Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign’ Becomes ‘Jan Andolan’
Over 32 Crore Individuals Join Nationwide Campaign with 2.3 Crore Daily Participations between 15th – 29th September, 2023
15 Crore Citizens Participate In Shramdaan, Contributing To 3.68 Lakh ‘Swachh Bharat’ Activities
Celebrations to Culminate on 1st October with ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’ – PM’s Clarion Call for 1 Hour Citizen-led ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’
29 SEP 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is currently celebrating the fortnight festival of cleanliness with the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2023 campaign themed ‘Garbage-Free India’. Collectively demonstrating unity & determination, and taking inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for Swachhata, till date, over 32 crore individuals have participated in the nationwide campaign over the last 14 days, averaging around 2.3 crore people participation per day across the country. This ‘Jan Andolan’ is achieving abundant outcomes for the nation including declaration of 75% of India’s villages as ODF Plus i.e., sustaining Open Defecation Free status of villages along with making arrangements for either solid or liquid waste management. It also highlights the unwavering commitment of communities and the Government towards sanitation and cleanliness.
This year’s campaign is witnessing huge participation with over 32 crore individuals from across the country having joined so far, in just 14 days, averaging around 2.3 crore people participation per day. Among them, nearly 15 crore citizens actively participated in Shramdaan, contributing voluntary labor to 3.68 lakh SBM activities. These efforts include cleaning of nearly 5300 beaches, revitalizing 4300 riverbanks and waterfronts, reclaiming over 10,700 legacy waste sites, improving 2400 tourist and iconic destinations, and restoring over 93,000 public spaces. Additionally, over 12,000 water bodies have been cleaned, over 60,000 institutional buildings rejuvenated, and nearly 47,000 garbage-vulnerable sites cleaned. These numbers reflect the unwavering dedication and the power of ‘Jan Andolan’ to bring about rapid transformation.
The culmination of this year’s celebrations will be on 1st October, when the whole of Government as well as the citizens of the country will collaborate to conduct cleanliness drives in various locations as part of ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’ - a national call to action for 1 Hour of citizen-led ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ at 10 AM. This clarion call by the Prime Minister, underscores the importance of cleanliness in all aspects of society. On 105th episode of Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister, appealed for 1 hour of Shramdaan for Swachhata at 10 am on 1st Oct by all citizens collectively will be a ‘Swachhanjali’ to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti. PM said, “A big event on cleanliness is going to be organized on the 1st of October i.e., Sunday at 10 am. You too should take out time and help in this campaign related to cleanliness. You can also join this cleanliness campaign in your street, or neighborhood or at a park, river, lake or any other public place”.
An important aspect of this year’s campaign is the joint launch of SHS Campaign by three Union Ministers, symbolizing unity in efforts of various departments of the government towards achievement of a ‘Swachh Bharat’ as envision by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The result can be gauged by the fact that within just one week of the launch, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat announced the achievement of 75% ODF Plus villages across the nation.
approved 75% ODF plus villages
The Whole of Government approach is quite evident this time, besides the synergising of efforts between Swachh Bharat Mission- Rural and Urban, as there are several initiatives from various other departments to ensure a ‘Swachh Bharat’. The Ministry of Tourism launched Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness Campaign at 108 selected sites, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has ensured the playing of the SHS video on all cinema screens across the country while the Department of Telecom is playing the SHS ringtone across all mobile networks. The Department of Civil Aviation and Railway Board is endorsing the SHS campaign in all the airports and railway areas while the ASI has lit up all major monuments with the SHS branding. The Department of School Education & Literacy is bringing sanitation activities to all public and private schools of the country, while the Department of Higher education is encouraging colleges and universities to spread the message of Swachhata. Each department is endorsing and contributing to the SHS campaign in its own unique way.
Yet another unique feature is that this campaign is also working for the welfare of the sanitation heroes – the SafaiMitra. Health check-up camps and yoga shivirs are being organised for their welfare. All sections of the community too are coming forward to make SHS a huge success. The women - SHGs have been mobilised in huge number, with many of them adopting villages for Shramdaan. The youth – in schools and colleges have shown great enthusiasm in cleaning up their cities, towns and villages, with colleges adopting villages as well. The senior citizens are doing Shramdaan in beaches, parks, public places and playing their part for a clean society. Religious leaders in religious places are getting Shramdaan done. Various bodies like Chambers of Commerce, Red Cross, various trade and agricultural bodies are actively involved in Swachhata activities.
