Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address while flagging off nine Vande Bharat Express trains via video conferencing
24 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present in this program are Governors and Chief Ministers from different states, members of the Union Cabinet, state ministers, Members of Parliament, legislators, other representatives, and my family members,
The expansion of modern connectivity in the country is an unprecedented occasion. The speed and scale of infrastructure development is matching the aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians perfectly. This is what today's Bharat desires. These are the aspirations of the youth, entrepreneurs, women, professionals, businessmen, and those associated with jobs. Today, the inauguration of 9 Vande Bharat trains simultaneously is an example of this. Today, people from Rajasthan, Gujarat, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, and Kerala have got the facility of Vande Bharat Express. The trains launched today are more modern and comfortable compared to the ones before. These Vande Bharat trains symbolize the new energy, enthusiasm, and aspirations of new Bharat. I am also delighted that the craze for Vande Bharat is continuously increasing. So far, more than one crore and eleven lakh passengers have travelled by these trains, and this number is increasing day by day.
Friends,
People from different states and centrally governed territories of the country have been benefiting from the services of 25 Vande Bharat trains so far. Now, an additional 9 Vande Bharat Express trains are being added to this network. The day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every part of the country. I am pleased that Vande Bharat Express is fulfilling its purpose admirably. These trains have become important for those who want to minimize travel time. These trains have become highly essential for people who wish to finish their work in another city within a few hours and return on the same day. Vande Bharat trains have also accelerated tourism and economic activities. Wherever the Vande Bharat Express service has reached, the number of tourists has increased there. An increase in the number of tourists implies a rise in the income of businesses and shopkeepers in those areas. This is also creating new employment opportunities there.
My family members,
The atmosphere of enthusiasm and self-confidence that exists in Bharat today was not present in the past several decades. Today, every citizen of the country takes pride in the achievements of their new Bharat. The success of Chandrayaan-3 has raised human expectations to new heights. The launch of Aditya-L1 has given confidence that if there is strong determination, even the most challenging goals can be achieved. The success of the G20 Summit has demonstrated the incredible strength of Bharat's democracy, demography, and diversity. Bharat's diplomatic skills are being discussed worldwide. The world has praised our vision of women-led development. Building on this vision, the government introduced the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ in Parliament. Since the introduction of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, discussions are happening about the contribution of women and their increasing role in every sector. Today, several railway stations are being operated entirely by female employees. I commend such efforts, and I congratulate all the women in the country once again for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
Friends,
Amidst this confident atmosphere, Bharat of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden era) is working simultaneously on its present and future needs. From planning infrastructure to its execution, all stakeholders are collaborating, and for this purpose, the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has been made. In order to reduce transportation costs in the country and minimize the cost of our exports, a new logistics policy has been implemented. Emphasis is being placed on multi-modal connectivity to support one mode of transport with another in the country. The overarching goal of all these initiatives is to enhance the ease of travel and save valuable time for the citizens of Bharat. These Vande Bharat trains are a reflection of this sentiment.
Friends,
The Indian Railways is the most dependable companion of the poor and the middle class people in the country. The number of people travelling by train in one day in our country is more than the population of many countries. Unfortunately, not much attention was given to modernizing the Indian Railways in the past. But now, our government is committed to the transformation of the Indian Railways. The government has made an unprecedented increase in the rail budget. This year, the budget for railways is eight times more than what it was in 2014. There is rapid progress in the doubling of rail lines, electrification, running new trains and building new routes.
Friends,
If trains are the moving homes for passengers in Indian Railways, then our railway stations are like their temporary homes. You and I both know that we have thousands of railway stations that have not seen much change since the days of colonial rule, even 75 years after independence. A developed Bharat needs to modernize its railway stations. With this vision, a campaign for the development and modernization of railway stations has been launched for the first time in Bharat. Today, there is a record number of foot overbridges, lifts, and escalators being built for the convenience of rail passengers in the country. Just a few days ago, the work of revamping over 500 major stations in the country began. These newly developed stations in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ will be known as ‘Amrit Bharat Stations’. These stations will soon become the identity of the new Bharat in the days to come.
My family members,
Every railway station, no matter what, has its own foundation day. I am pleased that now Indian Railways has started celebrating the foundation day of railway stations. Recently, the foundation day of several stations, including Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus in Mumbai and Pune, was celebrated. Coimbatore Railway Station has completed 150 years of serving passengers. The people there naturally take pride in such achievements. This tradition of celebrating the foundation day of railway stations will be expanded, connecting more and more people.
