Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building
Urges the members of the Rajya Sabha to support the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam unanimously
“ New Parliament is not just a new building but is also a symbol of a new beginning”
“Rajya Sabha discussions have always been enriched with contributions of several greats. This august House will infuse energy to fulfill aspirations of Indians”
“Cooperative Federalism has manifested its strength on many critical matters”
“When we celebrate the centenary of independence in the new Parliament building, it will be the golden century of developed India.”
“Potential of women should get opportunities. Time of ‘ifs and buts’ in their lives is over”
“When we talk about the ease of life, the first claim of that ease belongs to women”
19 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister remarked that today’s occasion is historic and memorable. He recalled his address in the Lok Sabha and expressed gratitude towards the Chair for the opportunity to address the Rajya Sabha on this special occasion.
Noting that the Rajya Sabha is considered the Upper House of the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined the intentions of the makers of the Constitution that the House become a center for serious intellectual discussions rising above the ebb and flow of political discourse while giving a direction to the nation. “It is the natural expectation of the country”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that such contributions to the nation increase the value of the proceedings.
The Prime Minister quoted Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan that the Parliament is not just a legislative body but a deliberative body. Shri Modi said that it is always a pleasure to hear quality debates in Rajya Sabha. New Parliament, he said, is not just a new building but is also a symbol of a new beginning. At the dawn of Amrit Kaal, this new building will infuse a new energy in 140 crore Indians, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to achieve goals in a set time frame as the nation is no longer ready to wait. He said that the time has come to move with new thinking and style to meet the aspirations of the people and that will require expanding the scope of work and thought process.
The Prime Minister said that the House can be a source of inspiration for the legislative bodies all over the country with regard to parliamentary probity.
Throwing light on the decisions taken in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister pointed out those issues that have been pending for decades and were considered monumental. “Touching upon such issues was considered a huge mistake from the political standpoint”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the government took major strides in this direction even though they did not have the required numbers in the Rajya Sabha. He expressed satisfaction that the issues were taken up and resolved for the betterment of the nation and credited the maturity and intellect of the Members for the same. “The dignity of the Rajya Sabha was upheld not because of sheer numbers in the house but due to the dexterity and understanding”, he added. The Prime Minister thanked all the members of the House for this feat.
The Prime Minister said that despite the changes in dispensations in a democratic setup effort has been to keep the national interest supreme.
Underlining Rajya Sabha’s role as House of the States, the Prime Minister said that in the time of emphasis on cooperative federalism, the country has moved forward with great cooperation on many critical matters. He mentioned the Corona pandemic as an example of center-state cooperation.
The Prime Minister said that not only during distress but also in the times of festivities, India has impressed the world. He said that the diversity of this great nation was showcased during G20 events in more than 60 cities and the Summit in Delhi. This is the power of cooperative federalism, he said. He also mentioned that the new building also represents the spirit of federalism as artifacts from states have found a place of prominence in the scheme of the new building.
Highlighting the growing impact of technology in daily life, the Prime Minister mentioned that advancements which took more than 50 years to accomplish can be witnessed within a few weeks now. He stressed the need to mould oneself in a dynamic way to adapt to the growing technological advancements.
The Prime Minister said that in the Samvidhan Sadan, we celebrated 75 years of Independence, when the century of Independence will be celebrated in the New Building in 2047, it will be a celebration in Viksit Bharat. He further said that in the old building, we reached up to 5th spot in terms of the economy of the world. “I am confident that in the New Parliament, we will be part of the top three economies of the world”, he said. He continued, “While we undertook many measures for the welfare of the poor, in the new Parliament we will achieve saturation of coverage of those schemes.”
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adopt new technologies along with the New Parliament Building as the House is equipped with cutting-edge technology. He also urged the Members to support each other in getting accustomed to the new technology available in the House.
In this Digital Age, the Prime Minister said, we must make technology a part of our lives. Referring to Make in India, the Prime Minister said that the nation is making the most out of this initiative with new energy and enthusiasm.
Mentioning Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam that was presented in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that when we talk about the ease of life, the first claim of that ease belongs to women. He said that the participation of women is being ensured in many sectors. “Potential of women should get opportunities. Time of ‘ifs and buts’ in their lives is over”, the Prime Minister said.
