وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے نو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو روانہ کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
اس تقریب میں مختلف ریاستوں کے گورنر، مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ارکان، ریاستوں کے وزرا، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے، دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور میرے اہل خانہ !
یہ ملک میں جدید رابطے کو وسعت دینے کا ایک بے مثال موقع ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی یہ رفتار اور پیمانہ 140کروڑ بھارتیوں کی امنگوں سے پوری طرح میل کھاتا ہے۔ اور یہی آج کا بھارت چاہتا ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں، کاروباریوں، خواتین، پیشہ ورافراد، تاجروں، نئے بھارت کی ملازمت اور پیشے سے جڑے لوگوں کی امنگیں ہیں۔ آج بیک وقت 9 وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کا افتتاح بھی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ آج راجستھان، گجرات، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، اڑیسہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک اور کیرالہ کے لوگوں کو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی سہولت ملی ہے۔ آج جو ٹرینیں شروع کی گئی ہیں وہ پہلے سے زیادہ جدید اور آرام دہ ہیں۔ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں نئے جوش و خروش، نئے ولولےاور نئے بھارت کے نئے عزم کی علامت ہیں۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ وندے بھارت کا جنون لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اب تک ایک کروڑ 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر سفر کر چکے ہیں اور یہ تعداد روز بروز بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اب تک ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لوگوں کو 25 وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی سہولت مل رہی تھی۔ اب اس میں مزید 9 وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کا اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ وہ دن دور نہیں جب وندے بھارت ملک کے ہر حصے کو جوڑے گی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اپنے مقصد کو بخوبی پورا کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ٹرین ان لوگوں کے لیے بہت اہم بن گئی ہے جو سفر کے وقت کو کم سے کم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ ٹرین ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک بڑی ضرورت بن گئی ہے جو دوسرے شہر میں چند گھنٹے کام ختم کرنے کے بعد اسی دن واپس آنا چاہتے ہیں۔ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں نے سیاحت اور معاشی سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔ جن مقامات پر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی سہولت پہنچ رہی ہے وہاں سیاحوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا مطلب ہے کہ وہاں تاجروں، دکانداروں کی آمدنی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس سے وہاں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
آج بھارت میں جوش و خروش اور اعتماد کا جو ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے وہ گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں پیدا نہیں ہوا ہے۔ آج ہر بھارتی کو اپنے نیو انڈیا کی کامیابیوں پر فخر ہے۔ چندریان-3 کی کامیابی نے عام آدمی کی امیدوں کو آسمان پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ آدتیہ ایل -1 کے لانچ نے حوصلہ دیا ہے کہ اگر ارادہ مضبوط ہو تو مشکل ترین ہدف بھی حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کی کامیابی نے بھارت کو اعتماد دیا ہے کہ جمہوریت، ڈیموگرافی اور تنوع کی طاقت کتنی حیرت انگیز ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی سفارتی صلاحیتوں کے چرچے ہو رہے ہیں۔ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ہمارے وژن کو دنیا نے سراہا ہے۔ اس وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ میں ’ناری شکتی وندنا ایکٹ‘پیش کیا۔ ناری شکتی وندنا ایکٹ کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد ہر شعبے میں خواتین کے تعاون اور ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج بہت سے ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی مکمل طور پر خواتین ملازمین کے ذریعہ چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں اس طرح کی کوششوں کے لیے ریلوے کی ستائش کرتا ہوں، ایک بار پھر ناری شکتی وندنا ایکٹ کے لیے ملک کی سبھی خواتین کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اعتماد کے اس ماحول کے درمیان امرت کال کا بھارت اپنی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات پر مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر عمل درآمد تک ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ہماری برآمدات کی لاگت کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں نقل و حمل کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک نئی لاجسٹک پالیسی نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیوٹی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملک میں نقل و حمل کا ایک طریقہ دوسرے کی حمایت کرے۔ ان تمام کوششوں کا بڑا مقصد بھارت کے شہری کے لیے سفر کی آسانی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ، اپنے قیمتی وقت کو بچانا ہے۔ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں اسی جذبے کی عکاس ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارتی ریلوے ملک کے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کا سب سے قابل اعتماد ساتھی ہے۔ ہمارے پاس اتنے لوگ نہیں ہیں جتنے ایک دن میں ٹرین میں سفر کرتے ہیں، یہاں تک کہ بہت سے ممالک کی آبادی بھی نہیں ہے۔یہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ اس سے پہلے بھارتی ریلوے کو جدید بنانے پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی گئی تھی۔ لیکن اب ہماری حکومت بھارتی ریلوے کی تبدیلی میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ حکومت نے ریلوے بجٹ میں بے مثال اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس سال ریلوے کا بجٹ 2014 میں ریلوے کے بجٹ سے 8 گنا زیادہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ریلوے لائنوں کی ڈبلنگ ہو، بجلی کی سپلائی ہو، نئی ٹرینیں چلانا ہو یا نئے روٹس کی تعمیر ہو، کام تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارتی ریلوے میں اگر ٹرین مسافروں کے لیے چلتا پھرتا گھر ہوتی ہے تو ہمارے ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی ان کے عارضی گھر کی طرح ہیں۔ آپ اور میں جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے پاس ہزاروں ریلوے اسٹیشن ہیں جو غلامی کے دور سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جو آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی زیادہ تبدیل نہیں ہوئے۔ ترقی پذیر بھارت کو اب اپنے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی جدید بنانا ہوگا۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ پہلی بار بھارت میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی اور جدید کاری کے لیے ایک مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ آج ملک میں ریلوے مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے ریکارڈ تعداد میں فٹ اوور برج، لفٹ اور ایسکلیٹر تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہی ملک کے 500 سے زیادہ بڑے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ امرت کال میں بنائے گئے ان نئے اسٹیشنوں کو امرت بھارت اسٹیشن کہا جائے گا۔ یہ اسٹیشن آنے والے دنوں میں نئے بھارت کی شناخت بن جائیں گے۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
ریلوے اسٹیشن جو بھی ہو، اس کا یوم تاسیس ضرور ہوتا ہے، سالگرہ ہوتی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اب ریلوے نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی سالگرہ منانا شروع کردی ہے۔ حال ہی میں تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور، ممبئی، پونے کے چھترپتی شیواجی ٹرمنس سمیت کئی اسٹیشنوں کا یوم تاسیس منایا گیا۔ کوئمبٹور کے ریلوے اسٹیشن نے مسافروں کے لیے خدمات کے 150 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ وہاں کے لوگوں کا ایسی کامیابیوں پر فخر کرنا فطری بات ہے۔ اب ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی سالگرہ منانے کی اس روایت کو مزید وسعت دی جائے گی، زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس سے جڑیں گے۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
امرت کال میں ملک نے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کو عزم کے ذریعے تکمیل کا ذریعہ بنایا ہے۔ 2047 کو جب ملک آزادی کے 100 سال منائے گا تو 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہر ریاست، ہر علاقے کے لوگوں کی ترقی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔ پچھلی حکومتوں میں جب کابینہ تشکیل دی گئی تھی تو اس بات پر کافی بحث ہوتی تھی کہ ریلوے کی وزارت کسے ملے گی۔ یہ مانا جارہا تھا کہ ریاست میں مزید ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی جہاں سے وزیر ریلوے ہوں گے۔ اور ہوا یہ کہ نئی ٹرینوں کا اعلان کیا گیا لیکن پٹریوں پر بہت کم آئیں۔ اس خود غرضانہ سوچ نے نہ صرف ریلوے بلکہ ملک کو بھی بہت نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ انھوں نے ملک کے لوگوں کو نقصان پہنچایا۔ اب ملک کسی بھی ریاست کو پیچھے چھوڑنے کا متحمل نہیں ہوسکتا۔ ہمیں ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہنا ہے۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
آج میں اپنے محنتی ریلوے ملازمین سے بھی ایک بات کہوں گا۔ جب کوئی کسی دوسرے شہر یا دور دراز جگہ سے سفر کرتا ہے، تو سب سے پہلے اس سے پوچھا جاتا ہے کہ سفر کیسے گزرا۔ وہ شخص نہ صرف اپنے سفر کا تجربہ بتاتا ہے بلکہ گھر سے نکلنے سے لے کر منزل تک پہنچنے تک کی پوری بات کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہے۔ وہ بتاتے ہیں کہ ریلوے اسٹیشن کتنے بدل چکے ہیں، وہ بتاتے ہیں کہ ٹرینوں کا آپریشن کتنا منظم ہو گیا ہے۔ ان کے تجربات میں ٹی ٹی کا طرز عمل، ہاتھ میں کاغذ کے بجائے ٹیبلیٹ، سیکیورٹی انتظامات، کھانے کا معیار شامل ہیں۔ لہذا، ہر ریلوے ملازم کو، سفر میں آسانی کے لیے مسافروں کو ایک اچھا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل حساس رہنا ہوتا ہے۔ اور آج کل جب آپ یہ باتیں سنتے ہیں کہ اچھا ہوا، اتنا اچھا ہوا ، اتنا اچھا ہوا تو من کو خوشی ملتی ہے۔ اس لیے میں ایسے پرعزم ملازمین کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
صفائی ستھرائی کے سلسلے میں بھارتی ریلوے نے جو نیا نمونہ تخلیق کیا ہے اس پر بھی تمام ہم وطنوں نے دھیان دیا ہے۔ ہمارے اسٹیشن، ہماری ٹرینیں پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ صاف ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ گاندھی جینتی زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ ہم گاندھی جی کے صفائی ستھرائی پر اصرار کو بھی جانتے ہیں۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے کی جانے والی ہر کوشش گاندھی جی کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آج سے کچھ دن بعد یکم اکتوبر کو صبح 10 بجے صفائی ستھرائی پر ایک بہت بڑا پروگرام منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں اور ہم وطنوں کی قیادت میں ہو رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سے صفائی ستھرائی کی اس مہم میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں۔