Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through Automated Testing Stations, Date for mandatory testing is now notified as 1st October 2024
21 SEP 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification GSR 663(E) dated 12th September 2023, which provides for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through Automated Testing Stations, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the CMVR 1989.
The date for mandatory testing is now notified as 1st October 2024. It is also mandated that fitness testing of the vehicle shall be done only through automated testing station (with effect from the publication of this notification) where the automated testing station registered under rule 175 is operational in the jurisdiction of a registering authority.
The dates which were earlier notified vide GSR notification 272(E) dated 5th April 2022 as under: (i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and (ii) For Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor Vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
Click here to see gazette notification

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
સ્વયંસંચાલિત પરીક્ષણ સ્ટેશનો દ્વારા પરિવહન વાહનોના ફરજિયાત પરીક્ષણની તારીખ લંબાવવા માટે જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું, હવે ફરજિયાત પરીક્ષણની તારીખ 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 તરીકે સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી
21 SEP 2023 12:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoRTH) 12 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ એક નોટિફિકેશન GSR 663 (E) બહાર પાડી છે, જે CMVR 1989ના નિયમ 175 મુજબ નોંધાયેલા સ્વચાલિત પરીક્ષણ સ્ટેશનો દ્વારા પરિવહન વાહનોના ફરજિયાત પરીક્ષણની તારીખને લંબાવવાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે.
ફરજિયાત પરીક્ષણની તારીખ હવે 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024 તરીકે સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી છે. તે પણ ફરજિયાત છે કે વાહનની ફિટનેસ ટેસ્ટ માત્ર ઓટોમેટેડ ટેસ્ટિંગ સ્ટેશનો (આ નોટિફિકેશનના પ્રકાશનની અસરથી) દ્વારા જ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે જ્યાં આ ઓટોમેટેડ ટેસ્ટિંગ સ્ટેશનો નિયમ 175 હેઠળ નોંધાયેલા છે અને રજિસ્ટરિંગ ઑથોરિટીના અધિકારક્ષેત્રમાં કાર્યરત છે.
આ તારીખો અગાઉ 5 એપ્રિલ, 2022ના નોટિફિકેશન GSR 272(E) દ્વારા નીચે મુજબ સૂચિત કરવામાં આવી હતી: (i) ભારે માલસામાનના વાહનો/ભારે પેસેન્જર મોટર વાહનો માટે 01 એપ્રિલ, 2023થી અને તે પછીની અસરથી અને (ii) મધ્યમ માલસામાનના વાહનો/ મીડીયમ પેસેન્જર મોટર વ્હીકલ અને લાઇટ મોટર વ્હીકલ (પરિવહન) 01 જૂન, 2024 થી અને તે પછીથી અમલી.
ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.