Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) reviews the situation in Sikkim
09 OCT 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, met today and reviewed the situation in Sikkim.
The Chief Secretary, Sikkim joined the meeting through video conferencing. He informed that road connectivity has been established in most of the areas. He further informed that as a result of improvement in weather conditions, it has become possible to start evacuation and air lifting of stranded people. 80 people have been evacuated this morning. He also briefed the committee about the relief and rescue measures and said that 28 relief camps have been established and more than 6,800 people have taken shelter in them. Further, all essential supplies including food items, medicines and LPG are being supplied in affected areas.
DG, IMD informed the committee that weather forecast is likely to remain favorable from 11th to 13th October. DG, NDRF briefed the Committee that 6 teams have been deployed in the state for rescue and relief operations. Further, 3 reserve teams of NDRF are available on standby at Siliguri. Adequate number of teams and assets of Army and Air Force have been deployed to assist the state in rescue and restoration efforts.
Home Secretary said that that the situation is being monitored 24x7 by the Central Government at highest level. He informed the Committee that Inter Ministerial Coordination Team (IMCT) has reached Sikkim to take stock of the situation. Necessary additional central assistance is being released to the Government of Sikkim.
Reviewing relief and rescue measures of the Central Agencies and Government of Sikkim, the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba emphasized that the evacuation of people in shortest possible time should be the priority for Government of Sikkim and Central Agencies. Bailey Bridges should be launched on priority to restore road connectivity for the people where bridges have been washed away. The Cabinet Secretary assured that Central Government shall provide all possible support and assistance for the State.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Sikkim, Secretary, M/o Road Transport & Highways, Secretary, D/o Military Affairs, Member Secretary, NDMA, CISC IDS, DG NDRF, DGMO, DG IMD, DDG BRO and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Defence.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভারসচিবালয়
সিকিমের পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা কমিটি (এনসিএমসি)-র
09 OCT 2023 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবার সভাপতিত্বে আজ জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা কমিটি (এনসিএমসি) এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হয়। বৈঠকে সিকিমের সামগ্রিক পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বৈঠকে যোগ দেন সিকিমের মুখ্যসচিব। তিনি জানান, অধিকাংশ এলাকার সঙ্গে সড়ক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা আবার গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, আবহাওয়া পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি হওয়ায় উদ্ধারকাজ চালানো এবং আটকে পড়া মানুষজনকে আকাশপথে সরিয়ে আনা সম্ভব হয়েছে। আজ সকালে ৮০ জন দুর্গতকে উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকার্য সম্পর্কে কমিটিকে তিনি বিস্তারিত জানান। তিনি বলেন, ২৮টি ত্রাণ শিবির খোলা হয়েছে এবং সেখানে ৬,৮০০-র বেশি মানুষকে আশ্রয় দেওয়া হয়েছে। দুর্গত এলাকাগুলিতে খাদ্যসামগ্রী, ওষুধপত্র এবং এলপিজি সহ সমস্ত অত্যাবশ্যকীয় সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক কমিটিকে জানান, ১১ থেকে ১৩ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত আবহাওয়া অনুকূল থাকবে। এনডিআরএফ-এর মহানির্দেশক কমিটিকে জানান, ত্রাণ এবং উদ্ধারের কাজে ৬টি দলকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া শিলিগুড়িতে ৩টি দলকে পরিস্থিতির জন্য তৈরি রাখা হয়েছে। ত্রাণ এবং উদ্ধারের কাজে রাজ্যকে সহায়তার জন্য সেনাবাহিনী এবং বায়ুসেনার বেশ কয়েকটি দলকে নিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে ২৪ ঘণ্টা পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। কমিটিকে তিনি জানান, আন্তঃ মন্ত্রিস্তরীয় সমন্বয় দলের সদস্যরা সিকিমে গিয়ে পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। সিকিম সরকারকে অতিরিক্ত প্রয়োজনীয় কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যও প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা এবং সিকিম সরকারের ত্রাণ এবং উদ্ধারের কাজ পর্যালোচনা করে ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা যত দ্রুত সম্ভব দুর্গতদের উদ্ধারের বিষয়টিকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের ওপর জোর দেন। যেসব এলাকায় সেতু ভেঙে পড়েছে, সেখানে সড়ক পথে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের জন্য বেইলি সেতু তৈরির ওপর জোর দেওয়ার কথা বলেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সিকিমকে সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত রকম সাহায্য ও সহায়তা দেবে বলে বৈঠকে আশ্বস্ত করেন ক্যাবিনেট সচিব।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব, সিকিমের মুখ্যসচিব, সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব, সামরিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সদস্য সচিব, এনডিএমএ, সিআইএসসি আইডিএস, ডিজি এনডিআরএফ, ডিজিএমও, ডিজি আইএমডি, ডিডিজি বিআরও এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।