Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign’ Becomes ‘Jan Andolan’
Over 32 Crore Individuals Join Nationwide Campaign with 2.3 Crore Daily Participations between 15th – 29th September, 2023
15 Crore Citizens Participate In Shramdaan, Contributing To 3.68 Lakh ‘Swachh Bharat’ Activities
Celebrations to Culminate on 1st October with ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’ – PM’s Clarion Call for 1 Hour Citizen-led ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’
29 SEP 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is currently celebrating the fortnight festival of cleanliness with the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2023 campaign themed ‘Garbage-Free India’. Collectively demonstrating unity & determination, and taking inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for Swachhata, till date, over 32 crore individuals have participated in the nationwide campaign over the last 14 days, averaging around 2.3 crore people participation per day across the country. This ‘Jan Andolan’ is achieving abundant outcomes for the nation including declaration of 75% of India’s villages as ODF Plus i.e., sustaining Open Defecation Free status of villages along with making arrangements for either solid or liquid waste management. It also highlights the unwavering commitment of communities and the Government towards sanitation and cleanliness.
This year’s campaign is witnessing huge participation with over 32 crore individuals from across the country having joined so far, in just 14 days, averaging around 2.3 crore people participation per day. Among them, nearly 15 crore citizens actively participated in Shramdaan, contributing voluntary labor to 3.68 lakh SBM activities. These efforts include cleaning of nearly 5300 beaches, revitalizing 4300 riverbanks and waterfronts, reclaiming over 10,700 legacy waste sites, improving 2400 tourist and iconic destinations, and restoring over 93,000 public spaces. Additionally, over 12,000 water bodies have been cleaned, over 60,000 institutional buildings rejuvenated, and nearly 47,000 garbage-vulnerable sites cleaned. These numbers reflect the unwavering dedication and the power of ‘Jan Andolan’ to bring about rapid transformation.
The culmination of this year’s celebrations will be on 1st October, when the whole of Government as well as the citizens of the country will collaborate to conduct cleanliness drives in various locations as part of ‘Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath’ - a national call to action for 1 Hour of citizen-led ‘Shramdaan for Swachhata’ at 10 AM. This clarion call by the Prime Minister, underscores the importance of cleanliness in all aspects of society. On 105th episode of Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister, appealed for 1 hour of Shramdaan for Swachhata at 10 am on 1st Oct by all citizens collectively will be a ‘Swachhanjali’ to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti. PM said, “A big event on cleanliness is going to be organized on the 1st of October i.e., Sunday at 10 am. You too should take out time and help in this campaign related to cleanliness. You can also join this cleanliness campaign in your street, or neighborhood or at a park, river, lake or any other public place”.
An important aspect of this year’s campaign is the joint launch of SHS Campaign by three Union Ministers, symbolizing unity in efforts of various departments of the government towards achievement of a ‘Swachh Bharat’ as envision by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The result can be gauged by the fact that within just one week of the launch, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat announced the achievement of 75% ODF Plus villages across the nation.
approved 75% ODF plus villages
The Whole of Government approach is quite evident this time, besides the synergising of efforts between Swachh Bharat Mission- Rural and Urban, as there are several initiatives from various other departments to ensure a ‘Swachh Bharat’. The Ministry of Tourism launched Travel for LiFE for Cleanliness Campaign at 108 selected sites, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has ensured the playing of the SHS video on all cinema screens across the country while the Department of Telecom is playing the SHS ringtone across all mobile networks. The Department of Civil Aviation and Railway Board is endorsing the SHS campaign in all the airports and railway areas while the ASI has lit up all major monuments with the SHS branding. The Department of School Education & Literacy is bringing sanitation activities to all public and private schools of the country, while the Department of Higher education is encouraging colleges and universities to spread the message of Swachhata. Each department is endorsing and contributing to the SHS campaign in its own unique way.
Yet another unique feature is that this campaign is also working for the welfare of the sanitation heroes – the SafaiMitra. Health check-up camps and yoga shivirs are being organised for their welfare. All sections of the community too are coming forward to make SHS a huge success. The women - SHGs have been mobilised in huge number, with many of them adopting villages for Shramdaan. The youth – in schools and colleges have shown great enthusiasm in cleaning up their cities, towns and villages, with colleges adopting villages as well. The senior citizens are doing Shramdaan in beaches, parks, public places and playing their part for a clean society. Religious leaders in religious places are getting Shramdaan done. Various bodies like Chambers of Commerce, Red Cross, various trade and agricultural bodies are actively involved in Swachhata activities.
