प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए संसद भवन में राज्यसभा को संबोधित किया
राज्यसभा के सदस्यों से नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का सर्वसम्मति से समर्थन करने का आग्रह किया
"नई संसद सिर्फ एक नया भवन ही नहीं बल्कि एक नये शुभारंभ का प्रतीक भी है"
“राज्यसभा की चर्चाएं हमेशा कई महान लोगों के योगदान से समृद्ध होती रही हैं। यह प्रतिष्ठित सदन भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए ऊर्जा का समावेश करेगा”
"सहकारी संघवाद ने कई महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर अपनी शक्ति प्रदर्शित की है"
"जब हम नए संसद भवन में आजादी की शताब्दी मनाएंगे, तो यह विकसित भारत की स्वर्ण शताब्दी होगी"
“महिलाओं की क्षमता को अवसर मिलना चाहिए, उनके जीवन में 'किंतु-परंतु' का समय समाप्त हो गया है''
"जब हम जीवन की सहजता की बात करते हैं तो उस सहजता पर पहला हक़ महिलाओं का होता है"
19 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नये संसद भवन में राज्यसभा को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सदन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज ऐतिहासिक और यादगार अवसर है। उन्होंने लोकसभा में अपने संबोधन को याद किया और इस विशेष अवसर पर राज्यसभा को संबोधित करने का अवसर देने के लिए सभापति के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
यह देखते हुए कि राज्यसभा को संसद का उच्च सदन माना जाता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान के निर्माताओं के अभिप्राय को रेखांकित किया कि सदन राष्ट्र को एक दिशा देते हुए राजनीतिक चर्चा के उतार-चढ़ाव से ऊपर उठकर गंभीर बौद्धिक चर्चा का केंद्र बने। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह देश की स्वाभाविक अपेक्षा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र के लिए इस तरह के योगदान से कार्यवाही का मूल्य बढ़ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि संसद सिर्फ एक विधायी निकाय नहीं बल्कि एक विचार-विमर्श करने वाली संस्था है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राज्यसभा में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बहस सुनना हमेशा सुखद होता है। उन्होंने कहा, नई संसद सिर्फ एक नई इमारत नहीं है बल्कि एक नई शुरुआत का प्रतीक भी है। उन्होंने कहा, अमृत काल की सुबह में यह नई इमारत 140 करोड़ भारतीयों में एक नई ऊर्जा का समावेश करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्धारित समय सीमा में लक्ष्य हासिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया क्योंकि देश अब प्रतीक्षा करने के लिए तैयार नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए नई सोच और शैली के साथ आगे बढ़ने का समय आ गया है और इसके लिए कार्य के दायरे और विचार प्रक्रिया का विस्तार करना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संसदीय शुचिता के संबंध में सदन पूरे देश के विधायी निकायों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हो सकता है।
पिछले 9 वर्षों में लिए गए निर्णयों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन मुद्दों की ओर ध्यान दिलाया जो दशकों से लंबित थे और जिन्हें महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ऐसे मुद्दों को छूना राजनीतिक दृष्टिकोण से एक बड़ी गलती मानी जाती थी", उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार ने इस दिशा में बड़े कदम उठाए हैं, भले ही उनके पास राज्यसभा में आवश्यक संख्या नहीं थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि देश की भलाई के लिए मुद्दों को उठाया गया और उनका समाधान किया गया। उन्होंने इसके लिए सदस्यों की परिपक्वता और बुद्धिमत्ता को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "राज्यसभा की गरिमा सदन में संख्याबल के कारण नहीं बल्कि निपुणता और समझ के कारण बरकरार रखी गई।" प्रधानमंत्री ने इस उपलब्धि के लिए सदन के सभी सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में व्यवस्थाओं में बदलाव के बावजूद राष्ट्रीय हित को सर्वोच्च रखने का प्रयास किया गया है।
राज्यों के सदन के रूप में राज्यसभा की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारी संघवाद पर जोर देने के समय में, देश कई महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर महान सहयोग के साथ आगे बढ़ा है। उन्होंने केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग का उदाहरण बताते हुए कोरोना महामारी का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि न केवल संकट के समय बल्कि उत्सव के समय में भी भारत ने विश्व को प्रभावित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महान राष्ट्र की विविधता को 60 से अधिक शहरों में जी-20 कार्यक्रमों और दिल्ली में शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, यह सहकारी संघवाद की शक्ति है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि नया भवन संघवाद की भावना का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करता है क्योंकि राज्यों की कलाकृतियों को नई इमारत की योजना में प्रमुखता से स्थान मिला है।
