Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Sikkim Chief Minister
Takes stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the Sikkim
04 OCT 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the Sikkim. He has also assured all possible support in this situation.
Shri Modi also prayed for the safety and well-being of all those affected.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Spoke to Sikkim CM Shri @PSTamangGolay and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the state. Assured all possible support in addressing the challenge. I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ સિક્કિમના મુખ્યમંત્રી સાથે વાત કરી
સિક્કિમના ભાગોમાં દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ કુદરતી આફતના પગલે સર્જાયેલી પરિસ્થિતિનો તાગ મેળવ્યો
04 OCT 2023 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સિક્કિમના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રેમ સિંહ તમંગ સાથે વાત કરી અને સિક્કિમના કેટલાક ભાગોમાં દુર્ભાગ્યપૂર્ણ કુદરતી આફતના પગલે સર્જાયેલી પરિસ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેમણે આ સ્થિતિમાં તમામ શક્ય સહયોગની ખાતરી પણ આપી છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ પણ તમામ અસરગ્રસ્તોની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
સિક્કિમના સીએમ શ્રી @PSTamangGolay સાથે વાત કરી અને રાજ્યના ભાગોમાં કમનસીબ કુદરતી આફતને પગલે ઊભી થયેલી પરિસ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરી. પડકારનો સામનો કરવા માટે શક્ય તમામ સહયોગની ખાતરી આપી. હું અસરગ્રસ્ત તમામની સલામતી અને સુખાકારી માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું.”