Mass mobilisation activities encompass Swachhata Pledge, Swachhata runs and Human Chains, cleanliness drives at office premises & adjacent areas (convergence with special campaign 3.0 of DAPRG), railway tracks & stations, adjacent areas of airports, tourist places/pilgrim sites in convergence with World Tourism Day, ASI monuments/ heritage sites, educational institutions, highways & adjacent areas, zoos, sanctuaries, parks, other high footfall areas; Pledge for Single Use Plastic ban and zero waste events. These collective efforts have rejuvenated our environment, creating a cleaner, healthier atmosphere. It is a tribute to the spirit of 'Team India.'
It is evident that the Swachhata Hi Seva, 2023 campaign has reignited the spirit of voluntarism and community participation among the masses. It has achieved the annual campaign’s objective of making sanitation everyone's business.
This campaign demonstrates that remarkable feats can be achieved when individuals, communities, and government agencies unite with a shared vision and work towards a mission, like the ‘Swachh Bharat’ Mission.

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم جن آندولن بن گئی ہے
15 سے 29 ستمبر 2023 کے درمیان 2.3 کروڑ روزانہ شرکت کے ساتھ 32 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے ملک گیر سطح پر مہم میں شامل ہوئے
3.68 لاکھ سوچھ بھارت سرگرمیوں میں تعاون دینے کے لئے شرمدان میں 15 کروڑ شہریوں نے شرکت کی
یکم اکتوبر کو ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘ کے ساتھ تقریبات اختتام پذیر ہوں گی – وزیر اعظم کی ایک گھنٹے کے لیے شہری کی قیادت میں ’سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان‘ کی کال
29 SEP 2023 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
ملک اس وقت اجتماعی طور پر اتحاد اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2023 مہم کے ساتھ صفائی کا پندرہ روزہ تہوار منا رہا ہے جس کا موضوع ’کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک ہندوستان‘ ہے، اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سوچھتا کے کلیئر کال سے متاثر ہو کر، اب تک، گزشتہ 14 دنوں میں ملک گیر مہم میں 32 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے حصہ لیا ہے، جس کی اوسطاً روزانہ تقریباً 2.3 کروڑ لوگوں کی شرکت ہے۔ ملک یہ ’جن آندولن‘ ملک کے لیے بہت سارے نتائج حاصل کر رہا ہے جس میں ہندوستان کے 75 فیصد دیہاتوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف)پلس کے طور پر اعلان کرنا، یعنی دیہاتوں کی کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹھوس یا مائع کچرے کے انتظام کے انتظامات کرنا۔ یہ صفائی اور صفائی کے تئیں کمیونٹیز اور حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اس سال کی مہم میں ملک بھر سے 32 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے اب تک شمولیت اختیار کی ہے، صرف 14 دنوں میں، اوسطاً روزانہ تقریباً 2.3 کروڑ لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ ان میں سے، تقریباً 15 کروڑ شہریوں نے 3.68 لاکھ ایس بی ایم سرگرمیوں میں رضاکارانہ محنت میں تعاون دیتےہوئے، شرمدان میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ ان کوششوں میں تقریباً 5300 ساحلوں کی صفائی، 4300 دریا کے کناروں اور واٹر فرنٹ کو زندہ کرنا، 10,700 سے زائد پرانی ویسٹ سائٹس کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنا، 2400 سیاحتی اور مشہور مقامات کو بہتر بنانا، اور 93,000 سے زیادہ عوامی مقامات کی بحالی شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، 12,000 سے زیادہ آبی ذخائر صاف کیے جا چکے ہیں، 60,000 سے زیادہ ادارہ جاتی عمارتوں کو نئے سرے سے بحال کیا گیا ہے، اور تقریباً 47,000 کوڑا کرکٹ کے خطرے سے دوچار مقامات کو صاف کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تعداد تیزی سے تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ’جن آندولن‘ کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور طاقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اس سال کی تقریبات کا اختتام یکم اکتوبر کو ہوگا، جب پوری حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے شہری ’ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ‘ کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف مقامات پر صفائی مہم چلانے میں تعاون کریں گے۔ صبح 10 بجے شہریوں کی قیادت میں ’سوچھتا کے لیے شرمدان‘ کی ایک گھنٹے کی کارروائی شروع ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے یہ واضح کال، معاشرے کے تمام پہلوؤں میں صفائی کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ من کی بات کے 105 ویں ایپی سوڈ پر، وزیر اعظم نے یکم اکتوبر کو صبح 10 بجے سوچھتا کے لیے 1 گھنٹہ شرمدان کی اپیل کی، تمام شہریوں کی طرف سے اجتماعی طور پر باپو کو ان کی جینتی کے موقع پر ’سوچھنجلی‘ دی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا،’’صفائی پر ایک بڑا پروگرام یکم اکتوبر یعنی اتوار کو صبح 10 بجے منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ آپ بھی وقت نکال کر صفائی سے متعلق اس مہم میں مدد کریں۔ آپ اپنی گلی، محلے یا کسی پارک، ندی، جھیل یا کسی اور عوامی مقام پر بھی اس صفائی مہم میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