Mass mobilisation activities encompass Swachhata Pledge, Swachhata runs and Human Chains, cleanliness drives at office premises & adjacent areas (convergence with special campaign 3.0 of DAPRG), railway tracks & stations, adjacent areas of airports, tourist places/pilgrim sites in convergence with World Tourism Day, ASI monuments/ heritage sites, educational institutions, highways & adjacent areas, zoos, sanctuaries, parks, other high footfall areas; Pledge for Single Use Plastic ban and zero waste events. These collective efforts have rejuvenated our environment, creating a cleaner, healthier atmosphere. It is a tribute to the spirit of 'Team India.'
It is evident that the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2023 campaign has reignited the spirit of voluntarism and community participation among the masses. It has achieved the annual campaign’s objective of making sanitation everyone's business.
This campaign demonstrates that remarkable feats can be achieved when individuals, communities, and government agencies unite with a shared vision and work towards a mission, like the ‘Swachh Bharat’ Mission.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान' बना 'जन आंदोलन'
15 से 29 सितंबर, 2023 के बीच दैनिक आधार पर 2.3 करोड़ लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ 32 करोड़ से अधिक लोग राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में शामिल हुए
15 करोड़ नागरिकों ने श्रमदान में भाग लिया और 3.68 लाख 'स्वच्छ भारत' गतिविधियों में योगदान दिया
1 अक्टूबर को 'एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ' अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री के एक घंटे के नागरिकों के नेतृत्व वाले 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' के आह्वान के साथ समारोह का समापन होगा
29 SEP 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
देश वर्तमान में स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2023 अभियान के साथ स्वच्छता का पखवाड़ा मना रहा है, जिसकी थीम 'कचरा मुक्त भारत' है। सामूहिक रूप से एकता और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन करते हुए और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर, पिछले 14 दिनों में 32 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में भाग लिया। इस अभियान में देश में प्रति दिन औसतन लगभग 2.3 करोड़ लोगों ने भागीदारी की। यह 'जन आंदोलन' राष्ट्र के लिए व्यापक परिणाम प्राप्त कर रहा है, जिसमें भारत के 75 प्रतिशत गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस के रूप में घोषित करना यानी ठोस या तरल कचरा प्रबंधन की व्यवस्था करने के साथ-साथ गांवों को खुले में शौच से मुक्त की स्थिति बनाए रखना शामिल है। यह स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई के प्रति समुदायों एवं सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर देता है।
इस वर्ष के अभियान में देश भर से 32 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की काफी भागीदारी देखने को मिली है, जिसमें अब तक केवल 14 दिनों में, प्रति दिन लगभग 2.3 करोड़ लोगों की भागीदारी रही है। इनमें लगभग 15 करोड़ नागरिकों ने श्रमदान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, 3.68 लाख स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) गतिविधियों में स्वेच्छा से श्रम का योगदान दिया। इन प्रयासों में लगभग 5300 समुद्र तटों की सफाई, 4300 नदी तटों और जलमार्गों को पुनर्जीवित करना, 10,700 से अधिक विरासत अपशिष्ट स्थलों का पुनरुद्धार करना, 2400 पर्यटन और प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों को बेहतर बनाना और 93,000 से अधिक सार्वजनिक स्थानों को बहाल करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त 12,000 से अधिक जल निकायों की सफाई की गई है, 60,000 से अधिक संस्थागत भवनों का कायाकल्प किया गया है, और लगभग 47,000 कचरा-संवेदनशील स्थलों को साफ किया गया है। ये आंकड़े तेजी से बदलाव लाने के लिए 'जन आंदोलन' के दृढ़ समर्पण एवं शक्ति को दर्शाते हैं।
इस वर्ष के समारोहों का समापन 1 अक्टूबर को होगा, जब सरकार के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ देश के नागरिक 'एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ' के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने के लिए सुबह 10 बजे नागरिकों के नेतृत्व में 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' के एक घंटे के लिए सहयोग करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री का यह आह्वान समाज के सभी पहलुओं में स्वच्छता के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। मन की बात के 105वें एपिसोड में प्रधानमंत्री ने 1 अक्टूबर को सुबह 10 बजे स्वच्छता के लिए एक घंटे का श्रमदान करने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि बापू की जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर उन्हें 'स्वच्छांजलि' दी जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 1 अक्टूबर यानी रविवार को सुबह 10 बजे स्वच्छता पर एक बड़ा आयोजन होने जा रहा है। आप भी समय निकालकर स्वच्छता से जुड़े इस अभियान में मदद करें। आप अपनी गली, या पड़ोस या किसी पार्क, नदी, झील या किसी अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थान पर भी इस स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हो सकते हैं।
