Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 3
10 SEP 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Yesterday, we had extensive discussions in the One Earth and One Family sessions. I am satisfied that today the G-20 has become a platform for optimistic efforts regarding the vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future.
We are currently discussing a future where we transcend the concept of Global Village and witness the Global Family becoming a reality. It's a future where not only the interests of countries are intertwined, but also where hearts are interconnected.
Friends,
I have continuously drawn your attention to Human Centric Vision instead of GDP Centric Approach. Today many countries like India have so much that we are sharing with the whole world.
India has talked about sharing the data of Chandrayaan Mission with everyone in the interest of humanity. This is also a proof of our commitment towards Human Centric Growth.
India has harnessed technology to foster inclusive development and facilitate last-mile delivery. Even in our most remote villages, the small-scale traders are using digital payments.
I am happy that under India's chairmanship a strong framework for Digital Public Infrastructure has been agreed upon. Similarly, "G20 Principles on Harnessing Data for Development” have also been accepted.
It has also been decided to launch "Data for Development Capacity Building Initiative” for the development of Global South. Formation of Startup 20 engagement group during the Presidency of India is also a big step.
Friends,
Today, we are witnessing an unprecedented scale and speed in new-generation technologies. Artificial Intelligence is such example in front of us. In 2019, the we adopted the "Principles on AI”. Today, we need to take one step further.
I propose that we establish a framework for Responsible Human-Centric AI governance. India will also give its suggestions in this regard. It will be our endeavor that all countries get the benefits of AI in areas like Socio-Economic Development, Global Workforce and R&D.
Friends,
Today, our world is also facing some other burning problems, which are affecting both the present and future of all our countries. We are familiar with the challenges of cyber security and crypto-currency. The field of crypto-currency, has emerged as a new topic for everyone i.e social order, monetary and financial stability. Therefore, we have to develop global standards to regulate crypto-currencies. We have the Basel standards on bank regulation in front of us as a model.
It is imperative that we take concrete steps in this direction as soon as possible. Likewise, global cooperation and a framework for cybersecurity are essential. Terrorism is exploiting new channels and new funding methods from the cyber world, making it a critical issue for the security and prosperity of every nation.
Only when we take care of the security of every country and the sensitivity of every country, the feeling of One Future will be strengthened.
Friends,
To take the world towards a better future, it is necessary that global systems are in accordance with the realities of the present. Today the "United Nations Security Council" is also an example of this. When the UN was established, the world at that time was completely different from today. At that time there were 51 founding members in the UN. Today the number of countries included in the UN is around 200.
Despite this, the permanent members in UNSC are still the same. From then till today the world has changed a lot in every respect. Be it transport, communication, health, education, every sector has been transformed. These new realities should be reflected in our new global structure.
It is a law of nature that individuals and organizations that fail to adapt to changing times inevitably lose their relevance. We must think with an open mind as to what is the reason that many regional forums have come into existence in the past years, and they are also proving to be effective.
Friends,
Today, it is necessary for every global organization to reform to increase its relevance. With this in mind, yesterday we have taken the historic initiative of making the African Union a permanent member of the G-20. Similarly, we will also have to expand the mandate of Multilateral Development Banks. Our decisions in this direction should be immediate and also effective.
Friends,
In a world marked by rapid change, we require not only transformation but also sustainability and stability. Come! Let us pledge that we will take our resolutions of Green Development Pact, Action Plan on SDGs, High level Principles on Anti-corruption, Digital Public Infrastructure, and MDB Reforms to fruition.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Now I would like to hear your thoughts.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G20 સમિટ સત્ર 3માં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
10 SEP 2023 12:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યોર હાઈનેસ,
મહાનુભાવો,
ગઈ કાલે આપણે વન અર્થ અને વન ફેમિલી સેશનમાં વ્યાપક ચર્ચા કરી હતી. મને સંતોષ છે કે આજે G-20 એક પૃથ્વી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્યના વિઝનને લગતા આશાવાદી પ્રયાસો માટેનું પ્લેટફોર્મ બની ગયું છે.
અહીં આપણે એવા ભવિષ્યની વાત કરી રહ્યા છીએ, જેમાં આપણે ગ્લોબલ વિલેજથી આગળ વધીએ છીએ અને ગ્લોબલ ફેમિલીને વાસ્તવિકતા બનતા જોઈએ છીએ.એવું ભવિષ્ય જેમાં માત્ર દેશોના હિત જ જોડાયેલા નથી, પરંતુ હૃદય પણ જોડાયેલા છે.
મિત્રો,
મેં જીડીપી સેન્ટ્રિક એપ્રોચને બદલે હ્યુમન સેન્ટ્રિક વિઝન પર તમારું ધ્યાન સતત દોર્યું છે. આજે ભારત જેવા ઘણા દેશો પાસે ઘણું બધું છે, જે અમે આખી દુનિયા સાથે શેર કરી રહ્યા છીએ. ભારતે ચંદ્રયાન મિશનના ડેટાનો માનવતાના હિતમાં ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે. અમારી પાસે જે છે તે દરેક સાથે શેર કરવાની વાત કરી હતી. આ માનવ કેન્દ્રીત વિકાસ પ્રત્યેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે.
