Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Deepak Punia for winning Silver medal in Men's Wrestling 86kg event at Asian Games 2022
07 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Deepak Punia for winning Silver medal in Men's Wrestling 86kg event at Asian Games 2022 in Hangzhou.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“What an incredible performance by Deepak Punia! Congrats on winning the Silver Medal in the Men's Wrestling 86kg event.
His dedication and spirit are truly inspiring and have led to this amazing performance.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এশিয়ান গেমস-এ পুরুষদের ৮৬ কিলোগ্রাম ওজনের কুস্তি বিভাগে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী দীপক পুনিয়ার সাফল্যে তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 OCT 2023 6:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
চিনে অনুষ্ঠিত এশিয়ান গেমস-এ পুরুষদের ৮৬ কিলোগ্রাম ওজনের কুস্তি প্রতিযোগিতায় রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী দীপক পুনিয়াকে অভিনন্দন বার্তা পাঠিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
সমাজমাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা ঐ বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন :
“দীপক পুনিয়ার অবিশ্বাস্য দক্ষতায় অর্জিত সাফল্য! পুরুষদের ৮৬ কিলোগ্রাম ওজনের কুস্তি প্রতিযোগিতায় রৌপ্য পদক জয়ের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
তাঁর শক্তি ও নিষ্ঠা নিঃসন্দেহে অন্যকেও অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। এই নৈপুণ্যের বলেই তিনি বিস্ময়কর সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন।”