उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
बीआईएस द्वारा देशभर में छात्रों के लिए 6427 मानक क्लब स्थापित
'मानक कक्षा' के लिए ₹1 लाख, प्रयोगशाला के लिए पचास हज़ार की वित्तीय सहायता
बीआईएस "मानक क्लबों" के माध्यम से गुणता के युवा प्रतिनिधियों का पोषण कर रहा है
19 SEP 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा देश भर के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में 6467 मानक क्लब स्थापित किए गए हैं। बीआईएस के अनुसार जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए मानकों के महत्व के बारे में समाज के युवा सदस्यों को संवेदनशील बनाने के उद्देश्य से मानक क्लबों की स्थापना की जा रही है।
ब्यूरो द्वारा जारी आधिकारिक विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार “बच्चे मजबूत, जीवंत और गतिशील भारत के निर्माता हैं। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) एक दूरदर्शी पहल के साथ देश भर के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में मानक क्लबों का निर्माण कर, भारत के भविष्य को रोशन कर रहा है। इस अभिनव प्रयास का उद्देश्य युवाओं के मन में गुणता, मानकों और वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव का सर्वोपरि महत्व पैदा करना है। मानकीकरण के सिद्धांतों से ओत-प्रोत गुणता चेतना, त्वरित आर्थिक प्रगति का प्रमुख स्तंभ है। हमारे छात्रों में गुणता , मानकों और मानकीकरण के प्रति सम्मान विकसित करके, हम एक ऐसी चेतना प्रज्वलित कर रहें हैं जो हमारे समाज को बदलने की शक्ति रखती है।
विज्ञप्ति में आगे बताया गया है कि बीआईएस द्वारा वर्ष 2021 में शुरू की गई स्टैंडर्ड क्लब की पहल ने एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव छोड़ा है, इन क्लबों को देश भर के 6,467 स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में स्थापित किया जा चुका है। विज्ञान की पृष्ठभूमि वाले 1.7 लाख से अधिक छात्र इन क्लबों के सदस्य है, जो उनके संबंधित स्कूलों के समर्पित विज्ञान शिक्षकों द्वारा मेंटर के रूप में मार्गदर्शित होते हैं जिन्हें बीआईएस द्वारा विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। इनमें 5,562 स्टैंडर्ड क्लब स्कूलों में बनाए गए हैं, जबकि 905 क्लब विभिन्न कॉलेजों में बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में 384 क्लब शामिल हैं।
विज्ञप्ति में यह भी बताया गया कि इन मानक क्लबों के छात्र सदस्य विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियों में संलग्न होते हैं, जैसे -
• मानक लेखन प्रतियोगिताएँ
• प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं
• वाद-विवाद, निबंध लेखन और पोस्टर बनाना
• प्रयोगशालाओं और औद्योगिक इकाइयों का एक्सपोज़र दौरा और भी बहुत कुछ
ये गतिविधियों युवा प्रतिभाओं को गुणता और मानकीकरण की दुनिया में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। इन क्लबों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ संचालित की गई हैं और इन गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने के लिए बीआईएस द्वारा इन शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। उपरोक्त के अलावा, मानक क्लबों के मेंटर्स के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और छात्र सदस्यों के लिए प्रयोगशालाओं और औद्योगिक इकाइयों के एक्सपोज़र दौरे भी नियमित रूप से बीआईएस द्वारा आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षा के महत्व को पहचानते हुए, बीआईएस ने अपनी वित्तीय सहायता को और बढ़ाया है। स्टैंडर्ड क्लब वाले उच्च और उच्चतर माध्यमिक पात्र सरकारी स्कूल भी अपनी विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं को अपग्रेड करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला उपकरणों के रूप में अधिकतम 50,000/- रुपये का एकमुश्त प्रयोगशाला अनुदान प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
इसके अलावा, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सीखने का माहौल सुखद और आकर्षक हो, बीआईएस उन सरकारी संस्थानों में 'मानक कक्ष' स्थापित करने के लिए 1,00,000/- रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है जहां मानक क्लब बनाए गए हैं। इस पहल के तहत स्कूल में एक कमरे को स्मार्ट टीवी, ऑडियो वीडियो सिस्टम, बेहतर रोशनी, दीवारों को सजाने आदि जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करके नवीनीकृत किया जाएगा। ये स्थल भविष्य के अग्रेताओं के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जिज्ञासा और नवीनता को प्रेरित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए जाना है।
विज्ञप्ति में उल्लेख किया गया है कि गुणता के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ बीआईएस अपने युवाओं के मस्तिषक को पोषित करके भारत के भविष्य को आकार दे रहा है। यह दूरदर्शी पहल न केवल गुणता और मानकों को बढ़ावा देती है, बल्कि युवा पीढ़ी को जिम्मेदार और गुणता के प्रति जागरूक नागरिक बनने के लिए सशक्त करती है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards establishes 6467 Standard Clubs for students across nation
₹ 1 lakh Financial Assistance for ‘Manak Kaksha’, 50K for Labs
BIS Nurturing the Young Ambassadors of Quality through “Standards Clubs”
19 SEP 2023 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has announced that it has established 6467 Standard Clubs in schools and colleges across the country. As per BIS the standard clubs are being established with an objective to sensitize young members of society about the importance of standards in improving quality of life.
“Children are the architects of a strong, vibrant, and dynamic India. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is lighting up the future of India with a visionary initiative - the creation of Standards Clubs in schools and colleges across the nation. This innovative endeavour aims to instil in young minds the paramount importance of quality, standards, and generating scientific temperament. Quality consciousness, steeped in the principles of standardization, is a key pillar of accelerated economic development. By nurturing an appreciation for quality, standards, and standardization in our students, we ignite a spark that has the power to transform our society” informed BIS through an official statement.
It was further informed by BIS that the Standards Clubs initiative started in 2021 has already made a significant impact, having been established in 6,467 schools and colleges across the country. These clubs boast a membership of over 1.7 lakh enthusiastic students from science background, guided by dedicated science teachers from their respective schools as mentors who are provided with specialized trainings by BIS. Among them, 5,562 Standards Clubs have been created in schools, while 905 clubs in different colleges, which include 384 clubs in engineering colleges.
The student members of these Standards clubs engage in a variety of activities, like:
• Standards writing competitions
• Quiz competitions
• Debates, essay writing and poster making
• Exposure visits to laboratories & Industrial units and more.
“These activities are designed to provide young talents with insights into the world of quality and standardization. Under these clubs a wide range of activities have been conducted and the financial assistance to organize these activities is provided by BIS to these educational institutions. Apart from the above, training programmes for mentors of standard clubs and exposure visits to labs and industry units for student members are organized regularly by BIS” read the statement.
“Recognizing the significance of practical learning, BIS has further extended its financial support. High and higher secondary eligible Government Schools with Standards Clubs are entitled to receive a one-time Laboratory Grant to a maximum of Rs. 50,000/- in the form of state of the art lab equipment for upgrading their Science Labs” read the statement further.
“Furthermore, to ensure that the learning environment is both pleasant and engaging, BIS is providing financial assistance of upto Rs. 1,00,000/- to establish 'Manak Kaksha' in government institutions where Standards Clubs have been formed. Under this initiative one room in the school shall be renovated by providing basic amenities like smart TVs, audio video systems, proper illumination, decorating the walls etc. These spaces are to be designed to inspire curiosity and innovation, fostering the growth of future leaders” the statement added.
It was also stated that, “with its unwavering commitment to quality, BIS continues to shape the future of India by nurturing the minds of its youth. This visionary initiative not only promotes quality and standards but also empowers the young generation to become responsible and quality conscious citizens.”