Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Sikkim Chief Minister
Takes stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the Sikkim
04 OCT 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi spoke to Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the Sikkim. He has also assured all possible support in this situation.
Shri Modi also prayed for the safety and well-being of all those affected.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Spoke to Sikkim CM Shri @PSTamangGolay and took stock of the situation in the wake of the unfortunate natural calamity in parts of the state. Assured all possible support in addressing the challenge. I pray for the safety and well-being of all those affected.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے بات چیت کی
سکم کے کچھ حصوں میں قدرتی آفت کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
04 OCT 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ پریم سنگھ تمانگ سے بات چیت کی اور سکم کے کچھ حصوں میں قدرتی آفات کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اس صورتحال میں ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی بھی کرائی۔
جناب مودی نے تمام متاثرہ افراد کی سلامتی اور بھلائی کے لیے پرارتھنا بھی کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
‘‘سکم کے وزیر اعلی جناب @پی ایس تمانگ گولے سے بات چیت کی اور ریاست کے کچھ حصوں میں قدرتی آفات کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد کا بھی یقین دلایا۔ میں ان تمام متاثرین کی سلامتی اور بھلائی کے لیے پرارتھنا کرتا ہوں۔’’