প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত ৰাজ্যসভাক সম্বোধন কৰে
ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সদস্যসকলক নাৰীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মক সৰ্বসন্মতভাৱে সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ আহ্বান জনায়
"নতুন সংসদ কেৱল এটা নতুন ভৱন নহয়, এক নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰো প্ৰতীক"
"ৰাজ্যসভাৰ আলোচনা সদায় কেইবাজনো মহান ব্যক্তিৰ অৱদানেৰে সমৃদ্ধ হৈ আহিছে। এই সন্মানীয় সদনে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব"
"সমবায় ফেডাৰেলিজমে বহুতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ত ইয়াৰ শক্তি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে"
"যেতিয়া আমি নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰোঁ, ই উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সোণালী শতিকা হ'ব।"
19 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত ৰাজ্যসভাক সম্বোধন কৰি ভাষণ দিয়ে। সদনত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানটো ঐতিহাসিক আৰু স্মৰণীয়। তেওঁ লোকসভাত দিয়া ভাষণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাজ্যসভাত ভাষণ দিয়াৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ বাবে অধ্যক্ষৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ৰাজ্যসভাক সংসদৰ উচ্চ সদন বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয় বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংবিধান প্ৰণেতাসকলৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যে সদন ৰাজনৈতিক বক্তৃতাৰ উত্থান-পতনৰ উৰ্ধত গৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৌদ্ধিক আলোচনাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ই দেশক এক দিশ দিয়ে। দেশলৈ এনে ধৰণৰ অৱদানে কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয়, "এয়া দেশৰ স্বাভাৱিক প্ৰত্যাশা"।
সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণনৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংসদ কেৱল বিধায়িনী সংস্থা নহয় বৰঞ্চ এক আলোচনামূলক সংস্থা। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যসভাত গুণগত বিতৰ্ক শুনি সদায় আনন্দ পোৱা যায়। নতুন সংসদ কেৱল নতুন অট্টালিকা নহয়, ই এক নতুন আৰম্ভণিৰ প্ৰতীক বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। অমৃত কালৰ পুৱাতে এই নতুন অট্টালিকাটোৱে ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ মাজত এক নতুন শক্তিৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়সীমাত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে কাৰণ দেশে আৰু অপেক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সাজু নহয়। ৰাইজৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণৰ বাবে নতুন চিন্তা আৰু শৈলীৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সময় আহি পৰিছে আৰু তাৰ বাবে কাম আৰু চিন্তাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সংসদীয় সততাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিধায়িনী সংস্থাসমূহৰ বাবে সদন প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হ’ব পাৰে।
যোৱা ৯ বছৰত লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই বিষয়সমূহ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যিবোৰ দশক দশক ধৰি বিচাৰাধীন হৈ আছে আৰু কীৰ্তিচিহ্নস্বৰূপ বুলি বিবেচিত হৈছিল। “ৰাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা এনে বিষয়ক স্পৰ্শ কৰাটো এক বৃহৎ ভুল বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল”, ৰাজ্যসভাত প্ৰয়োজনীয় সংখ্যা নথকা সত্ত্বেও চৰকাৰে এই দিশত ডাঙৰ অগ্ৰগতি লোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
তেওঁ দেশৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে সমস্যাসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰি সমাধান কৰাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু একে কামৰ বাবে সদস্যসকলৰ পৰিপক্কতা আৰু বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, ‘সদনত সংখ্যাবলৰ বাবে নহয়, নিপুণতা আৰু বুজাবুজিৰ বাবেহে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ মৰ্যাদা ৰক্ষা কৰা হয়। এই কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদনৰ সকলো সদস্যক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গণতান্ত্ৰিক পদ্ধতিত ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটিলেও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থক সৰ্বোচ্চ কৰি ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সমবায় ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ সময়ত দেশে বহু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ত অতি সহযোগিতাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। কেন্দ্ৰ-ৰাজ্যৰ সহযোগিতাৰ নিদৰ্শন হিচাপে তেওঁ ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে কেৱল সংকটৰ সময়তে নহয়, উদযাপনৰ সময়তো বিশ্বক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে। ৬০খনতকৈও অধিক চহৰত জি-২০ ইভেণ্ট আৰু দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত এই মহান দেশৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হৈছিল বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ কয়, এইটোৱেই হৈছে সমবায় ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ শক্তি। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন ভৱনটোৱে ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ মনোভাৱকো প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে কাৰণ নতুন ভৱনটোৰ পৰিকল্পনাত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ শিল্পকৰ্মই বিশেষভাৱে স্থান লাভ কৰে।
দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৫০ বছৰতকৈও অধিক সময় সম্পন্ন হোৱা অগ্ৰগতি এতিয়া মাত্ৰ কেইসপ্তাহমানৰ ভিতৰতে দেখা পোৱা যাব। তেওঁ ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতিৰ সৈতে নিজকে গতিশীলভাৱে খাপ খুৱাই লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি সংবিধান সদনত স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিলোঁ। ২০৪৭ চনত যেতিয়া নতুন ভৱনত স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব, তেতিয়া এই উদযাপন উন্নত ভাৰতত হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পুৰণি সংসদ ভৱনত আমি বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫ম স্থানত উপনীত হৈছো। নতুন সংসদত আমি বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনিখন অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভিতৰত স্থান পাম বুলি মই নিশ্চিত।’ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে আমি বহু ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিলেও নতুন সংসদত সেই আঁচনিসমূহৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কভাৰেজ লাভ কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
এই সদন অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সজ্জিত হোৱাৰ বাবে নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ লগতে নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। লগতে সদনত উপলব্ধ নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে অভ্যস্ত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইজনে সিজনক সহায় কৰিবলৈ সদস্যসকলক আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, এই ডিজিটেল যুগত আমি প্ৰযুক্তিক আমাৰ জীৱনৰ অংগ কৰি লোৱা উচিত। মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশে নতুন শক্তি আৰু উৎসাহেৰে এই পদক্ষেপৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
লোকসভাত দাখিল কৰা নাৰীশক্তি বন্দন আইনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি যেতিয়া জীৱনৰ সহজতাৰ কথা কওঁ তেতিয়া সেই সহজতাৰ ওপৰত মহিলাৰ প্ৰথম অধিকাৰ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বহু খণ্ডত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘মহিলাৰ সম্ভাৱনাই সুযোগ পাব লাগে। মহিলাৰ জীৱনৰ পৰা ‘যদি আৰু কিন্তু’ৰ সময় শেষ হৈছে।”
তেওঁ কয় যে বেটি বচাও বেটি পঢ়াও কাৰ্যসূচী জনসাধাৰণৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত পৰিণত হৈছে। জন ধন আৰু মুদ্ৰা যোজনাত মহিলাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তিনি তালাক বিলুপ্ত কৰাৰ লগতে মহিলাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কঠোৰ আইন প্ৰণয়নৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জি-২০ত মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন আছিল আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ আলোচনাৰ বিষয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সংসদত মহিলাৰ বাবে সংৰক্ষণৰ বিষয়টো দশক দশক ধৰি বিচাৰাধীন হৈ আছে আৰু সকলোৱে নিজৰ ক্ষমতাৰে ইয়াত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। ১৯৯৬ চনত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বিধেয়কখন উত্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু অটল জীৰ কাৰ্যকালত কেইবাটাও আলোচনা হৈছিল যদিও সংখ্যাৰ অভাৱত বিধেয়কখন অনুমোদন কৰিব পৰা নগ’ল বুলি আঙুলিয়াই দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বিধেয়কখন অৱশেষত আইনত পৰিণত হ’ব আৰু নিশ্চিত হ’ব।
তেওঁ নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন আইনখনক সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিধেয়ক হিচাপে আজি লোকসভাত উত্থাপনৰ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে, যাৰ ওপৰত কাইলৈ ​​বিতৰ্ক হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সদস্যসকলক সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে বিধেয়কখনক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে, যাতে ইয়াৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু প্ৰসাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰা যায়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building
Urges the members of the Rajya Sabha to support the Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam unanimously
“ New Parliament is not just a new building but is also a symbol of a new beginning”
“Rajya Sabha discussions have always been enriched with contributions of several greats. This august House will infuse energy to fulfill aspirations of Indians”
“Cooperative Federalism has manifested its strength on many critical matters”
“When we celebrate the centenary of independence in the new Parliament building, it will be the golden century of developed India.”
“Potential of women should get opportunities. Time of ‘ifs and buts’ in their lives is over”
“When we talk about the ease of life, the first claim of that ease belongs to women”
19 SEP 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Rajya Sabha in the New Parliament Building today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister remarked that today’s occasion is historic and memorable. He recalled his address in the Lok Sabha and expressed gratitude towards the Chair for the opportunity to address the Rajya Sabha on this special occasion.
