Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through Automated Testing Stations, Date for mandatory testing is now notified as 1st October 2024
21 SEP 2023 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification GSR 663(E) dated 12th September 2023, which provides for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through Automated Testing Stations, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the CMVR 1989.
The date for mandatory testing is now notified as 1st October 2024. It is also mandated that fitness testing of the vehicle shall be done only through automated testing station (with effect from the publication of this notification) where the automated testing station registered under rule 175 is operational in the jurisdiction of a registering authority.
The dates which were earlier notified vide GSR notification 272(E) dated 5th April 2022 as under: (i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and (ii) For Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor Vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
Click here to see gazette notification

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம்போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களை கட்டாயமாக பரிசோதிப்பதற்கான தேதியை நீட்டிப்பதற்கானஅறிவிப்பு
கட்டாய சோதனைக்கான தேதி இப்போது
1 அக்டோபர் 2024 ஆகும்
21 SEP 2023 12:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம் (சி.எம்.வி.ஆர்) 1989-ன் விதி 175 -ன் படி, பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம் போக்குவரத்து வாகனங்களை கட்டாயமாக பரிசோதிப்பதற்கான தேதியை நீட்டிக்க வகை செய்யும் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 12 தேதியிட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.ஆர் 663 (ஈ) அறிவிப்பை சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
கட்டாய சோதனைக்கான தேதி இப்போது 2024 அக்டோபர் 1 என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விதி 175 இன் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையம் பதிவு ஆணையத்தின் அதிகார வரம்பில் செயல்படும் தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையம் (இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டதிலிருந்து நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்) மூலம் மட்டுமே வாகன தகுதி சோதனை செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1959287