Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building
19 SEP 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Today is a memorable day for all of us. It is also historic. Before this, I had the opportunity to express my views in the Lok Sabha. Now, you have given me the opportunity in the Rajya Sabha today, and I am grateful to you.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
The concept of the Rajya Sabha has been envisioned as the Upper House of Parliament in our Constitution. The framers of the Constitution expected that this House should rise above the turmoil of politics and become a centre for serious intellectual discourse, capable of providing direction to the nation. This is a natural expectation for a country and it can contribute to the enrichment of democracy.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There have been many great individuals in this House. While I may not be able to mention them all, figures like Lal Bahadur Shastri ji, Govind Vallabh Pant Saheb, Lal Krishna Advani ji, Pranab Mukherjee Saheb, Arun Jaitley ji and countless others have adorned this House and provided guidance to the nation. There are also numerous members who, in a way, served as independent think tanks, much like institutions unto themselves, capable of benefiting the country with their wisdom and contributions. During the early days of the Parliament's history, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ji emphasized the significance of the Rajya Sabha, stating that Parliament is not only a legislative but a deliberative body. The Rajya Sabha carries many high and loftiest expectations of the people. Hence, it is a great pleasure to have serious discussions on important matters and hear them among Hon’ble members. The new Sansad Bhavan is not just a new structure; it symbolizes a new beginning. We experience this in our personal lives as well when we connect with something new, our mind naturally seeks to utilize it optimally, to work within its most favourable environment. The construction of this building at the dawn of the ‘Amrit Kaal’, and our entry into it, represents a new energy, which will fulfil the hopes and aspirations of our nation's 140 crore citizens. It will invigorate us with fresh hope and newfound confidence.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
We must achieve our goals within a defined timeframe because as I have mentioned before, the country cannot afford to wait any longer. There was a time when people used to think that it's okay; our parents went through such hardships, and we can too. It was believed that fate would somehow carry us through. Today, society's mindset, especially that of the younger generation, is different. Therefore, we must expand the scope of our work with a new approach, aligning with the hopes and aspirations of ordinary citizens. We need to surpass the limits of our thinking and enhance our capabilities. As our abilities grow, so will our contribution to enhancing the nation's capabilities.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I believe that in this new building, in the Upper House, we can serve as symbols of parliamentary decorum, inspiring the legislative bodies of our nation, the institutions of local self-governance and the entire system through our conduct and behaviour. I believe that this place has the utmost potential and the country should reap the benefits of it. It should benefit the representatives of the people, whether they are elected as ‘Gram Pradhan’ or come to Parliament. We must ponder how to carry forward this tradition.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I have had the opportunity to serve the nation with your cooperation for the last nine years. Many significant decisions were made, some of which had been pending for decades. Some of these decisions were considered extremely challenging and politically sensitive. However, despite these challenges, we showed the courage to move forward in that direction. We did not have the required numbers in the Rajya Sabha, but we had the confidence that the Rajya Sabha would rise above partisan thinking and make decisions in the interest of the nation. Today, I can say with satisfaction that the results of your broad-minded approach, your understanding, your sense of responsibility towards the nation, and your cooperation enabled us to make difficult decisions, which elevated the dignity of the Rajya Sabha not just through the strength of numbers but through the power of wisdom. What greater satisfaction could there be? Therefore, I express my gratitude to all the Hon’ble members of this House, both present and past.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
