Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur congratulates athletes for crossing 100 mark in medals in the ongoing 19th Asian Games in China
PM Modi's vision and the facilities provided by him, and the hard work and determination of our players made sure that India won 100 medals: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
07 OCT 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs congratulated Athletes for crossing 100 mark in medals in the ongoing 19th Asian Games in China. He said “My greetings to all the athletes on behalf of 140 crore Indians. They are an inspiration for the sportspersons of the future”. He said that in the history of 72 years of Asian Games our athletes this time broke many records and made many new Asian records also. In athletics 29 medals , in shooting 22 medals are new records. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur further said “PM Modi's vision and the facilities provided by him, and the hard work and determination of our players made sure that India won 100 medals. I salute all sportspersons for making history in these Asian Games.”
He also said hockey team performed very well in the Asian games and this will help in going in with confidence in the future tournaments. He said that PM Modi said the slogan of “Kheloge toh Khiloge” and said that by changing the thought process and by providing facilities results will come and this is happening today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
चीनमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या 19व्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये शंभर पदकांचा टप्पा ओलांडल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांच्याकडून खेळाडूंचे अभिनंदन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची दूरदृष्टी आणि त्यांनी उपलब्ध करून दिलेल्या सुविधा तसेच आपल्या खेळाडूंची मेहनत आणि दृढनिश्चय यामुळेच भारताने शंभर पदके जिंकली: अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर
07 OCT 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
चीनमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या 19 व्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धांमध्ये शंभर पदकांचा टप्पा ओलांडल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय युवक आणि क्रीडा व्यवहार मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी खेळाडूंचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. "140 कोटी भारतीयांच्या वतीने खेळाडूंना माझ्या शुभेच्छा. हे खेळाडू भविष्यातील खेळाडूंसाठी प्रेरणास्थान आहेत", असे ठाकूर म्हणाले. "आशियाई स्पर्धांच्या बहात्तर वर्षांच्या इतिहासात आपल्या खेळाडूंनी या खेपेला अनेक विक्रम मोडले आणि आशियाई स्तरावर नवीन विक्रमसुद्धा रचले. ॲथलेटिक्स मध्ये 29 पदके, नेमबाजीत 22 पदके हे नवीन विक्रम आहेत". अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी पुढे सांगितले की "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची दूरदृष्टी आणि त्यांच्याकडून उपलब्ध करून दिलेल्या सुविधा तसेच आपल्या खेळाडूंची मेहनत आणि दृढ विश्वास यामुळे भारताने पदकांचे शतक पूर्ण केले. या आशियाई स्पर्धांमध्ये इतिहास रचल्याबद्दल सर्व खेळाडूंना माझा सलाम".
"आशियाई स्पर्धेत हॉकी संघाची कामगिरी खूप सरस होती आणि यामुळे भविष्यात स्पर्धेसाठी जाताना संघाचा आत्मविश्वास उंचावलेला असेल. "खेलोगे तो खिलोगे" हा मंत्र पंतप्रधानांनी दिला होता तसेच मानसिकतेत बदल आणि सुविधा पुरवण्यामुळे परिणाम दिसतील असेही म्हटले होते आणि आज ते प्रत्यक्षात आलेले दिसत आहे", असेही ठाकूर यांनी नमूद केले.