He said the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao programme became a people’s programme. He also mentioned women participation in Jan Dhan and Mudra Yojana. He mentioned Ujjwala and elimination of Triple Talaq and stronger laws for women's safety. He said women-led development was the biggest topic of discussion in G20.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the issue of reservation for women in the Parliament has been pending for decades and everyone has contributed towards it in their capacity. Pointing out that the bill was first introduced in 1996 and numerous deliberations and discussions took place during Atal Ji’s tenure, but the bill could not see the light of day due to the lack of numbers, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the bill will finally become law and ensure ‘Nari Shakti’ towards nation building with the new energy of the New Building. He informed about the Government’s decision to introduce the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as a Constitution Amendment Bill in the Lok Sabha today which will be up for debate tomorrow. The Prime Minister concluded the address by urging the members of the Rajya Sabha to support the bill unanimously so that its power and outreach are amplified to the fullest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন সংসদ ভবনের রাজ্যসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মকে সর্বসম্মতভাবে সমর্থন জানাতে রাজ্যসভার সদস্যদের প্রতি আহ্বান
“নতুন সংসদ কেবলমাত্র একটি নতুন ভবন নয়, এক নতুন আরম্ভের প্রতীকও”
“মহিলাদের ক্ষমতাকে সুযোগ দিতে হবে। তাঁদের জীবনে যদি, কিন্তুর সময় অতিক্রান্ত”
“আমরা যখন জীবনযাত্রা সরলীকরণের কথা বলি তখন মহিলাদের জীবন সহজ করার কথা প্রথমে উঠে আসে”
19 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন সংসদ ভবনের রাজ্যসভায় ভাষণ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজকের দিনটিকে ঐতিহাসিক ও স্মরণীয় বলে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি লোকসভায় তাঁর ভাষণের কথা স্মরণ করেন ও এই বিশেষ দিনে রাজ্যসভায় তাঁকে বক্তব্য রাখার সুযোগ করে দেওয়ায় ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন করেন।
রাজ্যসভাকে সংসদের উচ্চকক্ষে হিসেবে পরিগণিত করা হয় বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল গভীর ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় আলোচনার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হিসেবে সংসদকে গড়ে তোলা। দেশকে পথদিশা দেখানোর ক্ষেত্রে রাজনৈতিক মত পার্থক্যের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে আলোচনা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এটি দেশের স্বাভাবিক আশা। দেশের প্রতি এধরনের কাজ অধিবেশনের গুরুত্ব বাড়াবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্বোপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণনের উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে বলেন, সংসদ কেবলমাত্র একটি আইন প্রণয়নকারী সংস্থা নয়, এটি আলোচনারও অন্যতম কেন্দ্রস্থল। রাজ্যসভায় সর্বদাই উন্নতমানের বিতর্ক শোনার সুযোগ হয়েছে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, নতুন সংসদ কেবলমাত্র একটি নতুন ভবন নয়, এ এক নতুন সূচনাও। অমৃতকালের প্রত্যুষে নতুন এই ভবন ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর মনে নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চয় করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে লক্ষ্যপূরণের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশ এখন আর অপেক্ষা করতে প্রস্তুত নয়। তিনি বলেন, নতুন ভাবনা এবং জনগণের চাহিদা পূরণের নতুন পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সময় এসেছে। এখন প্রয়োজন চিন্তা ও কাজের প্রসার ঘটানো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সভা দেশের সবধরনের আইন প্রণয়নকারী সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষেত্রে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
শ্রী মোদী বিগত ৯ বছরের সরকারের বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্তের ওপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, এর মধ্যে অনেক সিদ্ধান্তই দশকের পর দশক ধরে বকেয়া ছিল। “এই বিষয়গুলিতে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ রাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী থেকে বড় ভুল বলে মনে করা হয়” বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যসভায় প্রয়োজনীয় সংখ্যক সদস্য না থাকা সত্ত্বেও সরকার এই বড় পদক্ষেপের ক্ষেত্রে সদর্থক সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। দেশ এবং জাতির হিতার্থে গৃহীত এই পদক্ষেপগুলির জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। এক্ষেত্রে সদস্যদের বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও সদর্থক মানসিকতার প্রশংসাও করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “রাজ্যসভার মর্যাদা সদস্য সংখ্যার জন্য নয়, পরস্পরকে বোঝার এবং সদর্থক মানসিকতার জন্য বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।” এজন্য তিনি সভার সকল সদস্যকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মতপার্থক্য থাকা সত্ত্বেও জাতীয় স্বার্থকে গণতন্ত্রে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়।
