Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD launches State Capacity Building Workshops Under Digital India programme
10 OCT 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
State Capacity Building Workshops are being offered by National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, under its Capacity Building Scheme in collaboration with their knowledge partners. The aim of these workshops is to demystify the potential of Emerging technologies in improving service delivery and how to shape the policies and strategies to accommodate new digital landscapes.
The first workshop is being conducted in Maharashtra, from 9th-12th October 2023, with the participation of more than 28 officials from various Departments of Maharashtra. The four-day intensive training is intended to familiarise the team working under the policy-making public officials to maintain continuity in the adoption and implementation of emerging technology initiatives in the State.
The workshop was inaugurated by Ms. Nima Arora, Director IT & the senior officers from NeGD and Wadhwani Institute of Technology & Policy (WITP).
The inaugural commenced a series of sessions, which would be helpful for the senior Government officials to decide which of these emerging technologies will help to implement the right solution for the requirements that they have for their departments.
The workshop is bringing together an array of subject matter experts from the industry and the government for interactive sessions on real-life case studies, demonstrations on tools and a vision for turning ideas into proof of concepts, pilots or projects.
Launched in August 2023, these workshops are distinctive with the partnership between the Government and industry consortium so that Government may effectively harness the emerging technologies to improve the delivery of public services, strengthening governance and making better-informed decisions. The upcoming workshops are planned in Kerala, Ladakh, Telangana, etc.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रमांतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ई गव्हर्नन्स (NeGD) विभागाने विविध राज्यांत क्षमताविकास कार्यशाळांना केला आरंभ
10 OCT 2023 11:02AM by PIB Mumbai
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, नॅशनल ई-गव्हर्नन्स विभागासोबत, त्यांच्या ज्ञानभागीदारांच्या सहकार्याने विविध राज्यांत क्षमताविकास निर्माण कार्यशाळा आयोजित करत आहे. सेवा वितरणात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या संभाव्यतांचा वापर आणि मर्यादा जाणून घेत नवनवीन डिजिटल क्षेत्रांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी धोरणे आणि रणनीती कशी तयार करावी, हे या कार्यशाळांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे
अशाप्रकारची पहिली कार्यशाळा महाराष्ट्रात 9 ते 12 ऑक्टोबर 2023 या कालावधीत आयोजित केली जात आहे, ज्यामध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील विविध विभागातील 28 हून अधिक अधिकाऱ्यांचा सहभाग आहे. चार दिवसांच्या या सखोल प्रशिक्षणाचा उद्देश राज्यामध्ये उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रमांचा अवलंब करणे आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये सातत्य राखण्यासाठी धोरण ठरवणाऱ्या सार्वजनिक अधिकाऱ्यांअंतर्गत काम करणाऱ्या समूहांना त्याचा परिचय करून देणे हा आहे.
कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन आयटी संचालक सौनिमा अरोरा,आणि एनईजीडी आणि वाधवानी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी अँड पॉलिसीचे (डब्ल्यूआयटीपी) चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्या हस्ते झाले
वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकार्‍यांना त्यांच्या विभागांसाठी असलेल्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी यापैकी कोणते नवतंत्रज्ञान मदत करेल हे ठरवणे होण्यासाठी उपयुक्त अशी एकामागोमाग एक अनेक माहितीपूर्ण सत्रे उद्घाटनानंतर झाली,
कार्यशाळेत उद्योग आणि सरकार यामधील विषय तज्ञांची श्रेणी एकत्र आल्यामुळे प्रत्यक्ष जीवनातील उदाहरणे, साधनांवरील प्रात्यक्षिके आणि संकल्पना, नमुना प्रकल्प किंवा प्रकल्पांच्या संकल्पनांना प्रत्यक्षात रूपांतरीत करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून संवादात्मक सत्रे होत आहेत.
ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या या कार्यशाळांत सरकार आणि उद्योग संघ यांचा सहभाग असून त्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण आहेत, यामुळे सरकार सार्वजनिक सेवांचे वितरण सुधारण्यासाठी, प्रशासन मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि अधिक माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यासाठी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रभावीपणे उपयोग करू शकेल. आगामी कार्यशाळा केरळ, लडाख, तेलंगणा या ठिकाणी नियोजित आहेत.