दैनिक जीवन में प्रौद्योगिकी के बढ़ते प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि जिन प्रगति को पूरा करने में 50 वर्षों से अधिक समय लगा, उन्हें अब कुछ ही हफ्तों में देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने बढ़ती तकनीकी प्रगति के अनुरूप खुद को गतिशील तरीके से ढालने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संविधान सदन में हमने आजादी के 75 साल का उत्सव मनाया। 2047 में जब नए भवन में आजादी की सदी मनाई जाएगी तो यह उत्सव विकसित भारत में होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पुराने संसद भवन में हम विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था के मामले में 5वें स्थान पर पहुंच गए थे। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि नई संसद में हम दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होंगे।" उन्होंने कहा, "जहां हमने गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए कई उपाय किए, वहीं नई संसद में हम उन योजनाओं की कवरेज की परिपूर्णता हासिल करेंगे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए संसद भवन के साथ-साथ नई तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया क्योंकि यह सदन अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित है। उन्होंने सदस्यों से सदन में उपलब्ध नई तकनीक से अभ्यस्त होने में एक-दूसरे की सहायता करने का भी आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, इस डिजिटल युग में, हमें प्रौद्योगिकी को अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना चाहिए। मेक इन इंडिया का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश नई ऊर्जा और उत्साह के साथ इस पहल का भरपूर लाभ उठा रहा है।
लोकसभा में पेश नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम जीवन की सहजता की बात करते हैं तो उस सहजता पर पहला हक महिलाओं का है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई सेक्टरों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, महिलाओं की क्षमता को अवसर मिलना चाहिए। उनके जीवन में 'किंतु-परंतु' का समय समाप्त हो गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ कार्यक्रम जन-जन का कार्यक्रम बन गया है। उन्होंने जनधन और मुद्रा योजना में महिलाओं की भागीदारी का भी उल्लेख किया। तीन तलाक को खत्म किए जाने और महिला सुरक्षा के लिए मजबूत कानून का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाला विकास जी20 में चर्चा का सबसे बड़ा विषय था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि संसद में महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण का मुद्दा दशकों से लंबित रहा है और सभी ने अपनी क्षमता से इसमें योगदान दिया है। यह इंगित करते हुए कि विधेयक पहली बार 1996 में पेश किया गया था और अटल जी के कार्यकाल के दौरान इस पर कई विचार-विमर्श और चर्चाएं हुईं, लेकिन संख्या की कमी के कारण विधेयक को मंजूरी नहीं मिल सकी, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विधेयक अंततः कानून बन जाएगा और नए भवन की नई ऊर्जा के साथ राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में 'नारी शक्ति' सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने आज लोकसभा में नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम को संविधान संशोधन विधेयक के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने के सरकार के निर्णय की जानकारी दी, जिस पर कल बहस होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यसभा के सदस्यों से सर्वसम्मति से विधेयक का समर्थन करने, ताकि इसकी शक्ति और पहुंच पूरी तरह से बढ़ सके, का आग्रह करते हुए संबोधन का समापन किया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building
Urges the members of the Rajya Sabha to support the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam unanimously
“ New Parliament is not just a new building but is also a symbol of a new beginning”
“Rajya Sabha discussions have always been enriched with contributions of several greats. This august House will infuse energy to fulfill aspirations of Indians”
“Cooperative Federalism has manifested its strength on many critical matters”
“When we celebrate the centenary of independence in the new Parliament building, it will be the golden century of developed India.”
“Potential of women should get opportunities. Time of ‘ifs and buts’ in their lives is over”
“When we talk about the ease of life, the first claim of that ease belongs to women”
19 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister remarked that today’s occasion is historic and memorable. He recalled his address in the Lok Sabha and expressed gratitude towards the Chair for the opportunity to address the Rajya Sabha on this special occasion.