Noting that the Rajya Sabha is considered the Upper House of the Parliament, the Prime Minister underlined the intentions of the makers of the Constitution that the House become a center for serious intellectual discussions rising above the ebb and flow of political discourse while giving a direction to the nation. “It is the natural expectation of the country”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that such contributions to the nation increase the value of the proceedings.
The Prime Minister quoted Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan that the Parliament is not just a legislative body but a deliberative body. Shri Modi said that it is always a pleasure to hear quality debates in Rajya Sabha. New Parliament, he said, is not just a new building but is also a symbol of a new beginning. At the dawn of Amrit Kaal, this new building will infuse a new energy in 140 crore Indians, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to achieve goals in a set time frame as the nation is no longer ready to wait. He said that the time has come to move with new thinking and style to meet the aspirations of the people and that will require expanding the scope of work and thought process.
The Prime Minister said that the House can be a source of inspiration for the legislative bodies all over the country with regard to parliamentary probity.
Throwing light on the decisions taken in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister pointed out those issues that have been pending for decades and were considered monumental. “Touching upon such issues was considered a huge mistake from the political standpoint”, the Prime Minister said as he mentioned that the government took major strides in this direction even though they did not have the required numbers in the Rajya Sabha. He expressed satisfaction that the issues were taken up and resolved for the betterment of the nation and credited the maturity and intellect of the Members for the same. “The dignity of the Rajya Sabha was upheld not because of sheer numbers in the house but due to the dexterity and understanding”, he added. The Prime Minister thanked all the members of the House for this feat.
The Prime Minister said that despite the changes in dispensations in a democratic setup effort has been to keep the national interest supreme.
Underlining Rajya Sabha’s role as House of the States, the Prime Minister said that in the time of emphasis on cooperative federalism, the country has moved forward with great cooperation on many critical matters. He mentioned the Corona pandemic as an example of center-state cooperation.
The Prime Minister said that not only during distress but also in the times of festivities, India has impressed the world. He said that the diversity of this great nation was showcased during G20 events in more than 60 cities and the Summit in Delhi. This is the power of cooperative federalism, he said. He also mentioned that the new building also represents the spirit of federalism as artifacts from states have found a place of prominence in the scheme of the new building.
Highlighting the growing impact of technology in daily life, the Prime Minister mentioned that advancements which took more than 50 years to accomplish can be witnessed within a few weeks now. He stressed the need to mould oneself in a dynamic way to adapt to the growing technological advancements.
The Prime Minister said that in the Samvidhan Sadan, we celebrated 75 years of Independence, when the century of Independence will be celebrated in the New Building in 2047, it will be a celebration in Viksit Bharat. He further said that in the old building, we reached up to 5th spot in terms of the economy of the world. “I am confident that in the New Parliament, we will be part of the top three economies of the world”, he said. He continued, “While we undertook many measures for the welfare of the poor, in the new Parliament we will achieve saturation of coverage of those schemes.”
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to adopt new technologies along with the New Parliament Building as the House is equipped with cutting-edge technology. He also urged the Members to support each other in getting accustomed to the new technology available in the House.
In this Digital Age, the Prime Minister said, we must make technology a part of our lives. Referring to Make in India, the Prime Minister said that the nation is making the most out of this initiative with new energy and enthusiasm.
Mentioning Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam that was presented in the Lok Sabha, the Prime Minister said that when we talk about the ease of life, the first claim of that ease belongs to women. He said that the participation of women is being ensured in many sectors. “Potential of women should get opportunities. Time of ‘ifs and buts’ in their lives is over”, the Prime Minister said.
He said the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao programme became a people’s programme. He also mentioned women participation in Jan Dhan and Mudra Yojana. He mentioned Ujjwala and elimination of Triple Talaq and stronger laws for women's safety. He said women-led development was the biggest topic of discussion in G20.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the issue of reservation for women in the Parliament has been pending for decades and everyone has contributed towards it in their capacity. Pointing out that the bill was first introduced in 1996 and numerous deliberations and discussions took place during Atal Ji’s tenure, but the bill could not see the light of day due to the lack of numbers, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the bill will finally become law and ensure ‘Nari Shakti’ towards nation building with the new energy of the New Building. He informed about the Government’s decision to introduce the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as a Constitution Amendment Bill in the Lok Sabha today which will be up for debate tomorrow. The Prime Minister concluded the address by urging the members of the Rajya Sabha to support the bill unanimously so that its power and outreach are amplified to the fullest.