Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 26th September
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
25 SEP 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute about 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 26th September, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 46 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Posts, Indian Audit & Accounts Department, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Revenue, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 680 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 51,000 ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡਿਊਲ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ
25 SEP 2023 2:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 51,000 ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਵ ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ 46 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੇਖਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਮਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਵ ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ (iGOT) ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ, ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 'ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਕਰਨ' 'ਤੇ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਲਈ 680 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।