Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building
19 SEP 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Today is a memorable day for all of us. It is also historic. Before this, I had the opportunity to express my views in the Lok Sabha. Now, you have given me the opportunity in the Rajya Sabha today, and I am grateful to you.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
The concept of the Rajya Sabha has been envisioned as the Upper House of Parliament in our Constitution. The framers of the Constitution expected that this House should rise above the turmoil of politics and become a centre for serious intellectual discourse, capable of providing direction to the nation. This is a natural expectation for a country and it can contribute to the enrichment of democracy.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
There have been many great individuals in this House. While I may not be able to mention them all, figures like Lal Bahadur Shastri ji, Govind Vallabh Pant Saheb, Lal Krishna Advani ji, Pranab Mukherjee Saheb, Arun Jaitley ji and countless others have adorned this House and provided guidance to the nation. There are also numerous members who, in a way, served as independent think tanks, much like institutions unto themselves, capable of benefiting the country with their wisdom and contributions. During the early days of the Parliament's history, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ji emphasized the significance of the Rajya Sabha, stating that Parliament is not only a legislative but a deliberative body. The Rajya Sabha carries many high and loftiest expectations of the people. Hence, it is a great pleasure to have serious discussions on important matters and hear them among Hon’ble members. The new Sansad Bhavan is not just a new structure; it symbolizes a new beginning. We experience this in our personal lives as well when we connect with something new, our mind naturally seeks to utilize it optimally, to work within its most favourable environment. The construction of this building at the dawn of the ‘Amrit Kaal’, and our entry into it, represents a new energy, which will fulfil the hopes and aspirations of our nation's 140 crore citizens. It will invigorate us with fresh hope and newfound confidence.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
We must achieve our goals within a defined timeframe because as I have mentioned before, the country cannot afford to wait any longer. There was a time when people used to think that it's okay; our parents went through such hardships, and we can too. It was believed that fate would somehow carry us through. Today, society's mindset, especially that of the younger generation, is different. Therefore, we must expand the scope of our work with a new approach, aligning with the hopes and aspirations of ordinary citizens. We need to surpass the limits of our thinking and enhance our capabilities. As our abilities grow, so will our contribution to enhancing the nation's capabilities.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I believe that in this new building, in the Upper House, we can serve as symbols of parliamentary decorum, inspiring the legislative bodies of our nation, the institutions of local self-governance and the entire system through our conduct and behaviour. I believe that this place has the utmost potential and the country should reap the benefits of it. It should benefit the representatives of the people, whether they are elected as ‘Gram Pradhan’ or come to Parliament. We must ponder how to carry forward this tradition.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
I have had the opportunity to serve the nation with your cooperation for the last nine years. Many significant decisions were made, some of which had been pending for decades. Some of these decisions were considered extremely challenging and politically sensitive. However, despite these challenges, we showed the courage to move forward in that direction. We did not have the required numbers in the Rajya Sabha, but we had the confidence that the Rajya Sabha would rise above partisan thinking and make decisions in the interest of the nation. Today, I can say with satisfaction that the results of your broad-minded approach, your understanding, your sense of responsibility towards the nation, and your cooperation enabled us to make difficult decisions, which elevated the dignity of the Rajya Sabha not just through the strength of numbers but through the power of wisdom. What greater satisfaction could there be? Therefore, I express my gratitude to all the Hon’ble members of this House, both present and past.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
In a democracy, there is a natural course of who comes to power, who doesn't and when they come to power. This is both natural and inherent to the nature and character of democracy. However, whenever issues concerning the nation arise, we have all made efforts to rise above politics, prioritizing the interests of the country and working together.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Rajya Sabha serves as a representation of the states in a way. It is a form of cooperative federalism, and now we see there is a greater emphasis on competitive cooperative federalism. We can see that the country has progressed with immense cooperation even as we dealt with numerous issues. The Covid crisis was significant. The world also faced this crisis. However, it was the strength of our federalism that allowed the central and state governments to work together to rescue the country from a severe crisis. This showcases the power of our cooperative federalism. Our federal structure has faced many challenges not only during crises but also during times of celebration, but we have presented our strength to the world, impressing it. Bharat’s diversity, its numerous political parties, media houses, languages, and cultures—all of these aspects have influenced the world through events like the G20 Summit and various state-level summits. Before Delhi, which was the last city to host the Summit, more than 220 summits were organised in over 60 cities across the country with great enthusiasm and the impact that it has had on the world, demonstrates our hospitality and our capacity to provide direction to the world through deliberations. This is the strength of our federalism, and it is due to cooperative federalism that we are making progress today.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
