Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) reviews the situation in Sikkim
09 OCT 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, met today and reviewed the situation in Sikkim.
The Chief Secretary, Sikkim joined the meeting through video conferencing. He informed that road connectivity has been established in most of the areas. He further informed that as a result of improvement in weather conditions, it has become possible to start evacuation and air lifting of stranded people. 80 people have been evacuated this morning. He also briefed the committee about the relief and rescue measures and said that 28 relief camps have been established and more than 6,800 people have taken shelter in them. Further, all essential supplies including food items, medicines and LPG are being supplied in affected areas.
DG, IMD informed the committee that weather forecast is likely to remain favorable from 11th to 13th October. DG, NDRF briefed the Committee that 6 teams have been deployed in the state for rescue and relief operations. Further, 3 reserve teams of NDRF are available on standby at Siliguri. Adequate number of teams and assets of Army and Air Force have been deployed to assist the state in rescue and restoration efforts.
Home Secretary said that that the situation is being monitored 24x7 by the Central Government at highest level. He informed the Committee that Inter Ministerial Coordination Team (IMCT) has reached Sikkim to take stock of the situation. Necessary additional central assistance is being released to the Government of Sikkim.
Reviewing relief and rescue measures of the Central Agencies and Government of Sikkim, the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba emphasized that the evacuation of people in shortest possible time should be the priority for Government of Sikkim and Central Agencies. Bailey Bridges should be launched on priority to restore road connectivity for the people where bridges have been washed away. The Cabinet Secretary assured that Central Government shall provide all possible support and assistance for the State.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Sikkim, Secretary, M/o Road Transport & Highways, Secretary, D/o Military Affairs, Member Secretary, NDMA, CISC IDS, DG NDRF, DGMO, DG IMD, DDG BRO and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Defence.

মন্ত্রীমন্দলগী লোইশঙ
নেসনেল ক্রাইসিস মেনেজমেন্ত কম্মিতি(এন সি এম সি)না সিক্কিমগী ফিবম য়েংশিনখ্রে
09 OCT 2023 4:05PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি কেবিনেত সেক্রেতরি শ্রী রজিব গৌবানা লুচিংদুনা নেসনেল ক্রাইসিস মেনেজমেন্ত কম্মিতি(এন সি এম সি)না সিক্কিমগী ফিবম য়েংশিনখ্রে।
ভিদিও কনফরেন্সকী খুৎথাংদা পাংথোকখিবা মীফম অদুদা সিক্কিমগী চীফ সেক্রেতরিশু শরুক য়াখি। মহাক্না হায়খি মফম য়াম্বদা লম্বী চৎথোক-চৎশিন য়ারে। নোং-চিংগী ফিবম ফগৎলকপদগী পন্দুনা লৈরিবা মীওইশিং লৌথোকপা অমসুং এয়রলিফ তৌবা য়ারগনি। ঙসি অয়ুক মীওই ৮০ কনবা ঙম্লে। রিলিফ কেম্প ২৮ হাংদোক্লে অমসুং কেম্পশিং অসিদা মীওই ৬৮০০ হেন্না চঙজফম লৌরি। চানবা য়াওনা তঙাইফদবা পোৎলমশিং অমসুং এল.পি.জি অৱাবা তারবা মফমশিংদা ফংহল্লে।
ওক্তোবর ১১দগী ওক্তোবর ১৩ ফাওবা নোং-চিংগী ফিবম ফগনি হায়না আই.এম.দিগী দি.জিনা ফোঙদোকখি। এন.দি.আর.এফকী দি.জিনা হায়খি রাজ্য অসিদা মী কনবগী থবক পাংথোক্নবা তিম ৬ শীজিন্নরি। শিলিগুরিদা অহেনবা এন.দি.আর.এফকী রিজার্ব তিম ৩ লৈরে। মী কনবগী থবকশিংদা মতেং পাংনবা লান্মী অমসুং এয়ফোর্সকী তিমশিং মরাংকাইনা লৈরে।
হোম সেক্রেতরিনা হায়খি ফিবম অসি কেন্দ্রনা অৱাংবা থাক্তা 24x7 য়েংশিল্লি। ফিবম অসি য়েংশিন্নবা ইন্তর মিনিস্তরিয়েল কোওর্দিনেসন তিম(আই এম সি তি) সিক্কিমদা থুংখ্রে। দরকার ওইবা কেন্দ্রগী মতেং সিক্কিম সরকারদা পীখ্রে।
কেবিনেত সেক্রেতরিনা হায়খি সিক্কিম সরকার অমসুং কেন্দ্রগী এজেন্সিশিংনা অতেনবা মতমগী মনুংদা মী লৌথোকপগী থবক পায়খৎকদবনি। ঈশিংনা মাঙহনখ্রবা থোংশিং শেমজিনবদা মরুওইবা মীৎয়েং চঙগদবনি। রাজ্য অসিদা কেন্দ্র সরকারদগী মাইকৈদগী পীবা য়াবা মতেং পীগনি।
মীফম অদুদা য়ুনিয়ন হোম সেক্রেতরি, সিক্কিমগী চীফ সেক্রতরি, রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হায়ৱেজগী সেক্রেতরি, মিলিতরি এফেয়ার্সকী সেক্রেতরি, এন.দি.এম.এ, সি.আই.এস.সি আই.দি.এস, দি.জি এন.দি.আর.এফ, দি.জি আই.এম.দি, দি.জি বি.আর.ও অমসুং হোম এফেয়ার্স অমসুং দিফেন্স মিনিস্ত্রিগী সেনিয়র ওফিসারশিং শরুক য়াখি।