ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶୁଟିଂ, ସେଲିଂ, ଉଶୁ, ଟେନିସର ଏସିଆନ ଗେମ୍ସ ପଦକ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଏବଂ ନଗଦ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
02 OCT 2023 5:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂ ଠାକୁର ଏସିଆନ୍‌ ଗେମ୍ସ ଶୁଟିଂ, ସେଲିଂ, ଉଶୁ ଏବଂ ଟେନିସ୍ କଣ୍ଟିଜେଣ୍ଟରୁ ଫେରିଥିବା ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂ ଠାକୁର ଏସୀୟ ଗେମ୍ସରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ଦେଶକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିଛି। ଏଥିସହ ସେ ଆଥଲେଟ୍ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମନୋନୀତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ। "ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଫାଇନାଲ୍ (ଏସୀୟ ଗେମ୍ସ) ଯେବେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ, ଭାରତର ଖେଳାଳିମାନେ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପଦକ ପାଇବେ। ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ୟାରିସ୍ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ନଜର ରହିଛି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖେଳାଳିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସବୁ ଖେଳରେ 100 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଦେବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଆଥଲେଟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବାରେ ଫେଡେରେଶନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଟପ୍‌ସ ଏବଂ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଭଳି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ଫେଡେରେସନ୍ ମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ଆଥଲେଟ୍ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ତଥା କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଧ୍ୟାନକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଟପ୍‌ସ 2014 ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିମ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ମୁଁ ଶୁଟିଂ ଫେଡେରେସନ୍ (ଏନଆରଏଆଇ) କୁ ଏସିଆନ ଗେମର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି। 2002 ରେ, ଶୁଟିଂରେ ଆମର ଦୁଇଟି ପଦକ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଆମେ 22 ଟି ପଦକ ପାଇଥିଲୁ |
ଆମେ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ସାଇକେଲ ଶୁଟିଂରେ ମୋଟ 38 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିଛୁ। ଉଷୁଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏସିଆଡ ପାଇଁ 1.8 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଶିବିର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଖେଳ ପାଇଁ 7 ଦିନ ବାକି ଥିବାବେଳେ ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି ଯେ ଆମେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିବୁ ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ହାଙ୍ଗଜୋ ଖେଳରେ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସହାୟକ ଦଳକୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଶୁ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ବିଜେତା ରୋଶିବିନା କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ଆମକୁ ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପାଇଁ କୋଚ୍, ସାଇ, ଫେଡେରେଶନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଋଣୀ। ମୁଁ ସାଇ ଏନକୋଇ ଇମ୍ଫାଲରେ ତାଲିମ ନେଇଛି ଏବଂ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଆମର ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ଯତ୍ନ ନେଉଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମୋର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଏକ ସ୍ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଲାଭ କରିବା। "

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur felicitates Asian Games Medalists from Shooting, Sailing, Wushu, Tennis and gives away cash prizes
02 OCT 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the returning athletes from the Asian Games 2022 Shooting, Sailing, Wushu and Tennis contingent at an event in New Delhi today.
Speaking at the event, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the athletes on their outstanding performances at the Asian Games. He said that their achievements have made the country proud. He also assured the athletes that the government is committed to providing them with all the support they need to excel in their chosen sport. "I extend my best wishes to all the players and I am sure when the finals (of Asian Games) will be conducted, players from India will be there with more number of medals. Soon Paris Olympics will be held and all eyes are on it. PM Modi has always encouraged the players to give their 100 per cent in all the games,” he said.
He also spoke about the importance of federations and the government's schemes such as TOPS and Khelo India in supporting athletes. He said, "Federations have a big role to play. TOPS was started in 2014 with a vision to facilitate athletes and ensure their focus stays in sports. Khelo India scheme also provided the same support. I congratulate the shooting federation (NRAI) for bagging the biggest medals in Asian Games ever. In 2002, we had two medals in shooting, while we got 22 medals this time.
“We spent a total of Rs 38 crore in Shooting in the Paris cycle. For Wushu as well, a Rs 1.8 crore camp was set up ahead of the Asiad. Now with 7 days to go for the games, I still assure we will make the highest medal tally ever," added the Minister.
Athletes also expressed their gratitude to the government and their support teams for helping them achieve success at the Hangzhou games.
Roshibina, Wushu silver medalist, said, "We are indebted to the Coaches, SAI, federation for making us reach this position. I have trained at the SAI NCOE Imphal and have been well looked after over the years. Now my aim is to get a gold next time."
Sift Kaur, 50m 3p individual gold medalist, said, "This was my 1st Asian Games and I didn't know this my score would turn out to be a world record. The Khelo India scheme has been the most beneficial for me."
Tokyo Olympian sailor Vishnu Saravanan, who bagged a bronze at the Asiad, said, "It has been a great Asian Games for all of us. I am thankful to the coaches, officials and especially our family, who have always supported us. Myself and other sailors are trying to put sailing on the map of India. I thank SAI ARN Pune as well for all the support. Let's all focus on the main goal now to make it to Paris."
The event on Monday was also attended by senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sports Authority of India as well as by the families and friends of the athletes.