In this new House, as well as in our new Parliament building, we can indeed see an element of federalism. When it was being constructed, requests were made to the states to contribute various elements that represent them. It was important to ensure that all states of the country were somehow represented here. We can see that various forms of art and numerous paintings adorning our walls are enhancing the grandeur of this building. States have chosen their best artefacts to be showcased here. In a way, states are represented here, and their diversity is evident, adding to the essence of federalism within this environment.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Technology has significantly impacted our lives at an unprecedented pace. What used to take 50 years to change in technology now happens in a matter of weeks. Modernity has become essential, and to keep up with it, we must continually and dynamically advance ourselves. Only then can we step forward in harmony with modernity and progress step by step.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
In the old building, which you referred to as the Samvidhan Sadan, we celebrated the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence with great pomp and grandeur. We looked back at our 75-year journey, and we also initiated efforts to chart a new direction and make new resolutions. However, I have complete confidence that when we celebrate the centenary of Independence in the new Parliament building, the golden jubilee will belong to a developed Bharat. In the old building, we became the 5th economy in the world. I believe that we will become one of the top three economies in the world in the new Sansad Bhavan. In the old Sansad Bhavan, several initiatives were taken for the welfare of the poor, and many works were accomplished. In the new Sansad Bhavan, we will now achieve 100% saturation, ensuring that everyone gets their rightful share.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Along with its walls in this new House, we will need to adjust ourselves to technology. Everything will be in front of us on iPads. I would like to suggest that, if possible, many Hon’ble members should be familiarized with technology by taking some time tomorrow. It will be convenient for them to sit and view their screens. I observed today in the Lok Sabha that some colleagues faced difficulties in operating these devices. Therefore, it is our responsibility to help everyone in this regard. If we can allocate some time tomorrow for this purpose, it will be beneficial.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
This is the era of digitization. We will need to make ourselves a part of these things in this House as well. Initially, it may take a little time, but now many things are very user-friendly, and these can be adopted easily. Now, let's do it. ‘Make in India’ has been a game-changer globally and we have benefitted immensely. I have said earlier that with new thinking, new enthusiasm, new energy, and new vigour, we can move forward and achieve great things.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
Today, the new Sansad Bhavan is witnessing an important historic decision for the country. A bill has been presented in the Lok Sabha and after discussions there, it will also come here. Many important steps have been taken in the last several years in the direction of women’s empowerment. Today we are collectively taking an extremely important step. The government has been striving to improve the ease of living and quality of life. When we talk about ease of living and quality of life, the rightful beneficiaries of this effort are our sisters, our women, because they have to endure so many difficulties. Therefore, our effort is to involve them in nation-building and it is our responsibility as well. There are many new sectors where the power of women, the participation of women, is being continuously ensured. The decision that women can work in mining was possible because of our MPs. We have opened the doors of all schools for girls because our daughters have the capability. This capability should now get opportunities. Now, the era of "ifs and buts" should end in their lives. The more facilities we provide, the more capability our daughters and sisters will demonstrate. ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ is not just a government program, it has become a part of society due to which a sense of respect for daughters and women has developed in society. Whether it's the Mudra Yojana or the Jan Dhan Yojana, women have actively benefited from these initiatives. Bharat is witnessing the active participation of women as far as financial inclusion is concerned. This in itself, I think, reveals their potential in the lives of their families as well. Now the time has come for this potential to be manifested in national life too. We have endeavoured to launch the Ujjwala scheme keeping in mind the health of our mothers and sisters. We know that earlier one had to make several visits to the MP's house for a gas cylinder. I know it is a huge financial burden to deliver it free to poor families, but I did it keeping the lives of women in mind. The issue of Triple Talaq was hanging fire for a long time and was a victim of political interests. Such an important step could become possible with the help of all our Hon’ble Members of Parliament. We have also worked to create strict laws for women's safety. Women-led development was at the forefront during the G-20 discussions, and there are many countries in the world for whom the subject of women-led development was somewhat of a new experience. When discussions on this topic were held, their views did not align. However, in the G20 Declaration, the subject of women-led development has now reached the world through Bharat, and this is a matter of pride for all of us.