Noting that the Rajya Sabha is considered the Upper House of the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined the intentions of the makers of the Constitution that the House become a center for serious intellectual discussions rising above the ebb and flow of political discourse while giving a direction to the nation. “It is the natural expectation of the country”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that such contributions to the nation increase the value of the proceedings.
The Prime Minister quoted Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan that the Parliament is not just a legislative body but a deliberative body. Shri Modi said that it is always a pleasure to hear quality debates in Rajya Sabha. New Parliament, he said, is not just a new building but is also a symbol of a new beginning. At the dawn of Amrit Kaal, this new building will infuse a new energy in 140 crore Indians, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to achieve goals in a set time frame as the nation is no longer ready to wait. He said that the time has come to move with new thinking and style to meet the aspirations of the people and that will require expanding the scope of work and thought process.
The Prime Minister said that the House can be a source of inspiration for the legislative bodies all over the country with regard to parliamentary probity.
Throwing light on the decisions taken in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister pointed out those issues that have been pending for decades and were considered monumental. “Touching upon such issues was considered a huge mistake from the political standpoint”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the government took major strides in this direction even though they did not have the required numbers in the Rajya Sabha. He expressed satisfaction that the issues were taken up and resolved for the betterment of the nation and credited the maturity and intellect of the Members for the same. “The dignity of the Rajya Sabha was upheld not because of sheer numbers in the house but due to the dexterity and understanding”, he added. The Prime Minister thanked all the members of the House for this feat.
The Prime Minister said that despite the changes in dispensations in a democratic setup effort has been to keep the national interest supreme.
Underlining Rajya Sabha’s role as House of the States, the Prime Minister said that in the time of emphasis on cooperative federalism, the country has moved forward with great cooperation on many critical matters. He mentioned the Corona pandemic as an example of center-state cooperation.
The Prime Minister said that not only during distress but also in the times of festivities, India has impressed the world. He said that the diversity of this great nation was showcased during G20 events in more than 60 cities and the Summit in Delhi. This is the power of cooperative federalism, he said. He also mentioned that the new building also represents the spirit of federalism as artifacts from states have found a place of prominence in the scheme of the new building.
Highlighting the growing impact of technology in daily life, the Prime Minister mentioned that advancements which took more than 50 years to accomplish can be witnessed within a few weeks now. He stressed the need to mould oneself in a dynamic way to adapt to the growing technological advancements.
The Prime Minister said that in the Samvidhan Sadan, we celebrated 75 years of Independence, when the century of Independence will be celebrated in the New Building in 2047, it will be a celebration in Viksit Bharat. He further said that in the old building, we reached up to 5th spot in terms of the economy of the world. “I am confident that in the New Parliament, we will be part of the top three economies of the world”, he said. He continued, “While we undertook many measures for the welfare of the poor, in the new Parliament we will achieve saturation of coverage of those schemes.”
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adopt new technologies along with the New Parliament Building as the House is equipped with cutting-edge technology. He also urged the Members to support each other in getting accustomed to the new technology available in the House.
In this Digital Age, the Prime Minister said, we must make technology a part of our lives. Referring to Make in India, the Prime Minister said that the nation is making the most out of this initiative with new energy and enthusiasm.
Mentioning Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam that was presented in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that when we talk about the ease of life, the first claim of that ease belongs to women. He said that the participation of women is being ensured in many sectors. “Potential of women should get opportunities. Time of ‘ifs and buts’ in their lives is over”, the Prime Minister said.
He said the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao programme became a people’s programme. He also mentioned women participation in Jan Dhan and Mudra Yojana. He mentioned Ujjwala and elimination of Triple Talaq and stronger laws for women's safety. He said women-led development was the biggest topic of discussion in G20.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the issue of reservation for women in the Parliament has been pending for decades and everyone has contributed towards it in their capacity. Pointing out that the bill was first introduced in 1996 and numerous deliberations and discussions took place during Atal Ji’s tenure, but the bill could not see the light of day due to the lack of numbers, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the bill will finally become law and ensure ‘Nari Shakti’ towards nation building with the new energy of the New Building. He informed about the Government’s decision to introduce the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as a Constitution Amendment Bill in the Lok Sabha today which will be up for debate tomorrow. The Prime Minister concluded the address by urging the members of the Rajya Sabha to support the bill unanimously so that its power and outreach are amplified to the fullest.