Prime Minister's Office
100 medals - A momentous achievement for India at the Asian Games : PM
PM to host and interact with the Asian Games contingent on the 10th
07 OCT 2023 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the nation is thrilled as our athletes have surpassed the milestone of 100 medals in the Asian Games.
The Prime Minister will host and interact with the contenvent on 10th October.
Shri Narendra Modi posted on X :
"A momentous achievement for India at the Asian Games!
The people of India are thrilled that we have reached a remarkable milestone of 100 medals.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to our phenomenal athletes whose efforts have led to this historic milestone for India.
Every awe-inspiring performance has made history and filled our hearts with pride.
I look forward to hosting our Asian Games contingent on the 10th and interacting with our athletes."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सौ पदक – एशियाई खेलों में भारत की बेमिसाल उपलब्धिः प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री 10 अक्टूबर को एशियाई खेलों में भाग लेने वाले भारतीय दल का आत्थित्य करेंगे और उनसे बातचीत करेंगे
07 OCT 2023 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि एशियाई खेलों में हमारे एथलीटों द्वारा 100 पदकों का पड़ाव पार कर लेने पर पूरा देश रोमांचित हो उठा है।
प्रधानमंत्री 10 अक्टूबर को भारतीय दल का आतिथ्य करेंगे और दल से बातचीत करेंगे।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया हैः
“एशियाई खेलों में भारत के लिये बेमिसाल उपलब्धि!
हमने 100 पदकों का पड़ाव पार कर लिया है, जिससे देशवासी रोमांचित हो उठे हैं।
मैं अपने शानदार एथलीटों को हृदय से बधाई देता हूं, जिनके प्रयासों ने भारत को इस ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव पर पहुंचाया है।
अचम्भित कर देने वाले प्रदर्शन ने इतिहास रच दिया है और हमारा सीना गर्व से चौड़ा हो गया है।
मैं 10 तारीख को एशियाई खेलों में हिस्सा लेने वाले भारतीय दल का आतिथ्य करूंगा और एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत करूंगा।”