Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates Bronze Medal by Seema Punia in Women’s Discus Throw event at Asian Games 2022
01 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Seema Punia on winning the Bronze medal in Women’s Discus Throw event at Asian Games 2022 in Hangzhou.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“A remarkable Bronze Medal for Seema Punia. A great performance by her in the Discus Throw event. Her dedication and hard work have made the nation proud once again.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এশিয়ান গেমসে মহিলাদের ডিসকাস থ্রো প্রতিযোগিতায় ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য সীমা পুনিয়াকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
01 OCT 2023 8:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী হ্যাংঝাউ-এ এশিয়ান গেমসে মহিলাদের ডিসকাস থ্রো প্রতিযোগিতায় ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য সীমা পুনিয়াকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“সীমা পুনিয়ার অসাধারণ ব্রোঞ্জ জয়! ডিসকাস থ্রো প্রতিযোগিতায় তাঁর অনন্য সাফল্য! তাঁর নিষ্ঠা এবং কঠোর শ্রম দেশকে আবার গর্বিত করল।”