میک ان انڈیا کے عین مطابق ہے۔ اس بدلتے ہوئے تناظر میں، باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے کاروباری مواقع تلاش کرنے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (DPI) کے نفاذ میں قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ عوام کو خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، بہت سے ممالک نے ہندوستان کے تجربات سے سیکھنے اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ مفاہمت کرنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
انڈیا اسٹیک سلوشنز ایک DPI ہے جسے انڈیا نے آبادی کے پیمانے پر عوامی خدمات تک رسائی اور فراہمی فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا اور نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد رابطے کو بڑھانا، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور عوامی خدمات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کو قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ کھلی ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی ہیں، اور صنعت اور کمیونٹی کی شراکت کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں جو اختراعی اور جامع حل کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ اگرچہ ہر ملک کو ڈی پی آئی بنانے میں مخصوص ضروریات اور چیلنج کا سامنا ہوتا ہے، اس کے باوجود بنیادی فعالیت وہی رہتی ہے، جو عالمی تعاون کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