Respected Mr Chairman Sir,
In this background, a discussion about ensuring the participation of sisters directly in the legislative assemblies and parliament elections through reservation continued for a long time. Efforts have been made by everyone in the past. It all started in 1996 and during the time of Atal ji, bills were brought many times. But the numbers fell short and there was a hostile environment against the bill, making it challenging to carry out this important task. However, now that we have come to the new House, there is also a sense of novelty and I believe that the time has come for us to ensure the participation of women power in our country's development journey through legislation. Therefore, the government has considered introducing the ‘Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam’ through a constitutional amendment. It was introduced in the Lok Sabha today, and it will be discussed in the Lok Sabha tomorrow, followed by its consideration in the Rajya Sabha. Today, I request all of you with utmost sincerity that it is a subject which will exponentially enhance the power of togetherness if we move forward unanimously. Whenever the bill comes before all of us, I appeal to all my esteemed colleagues in the Rajya Sabha to consider it with consensus when the opportunity arises in the coming days. With these words, I pause my speech.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 SEP 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
محترم چیئرمین،
آج کا دن ہم سب کے لیے ایکیادگار اور تاریخی دن ہے۔ اس سے قبل مجھے لوک سبھا میں بھی اپنے جذبات کے اظہار کا موقع ملا تھا۔ اب راجیہ سبھا میں بھی آج آپ نے مجھے موقع دیا، میں آپ کا مشکور ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارے آئین میں راجیہ سبھا کو ایوان بالا کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ آئین بنانے والوں کییہی منشا تھی کہ یہ ایوان سیاست کے انتشار سے اوپر اٹھ کر سنجیدہ، فکری بحث کا مرکز بنے اور ملک کو سمت دینے کی طاقت یہیں سے آئے۔ یہ ملک کی ایک فطری توقع بھی ہے اور جمہوریتکی خوشحالی میںیہ تعاون بھی اس خوشحالی میں مزید اضافہ کر سکتا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اس ایوان میں کئی بڑے آدمی گزرے ہیں۔ میں شاید ان سب کا ذکر نہ کر سکوں، لیکن لال بہادر شاستری جی ہوں، گووند ولبھ پنت جی ہوں، لال کرشن اڈوانی جی ہوں، پرنب مکھرجی جی ہوں، ارون جیٹلی جی ہوں، ایسے لاتعداد اہل علم، تخلیقی صلاحیت والے افراد اور لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے تپسیا کی ہے۔ عوامی زندگی میں برسوں تک اس ایوان کو زینت بخشی اور ملک کی رہنمائی کی۔ ایسے بہت سے ممبران ہیں جو ایک طرح سے، ایک تنظیم کی طرح، ایک آزاد تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر اپنے آپ میں فرد رہے ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں سے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ پارلیمانی تاریخ کے ابتدائی دنوں میں ڈاکٹر سرو پلی رادھا کرشنا نے راجیہ سبھا کی اہمیت پر کہا تھا کہ پارلیمنٹ نہ صرف ایک قانون ساز ادارہ ہے بلکہ ایک غور وفکر کا حامل ادارہ ہے۔ ملک کے عوام کو راجیہ سبھا سے بہت زیادہ توقعات ہیں، بہترین توقعات ہیں اور اسی لیے معزز اراکین کے درمیان سنجیدہ مسائل کو سننے اور ان پر بحث کرنے کا یہ ایک بہت ہی خوشگوار موقع ہے۔ نیا پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس صرف ایک نئی عمارت نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک نئی شروعات کی علامت بھی ہے۔ ہم ذاتی زندگی میں بھی دیکھتے ہیں۔ جب ہم کسی بھی نئی چیز سے وابستہ ہوتے ہیں تو ہمارا پہلا خیالیہ ہوتا ہے کہ اب میں نئے ماحول کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کروں گا، اس کے مثبت ترین ماحول میں کام کروں گا، ایسا فطرتاً ہوتا ہے اور یہ عمارت امرت کال کے آغاز میں بنی ہے۔ اس کا وجود اور اس عمارت میں ہم سب کا داخلہ خود ہی ہمارے ملک کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں میں ایک نئی توانائی بھر دے گا۔ نئی امید اور نیا یقین پیدا کرے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمیں مقررہ مدت میں اہداف حاصل کرنا ہوں گے۔ کیونکہ ملک، جیسا کہ میں نے پہلے کہا، زیادہ انتظار نہیں کر سکتا۔ ایک دور تھا جب عام ذہن کو لگتا تھا کہ ٹھیک ہے ہمارے ماں باپ بھی ایسے ہی رہتے تھے، ہم بھی ایسا ہی کریں گے، یہ ہماری قسمت میں تھا کہ ہم جی لیں گے۔ آج سماجی زندگی اور خاص طور پر نئی نسل کی سوچ ایسی نہیں ہے اس لیے ہمیں بھی محدودیت کے پیش نظر عام آدمی کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کی تکمیل کے لیے نئی سوچ اور نئے انداز کے ساتھ اپنے کام کا دائرہ بڑھانا ہو گا۔ ہمیں اس سے بھی آگے بڑھنا ہو گا اور جتنی ہماری صلاحیت بڑھے گی، ملک کی استعداد بڑھانے میں ہمارا تعاون بھی اتنا ہی بڑھے گا۔
محترم اسپیکر،
مجھےیقین ہے کہ اس نئی عمارت میں، اس ایوان بالا میں، ہم اپنے طرز عمل اور کردار سے ملک کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں، ملک کے مقامی خود مختار اداروں اور باقی نظام کو پارلیمانی معلومات کی علامت کے طور پر تحریک دے سکتے ہیں۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ یہ جگہ ایسی ہے جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت ہے اور ملک کو اس کا فائدہ ملنا چاہیے، ملک کے عوامی نمائندے کو ملنا چاہیے، چاہے وہ گاؤں کا سربراہ منتخب ہوا ہو، چاہے وہ پارلیمنٹ میں آیا ہو اور یہ روایت یہاں سے ہم آگے کیسے بڑھیں؟
محترم اسپیکر،
پچھلے9برسوں سے آپ سب کے تعاون سے ہمیں ملک کی خدمت کا موقع ملا۔ بہت سے بڑے فیصلے کرنے کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے اور بہت اہم فیصلوں پر فیصلے کیے گئے اور بہت سے فیصلے دہائیوں سے زیر التوا تھے۔ وہ فیصلے اور ایسے فیصلے ایسی چیزیں تھیں جنہیں بہت مشکل، مشکل سمجھا جاتا تھا اور سیاسی نقطہ نظر سے ان کو ہاتھ لگانا بھی بہت غلط سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ لیکن اس سب کے باوجود ہم نے اس سمت میں کچھ ہمت دکھائی۔ راجیہ سبھا میں ہمارے پاس اتنی تعداد نہیں تھی، لیکن ہمیںیقین تھا کہ راجیہ سبھا متعصبانہ سوچ سے اوپر اٹھ کر ملک کے مفاد میں فیصلے کرے گی۔ اور آج میں اطمینان سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ ہماری عددی طاقت ہماری لبرل سوچ کے نتائج سے کم ہونے کے باوجود، آپ تمام معزز اراکین اسمبلی کی پختگی، فہم و فراست اور ذمہ داری کی وجہ سے، آپ سب کے تعاون سے ہم یہ کامیابی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ بہت سے لوگ اس طرح کے مشکل فیصلےکرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے اور راجیہ سبھا کا وقار بلند کرنے کا کام اراکین کی تعداد کے زور پر نہیں بلکہ سمجھ کی طاقت سے آگے بڑھا۔ اس سے بڑا اطمینان اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے اور اسی لیے میں ایوان کے تمام معزز اراکین اسمبلی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جو آج موجود ہیں اور جو پہلے بھی موجود تھےان کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