My family members,
Bharat has turned the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrehtha Bharat’ into a reality with unwavering determination in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. When the country celebrates 100 years of independence in 2047, the development of every state, the development of every state's people, is just as crucial as the goal of achieving a developed Bharat by 2047. In previous governments, when the cabinet was formed, the most discussed topic was who would get the Railway Ministry. It was believed that the state from which the Railway Minister came would have more trains running. Furthermore, it was often the case that announcements of new trains were made, but very few of them actually ran on the tracks. This self-centered thinking not only harmed the Railways but also caused significant damage to the country and its people. Now, the country cannot afford to risk holding any state back. We must continue to move forward with the vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’.
My family members,
Today, I want to say something to our hardworking railway employees as well. When someone travels from one city or a distant place, the first thing they are asked is how their journey was. That person not only shares his travel experience but also talks about the entire journey from leaving home to reaching his destination. He mentions how much railway stations have changed, how well the trains are managed, and he describes various aspects of his experiences, including the behaviour of the TTE, the use of tablets by him instead of paper, security arrangements, and the quality of food. Therefore, maintaining a continuous sense of empathy and dedication to providing passengers with a good travel experience is essential for every railway employee. It is heartening to hear such positive feedback these days, with people saying, "It was so good, it was so nice," and that brings a great sense of joy. So, I congratulate all the committed railway employees as well from the bottom of my heart.
My family members,
Indian Railways has set new standards for cleanliness, which every citizen has noticed. Compared to the past, our stations and trains are much cleaner now. You are aware that Gandhi Jayanti is not far away. Gandhi ji's commitment to cleanliness is well-known to everybody. Every effort made for cleanliness is a true tribute to Gandhi ji. In this spirit, a grand event on cleanliness is going to take place at 10 AM on October 1st. It is happening all over the country, led by the people. I urge you sincerely to also participate in this cleanliness campaign. Mark your calendars for October 1st at 10 AM. Gandhi Jayanti should be a time when every citizen emphasizes buying Khadi and local products. October 2nd is Gandhi Jayanti, and October 31st is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's Jayanti. In a way, let's consciously buy Khadi, handicrafts, and local products for the entire month. We should be more vocal for local.
Friends,
I believe that the changes happening at all levels in Indian Railways and society will be a significant step towards a developed Bharat. Once again, I extend my best wishes to the people of the country for the new Vande Bharat trains.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে ৯টি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
24 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
নমস্কার!
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রীগণ, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা, প্রতিমন্ত্রীরা, সাংসদগণ, বিধায়ক, অন্যান্য প্রতিনিধি এবং আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
দেশের আধুনিক যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ একটি নজিরবিহীন উপলক্ষ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়ের আশা-আকাঙ্খার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে দেশের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে গতি আনা হচ্ছে। এটাই আজকের ভারতের প্রত্যাশা। এই প্রত্যাশা তরুণ, শিল্পোদ্যোগী, মহিলা, পেশাদার, ব্যবসায়ী এবং চাকরির সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রত্যেকের। এর উদাহরণ হল, আজকে একসঙ্গে ৯টি বন্দে ভারতের সূচনা। আজ রাজস্থান, গুজরাত, বিহার, ঝাড়খন্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা, তামিলনাড়ু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে, তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্নাটক এবং কেরালার মানুষ বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের সুবিধা পেলেন। আজ চালু হওয়া ট্রেনগুলি আগেরগুলির তুলনায় আরও আধুনিক এবং আরামদায়ক। এই বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলি নতুন ভারতের নতুন শক্তি, উদ্দীপনা এবং আশা-আকাঙ্খার প্রতীক। আমি আরও আনন্দিত যে, বন্দে ভারতের প্রতি মানুষের উন্মাদনা দিন দিন বেড়ে চলেছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১ কোটি ১১ লক্ষের বেশি যাত্রী এই ট্রেনগুলিতে সফর করেছেন এবং এই সংখ্যা দিন দিন বেড়েই চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এ পর্যন্ত চালু হওয়া ২৫টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মানুষ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। এবার এই পরিষেবার সঙ্গে আরও ৯টি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস যুক্ত হল। সেদিন হয়তো বেশি দূরে নয়, যেদিন বন্দে ভারত দেশের প্রতিটি অংশকে যুক্ত করবে। আমি খুশি যে, বন্দে ভারত প্রশংসনীয়ভাবে তার লক্ষ্যপূরণ করতে পারছে। যাঁরা কম সময়ে সফর করতে চান, তাঁদের কাছে এই ট্রেন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যাঁরা কয়েক ঘন্টার মধ্যে অন্য শহরে কাজ সেরে একই দিনে ফিরে আসতে চান, তাঁদের পক্ষে এই ট্রেন অত্যন্ত উপযোগী। বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলি পর্যটন এবং আর্থিক কার্যকলাপে গতি এনেছে। যেখানেই বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস পৌঁছতে পেরেছে, সেখানে পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা অনেক বেড়ে গিয়েছে। পর্যটকদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির অর্থ সেখানকার ব্যবসায়ী এবং দোকানদারদের আয় বৃদ্ধি। সেই সঙ্গে সেই এলাকায় নতুন কর্মসংস্থানেরও সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
ভারতে আজ উদ্দীপনা এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসের যে পরিবেশ দেখা যাচ্ছে, গত কয়েক দশকে তা দেখা যায়নি। নতুন ভারতের সাফল্যে আজ দেশের প্রত্যেকটি নাগরিক গর্বিত। চন্দ্রযান ৩-এর সাফল্য মানুষের প্রত্যাশাকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে গিয়েছে। আদিত্য-এল ১ এই আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঞ্চার করেছে যে, দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞা নিয়ে এগোলে সবচেয়ে কঠিন চ্যালেঞ্জের বিরুদ্ধেও সাফল্য পাওয়া সম্ভব। জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের সাফল্য ভারতের গণতন্ত্র, সাধারণ দেশবাসী এবং এর বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে এক অবিশ্বাস্য শক্তি এনে দিয়েছে। ভারতের কূটনৈতিক দক্ষতা নিয়ে আজ গোটা বিশ্বে চর্চা চলছে। আমাদের মহিলা পরিচালিত উন্নয়নের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী আজ গোটা বিশ্বের প্রশংসা কুড়োচ্ছে। সেই ভাবনার ওপর ভিত্তি করেই সংসদে ‘নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম’-এর সূচনা করেছে সরকার। নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মের সূচনার পর থেকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অবদান ও ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকা নিয়ে আলোচনা চলছে। আজ বেশ কয়েকটি রেলস্টেশন পুরোপুরি মহিলারা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করছেন। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগের আমি প্রশংসা করছি এবং নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মের জন্য দেশের সব মহিলাকে অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আত্মবিশ্বাসের এই বাতাবরণের মধ্যেই বর্তমান এবং ভবিষ্যতের কথা ভেবে ‘অমৃতকাল’ (সোনালী অধ্যায়)-এর ভারত গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে। পরিকাঠামো থেকে রূপায়ণ, সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদাররা সহযোগিতা করছেন এবং এই লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান তৈরি করা হয়েছে। দেশে পরিবহন খরচ এবং রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের খরচ কমাতে নতুন পণ্য সরবরাহ নীতি রূপায়ণ করা হয়েছে। বহুমুখী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই সব উদ্যোগের মূল লক্ষ্য হল, ভারতের নাগরিকদের যাতায়াত ব্যবস্থাকে সহজ করা এবং তাঁদের মূল্যবান সময় বাঁচানো।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতীয় রেল হল, দেশের গরিব মানুষ ও মধ্যবিত্তদের সবচেয়ে নির্ভরযোগ্য সঙ্গী। আমাদের দেশে একদিনে যে সংখ্যক মানুষ ট্রেনে যাতায়াত করেন, তা বিশ্বের অনেক দেশের জনসংখ্যার চেয়ে বেশি। দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে অতীতে ভারতীয় রেলের আধুনিকীকরণের ওপর খুব একটা নজর দেওয়া হয়নি। কিন্তু এখন আমাদের সরকার ভারতীয় রেলে পরিবর্তন আনতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রেলের বাজেট বরাদ্দ নজিরবিহীনভাবে বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। চলতি বছরে রেলের বাজেট বরাদ্দ ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় আটগুণ বেড়েছে। এর ফলে, ডবল রেললাইন তৈরি, বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ, নতুন ট্রেন চালু এবং নতুন রুটে ট্রেন চলাচলে গতি এসেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতীয় রেলে ট্রেনগুলি যদি যাত্রীদের