In a democracy, there is a natural course of who comes to power, who doesn't and when they come to power. This is both natural and inherent to the nature and character of democracy. However, whenever issues concerning the nation arise, we have all made efforts to rise above politics, prioritizing the interests of the country and working together.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Rajya Sabha serves as a representation of the states in a way. It is a form of cooperative federalism, and now we see there is a greater emphasis on competitive cooperative federalism. We can see that the country has progressed with immense cooperation even as we dealt with numerous issues. The Covid crisis was significant. The world also faced this crisis. However, it was the strength of our federalism that allowed the central and state governments to work together to rescue the country from a severe crisis. This showcases the power of our cooperative federalism. Our federal structure has faced many challenges not only during crises but also during times of celebration, but we have presented our strength to the world, impressing it. Bharat’s diversity, its numerous political parties, media houses, languages, and cultures—all of these aspects have influenced the world through events like the G20 Summit and various state-level summits. Before Delhi, which was the last city to host the Summit, more than 220 summits were organised in over 60 cities across the country with great enthusiasm and the impact that it has had on the world, demonstrates our hospitality and our capacity to provide direction to the world through deliberations. This is the strength of our federalism, and it is due to cooperative federalism that we are making progress today.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
In this new House, as well as in our new Parliament building, we can indeed see an element of federalism. When it was being constructed, requests were made to the states to contribute various elements that represent them. It was important to ensure that all states of the country were somehow represented here. We can see that various forms of art and numerous paintings adorning our walls are enhancing the grandeur of this building. States have chosen their best artefacts to be showcased here. In a way, states are represented here, and their diversity is evident, adding to the essence of federalism within this environment.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Technology has significantly impacted our lives at an unprecedented pace. What used to take 50 years to change in technology now happens in a matter of weeks. Modernity has become essential, and to keep up with it, we must continually and dynamically advance ourselves. Only then can we step forward in harmony with modernity and progress step by step.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
In the old building, which you referred to as the Samvidhan Sadan, we celebrated the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence with great pomp and grandeur. We looked back at our 75-year journey, and we also initiated efforts to chart a new direction and make new resolutions. However, I have complete confidence that when we celebrate the centenary of Independence in the new Parliament building, the golden jubilee will belong to a developed Bharat. In the old building, we became the 5th economy in the world. I believe that we will become one of the top three economies in the world in the new Sansad Bhavan. In the old Sansad Bhavan, several initiatives were taken for the welfare of the poor, and many works were accomplished. In the new Sansad Bhavan, we will now achieve 100% saturation, ensuring that everyone gets their rightful share.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Along with its walls in this new House, we will need to adjust ourselves to technology. Everything will be in front of us on iPads. I would like to suggest that, if possible, many Hon’ble members should be familiarized with technology by taking some time tomorrow. It will be convenient for them to sit and view their screens. I observed today in the Lok Sabha that some colleagues faced difficulties in operating these devices. Therefore, it is our responsibility to help everyone in this regard. If we can allocate some time tomorrow for this purpose, it will be beneficial.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
