Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
President felicitates winners of India Smart Cities Award Contest (ISAC) 2022 in Indore today
Contribution of Smart Cities Mission in implementing best practices and developing viable business models is very important: Smt Droupadi Murmu
Smart City Mission sparks innovation in India’s urban ecosystems: Shri Hardeep S Puri
27 SEP 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu felicitated the winners of the fourth edition of the India Smart Cities Award Contest (ISAC) 2022 in Indore today i.e. on 27th September 2023. The ISAC is being organized under the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India since 2018. The Conclave witnessed participation of various dignitaries, including Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Governor, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister, MoHUA, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kaushal Kishore, MoS, MoHUA, and Shri Bhupendra Singh, Urban Development Minister, Madhya Pradesh.
While addressing the event, the President expressed her happiness over increase in country’s overall investment in urban development. Applauding the move, she said that our country's overall investment in urban development has, over the last decade, been more than 10 times what it was earlier. “The contribution of Smart Cities Mission in implementing best practices and developing viable business models is very important,” she said.
The President also talked about the focus of G-20 on areas pertaining to Urban Development. She said that Urban 20, which is a sub-group of the G20, attempted to establish a sustainable practice of connectivity between cities. “Through this, a collective message was also given that the management of cities has an important role in pursuing the priority of sustainable development. Therefore, we should learn from the best practices and business models of the world’s best-managed cities and also share our successful efforts with other countries. Collaboration at local and global level is essential for overall and sustainable development”, she added.
Noting the significance of Integrated Command and Control Centers (ICCCs) in smart cities, the President said that all the 100 smart cities have ICCCs which are taking decisions using data. CCTV surveillance cameras are helping in strengthening law and order today. “But there is a need to take more strong steps especially to ensure the safety of women. I am confident that the efforts being made in these 100 smart cities will prove very useful for our more than 4800 towns and cities”, the President added.
During the event, the President urged the Mayors and Municipal Commissioners from different cities of the country to move forward with new confidence and new energy. “I hope that all of you will use the information about successful efforts shared in this conclave in your respective cities. By doing this you all will make this event more meaningful”, she said.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri shared Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s transformational vision for planned urbanisation. He highlighted that the Smart Cities Mission embodies the honourable Prime Minister’s vision for a ‘New Urban India’ and it is a key component of India’s objective of becoming a developed country by 2047.
Shri Puri said that the Smart Cities Mission has sparked innovation in India’s urban ecosystems while also building core infrastructure and strengthening services in India’s 100 biggest cities. It has fostered deep partnerships with government, global organisations, partner cities, academia and industry, he said.
Most importantly, the Minister highlighted that it has empowered the third level of governance in the country by providing much-needed technical and management support through the Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) that have led the building of social, economic, institutional, and physical infrastructure in a citizen-centric, future-ready way.
He said that 100 operational Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCCs) which provide real-time decision-making capabilities through the use of cameras, IOT devices, sensors, and other technologies, have served as ‘War Rooms’ during the pandemic for city leaders to collect information, develop strategies, and execute civic functions.
Drawing attention to the achievements of Smart Cities Mission, the Union Minister said that total 7,934 projects worth Rs. 171,044 crores have been sanctioned and 6,069 projects worth Rs. 1,10,794 crores completed under the Mission. Another 1,865 projects worth Rs. 60,250 crores on target for completion by June 2024. Moreover, approx. Rs. 25,000 crores worth of PPP projects have been delivered so far. He highlighted that under the Mission, more than 2,700 kms of smart roads have been constructed; close to 7,000 smart classrooms have been built; more than 50 lakh LED/solar lights have been installed and more than 300 smart health centres have been constructed. 1,884 emergency call boxes, and 3,000 public address systems and traffic enforcement systems have been installed to improve the public safety, he said.
Complimenting the city of Indore for its excellence in urban governance, Shri Hardeep S Puri said that Indore is synonymous with winning awards and accolades. It has also pioneered innovations in waste management, carbon credits, digital technology, and public open spaces. Indore has been a model of urban governance and civic participation for cities not just in India, but across the world. He said that the City has set a new benchmark for consistency.
The minister congratulated the 31 cities that received awards for their projects and initiatives. “Your recognition is well deserved; more than 840 applications were received this year for the awards”, he said.
The minister also applauded Surat and Agra for their second- and third-placed finishes among cities, and Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh among the states.
Earlier in the day, Shri Mangubhai C. Patel, Governor of Madhya Pradesh released the following 4 documents, viz., (a) ISAC awards 2022 compendium, (b) Compendium of newsletter of SCM, (c) Report by UN Habitat: Smart Cities Mission – Localizing Sustainable Development Goals and (d) ISAC awards 2023 brochure (e-release).