इस वर्ष के स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह है कि इसका तीन केंद्रीय मंत्रियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से शुभारंभ किया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित 'स्वच्छ भारत' की उपलब्धि की दिशा में सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के प्रयासों में एकता का प्रतीक है। इसके परिणाम का अंदाजा इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि शुभारंभ के केवल एक सप्ताह के भीतर ही केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने देश भर में 75 प्रतिशत ओडीएफ प्लस गांवों की उपलब्धि की घोषणा की है।
approved 75% ODF plus villages
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- ग्रामीण और शहरी के बीच प्रयासों के तालमेल के अलावा, इस बार सरकार का संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण काफी स्पष्ट है, क्योंकि 'स्वच्छ भारत' सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अन्य विभागों द्वारा भी कई पहल की गई हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 108 चयनित स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए ट्रेवल फॉर लाइफ शुरू किया है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने देश भर के सभी सिनेमा स्क्रीन पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा से जुड़े वीडियो चलाना सुनिश्चित किया है, जबकि दूरसंचार विभाग सभी मोबाइल नेटवर्क पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा वाली रिंगटोन बजा रहा है। नागर विमानन विभाग और रेलवे बोर्ड सभी हवाई अड्डों और रेलवे क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान से संबंधित गतिविधियों में सहायता कर रहे हैं, वहीं एएसआई ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा ब्रांडिंग के साथ सभी प्रमुख स्मारकों को रोशन किया है। स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग देश के सभी सार्वजनिक और निजी स्कूलों में स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग भी कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों को स्वच्छता के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। प्रत्येक विभाग अपने अनूठे तरीके से स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान का समर्थन कर रहा है और योगदान दे रहा है।
एक और अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि यह अभियान स्वच्छता नायकों– सफाई मित्रों के कल्याण के लिए भी काम कर रहा है। उनके कल्याण के लिए स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर और योग शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। समुदाय के सभी वर्ग स्वच्छता ही सेवा को पूरी तरह से सफल बनाने के लिए सहयोग दे रहे हैं। महिलाओं के स्वयं सहायता समूहों को बड़ी संख्या में एकजुट किया गया जिनमें से कई ने श्रमदान के लिए गांवों को गोद लिया है। स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में युवाओं ने अपने शहरों, कस्बों और गांवों को साफ करने में बहुत उत्साह दिखाया है, साथ ही कॉलेजों ने गांवों को भी गोद लिया है। वरिष्ठ नागरिक समुद्र तटों, पार्कों, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर श्रमदान कर रहे हैं और एक स्वच्छ समाज के लिए अपनी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। धार्मिक स्थलों में धर्मगुरु श्रमदान करवा रहे हैं। चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, रेड क्रॉस, विभिन्न व्यापार और कृषि निकायों जैसे विभिन्न निकाय स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं।
सामूहिक रूप से एकजुट होकर की जाने वाली गतिविधियों में स्वच्छता शपथ, स्वच्छता दौड़ और मानव श्रृंखला, कार्यालय परिसरों और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता अभियान (डीएपीआरजी के विशेष अभियान 3.0 के साथ समन्वय), रेलवे ट्रैक और स्टेशन, हवाई अड्डों के आस-पास के क्षेत्र, विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के साथ समन्वय में पर्यटन स्थल/तीर्थ स्थल, एएसआई स्मारक/विरासत स्थल, शैक्षिक संस्थान, राजमार्ग और आस-पास के क्षेत्र, चिड़ियाघर, अभयारण्य, पार्क, अन्य अधिक भीड़-भाड़ वाले क्षेत्र, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक बैन और जीरो वेस्ट इवेंट्स का संकल्प लेना शामिल हैं। इन सामूहिक प्रयासों ने हमारे पर्यावरण को फिर से जीवंत किया है, एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ वातावरण बनाया है। यह 'टीम इंडिया' की भावना को समर्पित है।
यह स्पष्ट है कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा, 2023 अभियान ने जनता के बीच स्वैच्छिकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भावना को पुनर्जीवित किया है। इसने स्वच्छता को प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का कार्य बनाने के वार्षिक अभियान के उद्देश्य को हासिल किया है।
यह अभियान दर्शाता है कि उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की जा सकती हैं जब व्यक्ति, समुदाय और सरकारी एजेंसियां एक साझे दृष्टिकोण के साथ एकजुट होती हैं और 'स्वच्छ भारत' मिशन जैसे मिशन की दिशा में काम करती हैं।