Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Deepak Punia for winning Silver medal in Men's Wrestling 86kg event at Asian Games 2022
07 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Deepak Punia for winning Silver medal in Men's Wrestling 86kg event at Asian Games 2022 in Hangzhou.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“What an incredible performance by Deepak Punia! Congrats on winning the Silver Medal in the Men's Wrestling 86kg event.
His dedication and spirit are truly inspiring and have led to this amazing performance.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एशियाई खेल 2022 में पुरुषों की कुश्ती की 86 किलोग्राम स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतने के लिए दीपक पुनिया को बधाई दी
07 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने होंगझाउ में एशियाई खेल-2022 में पुरुषों की कुश्ती की 86 किलोग्राम स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतने के लिए पहलवान दीपक पुनिया को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट करते हुए लिखा:
“दीपक पुनिया का यह अविश्वसनीय प्रदर्शन है! पुरुष कुश्ती की 86 किलोग्राम स्पर्धा में रजत पदक जीतने पर बधाई।''
उनका समर्पण और भावना वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक है और इसी के कारण यह अद्भुत प्रदर्शन सामने आया है।”