Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Trinidad and Tobago on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 11th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Digital Transformation Technology of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIS STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने डिजिटल बदलाव के लिए पूरी आबादी के पैमाने पर कार्यान्वित सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर भारत तथा त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत गणराज्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो गणराज्य के डिजिटल परिवर्तन प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच डिजिटल बदलाव के लिए पूरी आबादी के पैमाने पर कार्यान्वित सफल डिजिटल समाधानों को साझा करने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करने पर 11 अगस्त, 2023 को हस्ताक्षर किये गए एक समझौता ज्ञापन को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
विवरण:
इस एमओयू का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में घनिष्ठ सहयोग और अनुभवों व डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित समाधानों (जैसे इंडिया स्टैक) के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों पक्षों के हस्ताक्षर की तारीख से प्रभावी होगा और 3 साल की अवधि तक लागू रहेगा।
प्रभाव:
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के क्षेत्र में जी2जी और बी2बी दोनों तरह के द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाये जायेंगे।
एमओयू में आईटी के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने वाले बेहतर सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय आईसीटी क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई देशों और बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। इस अवधि के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने आईसीटी क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों के अपने समकक्ष संगठनों/एजेंसियों के साथ एमओयू/एमओसी/समझौते किये हैं। यह देश को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त समाज और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के क्रम में भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के अनुरूप है। इस बदलते प्रतिमान के साथ, आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से व्यावसायिक अवसरों का पता लगाने, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने और डिजिटल क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के कार्यान्वयन में अपने नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया है और कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी जनता को सेवाओं की सफलतापूर्वक अदायगी की है। परिणामस्वरूप, कई देशों ने भारत के अनुभवों से सीखने और भारत के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन करने में रुचि दिखाई है।
इंडिया स्टैक समाधान, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने और सेवाओं की अदायगी के लिए पूरी आबादी के पैमाने पर भारत द्वारा विकसित और कार्यान्वित एक डीपीआई है। इसका उद्देश्य संचार-संपर्क को बढ़ाना, डिजिटल समावेश को बढ़ावा देना और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक निर्बाध पहुंच को सक्षम बनाना है। ये खुली प्रौद्योगिकियों पर निर्मित हैं, अंतर-संचालन योग्य हैं और उद्योग तथा सामुदायिक भागीदारी, जो नवाचार और समावेशी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देते हैं, का उपयोग करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। हालांकि, डीपीआई के निर्माण के संदर्भ में प्रत्येक देश की अपनी आवश्यकताएँ और चुनौतियाँ हैं। चूँकि, प्राथमिक परिचालन समान है, इसलिए वैश्विक सहयोग संभव है।