Prime Minister's Office
100 medals - A momentous achievement for India at the Asian Games : PM
PM to host and interact with the Asian Games contingent on the 10th
07 OCT 2023 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the nation is thrilled as our athletes have surpassed the milestone of 100 medals in the Asian Games.
The Prime Minister will host and interact with the contenvent on 10th October.
Shri Narendra Modi posted on X :
"A momentous achievement for India at the Asian Games!
The people of India are thrilled that we have reached a remarkable milestone of 100 medals.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to our phenomenal athletes whose efforts have led to this historic milestone for India.
Every awe-inspiring performance has made history and filled our hearts with pride.
I look forward to hosting our Asian Games contingent on the 10th and interacting with our athletes."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
100 ਮੈਡਲ-ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
07 OCT 2023 8:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 100 ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਉੱਠਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਲ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X)‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ!
ਅਸੀਂ 100 ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪੜਾਅ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੇਕ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਉੱਠੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾਂ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪੜਾਅ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ 10 ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।”