Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards establishes 6467 Standard Clubs for students across nation
₹ 1 lakh Financial Assistance for ‘Manak Kaksha’, 50K for Labs
BIS Nurturing the Young Ambassadors of Quality through “Standards Clubs”
19 SEP 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has announced that it has established 6467 Standard Clubs in schools and colleges across the country. As per BIS the standard clubs are being established with an objective to sensitize young members of society about the importance of standards in improving quality of life.
“Children are the architects of a strong, vibrant, and dynamic India. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is lighting up the future of India with a visionary initiative - the creation of Standards Clubs in schools and colleges across the nation. This innovative endeavour aims to instil in young minds the paramount importance of quality, standards, and generating scientific temperament. Quality consciousness, steeped in the principles of standardization, is a key pillar of accelerated economic development. By nurturing an appreciation for quality, standards, and standardization in our students, we ignite a spark that has the power to transform our society” informed BIS through an official statement.
It was further informed by BIS that the Standards Clubs initiative started in 2021 has already made a significant impact, having been established in 6,467 schools and colleges across the country. These clubs boast a membership of over 1.7 lakh enthusiastic students from science background, guided by dedicated science teachers from their respective schools as mentors who are provided with specialized trainings by BIS. Among them, 5,562 Standards Clubs have been created in schools, while 905 clubs in different colleges, which include 384 clubs in engineering colleges.
The student members of these Standards clubs engage in a variety of activities, like:
• Standards writing competitions
• Quiz competitions
• Debates, essay writing and poster making
• Exposure visits to laboratories & Industrial units and more.
“These activities are designed to provide young talents with insights into the world of quality and standardization. Under these clubs a wide range of activities have been conducted and the financial assistance to organize these activities is provided by BIS to these educational institutions. Apart from the above, training programmes for mentors of standard clubs and exposure visits to labs and industry units for student members are organized regularly by BIS” read the statement.
“Recognizing the significance of practical learning, BIS has further extended its financial support. High and higher secondary eligible Government Schools with Standards Clubs are entitled to receive a one-time Laboratory Grant to a maximum of Rs. 50,000/- in the form of state of the art lab equipment for upgrading their Science Labs” read the statement further.
“Furthermore, to ensure that the learning environment is both pleasant and engaging, BIS is providing financial assistance of upto Rs. 1,00,000/- to establish 'Manak Kaksha' in government institutions where Standards Clubs have been formed. Under this initiative one room in the school shall be renovated by providing basic amenities like smart TVs, audio video systems, proper illumination, decorating the walls etc. These spaces are to be designed to inspire curiosity and innovation, fostering the growth of future leaders” the statement added.
It was also stated that, “with its unwavering commitment to quality, BIS continues to shape the future of India by nurturing the minds of its youth. This visionary initiative not only promotes quality and standards but also empowers the young generation to become responsible and quality conscious citizens.”

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் மாணவர்களுக்காக 6467 தர நிர்ணய கிளப்களை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் நிறுவியுள்ளது
19 SEP 2023 10:10AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேசிய தர நிர்ணய அமைப்பான இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பி.ஐ.எஸ்), நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் 6467 தர நிர்ணய கிளப்களை நிறுவியுள்ளதாக அறிவித்துள்ளது. சமூகத்தின் இளம் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தரங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்த்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் நிலையான கிளப்கள் நிறுவப்படுகின்றன.
“குழந்தைகள் ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் துடிப்பான இந்தியாவின் சிற்பிகள். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் தர நிர்ணய கிளப்களை உருவாக்கும் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (பி.ஐ.எஸ்), தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட முன்முயற்சி மூலம், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை அது ஒளிரச் செய்கிறது. தரநிலை மற்றும் அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மையை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இளம் மனங்களில் விதைப்பதை இந்த புதுமையான முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தரப்படுத்தல் கொள்கைகளில் மூழ்கியுள்ள உணர்வு, விரைவான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கிய தூணாகும். நம் மாணவர்களிடையே தரம், தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் தரப்படுத்தல் குறித்த மதிப்பீட்டை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம், நமது சமூகத்தை மாற்றும் சக்தி கொண்ட ஒரு தீப்பொறியைத் தூண்டுகிறோம்” என்று பி.ஐ.எஸ் ஒரு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அறிக்கை மூலம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
2021-ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தர நிர்ணய கிளப்கள் முன்முயற்சி, நாடு முழுவதும் ஏற்கனவே குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று பி.ஐ.எஸ் மேலும் தெரிவித்தது. இந்த கிளப்களில் அறிவியல் பின்னணியிலிருந்து 1.7 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆர்வமுள்ள மாணவர்கள் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளனர். அந்தந்த பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள அறிவியல் ஆசிரியர்களால் அவர்கள் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறார்கள். அவர்களுக்கு பி.ஐ.எஸ் மூலம் சிறப்பு பயிற்சிகளும் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. அவற்றில், பள்ளிகளில் 5,562 தர நிர்ணய கிளப்களும், பல்வேறு கல்லூரிகளில் 905 கிளப்களும், பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகளில் 384 கிளப்களும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த கிளப்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் தரநிலை எழுத்துப் போட்டிகள், விநாடி வினாப் போட்டிகள், விவாதங்கள், கட்டுரை எழுதுதல் மற்றும் சுவரொட்டி தயாரித்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர்.
“நடைமுறைக் கற்றலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர்ந்து, பி.ஐ.எஸ், தனது நிதி உதவியை மேலும் நீட்டித்துள்ளது. தகுதி வாய்ந்த அரசு உயர்நிலை மற்றும் மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளிகள், தங்கள் அறிவியல் ஆய்வகங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அதிநவீன ஆய்வக உபகரணங்கள் வடிவில் ஒரு முறை ஆய்வக மானியமாக அதிகபட்சம் ரூ.50,000/- வரை பெறும்” என்று அந்த அறிக்கையில் மேலும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், கற்றல் சூழல் இனிமையாகவும், ஈடுபாட்டுடனும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, தர நிர்ணய கிளப்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அரசு நிறுவனங்களில் ‘மானக் கக்ஷா’ அமைக்க ரூ.1,00,000/- வரை பி.ஐ.எஸ் நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பள்ளியில் உள்ள ஒரு அறையை ஸ்மார்ட் டிவி, ஒலி ஒளி அமைப்புமுறை, சரியான வெளிச்சம், சுவர்களை அலங்கரித்தல் போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளை செய்து தர வேண்டும். இந்த இடங்கள் ஆர்வத்தையும், புதுமையையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், எதிர்கால தலைவர்களின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட உள்ளன” என்று அந்த அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.