This is the era of digitization. We will need to make ourselves a part of these things in this House as well. Initially, it may take a little time, but now many things are very user-friendly, and these can be adopted easily. Now, let's do it. ‘Make in India’ has been a game-changer globally and we have benefitted immensely. I have said earlier that with new thinking, new enthusiasm, new energy, and new vigour, we can move forward and achieve great things.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Today, the new Sansad Bhavan is witnessing an important historic decision for the country. A bill has been presented in the Lok Sabha and after discussions there, it will also come here. Many important steps have been taken in the last several years in the direction of women’s empowerment. Today we are collectively taking an extremely important step. The government has been striving to improve the ease of living and quality of life. When we talk about ease of living and quality of life, the rightful beneficiaries of this effort are our sisters, our women, because they have to endure so many difficulties. Therefore, our effort is to involve them in nation-building and it is our responsibility as well. There are many new sectors where the power of women, the participation of women, is being continuously ensured. The decision that women can work in mining was possible because of our MPs. We have opened the doors of all schools for girls because our daughters have the capability. This capability should now get opportunities. Now, the era of "ifs and buts" should end in their lives. The more facilities we provide, the more capability our daughters and sisters will demonstrate. ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ is not just a government program, it has become a part of society due to which a sense of respect for daughters and women has developed in society. Whether it's the Mudra Yojana or the Jan Dhan Yojana, women have actively benefited from these initiatives. Bharat is witnessing the active participation of women as far as financial inclusion is concerned. This in itself, I think, reveals their potential in the lives of their families as well. Now the time has come for this potential to be manifested in national life too. We have endeavoured to launch the Ujjwala scheme keeping in mind the health of our mothers and sisters. We know that earlier one had to make several visits to the MP's house for a gas cylinder. I know it is a huge financial burden to deliver it free to poor families, but I did it keeping the lives of women in mind. The issue of Triple Talaq was hanging fire for a long time and was a victim of political interests. Such an important step could become possible with the help of all our Hon’ble Members of Parliament. We have also worked to create strict laws for women's safety. Women-led development was at the forefront during the G-20 discussions, and there are many countries in the world for whom the subject of women-led development was somewhat of a new experience. When discussions on this topic were held, their views did not align. However, in the G20 Declaration, the subject of women-led development has now reached the world through Bharat, and this is a matter of pride for all of us.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
In this background, a discussion about ensuring the participation of sisters directly in the legislative assemblies and parliament elections through reservation continued for a long time. Efforts have been made by everyone in the past. It all started in 1996 and during the time of Atal ji, bills were brought many times. But the numbers fell short and there was a hostile environment against the bill, making it challenging to carry out this important task. However, now that we have come to the new House, there is also a sense of novelty and I believe that the time has come for us to ensure the participation of women power in our country's development journey through legislation. Therefore, the government has considered introducing the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ through a constitutional amendment. It was introduced in the Lok Sabha today, and it will be discussed in the Lok Sabha tomorrow, followed by its consideration in the Rajya Sabha. Today, I request all of you with utmost sincerity that it is a subject which will exponentially enhance the power of togetherness if we move forward unanimously. Whenever the bill comes before all of us, I appeal to all my esteemed colleagues in the Rajya Sabha to consider it with consensus when the opportunity arises in the coming days. With these words, I pause my speech.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதிய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டடத்தில் மாநிலங்களவையில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
