ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 3 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
10 SEP 2023 12:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੋਰ ਹਾਈਨੈੱਸਿਜ਼,
Excellencies,
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅਸੀਂ One Earth ਅਤੇ One Family sessions ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ G-20, One Earth, One Family, One Future ਦੇ vision ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ, ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਐਸੇ Future ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ Global Village ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ Global Family ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਬਣਦਾ ਦੇਖੀਏ। ਇੱਕ ਐਸੇ Future, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਹਿਤ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਣ, ਬਲਕਿ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਭੀ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਣ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ GDP ਸੈਂਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ Human Centric Vision ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ Human Centric ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਮਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਕਲੂਸਿਵ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਲਾਸਟ ਮਾਇਲ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਛੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟਾ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਵੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ Digital Public Infrastructure ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, “G20 Principles on Harnessing Data for Development” ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ “Data for Development Capacity Building Initiative” ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਭੀ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ Startup 20 engagement ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਊ ਜੈਨੇਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਲਪਨੀ ਸਕੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੀਡ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Artificial Intelligence ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹੈ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ G20 ਨੇ “Principles on AI” ਅਪਣਾਏ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ Responsible Human-centric AI governance ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੀਏ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਭੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ Socio-Economic Development, ਗਲੋਬਲ workforce ਅਤੇ R&D ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ AI ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਜਵਲੰਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ Crypto-currency ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਰੀਚਿਤ ਹਾਂ। Crypto-currency ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ, social order, monetary ਅਤੇ
financial stability, ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ Crypto-currencies ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ develop ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ Basel standards on bank regulation ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਇਬਰ ਜਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ, ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ, ਤਦੇ One Future ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਹੋਣ। ਅੱਜ “ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ” ਭੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ UN ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਅਲੱਗ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ UN ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਫਾਊਂਡਿੰਗ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ UN ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਕਰੀਬ 200 ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਦੇ, UNSC ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਉਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਹਨ। ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਹਰ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਦਲ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹੈਲਥ, ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਹਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ new realities ਸਾਡੇ new global structure ਵਿੱਚ reflect ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਯਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ੁਦ (ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪ) ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਿਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਖੋ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਆਖਰ ਕੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੀਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰਮਸ ਅਸਤਿਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਭੀ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਹਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ Reform ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ G-20 ਦਾ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਸਾਨੂੰ Multilateral Development Banks ਦੇ ਮੈਂਡੇਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ immediate ਭੀ ਹੋਣ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ effective ਭੀ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ transformation ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ
sustainability ਅਤੇ stability ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਤਨੀ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਆਓ! ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲਈਏ ਕਿ Green Development Pact, Action Plan on SDGs, High level Principles on Anti-corruption, Digital Public Infrastructure, ਅਤੇ MDB Reforms ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਯੋਰ ਹਾਈਨੈੱਸਿਜ਼,
Excellencies,
ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the G20 Summit Session 3
10 SEP 2023 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Yesterday, we had extensive discussions in the One Earth and One Family sessions. I am satisfied that today the G-20 has become a platform for optimistic efforts regarding the vision of One Earth, One Family, One Future.
We are currently discussing a future where we transcend the concept of Global Village and witness the Global Family becoming a reality. It's a future where not only the interests of countries are intertwined, but also where hearts are interconnected.
Friends,
I have continuously drawn your attention to Human Centric Vision instead of GDP Centric Approach. Today many countries like India have so much that we are sharing with the whole world.
India has talked about sharing the data of Chandrayaan Mission with everyone in the interest of humanity. This is also a proof of our commitment towards Human Centric Growth.
India has harnessed technology to foster inclusive development and facilitate last-mile delivery. Even in our most remote villages, the small-scale traders are using digital payments.
I am happy that under India's chairmanship a strong framework for Digital Public Infrastructure has been agreed upon. Similarly, "G20 Principles on Harnessing Data for Development” have also been accepted.
It has also been decided to launch "Data for Development Capacity Building Initiative” for the development of Global South. Formation of Startup 20 engagement group during the Presidency of India is also a big step.
Friends,
Today, we are witnessing an unprecedented scale and speed in new-generation technologies. Artificial Intelligence is such example in front of us. In 2019, the we adopted the "Principles on AI”. Today, we need to take one step further.
I propose that we establish a framework for Responsible Human-Centric AI governance. India will also give its suggestions in this regard. It will be our endeavor that all countries get the benefits of AI in areas like Socio-Economic Development, Global Workforce and R&D.
Friends,
Today, our world is also facing some other burning problems, which are affecting both the present and future of all our countries. We are familiar with the challenges of cyber security and crypto-currency. The field of crypto-currency, has emerged as a new topic for everyone i.e social order, monetary and financial stability. Therefore, we have to develop global standards to regulate crypto-currencies. We have the Basel standards on bank regulation in front of us as a model.
It is imperative that we take concrete steps in this direction as soon as possible. Likewise, global cooperation and a framework for cybersecurity are essential. Terrorism is exploiting new channels and new funding methods from the cyber world, making it a critical issue for the security and prosperity of every nation.
Only when we take care of the security of every country and the sensitivity of every country, the feeling of One Future will be strengthened.
Friends,
To take the world towards a better future, it is necessary that global systems are in accordance with the realities of the present. Today the "United Nations Security Council" is also an example of this. When the UN was established, the world at that time was completely different from today. At that time there were 51 founding members in the UN. Today the number of countries included in the UN is around 200.
Despite this, the permanent members in UNSC are still the same. From then till today the world has changed a lot in every respect. Be it transport, communication, health, education, every sector has been transformed. These new realities should be reflected in our new global structure.
It is a law of nature that individuals and organizations that fail to adapt to changing times inevitably lose their relevance. We must think with an open mind as to what is the reason that many regional forums have come into existence in the past years, and they are also proving to be effective.
Friends,
Today, it is necessary for every global organization to reform to increase its relevance. With this in mind, yesterday we have taken the historic initiative of making the African Union a permanent member of the G-20. Similarly, we will also have to expand the mandate of Multilateral Development Banks. Our decisions in this direction should be immediate and also effective.
Friends,
In a world marked by rapid change, we require not only transformation but also sustainability and stability. Come! Let us pledge that we will take our resolutions of Green Development Pact, Action Plan on SDGs, High level Principles on Anti-corruption, Digital Public Infrastructure, and MDB Reforms to fruition.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Now I would like to hear your thoughts.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.