রাজ্যসভার ভূমিকা প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে দেশ একজোট হয়ে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করেছে। কেন্দ্র রাজ্য সহযোগিতার উদাহরণ হিসেবে করোনা অতিমারীর উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেবলমাত্র বিপদের সময় নয়, উৎসবের সময়ও ভারত বিশ্বকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছে। ৬০ টির বেশি শহরে জি-২০-র বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি এবং দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত শিখর সম্মেলন এই মহান দেশের বৈচিত্র্যকে বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরেছে।
দৈনন্দিন জীবনে প্রযুক্তির ক্রমবর্ধমান গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৫০ বছরে যে অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে তা বর্তমানে কয়েক সপ্তাহে লক্ষ্য করা যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংবিধান সদনে আমরা স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন করেছি। ২০৪৭ সালে এই নতুন ভবনে যখন স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ পালন করা হবে, তখন তা হবে বিকশিত বা উন্নত ভারতের সাফল্যের উদযাপন। তিনি আরও বলেন, পুরনো ভবনে আমরা বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির পঞ্চম ধাপে পৌঁছেছি।
“আমি আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে এই নতুন ভবনে আমরা বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির তৃতীয় ধাপে পৌঁছাব।” তিনি আরও বলেন, “আমরা যখন দরিদ্রদের উন্নতির জন্য নানা পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করি তখন এই নতুন ভবনে আমরা সেই প্রকল্পগুলির সাফল্য উদযাপন করব।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বর্তমানে সময়ের সঙ্গে পাল্লা দিয়ে নতুন প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের সময় এসেছে। নতুন এই সংসদ ভবন বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিতে সুসজ্জিত। সভায় নতুন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারে সদস্যদের একে অপরকে সহায়তা করার আহ্বান জানান শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ডিজিটাল যুগে প্রযুক্তিকে আমাদের জীবনের অংশ করে নিতে হবে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের দেশ এখন নতুন উদ্যমে এই কর্মসূচিগুলি রূপায়ণ করছে।
লোকসভায় পেশ করা নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা যখন জীবনযাত্রা সরলীকরণের কথা বলি তখন আমাদের উচিত সর্বপ্রথমে মহিলাদের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করা। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে। “ মহিলাদের ক্ষমতাকে সুযোগ দেওয়ার সময় এসেছে। তাদের জীবন থেকে যদি, কিন্তু সম্পূর্ণভাবে তুলে দিতে হবে” বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও কর্মসূচি জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। তিনি মুদ্রা যোজনা ও জনধন যোজনায় মহিলাদের অংশীদারিত্বের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা এবং মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তার জন্য তিন তালাক প্রথা বিলোপের মত কড়া আইন প্রণয়নের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, জি-২০-র আলোচ্য বিষয়ের মধ্যে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন অন্যতম প্রধান বিষয় ছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংসদে মহিলাদের জন্য আসন সংরক্ষণের বিষয়টি বহু বছর ধরে বকেয়া ছিল। প্রত্যেকে এক্ষেত্রে তাদের ক্ষমতা অনুযায়ী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছেন। ১৯৯৬ সালে এই বিলটি প্রথম আনা হয় বলে উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, অটলজির সময় এই বিষয়ে প্রচুর আলোচনা হয়, কিন্তু পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যক সদস্যের সমর্থন না পাওয়ায় বিলটি দিনের আলো দেখতে পায়নি। এই বিল অবশেষে আইনে পরিণত হবে এবং নারী শক্তিকে নিশ্চিত করবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। একটি সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিল হিসেবে লোকসভায় নারী শক্তির বন্দন অধিনিয়ম বিল পেশের সরকারি সিদ্ধান্তের কথা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই বিলের ওপর আগামীকাল আলোচনা হবে। মহিলাদের ক্ষমতা যথাযথভাবে ব্যবহারের জন্য এই বিলকে সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে অনুমোদনের আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন।