Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Trinidad and Tobago on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 11th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Digital Transformation Technology of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIS STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

मंत्रिमंडळ
डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात कार्यान्वित यशस्वी डिजिटल उपाययोजना सामायिक करण्याच्या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत भारत आणि त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगो यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
11 OCT 2023 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023
डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात कार्यान्वित यशस्वी डिजिटल उपाययोजना सामायिक करण्याच्या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत भारत आणि त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगो यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज मंजुरी दिली.भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आणि त्रिनिदाद तसेच टोबॅगो यांच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तन तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांच्यात 11 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली होती.
तपशील:
दोन्ही देशांच्या डिजिटल परिवर्तन उपक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये निकटतम सहकार्य, अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित उपाययोजना (उदा. INDIS STACK) यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा उद्देश आहे
सामंजस्य करार दोन्ही पक्षांनी स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या तारखेपासून लागू होईल आणि 3 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी अंमलात राहील.
प्रभाव:
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा (डीपीआय) क्षेत्रात, जी2जी आणि बी2बी अशा दोन्ही द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यात वाढ होईल .
सामंजस्य करारामध्ये उत्तम सहकार्य अंतर्भूत आहे. यामुळे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
पार्श्वभूमी:
संगणक आणि माहीती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय तसेच बहुपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहीती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय अनेक देश आणि बहुपक्षीय संस्थांसोबत सहयोग करत आहे. या कालावधीत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहीती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने, संगणक आणि माहीती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात सहकार्य आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण वाढवण्यासाठी विविध देशांतील त्याच्या समकक्ष संस्था/एजन्सींसोबत सामंजस्य करार/सामंजस्य सहकार्य/करार केले आहेत. देशाला डिजिटली सशक्त समाज आणि ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्थेत रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी भारताने सुरु केलेल्या डिजिटल इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया इत्यादी विविध उपक्रमांशी हे सुसंगत आहे. बदलत्या परिस्थितीत, परस्पर सहकार्य वाढविण्याच्या उद्देशाने व्यवसायाच्या संधी शोधणे, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण आणि डिजिटल क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याची नितांत गरज आहे.
गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये, भारताने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या (डीपीआय) अंमलबजावणीमध्ये आपले नेतृत्व दाखवून दिले आहे. कोविड महामारीच्या काळातही लोकांपर्यंत सेवांचे वितरण यशस्वीपणे केले आहे. परिणामी, अनेक देशांनी भारताच्या अनुभवातून शिकण्यात आणि भारतासोबत सामंजस्य करार करण्यात स्वारस्य दाखवले आहे.
इंडिया स्टॅक सोल्युशन्स हे सार्वजनिक सेवांची उपलब्धता आणि वितरण प्रदान करण्यासाठी लोकसंख्येच्या प्रमाणात भारताने विकसित आणि लागू केलेल्या डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आहेत. संपर्क व्यवस्था वाढवणे, डिजिटल समावेशनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि सार्वजनिक सेवांमध्ये अखंड उपलब्धता सक्षम करणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हे खुल्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित आहे, आंतर-कार्यान्वयन सक्षम आणि उद्योग तसेच समुदायाच्या सहभागाचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी तयार केलेले आहे. हे नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि सर्वसमावेशक उपाययोजनांना चालना देतात. जागतिक सहकार्याची अनुमती मिळणारी मूलभूत कार्यक्षमता समान असली प्रत्येक देशापुढे डीपीआय तयार करण्यासाठी अनेक गरजा आणि आव्हाने आहेत.प्राथमिक परिचालन समान असल्यामुळे जागतिक सहकार्य शक्य आहे.