চলমান বাসস্থান হয়ে থাকে, তবে আমাদের রেলস্টেশনগুলিও অস্থায়ী বাড়ির মত। আপনি এবং আমি, আমরা সবাই জানি, আমাদের হাজার হাজার রেলস্টেশন রয়েছে, স্বাধীনতার পর গত ৭৫ বছরে যেগুলির তেমন কোনও পরিবর্তন হয়নি। উন্নত ভারতের প্রয়োজন, রেলস্টেশনগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ। সেই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীকে সামনে রেখেই এই প্রথম ভারতে রেলস্টেশনগুলির উন্নয়ন এবং আধুনিকীকরণের প্রচারাভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। কয়েকদিন আগে দেশে ৫০০টিরও বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্টেশনের খোলনলচে বদলানোর কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এই নতুন চেহারার স্টেশনগুলি অমৃতকালে ‘অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন’ হিসেবে পরিচিত হবে। আগামী দিনগুলিতে এই স্টেশনগুলি নতুন ভারতের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
প্রতিটি রেলস্টেশনের একটি নির্দিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস রয়েছে। আমি খুশি যে, ভারতীয় রেল এখন প্রতিটি স্টেশনের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন শুরু করেছে। সম্প্রতি তামিলনাড়ুর কোয়েম্বাটুর, মুম্বইয়ের ছত্রপতি শিবাজি টার্মিনাস এবং পুণে সহ বেশ কয়েকটি রেলস্টেশনের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপিত হয়েছে। কোয়েম্বাটুর রেলস্টেশনের ১৫০ বছর পূর্ণ হয়েছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবে এই ধরনের সাফল্যের জন্য মানুষ গর্ব অনুভব করেন। রেলস্টেশনগুলির প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপনের ঐতিহ্যকে সম্প্রসারিত করা হবে, আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষকে এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ এই মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে দেশ অমৃতকালের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ২০৪৭ সালে দেশ যখন স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর উদযাপন করবে, তখন প্রতিটি রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন, প্রতিটি রাজ্যের মানুষের বিকাশ, এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে দেখা দেবে। আগের সরকারগুলিতে কে রেলমন্ত্রী হবেন, কোন রাজ্য থেকে রেলমন্ত্রী হবেন, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হত। লোকের বিশ্বাস ছিল, রেলমন্ত্রী যে রাজ্যের হবেন, সেখানে আরও বেশি ট্রেন চালু হবে। সেই সঙ্গে নতুন নতুন ট্রেন ঘোষণা করা হত, তার মধ্যে খুব অল্প সংখ্যক ট্রেন চালু করা হত। এই আত্মকেন্দ্রিক চিন্তা-ভাবনা শুধুমাত্র রেলের ক্ষতি করেনি, সেই সঙ্গে দেশের মানুষেরও ক্ষতি করেছে। ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ এই ভাবনা নিয়ে আমাদের এখন এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
আমি আজ আমাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী রেলকর্মীদের সম্পর্কেও কিছু বলতে চাই। যখন কেউ ট্রেন সফর করেন, তখন যাত্রা কেমন হল, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। রেলস্টেশনগুলির কী পরিবর্তন হয়েছে, ট্রেনে পরিষেবা কেমন ছিল, টিকিট পরীক্ষকের ব্যবহার সহ বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। তাই যাত্রীদের সুন্দর ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতা দিতে হলে, প্রত্যেক রেলকর্মীর সহমর্মিতা এবং নিষ্ঠা নিয়ে কাজ করা উচিত। এটা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের যে, এখন রেলকর্মীদের সম্পর্কে ইতিবাচক মনোভাব লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। মানুষ এখন তাঁদের প্রশংসা করছেন।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
ভারতীয় রেল স্বচ্ছতার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন মানে উন্নীত হয়েছে, যা প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের নজরে এসেছে। আমাদের রেলস্টেশন এবং ট্রেনগুলি এখন আগের তুলনায় অনেক বেশি পরিচ্ছন্ন। আপনারা জানেন, গান্ধী জয়ন্তী এগিয়ে আসছে। স্বচ্ছতার প্রতি গান্ধীজির অঙ্গীকারের সঙ্গে সবাই পরিচিত। স্বচ্ছতার প্রতি প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপের অর্থ হল, গান্ধীজির প্রতি প্রকৃত শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন। এই চেতনাকে সঙ্গী করেই ১ অক্টোবর সকাল ১০টায় স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানের কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। গোটা দেশে এই কর্মসূচি পালিত হবে। আমি আপনাদের সবাইকে এতে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য আবেদন জানাচ্ছি। ২ অক্টোবর গান্ধী জয়ন্তী এবং ৩১ অক্টোবর সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জয়ন্তী। আসুন গোটা মাসজুড়ে আমরা খাদি, হস্তশিল্প এবং স্থানীয় পণ্য বেশি করে কেনাকাটা করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি বিশ্বাস করি, ভারতীয় রেলের সমস্ত স্তরে পরিবর্তন উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হতে চলেছে। নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের জন্য আমি সমস্ত দেশবাসীকে আবার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।)