மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வெற்றிகரமான டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில், இந்தியா மற்றும் பப்புவா நியூ கினியா இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
11 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்தியக் குடியரசின் மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், பப்புவா நியூகினியாவின் தகவல் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே கடந்த ஜூலை 28 –ம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்கான மக்கள்தொகை அளவுகோலில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட வெற்றிகரமான டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளைப் பகிர்வதில் ஒத்துழைப்பது தொடர்பாக இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துகொள்ளப்பட்டது.
விவரங்கள்:
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இரு நாடுகளின் டிஜிட்டல் உருமாற்ற முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இரு தரப்பினரும் கையொப்பமிட்ட நாளிலிருந்து நடைமுறைக்கு வரும். 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இது நடைமுறையில் இருக்கும்.
தாக்கம்:
டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு (டிபிஐ) துறையில், அரசுகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களுக்கிடையே இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பின்னணி:
தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பலதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்காக பல நாடுகள் மற்றும் பலதரப்பு முகமைகளுடன், மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஒத்துழைத்து வருகிறது. தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் பரிமாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் / உடன்படிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா போன்ற மத்திய அரசு எடுத்து வரும் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் இணைந்து, நாட்டை டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற சமூகமாகவும், அறிவுசார் பொருளாதாரமாகவும் மாற்ற இது உதவுகிறது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
11 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 28th July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information and Communications Technology of Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIA STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.