Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Sikkim Chief Minister
Takes stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the Sikkim
04 OCT 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the Sikkim. He has also assured all possible support in this situation.
Shri Modi also prayed for the safety and well-being of all those affected.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Spoke to Sikkim CM Shri @PSTamangGolay and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the state. Assured all possible support in addressing the challenge. I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री से बात की
सिक्किम के कुछ हिस्सों में दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण प्राकृतिक आपदा के मद्देनजर स्थिति का जायजा लिया
04 OCT 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग से बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सिक्किम के कुछ हिस्सों में दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण प्राकृतिक आपदा के मद्देनजर स्थिति का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने इस स्थिति में हरसंभव सहयोग का आश्वासन भी दिया है।
श्री मोदी ने सभी प्रभावित लोगों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए भी प्रार्थना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर एक संदेश में कहा;
सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पी.एस. तमांग से बात की और राज्य के कुछ हिस्सों में दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण प्राकृतिक आपदा के मद्देनजर स्थिति का जायजा लिया। चुनौती से निपटने में हरसंभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। मैं प्रभावित सभी लोगों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं।''