Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD launches State Capacity Building Workshops Under Digital India programme
10 OCT 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
State Capacity Building Workshops are being offered by National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, under its Capacity Building Scheme in collaboration with their knowledge partners. The aim of these workshops is to demystify the potential of Emerging technologies in improving service delivery and how to shape the policies and strategies to accommodate new digital landscapes.
The first workshop is being conducted in Maharashtra, from 9th-12th October 2023, with the participation of more than 28 officials from various Departments of Maharashtra. The four-day intensive training is intended to familiarise the team working under the policy-making public officials to maintain continuity in the adoption and implementation of emerging technology initiatives in the State.
The workshop was inaugurated by Ms. Nima Arora, Director IT & the senior officers from NeGD and Wadhwani Institute of Technology & Policy (WITP).
The inaugural commenced a series of sessions, which would be helpful for the senior Government officials to decide which of these emerging technologies will help to implement the right solution for the requirements that they have for their departments.
The workshop is bringing together an array of subject matter experts from the industry and the government for interactive sessions on real-life case studies, demonstrations on tools and a vision for turning ideas into proof of concepts, pilots or projects.
Launched in August 2023, these workshops are distinctive with the partnership between the Government and industry consortium so that Government may effectively harness the emerging technologies to improve the delivery of public services, strengthening governance and making better-informed decisions. The upcoming workshops are planned in Kerala, Ladakh, Telangana, etc.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کا آغاز کیا
10 OCT 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے اپنے علمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ان ورکشاپس کا مقصد خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں غلط فہمیوں کاازالہ کرنا اور نئے ڈیجیٹل منظر ناموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لئے پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کو تشکیل دینا ہے۔
پہلی ورکشاپ مہاراشٹر میں 9 سے 12 اکتوبر 2023 تک منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں مہاراشٹر کے مختلف محکموں کے 28 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ چار روزہ سخت ٹریننگ کا مقصد ریاست میں اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طور طریقوں کو اپنانے اور ان پر عمل درآمد میں تسلسل برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پالیسی سازی کرنے والے عوامی عہدیداروں کے تحت کام کرنے والی ٹیم کو معلومات بہم پہنچانا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح محترمہ نیما اروڑہ، ڈائریکٹر آئی ٹی اور این ای جی ڈی اور ودھوانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ پالیسی (ڈبلیو آئی ٹی پی) کے سینئر افسران نے کیا۔
افتتاحی پروگرام کے تحت سیشنوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا، جو حکومت کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے لیے یہ فیصلہ کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے کہ ان میں سے کون سی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اپنے محکموں کی ضروریات کے لیے صحیح طور طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔
یہ ورکشاپ صنعت اور حکومت کےمتعلقہ اصل موضوع کے ماہرین کی ایک جماعت کو حقیقی زندگی کے حقیقی مطالعہ، آلات کے ذریعہ کارکردگی کا اظہار اور نظریات کو تصورات، تجربات یا پروجیکٹس کے ثبوت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے باہم اثر پذیر سیشنز کے لیے اکٹھا کر رہی ہے۔
اگست 2023 میں شروع کی گئی، یہ ورکشاپس حکومت اور انڈسٹری کنسورشیم کے درمیان شراکت کے ساتھ مخصوص ہیں تاکہ حکومت عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے، گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے اور بہتر باخبر فیصلے کرنے کے لیے اُبھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر سکے۔ آئندہ کیرالہ، لداخ، تلنگانہ وغیرہ میں ورکشاپس کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ ہے۔