Prime Minister's Office
100 medals - A momentous achievement for India at the Asian Games : PM
PM to host and interact with the Asian Games contingent on the 10th
07 OCT 2023 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the nation is thrilled as our athletes have surpassed the milestone of 100 medals in the Asian Games.
The Prime Minister will host and interact with the contenvent on 10th October.
Shri Narendra Modi posted on X :
"A momentous achievement for India at the Asian Games!
The people of India are thrilled that we have reached a remarkable milestone of 100 medals.
I extend my heartfelt congratulations to our phenomenal athletes whose efforts have led to this historic milestone for India.
Every awe-inspiring performance has made history and filled our hearts with pride.
I look forward to hosting our Asian Games contingent on the 10th and interacting with our athletes."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایشیائی کھیلوں میں 100 تمغے- بھارت کی ایک تاریخی کامیابی: وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم 10 تاریخ کو ایشیائی کھیلوں کے دستے کی میزبانی کریں گے اور ان کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کریں گے
07 OCT 2023 8:27AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی نےکہا ہے کہ ایشیائی کھیلوں میں ہمارے ایتھلیٹوں کے ذریعے100 تمغے حاصل کرنے کے تاریخی لمحے پر ملک کے عوام جوش و جنون سے سرشار ہے۔
وزیراعظم 10 اکتوبر کو بھارتی دستے کی میزبانی کریں گے اور ان سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے سوشل میڈیا ایکس پر پوسٹ کرتے ہوئے کہا؛
’’ایشیائی کھیلوں کی بھارت کی یادگاری کامیابی!
بھارتی عوام سے اس سے بات سےپرجوش ہیں کہ ہم نے 100 تمغوں کا ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل پار کرلیا ہے۔
میں اپنے ان عظیم کھلاڑیوں کی دل کی گہرائی سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، جن کی کوششوں سے بھارت کو یہ تاریخی کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ہر ایک حیرت انگیز مظاہرے نے ایک تاریخ رقم کی ہے اور ہمارے دلوں کو فخر سے لبریز کردیا ہے۔
میں، 10 تاریخ کو ایشائی کھیلوں میں اپنے بھارتی دستے کی میزبانی کرنے اور اپنے ایتھلیٹوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لئے منتظر ہوں۔‘‘