Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building
Urges the members of the Rajya Sabha to support the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam unanimously
“ New Parliament is not just a new building but is also a symbol of a new beginning”
“Rajya Sabha discussions have always been enriched with contributions of several greats. This august House will infuse energy to fulfill aspirations of Indians”
“Cooperative Federalism has manifested its strength on many critical matters”
“When we celebrate the centenary of independence in the new Parliament building, it will be the golden century of developed India.”
“Potential of women should get opportunities. Time of ‘ifs and buts’ in their lives is over”
“When we talk about the ease of life, the first claim of that ease belongs to women”
19 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister remarked that today’s occasion is historic and memorable. He recalled his address in the Lok Sabha and expressed gratitude towards the Chair for the opportunity to address the Rajya Sabha on this special occasion.
Noting that the Rajya Sabha is considered the Upper House of the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined the intentions of the makers of the Constitution that the House become a center for serious intellectual discussions rising above the ebb and flow of political discourse while giving a direction to the nation. “It is the natural expectation of the country”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that such contributions to the nation increase the value of the proceedings.
The Prime Minister quoted Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan that the Parliament is not just a legislative body but a deliberative body. Shri Modi said that it is always a pleasure to hear quality debates in Rajya Sabha. New Parliament, he said, is not just a new building but is also a symbol of a new beginning. At the dawn of Amrit Kaal, this new building will infuse a new energy in 140 crore Indians, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to achieve goals in a set time frame as the nation is no longer ready to wait. He said that the time has come to move with new thinking and style to meet the aspirations of the people and that will require expanding the scope of work and thought process.
The Prime Minister said that the House can be a source of inspiration for the legislative bodies all over the country with regard to parliamentary probity.
Throwing light on the decisions taken in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister pointed out those issues that have been pending for decades and were considered monumental. “Touching upon such issues was considered a huge mistake from the political standpoint”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the government took major strides in this direction even though they did not have the required numbers in the Rajya Sabha. He expressed satisfaction that the issues were taken up and resolved for the betterment of the nation and credited the maturity and intellect of the Members for the same. “The dignity of the Rajya Sabha was upheld not because of sheer numbers in the house but due to the dexterity and understanding”, he added. The Prime Minister thanked all the members of the House for this feat.
The Prime Minister said that despite the changes in dispensations in a democratic setup effort has been to keep the national interest supreme.
Underlining Rajya Sabha’s role as House of the States, the Prime Minister said that in the time of emphasis on cooperative federalism, the country has moved forward with great cooperation on many critical matters. He mentioned the Corona pandemic as an example of center-state cooperation.
The Prime Minister said that not only during distress but also in the times of festivities, India has impressed the world. He said that the diversity of this great nation was showcased during G20 events in more than 60 cities and the Summit in Delhi. This is the power of cooperative federalism, he said. He also mentioned that the new building also represents the spirit of federalism as artifacts from states have found a place of prominence in the scheme of the new building.
Highlighting the growing impact of technology in daily life, the Prime Minister mentioned that advancements which took more than 50 years to accomplish can be witnessed within a few weeks now. He stressed the need to mould oneself in a dynamic way to adapt to the growing technological advancements.
The Prime Minister said that in the Samvidhan Sadan, we celebrated 75 years of Independence, when the century of Independence will be celebrated in the New Building in 2047, it will be a celebration in Viksit Bharat. He further said that in the old building, we reached up to 5th spot in terms of the economy of the world. “I am confident that in the New Parliament, we will be part of the top three economies of the world”, he said. He continued, “While we undertook many measures for the welfare of the poor, in the new Parliament we will achieve saturation of coverage of those schemes.”
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adopt new technologies along with the New Parliament Building as the House is equipped with cutting-edge technology. He also urged the Members to support each other in getting accustomed to the new technology available in the House.
In this Digital Age, the Prime Minister said, we must make technology a part of our lives. Referring to Make in India, the Prime Minister said that the nation is making the most out of this initiative with new energy and enthusiasm.
Mentioning Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam that was presented in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that when we talk about the ease of life, the first claim of that ease belongs to women. He said that the participation of women is being ensured in many sectors. “Potential of women should get opportunities. Time of ‘ifs and buts’ in their lives is over”, the Prime Minister said.