محترم اسپیکر،
جمہوریت میں کون اقتدار میں آئے گا، کون نہیں آئے گا، کون کب آئے گا، یہ سلسلہ چلتا رہتا ہے۔ یہ بہت فطری ہے اور یہ جمہوریت کی فطرت اور رجحان ہے۔ لیکن جب بھی ملک کا مسئلہ آیا ہم سب نے مل کر سیاست سے اوپر اٹھ کر ملکی مفادات کو مقدم رکھتے ہوئے کام کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
محترم اسپیکر،
ایک طرح سے راجیہ سبھا بھی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ایک طرح سے جب ہم تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر زور دے رہے ہیں اور اب مسابقتی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر زور دے رہے ہیں تو ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ اس طرح کے بہت سے معاملات پر بھرپور تعاون سے ملک نے ترقی کی ہے۔ کوویڈکا بحران بہت بڑا تھا۔ دنیا کو بھی مسائل کا سامنا ہے، ہم نے بھی ان کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ لیکن ہماری وفاقیت کی طاقت یہ تھی کہ مرکز اور ریاستوں نے مل کر ہر ممکن طریقے سے ملک کو ایک بہت بڑے بحران سے نجات دلانے کی کوشش کی اور اس سے ہماری تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی مضبوطی میں اور اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے وفاقی ڈھانچے کی قوتوں کے سہارے بہت سے بحرانوں کا سامنا کرنے میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔ اور نہ صرف بحران کے وقت بلکہ جشن کے وقت بھی ہم نے ہندوستان کی طاقت کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے جس نے دنیا کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا تنوع، ہندوستان میں اتنی سیاسی پارٹیاں، ہندوستان میں اتنے میڈیا ہاؤسز، ہندوستان کے بہت سارے طرز زندگی اور بولیاں،یہ سب چیزیں جی-20 سمٹ، ریاستوں میں منعقد ہونے والی چوٹی کانفرنسوں میں دیکھی گئیں کیونکہیہ دہلی میں تو بہت دیر سے آئی۔ لیکن اس سے پہلے ملک کے 60 شہروں میں 220 سے زائد سربراہی اجلاس منعقد ہوئے اور ہر ریاست میں مہمان نوازی بھی بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس طرح کی گئی کہ اس نے دنیا کو متاثر کیا اور جو بحث و مباحثہ ہوا اس نے سمت دینے کی صلاحیت دکھائی۔ اور یہی ہماری وفاقیت کی طاقت ہے اور اسی وفاقیت اور اسی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی وجہ سے آج ہم یہاں ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔
محترم اسپیکر،
اس نئے ایوان میں بھی نئی اس ہماری پارلیمنٹ عمارت میں بھی اس وفاقیت کا ایک حصہ نظر آتا ہے، کیونکہ جب بنتا تھا تو ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ کئی باتیں ایسی ہیں، جس میں ہمیں ریاستوں کی کوئی نہ کوئی یاد یہاں چاہئے۔ لگنا چاہئے کہ یہ بھارت کی سبھی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی ہے اور یہاں کئی طرح کے ایسے فن پارے ، کئی تصویریں، پوری ہماری دیواروں کی زینت میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں۔ وہ ریاستوں میں پسند کرکے اپنے یہاں کا کوئی بہترین فن پارہ بھیجیں، یعنی ایک طرح یہاں کے ماحول میں بھی ریاست بھی ہے، ریاستوں کا تنوع بھی ہے اور وفاقیت کی خوشبو بھی ہے۔
محترم اسپیکر!
