இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல், படகோட்டுதல், வூஷூ, டென்னிஸ் ஆகிய விளையாட்டுகளில் பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர் ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார்
02 OCT 2023 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் 2022-ல் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல், படகோட்டுதல், வூஷூ மற்றும் டென்னிஸ் போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் வென்று திரும்பிய வீரர்களைப் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களின் சாதனைகள் நாட்டுக்குப் பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளது என்றார். விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தாங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த விளையாட்டில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் வழங்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். "அனைத்து வீரர்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன், இறுதிப் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறும்போது, இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்கள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பதக்கங்களுடன் வருவார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். விரைவில் பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டி நடைபெற உள்ளது, அனைவரின் பார்வையும் அதன் மீது உள்ளது. அனைத்துப் போட்டிகளிலும் 100 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை வழங்குமாறு பிரதமர் மோடி எப்போதும் வீரர்களை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறார் "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் அதிகப் பதக்கங்களை வென்ற துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல் சம்மேளனத்திற்கு (என்.ஆர்.ஏ.ஐ) வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். 2002-ம் ஆண்டு துப்பாக்கி சுடுதலில் 2 பதக்கங்களும், இந்த முறை 22 பதக்கங்களும் கிடைத்தன.
"பாரீஸ் சைக்கிள் ஷூட்டிங்கிற்காக மொத்தம் ரூ.38 கோடி செலவு செய்தோம். வூஷுவுக்கும் ஆசிய போட்டிக்கு முன்னதாக ரூ.1.8 கோடியில் முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கு இன்னும் 7 நாட்களே உள்ள நிலையில், இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிக பதக்கங்களைப் பெறுவோம் என்று நான் இன்னும் உறுதியாக இருக்கிறேன்" என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஹாங்சோ விளையாட்டுகளில் வெற்றியை அடைய உதவிய அரசுக்கும் அவர்களின் ஆதரவுக் குழுக்களுக்கும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தங்கள் நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தனர்.
திங்களன்று நடந்த இந்த நிகழ்வில் இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் நண்பர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur felicitates Asian Games Medalists from Shooting, Sailing, Wushu, Tennis and gives away cash prizes
02 OCT 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the returning athletes from the Asian Games 2022 Shooting, Sailing, Wushu and Tennis contingent at an event in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the event, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the athletes on their outstanding performances at the Asian Games. He said that their achievements have made the country proud. He also assured the athletes that the government is committed to providing them with all the support they need to excel in their chosen sport. "I extend my best wishes to all the players and I am sure when the finals (of Asian Games) will be conducted, players from India will be there with more number of medals. Soon Paris Olympics will be held and all eyes are on it. PM Modi has always encouraged the players to give their 100 per cent in all the games,” he said.
He also spoke about the importance of federations and the government's schemes such as TOPS and Khelo India in supporting athletes. He said, "Federations have a big role to play. TOPS was started in 2014 with a vision to facilitate athletes and ensure their focus stays in sports. Khelo India scheme also provided the same support. I congratulate the shooting federation (NRAI) for bagging the biggest medals in Asian Games ever. In 2002, we had two medals in shooting, while we got 22 medals this time.
“We spent a total of Rs 38 crore in Shooting in the Paris cycle. For Wushu as well, a Rs 1.8 crore camp was set up ahead of the Asiad. Now with 7 days to go for the games, I still assure we will make the highest medal tally ever," added the Minister.
Athletes also expressed their gratitude to the government and their support teams for helping them achieve success at the Hangzhou games.
Roshibina, Wushu silver medalist, said, "We are indebted to the Coaches, SAI, federation for making us reach this position. I have trained at the SAI NCOE Imphal and have been well looked after over the years. Now my aim is to get a gold next time."
Sift Kaur, 50m 3p individual gold medalist, said, "This was my 1st Asian Games and I didn't know this my score would turn out to be a world record. The Khelo India scheme has been the most beneficial for me."
Tokyo Olympian sailor Vishnu Saravanan, who bagged a bronze at the Asiad, said, "It has been a great Asian Games for all of us. I am thankful to the coaches, officials and especially our family, who have always supported us. Myself and other sailors are trying to put sailing on the map of India. I thank SAI ARN Pune as well for all the support. Let's all focus on the main goal now to make it to Paris."
The event on Monday was also attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India as well as by the families and friends of the athletes.