He said the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao programme became a people’s programme. He also mentioned women participation in Jan Dhan and Mudra Yojana. He mentioned Ujjwala and elimination of Triple Talaq and stronger laws for women's safety. He said women-led development was the biggest topic of discussion in G20.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the issue of reservation for women in the Parliament has been pending for decades and everyone has contributed towards it in their capacity. Pointing out that the bill was first introduced in 1996 and numerous deliberations and discussions took place during Atal Ji’s tenure, but the bill could not see the light of day due to the lack of numbers, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the bill will finally become law and ensure ‘Nari Shakti’ towards nation building with the new energy of the New Building. He informed about the Government’s decision to introduce the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as a Constitution Amendment Bill in the Lok Sabha today which will be up for debate tomorrow. The Prime Minister concluded the address by urging the members of the Rajya Sabha to support the bill unanimously so that its power and outreach are amplified to the fullest.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں راجیہ سبھا سے خطاب کیا
راجیہ سبھا کے اراکین سے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کی متفقہ حمایت کرنے کی اپیل کی
’’نئی پارلیمنٹ، صرف نئی عمارت نہیں ،بلکہ ایک نئے آغاز کی علامت بھی ہے‘‘
"راجیہ سبھا کے مباحثے، ہمیشہ کئی عظیم شخصیتوں کے تعاون سے مالا مال رہے ہیں ۔ یہ پروقار ایوان، ہندوستانیوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے توانائی فراہم کرے گا
"امداد باہمی کی وفاقیت نے بہت سے حساس معاملات پر اپنا نمایاں اثر دکھایا ہے"
’’جب ہم نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے، تو یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی سنہری صدی ہوگی‘‘
"خواتین کی صلاحیتوں کو مواقع ملنے چاہئیں۔ ان کی زندگی میں 'اگر اور لیکن ' کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے"
"جب ہم زندگی کی آسانی کی بات کرتے ہیں تو اس آسانی کا پہلا دعویٰ خواتین کا ہوتا ہے"
19 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں، راجیہ سبھا سے خطاب کیا۔
ایوان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا موقع تاریخی اور یادگار ی ہے۔ انہوں نے لوک سبھا میں اپنے خطاب کی یادہانی کرائی اور اس خاص موقع پر راجیہ سبھا سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر چیئر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ راجیہ سبھا کو پارلیمنٹ کا ایوان بالا سمجھا جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے آئین سازوں کے ارادوں پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ ایوان، سیاسی گفت وشنید کے سلسلے سے بالا تر ہو کر سنجیدہ فکری مباحث کا مرکز بن جائے ،نیز اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ قوم کے لئے راہ کا تعین کرے۔ وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ قوم کے لیے اس طرح کے تعاون سے ضابطہ جاتی کارروائی کی قدر میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ ملک کی فطری توقع ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے سرواپلی رادھا کرشنن کے حوالے سے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ صرف ایک قانون ساز ادارہ نہیں ہے ،بلکہ یہ ایک منظم ادارہ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ راجیہ سبھا میں معیاری بحثیں سن کر ہمیشہ خوشی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی پارلیمنٹ ،صرف ایک نئی عمارت نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک نئے آغاز کی علامت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امرت کال کی صبح، یہ نئی عمارت 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو ایک نئی توانائی بخشے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے مقررہ مدت میں اہداف حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ، قوم مزید انتظار کرنے کے لئے تیار نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ عوام کی امنگوں پر پورا اترنے کے لیے نئی سوچ اور اسلوب کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں اور اس کے لیے کام اور فکری عمل کے دائرہ کو وسیع کرنا ہوگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایوان پارلیمانی استحقاق کے حوالے سے، ملک بھر کے قانون ساز اداروں کے لیے تحریک کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔
گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں کیے گئے فیصلوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان مسائل کی نشاندہی کی جو کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا رہے ہیں اور جنہیں محض یادگار تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ "اس طرح کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کو سیاسی نقطہ نظر سے ایک بہت بڑی غلطی سمجھا جاتا تھا"، وزیر اعظم نے کہا جیسا کہ انہوں نے ذکر کیا ہے کہ حکومت نے اس سمت میں بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے، حالانکہ ان کے پاس راجیہ سبھا میں اراکین کی مطلوبہ تعداد نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مسائل کو قوم کی بہتری کے لیے اٹھایا گیا اور حل کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا سہرا اراکین کی پختگی اور ذہانت کو دیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "راجیہ سبھا کے وقار کو ایوان میں بڑی تعداد کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ مہارت اور سمجھداری کی وجہ سے برقرار رکھا گیا ہے " ۔ وزیراعظم نے اس کارنامے پر ایوان کے تمام ارکان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نظام میں تبدیلیوں کے باوجود جمہوری سیٹ اپ میں قومی مفاد کو مقدم رکھنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
ریاستوں کے ایوان کے طور پر ، راجیہ سبھا کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر زور دینے کے وقت میں ملک بہت سے اہم معاملات میں وسیع تعاون کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی –ریاستی تعاون کی مثال کے طور پر ،’کورونا وبا ‘ کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صرف مصیبت کے وقت ہی نہیں بلکہ تہواروں کے وقت میں بھی ، ہندوستان نے دنیا کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس عظیم قوم کے تنوع کو 60 سے زیادہ شہروں میں جی 20 پروگراموں اور دہلی میں ہونے والی سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ نئی عمارت، وفاقیت کی روح کی بھی نمائندگی کرتی ہے کیونکہ نئی عمارت کی اسکیم میں ریاستوں کے فن پاروں کو نمایاں مقام ملا ہے۔
روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ٹکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ جس پیش رفت کو پورا کرنے میں 50 سال سے زیادہ کا عرصہ لگا ہے، اسے اب چند ہفتوں میں ہی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بڑھتی ہوئی تکنیکی ترقی کے مطابق خود کو متحرک انداز میں ڈھالنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سمویدھان سدن میں ہم نے آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منایا ہے ؛ جب 2047 میں نئی عمارت میں آزادی کی صدی منائی جائے گی تو یہ وکست بھارت میں منعقدہ جشن ہوگا۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ پرانی عمارت میں ہم دنیا کی معیشت کے لحاظ سے پانچویں نمبر پر پہنچ گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ نئی پارلیمنٹ میں، ہم دنیا کی تین بڑی معیشتوں کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "جب کہ ہم نے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں، نئی پارلیمنٹ میں ہم ان اسکیموں کی کوریج کی تفصیل حاصل کریں گے۔"
وزیراعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کے ساتھ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ ایوان ،جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے۔ انہوں نے ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایوان میں دستیاب نئی ٹکنالوجی سے مانوس ہونے میں ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ا س ڈیجیٹل دور میں ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔ میک ان انڈیا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قوم، نئی توانائی اور جوش کے ساتھ اس پہل سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں پیش کئے گئے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہم زندگی کی آسانی کی بات کرتے ہیں تو اس آسانی کا پہلا دعویٰ خواتین کا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی شعبوں میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "خواتین کی صلاحیتوں کو مواقع ملنے چاہئیں۔ ان کی زندگی میں 'اگر اور لیکن ' کا وقت ختم ہو گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ پروگرام عوام کا پروگرام بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے جن دھن اور مدرا یوجنا میں خواتین کی شرکت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اجوالا ،تین طلاق کے خاتمے اور خواتین کی حفاظت کے لیے مضبوط قوانین کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی جی 20 میں بحث کا سب سے بڑا موضوع ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کے لیے ریزرویشن کا معاملہ کئی دہائیوں سے زیر التوا ہے اور ہر ایک نے اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق اس میں حصہ رسدی کی ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ یہ بل پہلی بار 1996 میں پیش کیا گیا تھا اور اٹل جی کے دور میں اس پر متعدد غور و خوض اور بات چیت ہوئی تھی، لیکن تعداد کی کمی کی وجہ سے یہ بل منظور نہیں ہو سکا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ بل آخر کار قانون بن جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانون اور نئی عمارت کی نئی توانائی کے ساتھ ، قوم کی تعمیر کے تئیں 'ناری شکتی' کو یقینی بنائیں۔ انہوں نے آج لوک سبھا میں ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کو آئینی ترمیمی بل کے طور پر پیش کرنے کے حکومت کے فیصلے کے بارے میں بتایا جس پر کل بحث ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے راجیہ سبھا کے ممبران سے بل کی متفقہ طور پر حمایت کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے خطاب کا اختتام کیا تاکہ اس کی طاقت اور پیش رسائی کو بھرپور طریقے سے بڑھایا جا سکے۔