Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 3
10 SEP 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Yesterday, we had extensive discussions in the One Earth and One Family sessions. I am satisfied that today the G-20 has become a platform for optimistic efforts regarding the vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future.
We are currently discussing a future where we transcend the concept of Global Village and witness the Global Family becoming a reality. It's a future where not only the interests of countries are intertwined, but also where hearts are interconnected.
Friends,
I have continuously drawn your attention to Human Centric Vision instead of GDP Centric Approach. Today many countries like India have so much that we are sharing with the whole world.
India has talked about sharing the data of Chandrayaan Mission with everyone in the interest of humanity. This is also a proof of our commitment towards Human Centric Growth.
India has harnessed technology to foster inclusive development and facilitate last-mile delivery. Even in our most remote villages, the small-scale traders are using digital payments.
I am happy that under India's chairmanship a strong framework for Digital Public Infrastructure has been agreed upon. Similarly, "G20 Principles on Harnessing Data for Development” have also been accepted.
It has also been decided to launch "Data for Development Capacity Building Initiative” for the development of Global South. Formation of Startup 20 engagement group during the Presidency of India is also a big step.
Friends,
Today, we are witnessing an unprecedented scale and speed in new-generation technologies. Artificial Intelligence is such example in front of us. In 2019, the we adopted the "Principles on AI”. Today, we need to take one step further.
I propose that we establish a framework for Responsible Human-Centric AI governance. India will also give its suggestions in this regard. It will be our endeavor that all countries get the benefits of AI in areas like Socio-Economic Development, Global Workforce and R&D.
Friends,
Today, our world is also facing some other burning problems, which are affecting both the present and future of all our countries. We are familiar with the challenges of cyber security and crypto-currency. The field of crypto-currency, has emerged as a new topic for everyone i.e social order, monetary and financial stability. Therefore, we have to develop global standards to regulate crypto-currencies. We have the Basel standards on bank regulation in front of us as a model.
It is imperative that we take concrete steps in this direction as soon as possible. Likewise, global cooperation and a framework for cybersecurity are essential. Terrorism is exploiting new channels and new funding methods from the cyber world, making it a critical issue for the security and prosperity of every nation.
Only when we take care of the security of every country and the sensitivity of every country, the feeling of One Future will be strengthened.
Friends,
To take the world towards a better future, it is necessary that global systems are in accordance with the realities of the present. Today the "United Nations Security Council" is also an example of this. When the UN was established, the world at that time was completely different from today. At that time there were 51 founding members in the UN. Today the number of countries included in the UN is around 200.
Despite this, the permanent members in UNSC are still the same. From then till today the world has changed a lot in every respect. Be it transport, communication, health, education, every sector has been transformed. These new realities should be reflected in our new global structure.
It is a law of nature that individuals and organizations that fail to adapt to changing times inevitably lose their relevance. We must think with an open mind as to what is the reason that many regional forums have come into existence in the past years, and they are also proving to be effective.
Friends,
Today, it is necessary for every global organization to reform to increase its relevance. With this in mind, yesterday we have taken the historic initiative of making the African Union a permanent member of the G-20. Similarly, we will also have to expand the mandate of Multilateral Development Banks. Our decisions in this direction should be immediate and also effective.
Friends,
In a world marked by rapid change, we require not only transformation but also sustainability and stability. Come! Let us pledge that we will take our resolutions of Green Development Pact, Action Plan on SDGs, High level Principles on Anti-corruption, Digital Public Infrastructure, and MDB Reforms to fruition.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Now I would like to hear your thoughts.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس -3 میں وزیر اعظم کا بیان
10 SEP 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب حضرات،
عالی وقار اراکین،
کل ہم نے ایک کرہ ارض ایک کنبہ اجلاسوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ آج جی 20 ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے وژن کے ساتھ امید افزا کوششوں کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔
یہاں ہم ایک ایسے مستقبل کے بارے میں بات کر رہے ہیں جس میں ہم گلوبل ولیج سے آگے بڑھتے ہیں اور گلوبل فیملی کو حقیقت بنتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں۔ ایک ایسا مستقبل جس میں ممالک کے نہ صرف مفادات وابستہ ہوں بلکہ دل بھی جڑے ہوں۔
دوستو،
میں نے مسلسل آپ کی توجہ جی ڈی پی پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے بجائے انسان مرکوز وژن کی طرف مبذول کرائی ہے۔ آج بھارت جیسے بہت سے ممالک کے پاس بہت کچھ ہے جو ہم پوری دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹ رہے ہیں۔ بھارت نے انسانی مفاد میں چندریان مشن کا ڈیٹا سب کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کی بات کی ہے۔ یہ انسانی مرکزی ترقی کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کا بھی ثبوت ہے۔
بھارت نے ٹکنالوجی کو شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ، آخری میل تک ترسیل کے لیے استعمال کیا ہے ۔ ہمارے چھوٹے سے چھوٹے گاؤں میں، چھوٹے سے چھوٹے تاجر بھی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بھارت کی صدارت میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح ترقی کے لیے ڈیٹا کے استعمال سے متعلق جی 20 اصولوں کو بھی قبول کر لیا گیا ہے۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترقی کے لیے ’’ڈیٹا فار ڈیولپمنٹ کیپسٹی بلڈنگ انیشی ایٹو‘‘ شروع کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت کی صدارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی تشکیل بھی ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ہم نئی نسل کی ٹکنالوجی میں ناقابل تصور پیمانے اور رفتار کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کی مثال ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ 2019 میں ، جی 20 نے ’’مصنوعی ذہانت کے اصول‘‘ کو اپنایا۔ آج ہمیں ایک قدم آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
میرا مشورہ ہے کہ اب ہم ذمہ دار انسان پر مبنی مصنوعی ذہانت کی حکمرانی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تشکیل دیں۔ بھارت اس سلسلے میں اپنی تجاویز بھی دے گا۔ ہماری کوشش ہوگی کہ تمام ممالک سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی، عالمی افرادی قوت اور آر اینڈ ڈی جیسے شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا فائدہ حاصل کریں۔
دوستو،
آج ہماری دنیا کے سامنے کچھ اور بھی سلگتے ہوئے مسائل ہیں، جو ہمارے تمام ممالک کے حال اور مستقبل دونوں کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم سائبر سیکورٹی اور کرپٹو کرنسی کے چیلنجوں سے واقف ہیں۔ کرپٹو کرنسی، سماجی نظم و ضبط، مالیاتی اور مالی استحکام کا میدان، ہر ایک کے لیے ایک نئے موضوع کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ لہذا، ہمیں کرپٹو کرنسیوں کو منظم کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیارات تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارے سامنے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر بینک ریگولیشن پر بیسل معیارات ہیں۔
اس سمت میں جلد از جلد ٹھوس اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اسی طرح سائبر سیکیورٹی کے لیے بھی عالمی تعاون اور فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہے۔ سائبر دنیا سے دہشت گردی کو نئے ذرائع، فنڈنگ کے نئے طریقے مل رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہر ملک کی سلامتی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ایک بہت اہم موضوع ہے۔
جب ہم ہر ملک کی سلامتی، ہر ملک کی حساسیت کا خیال رکھیں گے تو ایک مستقبل کا جذبہ مضبوط ہوگا۔
دوستو،
دنیا کو ایک بہتر مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ عالمی نظام موجودہ حقائق سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔ آج ’’اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل‘‘ بھی اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ جب اقوام متحدہ کا قیام عمل میں آیا تو اس وقت کی دنیا آج سے بالکل مختلف تھی۔ اس وقت اقوام متحدہ میں 51 بانی ارکان تھے۔ آج اقوام متحدہ میں ممالک کی تعداد تقریبا 200 ہوچکی ہے۔
اس کے باوجود اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کے مستقل ارکان اب بھی وہی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد سے دنیا ہر لحاظ سے بہت بدل چکی ہے۔ ٹی آرٹرانسپورٹ ہو، کمیونیکیشن ہو، صحت ہو، تعلیم ہو، ہر شعبہ بدل چکا ہے۔ ان نئے حقائق کی عکاسی ہمارے نئے عالمی ڈھانچے میں ہونی چاہیے۔
یہ فطرت کا قانون ہے کہ ایک شخص اور ادارہ جو وقت کے ساتھ خود کو تبدیل نہیں کرتا وہ اپنی مطابقت کھو دیتا ہے۔ ہمیں کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ سوچنا ہوگا کہ کیا وجہ ہے کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں بہت سے علاقائی فورم وجود میں آئے ہیں اور وہ موثر بھی ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج ہر عالمی ادارے کی اصلاح کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس کی افادیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ہم نے گزشتہ روز افریقی یونین کو جی 20 کا مستقل رکن بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل کی ہے۔ اسی طرح ہمیں کثیر ملکی ترقیاتی بینکوں کے مینڈیٹ کو بھی بڑھانا ہوگا۔ اس سمت میں ہمارے فیصلے فوری اور موثر ہونے چاہئیں۔
دوستو،
تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں ہمیں تبدیلی کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیداری اور استحکام کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ ہاں! آئیے گرین ڈیولپمنٹ پیکٹ، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف سے متعلق ایکشن پلان، انسداد بدعنوانی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ایم ڈی بی اصلاحات سے متعلق اعلیٰ سطحی اصولوں کی قراردادوں کو حتمی شکل دینے کا عہد کریں۔
عزت مآب اراکین،
اب میں آپ کے تمام خیالات سننا چاہتا ہوں۔