Ministry of Home Affairs
On second day of his visit to Sikkim, Minister of State for Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra held a high-level meeting with the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang
Discussion was focused around coordination of resources, relief assistance, and support to expedite the rescue and recovery work
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra reaffirmed commitment of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to collaborate closely with the State Government to ensure swift and effective recovery
Chief Minister of Sikkim expressed gratitude towards Government of India for prompt response and expressed commitment to work in tandem with the Central Government to expedite the recovery and restoration work
08 OCT 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
On second day of his visit to Sikkim, Minister of State for Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra held a high-level meeting with the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang today.
The primary agenda of the meeting was to deliberate on the recovery and restoration efforts in the aftermath of the recent flood crisis, which has affected the state. Both the leaders held comprehensive discussions, examining the immediate and long-term strategies to address the current situation. The discussion was focused around the coordination of resources, relief assistance, and support to expedite the rescue and recovery work.
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra reaffirmed commitment of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to collaborate closely with the State Government to ensure swift and effective recovery. Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang expressed gratitude towards Government of India for prompt response and expressed commitment to work in tandem with the Central Government to expedite the recovery and restoration work. Both the leaders reiterated their resolve to work tirelessly to restore normalcy and extend support to those affected by the recent floods.
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra also visited disaster-affected areas in Naga in Mangan district. He provided assurance of relief and assistance to the affected citizens, emphasizing that Prime Minister is continuously monitoring the situation. Shri Mishra underscored the urgent need to prioritize the rescue and relief efforts for individuals stranded in isolated areas.
Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) continues to conduct search and rescue operations at Chungtham town near Teesta hydro power project in Mangan district today. One body was recovered from a tunnel. A log bridge has been made across the Teesta River for the movement of the people. Two teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), one team each at Rangpo in Pakyong district and at Singtam in Gangtok disctrict, are also conducting search and rescue operations. Meanwhile two more teams of NDRF have reached Chungtham and are carrying out search and rescue operations.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سکم کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمارمشرا نے سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی
بات چیت کے دوران وسائل کے درمیان تال میل،ریلیف امداد،راحت اوربچاؤ کاری نیز بازآبادکاری کے کام کوتیزکرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی تاکہ جلداورمؤثر بازآبادکاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے فوری ردعمل اورکارروائی کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ اداکیا اورمعمول کے حالات بحال کرنے اور بازآبادکاری کے کاموں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا
08 OCT 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
سکم کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگ کا بنیادی ایجنڈا حالیہ سیلاب کے بحران کے بعد بحالی اور بازآبادکاری کی کوششوں پرغور و خوض کرنا تھا۔ سیلاب نے ریاست کو بڑے پیمانے پر متاثر کیا ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے موجودہ صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوری اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جامع بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران وسائل کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے، ریلیف امداد،بچاؤ کاری اور بازآبادکاری کے کاموں کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کریں گے، تاکہ جلد اور مؤثر بازآباد کاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ نے فوری ردعمل کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور بحالی اور بازآبادکاری کے کاموں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے حالات معمول پر لانے اور حالیہ سیلاب سے متاثرہ افراد کی مدد کے لیے انتھک محنت کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے منگن ضلع کے ناگا میں آفت زدہ علاقوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے متاثرہ شہریوں کو ریلیف اور امداد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وزیراعظم مسلسل صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں، جناب مشرا نے الگ تھلگ علاقوں میں پھنسے ہوئے افراد کے لیے بچاؤ اورراحت کی کوششوں کو ترجیح دینے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
بھارت-تبت سرحدی پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) آج منگن ضلع میں تیستا ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کے قریب چنگتھم ٹاؤن میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ سرنگ سے ایک لاش برآمد ہوئی۔ لوگوں کی آمدورفت کے لیے دریائے تیستا پر لاگ پل بنایا گیا ہے۔ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والی قومی فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کی دو ٹیمیں،ایک ٹیم پاکیونگ ضلع کے رنگپو اور ایک ٹیم گنگٹوک ضلع کے سنگٹام میں بھی تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ اس دوران این ڈی آر ایف کی دو اور ٹیمیں چنگتھم پہنچ گئی ہیں اورتلاش اور بچاؤ کا کام کر رہی ہیں۔