ભારતે સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ અને લાસ્ટ માઈલ ડિલિવરી માટે ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે. આપણા નાનામાં નાના ગામડાઓમાં નાનામાં નાના વેપારીઓ પણ ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ કરી રહ્યા છે. મને ખુશી છે કે ભારતની અધ્યક્ષતામાં, ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે મજબૂત માળખા પર સહમતિ બની છે. તેમજ, "વિકાસ માટે ડેટાના ઉપયોગ પર G20 સિદ્ધાંતો" પણ સ્વીકારવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના વિકાસ માટે "ડેટા ફોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ કેપેસિટી બિલ્ડીંગ ઇનિશિયેટિવ" શરૂ કરવાનો પણ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. ભારતની પ્રેસિડેન્સીમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ 20 એન્ગેજમેન્ટ ગ્રુપની રચના પણ એક મોટું પગલું છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે આપણે નવી પેઢીની ટેકનોલોજીમાં અકલ્પનીય સ્કેલ અને ઝડપના સાક્ષી છીએ. આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સનું ઉદાહરણ આપણી સામે છે. 2019 માં, G20 એ "AI પર સિદ્ધાંતો" અપનાવ્યા. આજે આપણે એક પગલું આગળ વધવાની જરૂર છે.
હું સૂચન કરું છું કે આપણે હવે જવાબદાર માનવ-કેન્દ્રીત AI ગવર્નન્સ માટે એક માળખું બનાવીએ. ભારત આ અંગે પોતાના સૂચનો પણ આપશે. અમારો પ્રયાસ રહેશે કે તમામ દેશોને સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસ, વૈશ્વિક કાર્યબળ અને R&D જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં AIનો લાભ મળે.
મિત્રો,
આજે, કેટલીક અન્ય સળગતી સમસ્યાઓ પણ આપણા વિશ્વનો સામનો કરી રહી છે, જે આપણા તમામ દેશોના વર્તમાન અને ભવિષ્ય બંનેને અસર કરી રહી છે. આપણે સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ક્રિપ્ટો-ચલણના પડકારોથી પરિચિત છીએ. ક્રિપ્ટો-ચલણ, સામાજિક વ્યવસ્થા, નાણાકીય અને નાણાકીય સ્થિરતાનું ક્ષેત્ર દરેક માટે એક નવા વિષય તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. તેથી, આપણે ક્રિપ્ટો-કરન્સીના નિયમન માટે વૈશ્વિક ધોરણો વિકસાવવા પડશે. બેંક રેગ્યુલેશન પરના બેસલ ધોરણો આપણી સામે મોડેલ તરીકે છે.
આ દિશામાં વહેલી તકે નક્કર પગલાં ભરવાની જરૂર છે. તેવી જ રીતે, સાયબર સુરક્ષા માટે પણ વૈશ્વિક સહયોગ અને માળખાની જરૂર છે. સાયબર જગતમાંથી આતંકવાદને નવા માધ્યમો અને ફંડિંગની નવી પદ્ધતિઓ મળી રહી છે. દરેક દેશની સુરક્ષા અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે આ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષય છે.
જ્યારે આપણે દરેક દેશની સુરક્ષા અને દરેક દેશની સંવેદનશીલતાનું ધ્યાન રાખીશું, ત્યારે જ એક ભવિષ્યની લાગણી મજબૂત થશે.
મિત્રો,
વિશ્વને સારા ભવિષ્ય તરફ લઈ જવા માટે જરૂરી છે કે વૈશ્વિક વ્યવસ્થા વર્તમાન વાસ્તવિકતાઓ અનુસાર હોવી જોઈએ. અગાઉના કરતા સંપૂર્ણપણે અલગ હતું. તે સમયે યુએનમાં 51 સ્થાપક સભ્યો હતા. આજે યુએનમાં સમાવિષ્ટ દેશોની સંખ્યા 200 આસપાસ છે.
આ હોવા છતાં, UNSCમાં સ્થાયી સભ્યોની સંખ્યા હજુ પણ એટલી જ છે. ત્યારથી, વિશ્વ દરેક પાસામાં ઘણું બદલાઈ ગયું છે. પછી તે પરિવહન હોય, સંદેશાવ્યવહાર હોય, આરોગ્ય હોય, શિક્ષણ હોય, દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે. આ નવી વાસ્તવિકતાઓનો એક ભાગ છે. આપણા નવા વિશ્વનું આ બંધારણમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થવું જોઈએ.
કુદરતનો નિયમ છે કે જે વ્યક્તિ અને સંસ્થા સમયની સાથે પોતાની જાતને બદલે નથી તે તેની સુસંગતતા ગુમાવે છે. આપણે ખુલ્લા મનથી વિચારવું પડશે કે શું કારણ છે કે પાછલા વર્ષોમાં ઘણા પ્રાદેશિક મંચો અસ્તિત્વમાં આવ્યા છે અને તે અસરકારક પણ સાબિત થઈ રહ્યા છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે દરેક વૈશ્વિક સંસ્થાને તેની પ્રાસંગિકતા વધારવા માટે સુધારાની જરૂર છે. આને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, ગઈકાલે આપણે આફ્રિકન યુનિયનને G-20ના કાયમી સભ્ય બનાવવાની ઐતિહાસિક પહેલ કરી છે. તેમજ, આપણે પણ આ દેશમાં બહુપક્ષીય વિકાસ બેંકો વિસ્તારવાની જરૂર છે. આ દિશામાં આપણા નિર્ણયો તાત્કાલિક અને અસરકારક હોવા જોઈએ.
મિત્રો,
ઝડપથી બદલાતી દુનિયામાં, આપણને પરિવર્તનની સાથે ટકાઉતા અને સ્થિરતાની જરૂર છે. આવો! ચાલો આપણે પ્રતિજ્ઞા કરીએ કે આપણે ગ્રીન ડેવલપમેન્ટ પેક્ટ, SDGs પર એક્શન પ્લાન, ભ્રષ્ટાચાર વિરોધી ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સિદ્ધાંતો, ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને MDB રિફોર્મ્સના આપણા ઠરાવોને ફળીભૂત કરીશું.
યોર હાઈનેસ,
મહાનુભાવો,
હવે હું તમારા મંતવ્યો સાંભળવા માંગુ છું.