یکم اکتوبر کو، 10 بجے، ابھی سے پکا کرلیں۔ گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر ہر ہم وطن کو کھادی اور دیسی مصنوعات خریدنے کا منتر دہرانا چاہیے۔ 2 اکتوبر کو گاندھی جینتی ہے، 31 اکتوبر کو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ ایک طرح سے، پورے مہینے، ہم کھادی خریدنے، ہینڈ لوم خریدنے، دستکاری خریدنے کی کوشش کریں۔ ہمیں لوکل کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ ووکل ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے اور سماج میں ہر سطح پر جو تبدیلیاں آ رہی ہیں وہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی۔ میں ایک بار پھر نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے لیے ملک کے عوام کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت شکريہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address while flagging off nine Vande Bharat Express trains via video conferencing
24 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present in this program are Governors and Chief Ministers from different states, members of the Union Cabinet, state ministers, Members of Parliament, legislators, other representatives, and my family members,
The expansion of modern connectivity in the country is an unprecedented occasion. The speed and scale of infrastructure development is matching the aspirations of 1.4 billion Indians perfectly. This is what today's Bharat desires. These are the aspirations of the youth, entrepreneurs, women, professionals, businessmen, and those associated with jobs. Today, the inauguration of 9 Vande Bharat trains simultaneously is an example of this. Today, people from Rajasthan, Gujarat, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, and Kerala have got the facility of Vande Bharat Express. The trains launched today are more modern and comfortable compared to the ones before. These Vande Bharat trains symbolize the new energy, enthusiasm, and aspirations of new Bharat. I am also delighted that the craze for Vande Bharat is continuously increasing. So far, more than one crore and eleven lakh passengers have travelled by these trains, and this number is increasing day by day.
Friends,
People from different states and centrally governed territories of the country have been benefiting from the services of 25 Vande Bharat trains so far. Now, an additional 9 Vande Bharat Express trains are being added to this network. The day is not far when Vande Bharat will connect every part of the country. I am pleased that Vande Bharat Express is fulfilling its purpose admirably. These trains have become important for those who want to minimize travel time. These trains have become highly essential for people who wish to finish their work in another city within a few hours and return on the same day. Vande Bharat trains have also accelerated tourism and economic activities. Wherever the Vande Bharat Express service has reached, the number of tourists has increased there. An increase in the number of tourists implies a rise in the income of businesses and shopkeepers in those areas. This is also creating new employment opportunities there.
My family members,
The atmosphere of enthusiasm and self-confidence that exists in Bharat today was not present in the past several decades. Today, every citizen of the country takes pride in the achievements of their new Bharat. The success of Chandrayaan-3 has raised human expectations to new heights. The launch of Aditya-L1 has given confidence that if there is strong determination, even the most challenging goals can be achieved. The success of the G20 Summit has demonstrated the incredible strength of Bharat's democracy, demography, and diversity. Bharat's diplomatic skills are being discussed worldwide. The world has praised our vision of women-led development. Building on this vision, the government introduced the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ in Parliament. Since the introduction of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, discussions are happening about the contribution of women and their increasing role in every sector. Today, several railway stations are being operated entirely by female employees. I commend such efforts, and I congratulate all the women in the country once again for the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
Friends,
Amidst this confident atmosphere, Bharat of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ (golden era) is working simultaneously on its present and future needs. From planning infrastructure to its execution, all stakeholders are collaborating, and for this purpose, the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has been made. In order to reduce transportation costs in the country and minimize the cost of our exports, a new logistics policy has been implemented. Emphasis is being placed on multi-modal connectivity to support one mode of transport with another in the country. The overarching goal of all these initiatives is to enhance the ease of travel and save valuable time for the citizens of Bharat. These Vande Bharat trains are a reflection of this sentiment.
