Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) reviews situation in Sikkim
04 OCT 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, met today and reviewed the situation in Sikkim.
The Chief Secretary, Sikkim joined the meeting through video conferencing and apprised the Committee about the latest situation in the state. He also briefed the committee about the efforts of the State government in carrying out relief and rescue measures. Home Secretary informed the Committee that the situation is being monitored 24x7 by the Central Government at highest level. Both control rooms of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) are monitoring the situation and all possible help is being extended.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has already deployed three teams and additional teams are on standby in Guwahati and Patna. Adequate number of teams and assets of Army and Air Force are being deployed to assist the state in rescue and restoration efforts.
Reviewing relief and rescue measures of the Central Agencies and Government of Sikkim, the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba emphasized that the evacuation of people stranded in tunnel of Chungthang dam and tourists may be taken up on priority basis. He further observed that additional teams of NDRF should be deployed and connectivity of road, telecom and power must be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary assured the Government of Sikkim that all Central agencies are ready and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Sikkim, Secretary, M/o Power, Secretary, M/o Road Transport & Highways, Secretary, D/o Military Affairs, Secretary, D/o Telecommunications ,Secretary, D/o Water Resources, RD & GR, Member Secretary, NDMA, CISC IDS, DG, IMD, DG, NDRF and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति ने सिक्किम में स्थिति की समीक्षा की
04 OCT 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने आज बैठक की और सिक्किम में स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
सिक्किम के मुख्य सचिव वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस बैठक में शामिल हुए और समिति को राज्य की ताजा स्थिति से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार के राहत और बचाव उपाय संबंधी प्रयासों के बारे में भी समिति को जानकारी दी। गृह सचिव ने समिति को बताया कि केंद्र सरकार के उच्चतम स्तर से हालात पर लगातार नज़र रखी जा रही है। गृह मंत्रालय के दोनों नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थिति पर नजर रख रहे हैं और हर संभव मदद दी जा रही है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) अपनी तीन टीमें तैनात कर चुका हैं और अतिरिक्त टीमें गुवाहाटी और पटना में तैयार खड़ी हैं। बचाव और राहत उपायों में राज्य की सहायता के लिए सेना और वायु सेना की पर्याप्त संख्या में टीमें और संसाधन तैनात किए जा रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय एजेंसियों और सिक्किम सरकार के राहत और बचाव उपायों की समीक्षा करते हुए कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि चुंगथांग बांध की सुरंग में फंसे लोगों और पर्यटकों को निकालने का काम प्राथमिकता के आधार पर किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ की अतिरिक्त टीमों को तैनात किया जाना चाहिए और सड़क, दूरसंचार तथा बिजली की कनेक्टिविटी को जल्द से जल्द बहाल किया जाना चाहिए।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने सिक्किम सरकार को आश्वासन दिया कि सभी केंद्रीय एजेंसियां सहायता के लिए तैयार हैं और उपलब्ध रहेंगी।
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, सिक्किम के मुख्य सचिव, बिजली मंत्रालय के सचिव, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, सैन्य कार्य विभाग के सचिव, दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव, जल संसाधन नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव, सदस्य सचिव, एनडीएमए, सीआईएससी आईडीएस, महानिदेशक, आईएमडी, महानिदेशक, एनडीआरएफ और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।