The Conclave witnessed enthusiastic participation of all 100 smart cities who are leading a paradigm shift in the practice of city development by being at the forefront of urban innovation. The event not only provided a platform for the cities to showcase their exemplary work done under the Mission, but also enabled peer-peer learning and disseminated best practices.
The conclave featured an extensive display of award-winning projects undertaken by the cities under the Smart Cities Mission, which was visited by more than 2,000 people. There were 5 State/UT stalls, 13 Cities Stalls and more than 15 project models. Further, a smart street was created which featured the walkable streets, Intelligent Traffic Management System (ITMS) and smart signages. Dialogues with award-winning city CEOs of cities such as Indore, Surat, Chandigarh, Ahmedabad, Belagavi, Ranchi, etc. Was also organised which led to stimulating discussions and peer-to-peer learning.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے آج اندور میں انڈیا اسمارٹ سٹیز ایوارڈ کنٹیسٹ (آئی ایس اے سی)2022 کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی
بہترین طور طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے اور قابل عمل کاروباری ماڈل تیار کرنے میں اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے: محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن ہندوستان کے شہری ماحولیاتی نظام میں جدت طرازی کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
27 SEP 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اندور میں آج یعنی 27 ستمبر 2023 کو انڈیا اسمارٹ سٹیز ایوارڈ کنٹیسٹ (آئی ایس اے سی) 2022 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کے فاتحین کی عزت افزائی کی۔ آئی ایس اے سی کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت 2018 سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کنکلیو میں متعدد معززین کی شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جن میں جناب منگو بھائی سی پٹیل، گورنر، مدھیہ پردیش، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، وزیر اعلی، مدھیہ پردیش، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور اور مدھیہ پردیش کے شہری ترقی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر سنگھ شامل ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے شہری ترقی میں ملک کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ اس اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری ترقی میں ہمارے ملک کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری، گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، پہلے کی بہ نسبت 10 گنا زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "بہترین طور طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے اور قابل عمل کاروباری ماڈل تیار کرنے میں اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کا تعاون بہت اہم ہے۔"
صدر جمہوریہ نے شہری ترقی سے متعلق شعبوں پر جی - 20 کی توجہ کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اربن - 20، جو کہ جی -20 کا ایک ذیلی گروپ ہے، نے شہروں کے درمیان رابطے کی ایک پائیدار مشق قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ اس کے ذریعے ایک اجتماعی پیغام بھی دیا گیا کہ پائیدار ترقی کی ترجیح کو آگے بڑھانے میں شہروں کی انتظامیہ کا اہم کردار ہے۔ لہذا، ہمیں دنیا کے بہترین انتظام شدہ شہروں کے بہترین طور طریقوں اور کاروباری ماڈلز سے سیکھنا چاہیے اور اپنی کامیاب کوششوں کو دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مجموعی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مقامی اور عالمی سطح پر تعاون ضروری ہے۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز میں انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز (آئی سی سی سی) کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تمام 100 اسمارٹ سٹیز میں آئی سی سی سی ہیں، جو ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فیصلے لے رہے ہیں۔ سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی والے کیمرے آج امن و امان کی صورت حال کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ "خاص طور پر خواتین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید مضبوط اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان 100 اسمارٹ شہروں میں کی جانے والی کوششیں ہمارے 4800 سے زیادہ قصبوں اور شہروں کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہوں گی'' ۔
تقریب کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے مختلف شہروں کے میئروں اور میونسپل کمشنروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نئے اعتماد اور نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ سب اپنے اپنے شہروں میں اس کنکلیو میں شیئر کی گئی کامیاب کوششوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا استعمال کریں گے۔ ایسا کرنے سے آپ سب اس تقریب کو مزید بامعنی بنا پائیں گے'' ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے منصوبہ بند شہر کاری کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے تبدیلی کے ویژن کو شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن معزز وزیر اعظم کے ’نیو اربن انڈیا‘ کے ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور یہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے ہندوستان کے مقصد کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن نے ہندوستان کے شہری ماحولیاتی نظام میں جدت پیدا کی ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان کے 100 بڑے شہروں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور خدمات کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے حکومت، عالمی تنظیموں، شراکت دار شہروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے ساتھ گہری شراکت داری کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس نے اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی ویز) کے ذریعے انتہائی ضروری تکنیکی اور انتظامی مدد فراہم کرکے ملک میں حکمرانی کی تیسری سطح کو مضبوط بنایا ہے، جس نے سماجی، اقتصادی، ادارہ جاتی اور جسمانی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی قیادت کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 100 آپریشنل انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز (آئی سی سی سی) جو کیمروں، آئی او ٹی ڈیوائسز، سینسرز اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت میں فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیتیں فراہم کرتے ہیں، شہر کے رہنماؤں کے لیے وبائی امراض کے دوران معلومات جمع کرنے، حکمت عملی تیار کرنے، اور شہری افعال کو انجام دینے کے لیے 'وار رومز' کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کی کامیابیوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کل 7,934 پروجیکٹ جن کی مالیت 171,044 کروڑ روپے ہے، کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 6,069 پروجیکٹ، جن کی مالیت 1,10,794 کروڑ روپے ہے، کی تکمیل مشن کے تحت ہو چکی ہے۔ مزید 1,865 پروجیکٹ جن کی مالیت 60,250 کروڑ روپے ہے، کی تکمیل جون 2024 تک ہونے والی ہے۔ مزید بر آں 25000 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے پی پی پی کی تکمیل ابھی تک ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ مشن کے تحت 2,700 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ اسمارٹ سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ 7,000 کے قریب اسمارٹ کلاس رومز بنائے گئے ہیں، 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایل ای ڈی/سولر لائٹس لگائی گئی ہیں اور 300 سے زیادہ اسمارٹ ہیلتھ سینٹرز تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1,884 ہنگامی کال باکسز، اور 3,000 پبلک ایڈریس سسٹم اور ٹریفک انفورسمنٹ سسٹم کو عوامی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
شہری نظم و نسق میں اندور شہر کی شاندار کارکردگی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ اندور ایوارڈز اور تعریفیں جیتنے کا مترادف ہے۔ اس نے ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، کاربن کریڈٹ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، اور عوامی کھلی جگہوں میں بھی اختراعات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اندور نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے شہروں کے لیے شہری حکمرانی اور شہری شراکت داری کا ایک نمونہ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شہر نے تسلسل کا ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ، اُن 31 شہروں کو مبارکباد دی، جنہوں نے اپنے منصوبوں اور اقدامات کے لیے ایوارڈ حاصل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "آپ کی پہچان بہترین استحقاق کی حامل ہے؛ اس سال ایوارڈز کے لیے 840 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے شہروں میں دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر آنے کے لیے سورت اور آگرہ کی بھی تعریف کی، اور ریاستوں میں تمل ناڈو، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کی ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر، جناب منگو بھائی سی پٹیل نے درج ذیل 4 دستاویزات جاری کیں، یعنی (اے) آئی ایس اے سی ایوارڈز 2022 کمپینڈیم ، (بی) کمپینڈیم آف نیوز لیٹر آف ایس سی ایم، (سی) رپورٹ بائی یو این ہیبی ٹیٹ ؛ اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن – لوکلائزنگ سسٹینیبل ڈیولپمنٹ گولز اور (ڈی) آئی ایس اے سی ایوارڈز 2023 بروشر (ای- ریلیز)۔
کنکلیو میں اُن تمام 100 اسمارٹ سٹیز کی پرجوش شراکت داری دیکھی گئی ، جو شہری اختراعات میں سب سے آگے رہ کر شہر کی ترقی کے عمل میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس تقریب نے نہ صرف شہروں کو مشن کے تحت کیے گئے اپنے مثالی کاموں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا بلکہ ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو پھیلانے کا موقع بھی دیا۔
کنکلیو میں اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت شہروں کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے ایوارڈ یافتہ منصوبوں کی ایک وسیع نمائش کی گئی، جس کا 2,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے مشاہدہ کیا۔ 5 ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹالز، 13 شہروں کے اسٹالز اور 15 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹ ماڈل پیش کئے گئے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک اسمارٹ اسٹریٹ بنایا گیا ، جس میں چلنے کے قابل سڑکیں، انٹیلیجنٹ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ٹی ایم ایس) اور اسمارٹ اشارے شامل تھے۔ اندور، سورت، چندی گڑھ، احمد آباد، بیلگاوی، رانچی ، وغیرہ جیسے شہروں کے ایوارڈ یافتہ سٹی سی ای اوز کے ساتھ مکالمے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کی وجہ سے حوصلہ افزا بات چیت اور ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