ٹیکنالوجی نے زندگی کو بہت تیزی سے متاثر کیا ہے۔ پہلے جو ٹیکنالوجی میں تبدیلی آتے آتے 50-50 سال لگ جاتے تھے، وہ آج کل کچھ ہفتوں میں آ جاتے ہیں۔ جدت ضرورت بن گئی ہے اور ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہم نے اپنے آپ کو بھی لگاتار متحرک طور سے آگے بڑھا نا ہی پڑے گا، جب جاکر اس جدت کے ساتھ ہم قدم سے قدم ملا کر آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
محترم اسپیکر،
پرانی عمارت میں ہم نے جس کو ابھی آپ نے پارلیمنٹ کی شکل میں کہا ، ہم وہاں کبھی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بڑے آن بان شان کے ساتھ منایا، 75 سال کے اپنے سفر کی طرف ہم نے دیکھا بھی اور نئی سمت ، نیا عزم کرنے کی کوشش بھی شروع کی ہے، لیکن مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت آزادی کی جب ہم صدی منائیں گے ، وہ گولڈن جوبلی ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی ہوگی۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی ہوگی۔مجھے پورا یقین ہے۔ پرانی عمارت میں ہم پانچویں معیشت تک پہنچے تھے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ نئی عمارت میں ہم دنیا کی سرفہرست تیسری معیشت بنیں گے، مقام حاصل کریں گے۔ پرانی پارلیمنٹ عمارت میں غریبوں کی بہبود کے بہت سے اقدام کئے گئے ، بہت سے کام ہوئے، نئے ایوان کی عمارت میں ہم اب سو فیصد سیچوریشن ، جس کا حق اس کو دوبارہ ملے۔
محترم اسپیکر،
اس نئے ایوان کی دیواروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں بھی اب ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اپنے آپ کو اب ایڈجسٹ کرنا پڑے گا، کیونکہ اب ساری چیزیں ہمارے سامنے آئی پیڈ پر ہے۔ میں تو درخواست کروں گا کہ بہت سے معزز ارکان کو اگر کل کچھ وقت نکال کر اُن کو اگر متعارف کرادیا جائے ٹیکنالوجی سے تو ان کو آسانی رہے گی، وہاں بیٹھیں گے، اپنا اسکرین بھی دیکھیں گے۔ یہ اسکرین بھی دیکھیں گے تو ہو سکتا ہے کہ ان کو پریشانی نہ ہو، کیونکہ آج میں ابھی لوک سبھا میں تھا، تو کئی ساتھیوں کو ان چیزوں کو آپریٹ کرنے میں دقت ہورہی تھی تو یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس میں سب کی مدد کریں ، تو کل کچھ وقت نکال کر اگر یہ ہوسکتا ہے تو اچھا ہوگا۔
محترم اسپیکر،
یہ ڈیجیٹل دور ہے۔ ہم نے اس ایوان سے بھی اُن چیزوں سے عادتاً ہمارا حصہ بنانا ہی ہوگا۔ شروع میں تھوڑے دن لگتے ہیں، لیکن اب تو بہت سی چیزیں یوزر فرینڈلی ہوتی ہیں، بڑے آرام سے اِن چیزوں کو اپنایا جاسکتا ہے اب اس کو کریں۔ میک اِن انڈیا ایک طرح سے عالمی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے کی شکل میں ہم نے اس کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور میں نے کہا ویسے نئی سوچ ، نیا ولولہ ، نئی اُمنگ ، نئی توانائی کے ساتھ ہم آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ آج پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت ملک کے لئے ایک اہم تاریخی فیصلے کی چشم دید گواہ بن رہی ہے۔ ابھی پارلیمنٹ لوک سبھا میں ایک بل پیش کیا گیا ہے، وہاں پر مباحثے کے بعد یہاں بھی آئے گا۔ ناری شکتی کے بااختیار بنانے کی سمت جو پچھلے کئی سال سے اہم قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں، اس میں ایک انتہائی اہم قدم آج ہم سب مل کر اٹھانے والے ہیں۔ سرکار کی کوشش رہی زندگی میں آسانی کی ، زندگی کی کوالٹی کی اور زندگی کی آسانی اور زندگی کی کوالٹی کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو اس کی پہلی حقدار ہماری بہنیں ہوتی ہیں۔ ہماری ناری ہوتی ہے،کیونکہ اسی کو سب چیزیں جھیلنی ہے اور اس لئے ہماری کوشش رہی ہے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں ان کا رول رہے، یہ بھی ہماری اتنی ہی ذمہ داری ہے۔ بہت سے نئے نئے شعبے ہیں، جس میں خواتین کی طاقت ، خواتین کی حصے داری لگاتار یقینی بنائی جارہی ہے۔ کانکنی میں بہنیں کام کرسکیں یہ فیصلہ ہے، ہمارے ہی ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی مدد سے ہوا۔ ہم نے سبھی اسکولوں کے بیٹیوں کے لئے دروازے کھول دیئے ، کیونکہ بیٹیوں میں جو صلاحیت ہے۔ اُس صلاحیت کو اب موقع ملنا چاہئے، ان کی زندگی میں اگر مگر کا دور ختم ہوچکا ہے، ہم جتنی سہولت دیں گے، اتنی صلاحیت محض طاقت ہماری بیٹیاں، ہماری بہنیں دکھائیں گی۔ بیٹی بچاؤ ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ کی مہم وہ کوئی سرکاری پروگرام نہیں ہے، سماج نے اسے اپنا بنایا ہے اور بیٹیوں کی عزت و آبرو کی سمت سماج میں ایک نظریہ پیدا ہو اہے۔ مُدرا یوجنا ہو، جن دھن یوجنا ہو، خواتین نے بڑھ چڑھ کر اس کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ مالی شمولیت کے اندر آج بھارت میں خواتین کا سرگرم رول نظرآرہا ہے۔یہ اپنے آپ میں، میں سمجھتا ہوں ان کے کنبے کی زندگی میں بھی ، ان کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جو صلاحیت اب قومی زندگی میں بھی ظاہر ہونے کا وقت آچکا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہماری ماؤں ، بہنوں کی صحت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اوجولا یوجنا، ہمیں معلوم ہے کہ گیس سیلنڈر کے لئے پہلے ایم پی کے گھر کے چکر کاٹنے پڑتے تھے، غریب کنبوں تک اس کو پہنچانا ، میں جانتا ہوں بہت بڑامعاشی بوجھ ہے، لیکن خواتین کی زندگی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے اس کام کو کیا۔ خواتین کے احترام کے لئے تین طلاق کا معاملہ لمبے عرصے سے سیاسی کوششوں اور سیاسی فائدوں کا شکار ہوچکا تھا۔ اتنا بڑا انسانی فیصلہ ، لیکن ہم سبھی معزز ارکان کی مدد سے اس کو کرپائے۔ خواتین کی حفاظت کے لئے سخت قانون بنانے کا کام بھی ہم سب کرسکے ہیں۔ خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی جی 20 کا سب سے بڑا تذکرے کا موضوع رہا اور دنیا کے کئی ملک ہیں، جن کے لئے خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کا موضوع کچھ نیا سا محسوس ہوتا تھا اور جب ان کے تذکرے میں سُر آتے تھے، کچھ الگ سے سُر سننے کو ملتے تھے، لیکن جی 20 کے اعلامیہ میں سب نے مل کر خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کے موضوع کو اب بھارت سے دنیا کی طرف پہنچایا ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کے لئے فخر کی ہے۔
محترم اسپیکر،
اسی پس منظر میں طویل عرصے سے ودھان سبھااور لوک سبھا میں سیدھے انتخاب میں بہنوں کی شراکت داری یقینی بنانے کا موضوع اور یہ بہت وقت سے ریزرویشن کا تذکرہ چلا آرہا تھا۔ ہر کسی نے کچھ نہ کچھ کوشش کی ہے، لیکن 1996 سے اس کی شروعات ہوئی ہے اور اٹل جی کے وقت تو کئی بار بل لائے گئے، لیکن نمبر کم پڑتے تھے۔ اس شدید مخالفت کا بھی ماحول رہتا تھا، ایک اہم کام کرنے میں کافی مشکل ہوتی تھی، لیکن جب نئے ایوان میں آئے ہیں۔ نیا ہونے کی ایک اُمنگ بھی ہوتی ہے تو مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ جو لمبے عرصے سے تذکرے میں رہنے والا موضوع ہے، اب اس کو ہم نے قانون بناکر اپنے ملک کے ترقی کے سفر میں ناری شکتی کی شراکت داری یقینی بنانے کا وقت آچکا ہے اور اس لئے خواتین کی طاقت کا احترام ، آئینی قانون میں ترمیم کی شکل میں لانے کا سرکار کا خیال ہے، جسے آج لوک سبھا میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ کل لوک سبھا میں اس پر بحث ہوگی اور اس کے بعد راجیہ سبھا میں بھی آئے گا۔ میں آج آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ایک ایسا موضوع ہے، جسے ہم اگر متفقہ رائے سے آگے بڑھائیں گے تو صحیح معنوں میں وہ طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی اور جب بھی ہم سب کے سامنے آئیں ، تب میں راجیہ سبھا کے سبھی اپنے معزز رکن ساتھیوں سے آج اصرار کرنے آیا ہوں کہ ہم متفقہ رائے سے جب بھی اس پر فیصلہ کرنے کا موقع آئے ، آنے والے ایک دو دن میں آپ سب کے تعاون سے ،اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