इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनईजीडी ने डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाएं शुरू कीं
10 OCT 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन ने अपने ज्ञान भागीदारों के सहयोग से क्षमता निर्माण योजना के तहत क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाएं शुरू की हैं। इन कार्यशालाओं का उद्देश्य सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता को दर्शाने के साथ-साथ यह भी बताना है कि नए डिजिटल परिदृश्यों को समायोजित करने के लिए नीतियों और रणनीतियों को कैसे आकार दिया जाए।
पहली कार्यशाला महाराष्ट्र में 9 से 12 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक आयोजित की जा रही है, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न विभागों के 28 से अधिक अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। चार दिवसीय गहन प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य नीतियां तय करने वाले सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के तहत काम करने वाली टीम को राज्य में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी पहलों को अपनाने और कार्यान्वयन में निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करना है।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन आईटी निदेशक सुश्री नीमा अरोड़ा और एनईजीडी तथा वाधवानी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड पॉलिसी (डब्ल्यूआईटीपी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया।
उद्घाटन के बाद सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू हुई, जिनसे वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों को यह तय करने में सहायता मिलेगी कि इनमें से कौन सी उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां उनके विभागों के लिए और उनकी आवश्यकताओं के लिए सही समाधान लागू करने में मदद करेंगी।
कार्यशाला में उद्योग और सरकार के लिए काम करने वाले विषय विशेषज्ञों को शामिल किया गया है, जो जीवन की असल कहानियों, इनके लिए विकसित टूल्स के प्रदर्शन और विचारों को अवधारणाओं, परिकल्पनाओं तथा परियोजनाओं में बदलने के दृष्टिकोण पर संपर्क सत्रों में चर्चा कर रहे हैं।
अगस्त 2023 में शुरू की गई, ये कार्यशालाएं सरकार और उद्योग संघ के बीच इस आशय की एक विशिष्ट साझेदारी है, ताकि सरकार सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के वितरण में सुधार लाने, शासन को मजबूत करने और बेहतर निर्णय लेने के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग कर सके।
अगली कार्यशालाएं केरल, लद्दाख, तेलंगाना आदि में आयोजित करने की योजना है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD launches State Capacity Building Workshops Under Digital India programme
10 OCT 2023 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
State Capacity Building Workshops are being offered by National e-Governance Division, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, under its Capacity Building Scheme in collaboration with their knowledge partners. The aim of these workshops is to demystify the potential of Emerging technologies in improving service delivery and how to shape the policies and strategies to accommodate new digital landscapes.
The first workshop is being conducted in Maharashtra, from 9th-12th October 2023, with the participation of more than 28 officials from various Departments of Maharashtra. The four-day intensive training is intended to familiarise the team working under the policy-making public officials to maintain continuity in the adoption and implementation of emerging technology initiatives in the State.
The workshop was inaugurated by Ms. Nima Arora, Director IT & the senior officers from NeGD and Wadhwani Institute of Technology & Policy (WITP).
The inaugural commenced a series of sessions, which would be helpful for the senior Government officials to decide which of these emerging technologies will help to implement the right solution for the requirements that they have for their departments.
The workshop is bringing together an array of subject matter experts from the industry and the government for interactive sessions on real-life case studies, demonstrations on tools and a vision for turning ideas into proof of concepts, pilots or projects.
Launched in August 2023, these workshops are distinctive with the partnership between the Government and industry consortium so that Government may effectively harness the emerging technologies to improve the delivery of public services, strengthening governance and making better-informed decisions. The upcoming workshops are planned in Kerala, Ladakh, Telangana, etc.