বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির অধীনে রাজ্য সক্ষমতা শক্তিশালীকরণ কর্মশালা চালু করলো এনইজিডি
10 OCT 2023 11:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন জাতীয় ই-গভর্ন্যান্স বিভাগ দেশজুড়ে রাজ্য সক্ষমতা শক্তিশালীকরণ কর্মশালার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এই কর্মশালার লক্ষ্য হ’ল – সরকারি পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নে নতুন প্রযুক্তির সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানো এবং নীতি ও কৌশল নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে তার প্রয়োগ।
৯-১২ অক্টোবর মহারাষ্ট্রে প্রথম কর্মশালাটি অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এতে মহারাষ্ট্রের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের ২৮ জনেরও বেশি আধিকারিক যোগ দিয়েছেন। চার দিনের এই কর্মশালায় সরকারি পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ নিয়ে আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই কর্মশালার উদ্বোধন করেন তথ্য প্রযুক্তি অধিকর্তা শ্রীমতী নিমা অরোরা। এনইজিডি এবং ওয়াধওয়ানি ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড পলিসির পদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সরকারের বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের কাজে নতুন প্রযুক্তির সঠিক প্রয়োগ নিয়ে এ ধরনের কর্মশালা আধিকারিকদের পক্ষে উপযোগী হবে।
২০২৩ সালের অগাস্ট মাসে এই ধরনের কর্মশালার সূচনা করা হয়। এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল – সরকার ও শিল্পমহলের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত মজবুত করা। আগামী দিনগুলিতে কেরল, লাদাখ, তেলেঙ্গানা সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে এ ধরনের কর্মশালার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD launches State Capacity Building Workshops Under Digital India programme
10 OCT 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
State Capacity Building Workshops are being offered by National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, under its Capacity Building Scheme in collaboration with their knowledge partners. The aim of these workshops is to demystify the potential of Emerging technologies in improving service delivery and how to shape the policies and strategies to accommodate new digital landscapes.
The first workshop is being conducted in Maharashtra, from 9th-12th October 2023, with the participation of more than 28 officials from various Departments of Maharashtra. The four-day intensive training is intended to familiarise the team working under the policy-making public officials to maintain continuity in the adoption and implementation of emerging technology initiatives in the State.
The workshop was inaugurated by Ms. Nima Arora, Director IT & the senior officers from NeGD and Wadhwani Institute of Technology & Policy (WITP).
The inaugural commenced a series of sessions, which would be helpful for the senior Government officials to decide which of these emerging technologies will help to implement the right solution for the requirements that they have for their departments.
The workshop is bringing together an array of subject matter experts from the industry and the government for interactive sessions on real-life case studies, demonstrations on tools and a vision for turning ideas into proof of concepts, pilots or projects.
Launched in August 2023, these workshops are distinctive with the partnership between the Government and industry consortium so that Government may effectively harness the emerging technologies to improve the delivery of public services, strengthening governance and making better-informed decisions. The upcoming workshops are planned in Kerala, Ladakh, Telangana, etc.