اس سال کی مہم کا ایک اہم پہلو تین مرکزی وزراء کی طرف سے ایس ایچ ایس مہم کا مشترکہ آغاز ہے، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق ’سوچھ بھارت‘ کے حصول کے لیے حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کی کوششوں میں اتحاد کی علامت ہے۔ نتیجہ کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ لانچ کے صرف ایک ہفتے کے اندر مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ملک بھر میں 75 فیصد کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک(او ڈی ایف) پلس گاؤں کے حصول کا اعلان کیا۔
approved 75% ODF plus villages
سوچھ بھارت مشن- دیہی اور شہری کے درمیان کوششوں کے ہم آہنگی کے علاوہ اس بار حکومت کا مکمل نقطہ نظر بالکل واضح ہے، کیونکہ ’سوچھ بھارت‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف دیگر محکموں کی جانب سے کئی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزارت سیاحت نے 108 منتخب مقامات پر صفائی مہم کے لیے ٹریول فار لائف کا آغاز کیا، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے ملک بھر کے تمام سنیما اسکرینوں پر ایس ایچ ایس ویڈیو چلانے کو یقینی بنایا ہے جبکہ ٹیلی کام کا محکمہ تمام موبائل پر ایس ایچ ایس رنگ ٹون چلا رہا ہے۔ نیٹ ورکس محکمہ شہری ہوا بازی اور ریلوے بورڈ تمام ہوائی اڈوں اور ریلوے علاقوں میں ایس ایچ ایس مہم کی توثیق کر رہا ہے جبکہ اے ایس آئی نے ایس ایچ ایس برانڈنگ کے ساتھ تمام اہم یادگاروں کو روشن کیا ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ ملک کے تمام سرکاری اور نجی اسکولوں میں صفائی کی سرگرمیاں لا رہا ہے، جبکہ محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کو سوچھتا کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔ ہر شعبہ اپنے منفرد انداز میں ایس ایچ ایس مہم کی تائید اور تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
پھر بھی اس مہم کی ایک اور منفرد خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ مہم صفائی کے ہیروز ،(سورماو)صفائی متر وں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ اور یوگا شیورز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کمیونٹی کے تمام طبقات بھی ایس ایچ ایس کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے آگے آ رہے ہیں۔ خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو بڑی تعداد میں متحرک کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے بہت سے گائوں کو شرمدان کے لیے گود لے رہے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں نے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں اپنے شہروں، قصبوں اور دیہاتوں کو صاف کرنے میں بہت جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، کالجوں نے بھی گاؤں کو گود لیا ہے۔ بزرگ شہری ساحلوں، پارکوں، عوامی مقامات پر شرمدان کر رہے ہیں اور صاف ستھرے معاشرے کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ مذہبی مقامات پر مذہبی رہنما شرمدان کروا رہے ہیں۔ مختلف ادارے جیسے چیمبر آف کامرس، ریڈ کراس، مختلف تجارتی اور زرعی ادارے سوچھتا سرگرمیوں میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کی سرگرمیوں میں سوچھتا عہد، سوچھتا رنز اور انسانی زنجیریں، دفتر کے احاطے اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں صفائی مہم (ڈی اے پی آر جی کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی)، ریلوے ٹریکس اور اسٹیشنز، ہوائی اڈوں کے ملحقہ علاقے، سیاحتی مقامات/ یاتریوں کے مقامات کو دنیا کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا شامل ہے۔ یوم سیاحت، اے ایس آئی کی یادگاریں/ ورثے کے مقامات، تعلیمی ادارے، شاہراہیں اور ملحقہ علاقے، چڑیا گھر، پناہ گاہیں، پارکس، دیگر اونچے مقامات؛ سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر پابندی اور صاف کچرے کے واقعات کا عہدکے علاوہ ان اجتماعی کوششوں نے ہمارے ماحول کو پھر سے جوان کیا ہے اور ایک صاف ستھرا، صحت مند ماحول بنایا ہے۔ یہ ’ٹیم انڈیا‘ کے جذبے کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
یہ واضح ہے کہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا، 2023 مہم نے عوام میں رضاکارانہ اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے جذبے کو پھر سے روشن کیا ہے۔ اس نے صفائی کو سب کا کاروبار بنانے کے سالانہ مہم کا مقصد حاصل کر لیا ہے۔
یہ مہم یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ قابل ذکر کارنامے اس وقت حاصل کیے جاسکتے ہیں جب افراد، کمیونٹیز اور سرکاری ایجنسیاں مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ متحد ہوں اور ’سوچھ بھارت‘ مشن جیسے مشن کے لیے کام کریں۔