Cabinet Secretariat
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) reviews situation in Sikkim
04 OCT 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), under Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba, met today and reviewed the situation in Sikkim.
The Chief Secretary, Sikkim joined the meeting through video conferencing and apprised the Committee about the latest situation in the state. He also briefed the committee about the efforts of the State government in carrying out relief and rescue measures. Home Secretary informed the Committee that the situation is being monitored 24x7 by the Central Government at highest level. Both control rooms of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) are monitoring the situation and all possible help is being extended.
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) has already deployed three teams and additional teams are on standby in Guwahati and Patna. Adequate number of teams and assets of Army and Air Force are being deployed to assist the state in rescue and restoration efforts.
Reviewing relief and rescue measures of the Central Agencies and Government of Sikkim, the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba emphasized that the evacuation of people stranded in tunnel of Chungthang dam and tourists may be taken up on priority basis. He further observed that additional teams of NDRF should be deployed and connectivity of road, telecom and power must be restored in the shortest possible time.
The Cabinet Secretary assured the Government of Sikkim that all Central agencies are ready and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary of Sikkim, Secretary, M/o Power, Secretary, M/o Road Transport & Highways, Secretary, D/o Military Affairs, Secretary, D/o Telecommunications ,Secretary, D/o Water Resources, RD & GR, Member Secretary, NDMA, CISC IDS, DG, IMD, DG, NDRF and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.

কেবিনেট সচিবালয়
ছিকিমক পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতি(এনচিএমচি)ৰ
04 OCT 2023 7:52PM by PIB Guwahati
কেবিনেট সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ গৌবাৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ছিকিমক পৰিস্থিতি পৰ্যালোচনাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমিতি(এনচিএমচি)ৰ এখন বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷
ছিকিমৰ মুখ্য সচিবে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে বৈঠকত যোগদান কৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে সমিতিক ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সাহাৰ্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চমুকৈ সদৰি কৰে৷ গৃহ সচিবে সমিতিক জনায় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সৰ্বোচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত ২৪ ঘণ্টাই পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে৷ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দুয়োটা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষই পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ লগতে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
ইতিমধ্যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন বাহিনীয়ে তিনিটা দল মোতায়েন কৰিছে আৰু অতিৰিক্ত দল গুৱাহাটী আৰু পাটনাত ৰখা আছে। উদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত ৰাজ্যখনক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সেনা আৰু বায়ুসেনাৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক দল নিয়োগ কৰাৰ লগতে সঁজুলি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থা আৰু ছিকিম চৰকাৰৰ সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি কেবিনেট সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ গৌবাই সজোৰে কয় যে চুংথাং বান্ধৰ সুৰংগত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা লোক আৰু পৰ্যটকক উদ্ধাৰৰ কাম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ভিত্তিত লোৱা হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে এনডিআৰএফৰ অতিৰিক্ত দল নিয়োগ আৰু কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে পথ, দূৰসংযোগ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পুনৰ স্বাভাৱিক হ’ব বুলি পৰ্যালোচনা আগবঢ়ায়।
কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে ছিকিম চৰকাৰক সকলো কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থা সাজু আৰু সহায়ৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হ’ব বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, ছিকিমৰ মুখ্য সচিব, শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, সামৰিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ, সচিব; দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ, সচিব, জলসম্পদ বিভাগৰ সচিব, আৰডি আৰু জিআৰ, সদস্য সচিব, এনডিএমএ, চিআইএছচি আইডিএছ, ডিজি, আইএমডি, ডিজি, এনডিআৰএফ আৰু গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