Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur felicitates Asian Games Medalists from Shooting, Sailing, Wushu, Tennis and gives away cash prizes
02 OCT 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the returning athletes from the Asian Games 2022 Shooting, Sailing, Wushu and Tennis contingent at an event in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the event, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the athletes on their outstanding performances at the Asian Games. He said that their achievements have made the country proud. He also assured the athletes that the government is committed to providing them with all the support they need to excel in their chosen sport. "I extend my best wishes to all the players and I am sure when the finals (of Asian Games) will be conducted, players from India will be there with more number of medals. Soon Paris Olympics will be held and all eyes are on it. PM Modi has always encouraged the players to give their 100 per cent in all the games,” he said.
He also spoke about the importance of federations and the government's schemes such as TOPS and Khelo India in supporting athletes. He said, "Federations have a big role to play. TOPS was started in 2014 with a vision to facilitate athletes and ensure their focus stays in sports. Khelo India scheme also provided the same support. I congratulate the shooting federation (NRAI) for bagging the biggest medals in Asian Games ever. In 2002, we had two medals in shooting, while we got 22 medals this time.
“We spent a total of Rs 38 crore in Shooting in the Paris cycle. For Wushu as well, a Rs 1.8 crore camp was set up ahead of the Asiad. Now with 7 days to go for the games, I still assure we will make the highest medal tally ever," added the Minister.
Athletes also expressed their gratitude to the government and their support teams for helping them achieve success at the Hangzhou games.
Roshibina, Wushu silver medalist, said, "We are indebted to the Coaches, SAI, federation for making us reach this position. I have trained at the SAI NCOE Imphal and have been well looked after over the years. Now my aim is to get a gold next time."
Sift Kaur, 50m 3p individual gold medalist, said, "This was my 1st Asian Games and I didn't know this my score would turn out to be a world record. The Khelo India scheme has been the most beneficial for me."
Tokyo Olympian sailor Vishnu Saravanan, who bagged a bronze at the Asiad, said, "It has been a great Asian Games for all of us. I am thankful to the coaches, officials and especially our family, who have always supported us. Myself and other sailors are trying to put sailing on the map of India. I thank SAI ARN Pune as well for all the support. Let's all focus on the main goal now to make it to Paris."
The event on Monday was also attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India as well as by the families and friends of the athletes.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेतील नेमबाजी, सेलिंग, वुशू, टेनिसमधील पदक विजेत्यांचा केला सत्कार आणि रोख बक्षिसे केली प्रदान
02 OCT 2023 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 मध्ये नेमबाजी, सेलिंग, वुशू, टेनिस प्रकारात पदकं जिंकून मायदेशी परतलेल्या खेळाडूंचा सत्कार केला.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी बजावल्याबद्दल खेळाडूंचे अभिनंदन केले. त्यांच्या कामगिरीचा देशाला अभिमान वाटल्याचे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी खेळाडूंना त्यांनी निवडलेल्या खेळात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ते सर्व सहकार्य पुरवण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे आश्वासन दिले. "मी सर्व खेळाडूंना माझ्या शुभेच्छा देतो आणि मला खात्री आहे की (आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेची) अंतिम फेरी होईल तेव्हा भारताच्या खेळाडूंनी मोठ्या संख्येने पदके जिंकली असतील. लवकरच पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक होणार आहे आणि सर्वांच्या नजरा त्याकडे आहेत. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी नेहमीच खेळाडूंना सर्व खेळांमध्ये 100 टक्के योगदान देण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
त्यांनी महासंघाचे महत्त्व आणि खेळाडूंना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी टॉप्स आणि खेलो इंडिया सारख्या सरकारच्या योजनांबद्दल देखील सांगितले. ते म्हणाले, "महासंघाची मोठी भूमिका आहे. 2014 मध्ये क्रीडापटूंना सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे खेळावर लक्ष केंद्रित राहावे या उद्देशाने टॉप्स योजना सुरू करण्यात आली होती. खेलो इंडिया योजनेनेही अशीच मदत पुरवली. आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक पदके पटकावल्याबद्दल मी नेमबाजी महासंघाचे (NRAI) अभिनंदन करतो. 2002 मध्ये आपण नेमबाजीत दोन पदके जिंकली होती, तर यावेळी आपल्याला 22 पदके मिळाली.
“आम्ही पॅरिस मध्ये नेमबाजीवर एकूण 38 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले. एशियाडच्या आधी वुशूसाठी 1.8 कोटी रुपये खर्चून शिबिरे आयोजित केली होती. आता आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा संपायला अजून 7 दिवस शिल्लक आहेत, आणि मला खात्री आहे कि यावेळी आपली आतापर्यंतची सर्वोच्च पदकसंख्या असेल" . असे ते म्हणाले.
हँगझोऊ स्पर्धेत यश मिळवण्यात मदत केल्याबद्दल खेळाडूंनी सरकार आणि त्यांच्या सहाय्यक चमूचे देखील आभार मानले.