Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur congratulates athletes for crossing 100 mark in medals in the ongoing 19th Asian Games in China
PM Modi's vision and the facilities provided by him, and the hard work and determination of our players made sure that India won 100 medals: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
07 OCT 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth and Sports Affairs congratulated Athletes for crossing 100 mark in medals in the ongoing 19th Asian Games in China. He said “My greetings to all the athletes on behalf of 140 crore Indians. They are an inspiration for the sportspersons of the future”. He said that in the history of 72 years of Asian Games our athletes this time broke many records and made many new Asian records also. In athletics 29 medals , in shooting 22 medals are new records. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur further said “PM Modi's vision and the facilities provided by him, and the hard work and determination of our players made sure that India won 100 medals. I salute all sportspersons for making history in these Asian Games.”
He also said hockey team performed very well in the Asian games and this will help in going in with confidence in the future tournaments. He said that PM Modi said the slogan of “Kheloge toh Khiloge” and said that by changing the thought process and by providing facilities results will come and this is happening today.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে চীনত চলি থকা ১৯তম এছিয়ান গেমছত পদকৰ সংখ্যা ১০০ অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু তেওঁ প্ৰদান কৰা সুবিধাসমূহ আৰু আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু সংকল্পই ভাৰতে ১০০ টা পদক জয় কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে: শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ
07 OCT 2023 12:36PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰীয়ে চীনত চলি থকা ১৯ সংখ্যক এছিয়ান গেমছত পদকৰ সংখ্যা ১০০ অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে। তেওঁ কয়, "১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ সকলো খেলুৱৈক মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা। তেওঁলোক ভৱিষ্যতৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বাবে এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা"। তেওঁ কয় যে এছিয়ান গেমছৰ ৭২ বছৰৰ ইতিহাসত এইবাৰ আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলে বহুতো অভিলেখ ভংগ কৰিছে আৰু বহুতো নতুন এছিয়ান অভিলেখো গঢ়িছে। এথলেটিকছত ২৯ টা পদক, শ্বুটিংত ২২ টা পদক নতুন অভিলেখ। শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে লগতে কয়, "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু তেওঁ প্ৰদান কৰা সুবিধাসমূহ আৰু আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু সংকল্পই ভাৰতে ১০০ টা পদক জয় কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। এই এছিয়ান গেমছত ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰাৰ বাবে মই সকলো খেলুৱৈক অভিবাদন জনাইছো।"
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে হকী দলে এছিয়ান গেমছত খুব ভাল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে আৰু ই ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতাসমূহত আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীয়ে “খেলোগে তো খিলোগে” শ্লোগান দি কয় যে চিন্তা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সলনি কৰি আৰু সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিলে ফলাফল আহিব আৰু আজি এনে হৈছে।