19 SEP 2023 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே,
இன்று நம் அனைவருக்கும் மறக்க முடியாத நாள். இதுவும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்கது. இதற்கு முன், மக்களவையில், என் கருத்தை தெரிவிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. இப்போது, நீங்கள் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு அளித்துள்ளீர்கள், நான் உங்களுக்கு நன்றியுள்ளவனாக இருக்கிறேன்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே,
மாநிலங்களவை என்ற கருத்தாக்கம் நமது அரசியலமைப்பில் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மேல்சபையாக கற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஒரு நாட்டின் இயல்பான எதிர்பார்ப்பு மற்றும் இது ஜனநாயகத்தை வளப்படுத்த பங்களிக்கும்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
இந்த அவையில் பல பெரிய மனிதர்கள் இருந்திருக்கிறார்கள். அவற்றையெல்லாம் என்னால் குறிப்பிட முடியாவிட்டாலும், லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி ஜி, கோவிந்த் வல்லப் பந்த் சாஹேப், லால் கிருஷ்ண அத்வானி, பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி சாஹேப், அருண் ஜேட்லி மற்றும் எண்ணற்ற நபர்கள் இந்த அவையை அலங்கரித்து தேசத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டியுள்ளனர். ஒருவகையில், தங்களுக்கான நிறுவனங்களைப் போலவே, சுதந்திரமான சிந்தனைக் குழுக்களாக, தங்கள் அறிவு மற்றும் பங்களிப்புகளால் நாட்டிற்கு நன்மை பயக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட ஏராளமான உறுப்பினர்களும் உள்ளனர். நாடாளுமன்ற வரலாற்றின் ஆரம்ப நாட்களில், டாக்டர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அவர்கள் மாநிலங்களவையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார், நாடாளுமன்றம் ஒரு சட்டமன்றம் மட்டுமல்ல, ஒரு கலந்துரையாடல் அமைப்பு என்று கூறினார். மாநிலங்களவை மக்களின் பல உயர்ந்த மற்றும் உயர்ந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. எனவே, முக்கியமான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து தீவிர விவாதம் நடத்துவதிலும், மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களிடையே அவற்றைக் கேட்பதிலும் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். புதிய நாடாளுமன்றம் ஒரு புதிய கட்டமைப்பு மட்டுமல்ல; இது ஒரு புதிய தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. நமது தனிப்பட்ட வாழ்க்கையிலும் இதை நாம் அனுபவிக்கிறோம், நாம் ஒரு புதிய விஷயத்துடன் இணையும்போது, நம் மனம் இயற்கையாகவே அதை உகந்ததாகப் பயன்படுத்த முயற்சிக்கிறது, அதன் மிகவும் சாதகமான சூழலில் வேலை செய்கிறது. அமிர்தகாலத்தின்' விடியற்காலையில் இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தின் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் அதில் நாம் நுழைவது, நமது நாட்டின் 140 கோடி குடிமக்களின் நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் ஒரு புதிய ஆற்றலை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது புதிய நம்பிக்கையையும் புதிய நம்பிக்கையையும் நமக்கு புத்துணர்ச்சி அளிக்கும்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
இன்றைய சமூகத்தின், குறிப்பாக இளைய தலைமுறையினரின் மனநிலை வேறுபட்டது. எனவே, சாதாரண குடிமக்களின் நம்பிக்கைகள் மற்றும் விருப்பங்களுடன் இணைந்து, ஒரு புதிய அணுகுமுறையுடன் நமது பணியின் எல்லையை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும். நமது சிந்தனையின் எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து நமது திறன்களை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். நமது திறன்கள் வளரும்போது, நாட்டின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் நமது பங்களிப்பும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
இப்புதிய கட்டிடத்தில், மேலவையில், நமது நடத்தை மூலம் நமது தேசத்தின் சட்டமன்ற அமைப்புகளுக்கும், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கும், ஒட்டுமொத்த அமைப்புக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளித்து, நாடாளுமன்ற கண்ணியத்தின் சின்னங்களாக செயல்பட முடியும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளாக உங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் நாட்டுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. பல முக்கியமான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன, அவற்றில் சில பல தசாப்தங்களாக நிலுவையில் இருந்தன. இந்த முடிவுகளில் சில மிகவும் சவாலானதாகவும், அரசியல் ரீதியாக உணர்திறன் கொண்டதாகவும் கருதப்பட்டன. எவ்வாறாயினும், இந்த சவால்களுக்கு மத்தியிலும், அந்த திசையில் முன்னேறுவதற்கான தைரியத்தை நாங்கள் காட்டினோம்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