Friends,
The Indian Railways is the most dependable companion of the poor and the middle class people in the country. The number of people travelling by train in one day in our country is more than the population of many countries. Unfortunately, not much attention was given to modernizing the Indian Railways in the past. But now, our government is committed to the transformation of the Indian Railways. The government has made an unprecedented increase in the rail budget. This year, the budget for railways is eight times more than what it was in 2014. There is rapid progress in the doubling of rail lines, electrification, running new trains and building new routes.
Friends,
If trains are the moving homes for passengers in Indian Railways, then our railway stations are like their temporary homes. You and I both know that we have thousands of railway stations that have not seen much change since the days of colonial rule, even 75 years after independence. A developed Bharat needs to modernize its railway stations. With this vision, a campaign for the development and modernization of railway stations has been launched for the first time in Bharat. Today, there is a record number of foot overbridges, lifts, and escalators being built for the convenience of rail passengers in the country. Just a few days ago, the work of revamping over 500 major stations in the country began. These newly developed stations in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ will be known as ‘Amrit Bharat Stations’. These stations will soon become the identity of the new Bharat in the days to come.
My family members,
Every railway station, no matter what, has its own foundation day. I am pleased that now Indian Railways has started celebrating the foundation day of railway stations. Recently, the foundation day of several stations, including Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus in Mumbai and Pune, was celebrated. Coimbatore Railway Station has completed 150 years of serving passengers. The people there naturally take pride in such achievements. This tradition of celebrating the foundation day of railway stations will be expanded, connecting more and more people.
My family members,
Bharat has turned the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrehtha Bharat’ into a reality with unwavering determination in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. When the country celebrates 100 years of independence in 2047, the development of every state, the development of every state's people, is just as crucial as the goal of achieving a developed Bharat by 2047. In previous governments, when the cabinet was formed, the most discussed topic was who would get the Railway Ministry. It was believed that the state from which the Railway Minister came would have more trains running. Furthermore, it was often the case that announcements of new trains were made, but very few of them actually ran on the tracks. This self-centered thinking not only harmed the Railways but also caused significant damage to the country and its people. Now, the country cannot afford to risk holding any state back. We must continue to move forward with the vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’.
My family members,
Today, I want to say something to our hardworking railway employees as well. When someone travels from one city or a distant place, the first thing they are asked is how their journey was. That person not only shares his travel experience but also talks about the entire journey from leaving home to reaching his destination. He mentions how much railway stations have changed, how well the trains are managed, and he describes various aspects of his experiences, including the behaviour of the TTE, the use of tablets by him instead of paper, security arrangements, and the quality of food. Therefore, maintaining a continuous sense of empathy and dedication to providing passengers with a good travel experience is essential for every railway employee. It is heartening to hear such positive feedback these days, with people saying, "It was so good, it was so nice," and that brings a great sense of joy. So, I congratulate all the committed railway employees as well from the bottom of my heart.
My family members,
Indian Railways has set new standards for cleanliness, which every citizen has noticed. Compared to the past, our stations and trains are much cleaner now. You are aware that Gandhi Jayanti is not far away. Gandhi ji's commitment to cleanliness is well-known to everybody. Every effort made for cleanliness is a true tribute to Gandhi ji. In this spirit, a grand event on cleanliness is going to take place at 10 AM on October 1st. It is happening all over the country, led by the people. I urge you sincerely to also participate in this cleanliness campaign. Mark your calendars for October 1st at 10 AM. Gandhi Jayanti should be a time when every citizen emphasizes buying Khadi and local products. October 2nd is Gandhi Jayanti, and October 31st is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel's Jayanti. In a way, let's consciously buy Khadi, handicrafts, and local products for the entire month. We should be more vocal for local.
Friends,
I believe that the changes happening at all levels in Indian Railways and society will be a significant step towards a developed Bharat. Once again, I extend my best wishes to the people of the country for the new Vande Bharat trains.
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.