স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সিকিম সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র, সিকিমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রেম সিং তামাং-এর সঙ্গে উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছেন
08 OCT 2023 7:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
সিকিম সফরের দ্বিতীয় দিনে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র, সিকিমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রেম সিং তামাং-এর সঙ্গে উচ্চপর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছেন।
বৈঠকের প্রাথমিক বিষয়সূচি ছিল রাজ্যে সাম্প্রতিক বন্যার সংকটের পরে উদ্ধার ও পুনর্নির্মাণ প্রক্রিয়া নিয়ে আলোচনা। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় তাৎক্ষণিক এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী রণকৌশল নিয়ে দুই নেতাই বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেছেন। আলোচনার কেন্দ্রে ছিল সহায়ক ব্যবস্থার সমন্বয়, ত্রাণ সহায়তা এবং দ্রুত উদ্ধার কাজ।
স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ-এর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় জানান। দ্রুত এবং কার্যকরী পুনর্গঠনের কাজ সুনিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার কথা জানান তিনি। সিকিমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রেম সিং তামাং ভারত সরকারের দ্রুত সাহায্যের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন এবং ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের কাজে গতি আনতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে কাজ করার প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন। দুই নেতাই স্বাভাবিক অবস্থা ফেরাতে এবং সাম্প্রতিক বন্যায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সহায়তা দিতে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করার সংকল্পের কথা পুনরায় জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র মঙ্গন জেলার নাগায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি পরিদর্শন করেন। ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত নাগরিকদের ত্রাণ ও সহায়তা দেওয়ার আশ্বাস দেন। তিনি জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিয়মিত পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছেন। শ্রী মিশ্র বিচ্ছিন্ন এলাকায় আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিদের উদ্ধার ও ত্রাণকাজে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
ইন্দো-টিবেটান বর্ডার পুলিশ (আইটিবিপি) আজ মঙ্গন জেলায় তিস্তা জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের কাছে চুংথাং-এ ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজ চালায়। একটি নালা থেকে একটি দেহ উদ্ধার হয়েছে। মানুষের যাতায়াতের জন্য তিস্তা নদীর ওপর কাঠের একটি সেতু তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ডিজাসটার রেসপন্স ফোর্স (এনডিআরএফ)-এর দুটি দল, একটি পাকিয়ং জেলার রঙপো-তে এবং অন্যটি গ্যাংটক জেলার সিংতাম-এ ত্রাণ ও অনুসন্ধান কাজ চালাচ্ছে। এরই মধ্যে এনডিআরএফ-এর আরও দুটি দল চুংথাং-এ পৌঁছেছে এবং অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ধারকাজ চালাচ্ছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
On second day of his visit to Sikkim, Minister of State for Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra held a high-level meeting with the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang
Discussion was focused around coordination of resources, relief assistance, and support to expedite the rescue and recovery work
Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra reaffirmed commitment of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to collaborate closely with the State Government to ensure swift and effective recovery
Chief Minister of Sikkim expressed gratitude towards Government of India for prompt response and expressed commitment to work in tandem with the Central Government to expedite the recovery and restoration work
08 OCT 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
On second day of his visit to Sikkim, Minister of State for Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra held a high-level meeting with the Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang today.
The primary agenda of the meeting was to deliberate on the recovery and restoration efforts in the aftermath of the recent flood crisis, which has affected the state. Both the leaders held comprehensive discussions, examining the immediate and long-term strategies to address the current situation. The discussion was focused around the coordination of resources, relief assistance, and support to expedite the rescue and recovery work.
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra reaffirmed commitment of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to collaborate closely with the State Government to ensure swift and effective recovery. Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang expressed gratitude towards Government of India for prompt response and expressed commitment to work in tandem with the Central Government to expedite the recovery and restoration work. Both the leaders reiterated their resolve to work tirelessly to restore normalcy and extend support to those affected by the recent floods.
Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra also visited disaster-affected areas in Naga in Mangan district. He provided assurance of relief and assistance to the affected citizens, emphasizing that Prime Minister is continuously monitoring the situation. Shri Mishra underscored the urgent need to prioritize the rescue and relief efforts for individuals stranded in isolated areas.
Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) continues to conduct search and rescue operations at Chungtham town near Teesta hydro power project in Mangan district today. One body was recovered from a tunnel. A log bridge has been made across the Teesta River for the movement of the people. Two teams of National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), one team each at Rangpo in Pakyong district and at Singtam in Gangtok disctrict, are also conducting search and rescue operations. Meanwhile two more teams of NDRF have reached Chungtham and are carrying out search and rescue operations.