ஜனநாயகத்தில் யார் ஆட்சிக்கு வருவார்கள், யார் ஆட்சிக்கு வரமாட்டார்கள், எப்போது ஆட்சிக்கு வருவார்கள் என்ற இயல்பான போக்கு உள்ளது. இது ஜனநாயகத்தின் இயல்பு மற்றும் தன்மைக்கு இயல்பானது மற்றும் உள்ளார்ந்ததாகும்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
மாநிலங்களவை ஒரு வகையில் மாநிலங்களின் பிரதிநிதித்துவமாக செயல்படுகிறது. இது கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியின் ஒரு வடிவமாகும், இப்போது போட்டி கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சிக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் இருப்பதைக் காண்கிறோம். நாம் பல வியங்களை கையாண்ட போதிலும் பாரிய ஒத்துழைப்போடு நாடு முன்னேறியுள்ளதை நாம் அவதானிக்க முடிகின்றது. கோவிட் நெருக்கடி குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. உலகமும் இந்த நெருக்கடியை எதிர்கொண்டது. இருப்பினும், நமது கூட்டாட்சியின் வலிமைதான் நாட்டை கடுமையான நெருக்கடியிலிருந்து மீட்க மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட அனுமதித்தது. இது நமது கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சியின் வலிமையை காட்டுகிறது. எமது கூட்டாட்சி அமைப்பு நெருக்கடிகளின் போது மட்டுமன்றி கொண்டாட்டக் காலங்களிலும் பல சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், மது பலத்தை உலகிற்கு வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம்.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
இந்த புதிய அவையிலும், நமது புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்திலும், கூட்டாட்சியின் ஒரு அம்சத்தை நாம் உண்மையில் காணலாம். இது கட்டப்படும்போது, மாநிலங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் பல்வேறு கூறுகளை வழங்குமாறு கோரிக்கைகள் வைக்கப்பட்டன. நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் இங்கு எப்படியாவது பிரதிநிதித்துவம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வது முக்கியம். பல்வேறு கலை வடிவங்களும், சுவர்களை அலங்கரிக்கும் எண்ணற்ற ஓவியங்களும் இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தின் பிரம்மாண்டத்தை அதிகரிப்பதை நாம் காணலாம். மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் சிறந்த கலைப்பொருட்களை இங்கு காட்சிப்படுத்த தேர்வு செய்துள்ளன. ஒரு வகையில், மாநிலங்கள் இங்கு பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன, அவற்றின் பன்முகத்தன்மை தெளிவாகத் தெரிகிறது, இது இந்த சூழலில் கூட்டாட்சியின் சாராம்சத்தை சேர்க்கிறது.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
தொழில்நுட்பம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் நம் வாழ்க்கையை கணிசமாக பாதித்துள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட 50 ஆண்டுகள் எடுத்துக்கொண்டது இப்போது சில வாரங்களில் நிகழ்கிறது.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
இன்று, புதிய நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டடம் நாட்டிற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான வரலாற்று முடிவைக் காண்கிறது. மக்களவைவில் மசோதா தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டு, அங்கு நடந்த விவாதங்களுக்குப் பின், இங்கும் வரும். கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் பல முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மதிப்பிற்குரிய அவைத்தலைவர் அவர்களே
இந்தப் பின்னணியில், இடஒதுக்கீடு மூலம் சட்டமன்றம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்றத் தேர்தல்களில் சகோதரிகள் நேரடியாக பங்கேற்பதை உறுதி செய்வது குறித்த விவாதம் நீண்ட காலமாகத் தொடர்ந்தது. கடந்த காலங்களில் அனைவராலும் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1996-ம் ஆண்டு வாஜ்பாய் காலத்தில் பல முறை மசோதாக்கள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டன. ஆனால் எண்ணிக்கை குறைவாக இருந்தது மற்றும் மசோதாவுக்கு எதிரான ஒரு விரோதமான சூழல் இருந்தது, இது இந்த முக்கியமான பணியை மேற்கொள்வது சவாலானது. எவ்வாறாயினும், இப்போது நாம் புதிய சபைக்கு வந்துள்ளதால், ஒரு புதுமை உணர்வும் உள்ளது, சட்டங்கள் மூலம் நமது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டிய நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். எனவே, 'நாரி சக்தி வந்தன் அதினியம்' என்ற மசோதாவை அரசியல் சட்டத் திருத்தத்தின் மூலம் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது குறித்து அரசு பரிசீலித்து வருகிறது. இது இன்று மக்களவையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது, நாளை மக்களவையில் விவாதிக்கப்படும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மாநிலங்களவையில் பரிசீலனை செய்யப்படும். நாம் ஏகமனதாக முன்னோக்கிச் சென்றால் ஒற்றுமையின் சக்தியை பன்மடங்கு உயர்த்தும் ஒரு வியமாக இது அமைய வேண்டும் என்று இன்று உங்கள் அனைவரையும் மிகவும் நேர்மையுடன் கேட்டுக்கொள்கின்றேன். இந்த மசோதா நம் அனைவரின் முன் வரும்போதெல்லாம், மாநிலங்களவையில் உள்ள எனது மதிப்பிற்குரிய சகாக்கள் அனைவரும் வரும் நாட்களில் வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்போது ஒருமித்த கருத்துடன் பரிசீலிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். மிகவும் நன்றி.