Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Trinidad and Tobago on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to a Memorandum of Understanding signed on 11th August, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Digital Transformation Technology of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
Details:
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences and digital technologies-based solutions (viz. INDIS STACK) in the implementation of digital transformational initiatives of both the country.
The MoU shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of 3 years.
Impact:
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India.
India Stack Solutions are a DPIs developed and implemented by India at population scale to provide access and delivery of public services. It aims to enhance connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which fosters innovative and inclusive solutions. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଧାରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଫଳ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସମାଧାନ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ୍ ଓ ଟୋବାଗୋ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଧାରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଫଳ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସମାଧାନ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆଜି 11 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2023 ରେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ତ୍ରିନିଦାଦ୍ ଓ ଟୋବୋଗୋ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ରକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
ବିବରଣୀ:
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ନିକଟତର ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ତଥା ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଆଧାରିତ ସମାଧାନ (ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟାକ) କୁ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଏମଓୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି।
ଏମଓୟୁ ପାର୍ଟି ମାନଙ୍କ ଦସ୍ତଖତ ତାରିଖରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ଏବଂ 3 ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକ୍ଚର (ଡିପିଆଇ) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ଜି2ଜି ଏବଂ ବି2ବି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।
ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ରରେ ଆଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ଉନ୍ନତ ସହଯୋଗର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ଆଇସିଟି ଡୋମେନରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଏବଂ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏମଇଆଇଟିୱାଇ ଅନେକ ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛି | ଏହି ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଆଇଟି ଡୋମେନରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏମଇଆଇଟିୱାଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶରୁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷ ସଂଗଠନ / ଏଜେନ୍ସି ସହିତ ଏମଓୟୁ / ଏମଓସି / ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା କରିଛି। ଦେଶକୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସଶକ୍ତ ସମାଜ ତଥା ଜ୍ଞାନ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ, ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନେଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସହିତ ଏହା ଅନୁରୂପ ଅଟେ। ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ସୁଯୋଗ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ, ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗକୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବାର ଏକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି |
ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଇନଫ୍ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକଚର (ଡିପିଆଇ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛି ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ୍ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି। ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଅନେକ ଦେଶ ଭାରତର ଅନୁଭୂତିରୁ ଶିଖିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସହିତ ଏମଓୟୁରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଷ୍ଟାକ ସଲ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଡିପିଆଇ ଯାହାକି ଜନସେବା ସୁବିଧା ତଥା ବିତରଣ ପାଇଁ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଧାରରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ବାରା ବିକଶିତ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଜନସେବାରେ ନିରବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରବେଶ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି। ଏଗୁଡିକ ଓପନ୍ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଉପରେ ନିର୍ମିତ, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ତଥା ସମୁଦାୟର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ଅଭିନବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତ ସମାଧାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ। ତଥାପି, ଡିପିଆଇ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦେଶର ଅନନ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଆହ୍ବାନ ରହିଛି, ଯଦିଓ ମୌଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସମାନ, ଏହା ବିଶ୍ବ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିଥାଏ।